Home Ohio Eldora Speedway Matt Miller claims Johnny Appleseed Classic! Schroeder wins Sprints, Ruhlman Mods and...

Matt Miller claims Johnny Appleseed Classic! Schroeder wins Sprints, Ruhlman Mods and Pitts Stock Cars at Eldora Speedway!

Matt Miller - Jim Denhamer Photo
Matt Miller - Jim Denhamer Photo

Johnny Appleseed Classic, Eldora Speedway
May 29, 2011

Sunoco American Late Model Series – 42 cars
Overall Fast Time – Josh Richards: 15.837

heat 1 – (10 Laps)
1. 29-Darrell Lanigan [1];2. c9-Steve Casebolt [3];3. 49-Brian Ruhlman [2];4. 20h-Jacob Hawkins [6];5. 12-Doug Drown [4];6. 18r-Chris Ross [7];7. 4s-Rob Starkey [9];8. 19-Chad Smith [8];9. 9c-Troy Cattarene [10];10. jj2-Josh Williams [5];11. 2d-Curtis Deisenroth [11]

Heat 2 – (10 Laps)
1. 23-Duane Chamberlain [2];2. 1r-Josh Richards [4];3. 1b-Jerry Rice [6];4. 95j-Jerry Bowersock [7];5. 8-Tyler Carpenter [11];6. 1-Casey Noonan [1];7. 75-Cruz Pedregon [5];8. 77-Steve Kester [8];9. 34-Alan Vochaska [10];10. 55-Jeep Van wormer [3];11. 32-Chad Stapleton [9]

Heat 3 – (10 Laps)
1. 7r-Kent Robinson [1];2. 46-Tim Rivers [3];3. 9r-Curtis Roberts [4];4. 20so-Scott Orr [2];5. 11-Jon Henry [6];7. 15a-Phil Ausra [7];8. b4u-Brad Eitniear [5];9. 87-Richard Neiser [8];6. 99m-Devin Moran [9];10. 99m-Devin Shiels [10]

Heat 4 – (10 Laps)
1. 99-Donnie Moran [1];2. 7m-Matt Miller [4];3. 13-JR Hotovy [3];4. 1-Jeff Babcock [2];5. 88-Andrew Reaume [5];6. 24c-Rick Combs [7];7. 29-Sam Epling [8];8. 55t-Tom Ordway [9];9. 33-Don Gordon [10];10. 23v-Ryan VanderVeen [6]

B Main – (10 Laps)
1. 12-Doug Drown [1];2. 8-Tyler Carpenter [2];3. 18r-Chris Ross [3];4. 1-Casey Noonan [4];5. 77-Steve Kester [8];6. 75-Cruz Pedregon [6];7. 19-Chad Smith [7];8. 4s-Rob Starkey [5];9. 32-Chad Stapleton [14];10. 9c-Troy Cattarene [9];11. 34-Alan Vochaska [10];12. jj2-Josh Williams [11];13. 55-Jeep Van wormer [12];14. 2d-Curtis Deisenroth [13]

B Main 2 – (10 Laps)
1. 11-Jon Henry [1];2. 88-Andrew Reaume [2];3. 24c-Rick Combs [4];4. 15a-Phil Ausra [5];5. 33-Don Gordon [10];6. 99m-Devin Moran [3];7. 23v-Ryan VanderVeen [12];8. 29-Sam Epling [6];9. b4u-Brad Eitniear [7];10. 55t-Tom Ordway [8];11. 87-Richard Neiser [9];12. 99m-Devin Shiels [11]

A Main – (25 Laps)
1. 7m-Matt Miller [1];2. c9-Steve Casebolt [2];3. 7r-Kent Robinson [4];4. 29-Darrell Lanigan [5];5. 23-Duane Chamberlain [6];6. 99-Donnie Moran [3];7. 49-Brian Ruhlman [9];8. 12-Doug Drown [17];9. 1r-Josh Richards [8];10. 95j-Jerry Bowersock [14];11. 13-JR Hotovy [12];12. 46-Tim Rivers [7];13. 88-Andrew Reaume [20];14. 11-Jon Henry [18];15. 20h-Jacob Hawkins [13];16. 1-Casey Noonan [22];17. 20so-Scott Orr [15];18. 9r-Curtis Roberts [11];19. 1b-Jerry Rice [10];20. 8-Tyler Carpenter [19];21. 1-Jeff Babcock [16];22. 23v-Ryan VanderVeen [21]

————————————————————–

NRA Sprint Invaders / Sprints on Dirt – 41 cars
Overall Fast Time – Kyle Sauder: 14.624

heat 1 – (8 Laps)
1. 7-Kyle Sauder [6];2. 2m-Dustin Daggett [4];3. 11-Tim Allison [2];4. b20-Butch Schroeder [5];5. 28h-Hud Horton [3];6. 56-Ryan Myers [1];7. 1-Kent Wolters [7];8. 57-Mike Dunlap [8];9. 10j-Jarred Delong [9];10. 21-Matt Lumbert [10]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 18-Todd Heuerman [3];2. 2h-Dallas Hewitt [1];3. 35-Ron Blair [4];4. 22d-JR Stewart [6];5. 3w-Ryan Grubaugh [8];6. 34-Luke Hall [5];7. 22d-Dennis Yoakam [7];8. 4-Josh Turner [9];9. 49t-Greg Dalman [2];10. 29s-Marcus Huffer [10]

Heat 3 – (8 Laps)
1. 22-Randy Hannagan [5];2. 7c-Tim Hunter [1];3. 40-Caleb Helms [2];4. 6-Todd Kane [6];5. 22-Ben Rutan [3];6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [10];7. 3t-Tony Beaber [4];8. 31-Andy Tennessen [9];9. 27s-Beau Stewart [8];10. 49-Shawn Dancer [7]

Heat 4 – (8 Laps)
1. 82-Mike Miller [1];2. 17-Jared Horstman [3];3. 22s-Aaron Schaffer [2];4. 00-Jim Nier [5];5. 11n-Ed Neumeister [4];6. 8-Dylan Cisney [7];7. 27r-Ryan Ruhl [6];8. 46-Robert Huisken [8];9. 27-Ryan Kirkendall [10];10. 10c-Bob Carman [9]

B Main (10 laps)
1. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [9];2. 18-Todd Heuerman [1];3. 3t-Tony Beaber [2];4. 1-Kent Wolters [3];5. 49-Shawn Dancer [4];6. 57-Mike Dunlap [5];7. 4-Josh Turner [7];8. 46-Robert Huisken [6];9. 10j-Jarred Delong [8];10. 29s-Marcus Huffer [9]

B Main 2 – (10 Laps)
1. 34-Luke Hall [1];2. 56-Ryan Myers [4];3. 22d-Dennis Yoakam [3];4. 28h-Hud Horton [2];5. 8-Dylan Cisney [6];6. 10j-Jarred Delong [7];7. 31-Andy Tennessen [5];8. 27-Ryan Kirkendall [8]

A Main – (25 Laps)
1. b20-Butch Schroeder [3];2. 7-Kyle Sauder [6];3. 22-Randy Hannagan [2];4. 22d-JR Stewart [5];5. 35-Ron Blair [7];6. 18-Todd Heuerman [18];7. 40-Caleb Helms [11];8. 17-Jared Horstman [9];9. 2m-Dustin Daggett [1];10. 6-Todd Kane [4];11. 11-Tim Allison [6];12. 82-Mike Miller [10];13. 34-Luke Hall [19];14. 11n-Ed Neumeister [8];15. 56-Ryan Myers [20];16. 22-Ben Rutan [12];17. 3w-Ryan Grubaugh [16];18. 2h-Dallas Hewitt [13];19. 7c-Tim Hunter [14]

———————————————————————

UMP Modifieds – 46 cars

heat 1 – (7 Laps)
1. 49-Brian Ruhlman [7];2. 45p-Brian Post [2];3. 88-Scott Orr [6];4. 225-Jesse Bitterling [9];5. 28-Shaun Smith [8];6. 55s-Zach Schroeder [3];7. 5x-Tim Richardson [1];8. 7lex-Richie Lex [5];9. 11-Rob Williams [4];10. 9*-Dustin Webber [10]

Heat 2 – (7 Laps)
1. 20h-Matt Westfall [2];2. 74-Lenny Guyton [1];3. 5x-Jerry Bowersock [9];4. 555-Justin Coulter [8];5. 0-Brent Hole [6];6. 17t-Michael Tarlton [3];7. 4j-David Treon Jr. [5];8. 8-Rob Scarrette [4];9. 25-Josh Lolmaugh [7]

Heat 3 – (7 Laps)
1. 67-Ed Shaner [1];2. 18-Ryan Sutter [3];3. 8-Corey Bevard [5];4. 3b-Rob Trent [8];5. 31j-John Brooks [2];6. 20-Josh Morton [9];7. c4-CJ Field [7];8. 20-Brad Hess [6];9. 26-Mike Dirksen [4]

Heat 4 – (7 Laps)
1. 03-Cory Seeling [1];2. 13-Bart Hartman [3];3. 1-Scott Williams [2];4. 11a-Tyler Boggs [7];5. 24-Jared Bailey [9];6. 15-Nick Katterhenry [4];7. 22t-Tony Anderson [5];8. 18m-Thomas Miller [8];9. 79-Shane Unger [6]

Heat 5 – (7 Laps)
1. 131-Bobby Kitchen [1];2. 29-Mark Kowarsch [2];3. 05-David Smith [3];4. 63h-Jacob Hawkins [4];5. 55-Justin Matson [6];6. 5*-Bryant Dickinson [5];7. 52-John Phlipot Jr. [9];8. 33-Warren Shingleton [7];9. t5x-Doug Hewitt [8]

B Main – (10 Laps)
1. 28-Shaun Smith [1];2. 31j-John Brooks [2];3. 5x-Tim Richardson [6];4. 26-Mike Dirksen [12];5. t5x-Doug Hewitt [13];6. 17t-Michael Tarlton [4];7. 8-Rob Scarrette [9];8. 15-Nick Katterhenry [5];9. 55-Justin Matson [3];10. 52-John Phlipot Jr. [8];11. c4-CJ Field [7];12. 18m-Thomas Miller [10];13. 11-Rob Williams [11]

B Main 2 – (10 Laps)
1. 24-Jared Bailey [1];2. 20-Josh Morton [4];3. 55s-Zach Schroeder [3];4. 7lex-Richie Lex [8];5. 9*-Dustin Webber [13];6. 33-Warren Shingleton [10];7. 0-Brent Hole [1];8. 20-Brad Hess [9];9. 4j-David Treon Jr. [6];10. 5*-Bryant Dickinson [5];11. 22t-Tony Anderson [7];12. 25-Josh Lolmaugh [11];13. 79-Shane Unger [12]

A Main – (18 Laps)
1. 49-Brian Ruhlman [3];2. 5x-Jerry Bowersock [12];3. 29-Mark Kowarsch [10];4. 225-Jesse Bitterling [16];5. 88-Scott Orr [11];6. 11a-Tyler Boggs [19];7. 20h-Matt Westfall [2];8. 45p-Brian Post [6];9. 24-Jared Bailey [22];10. 63h-Jacob Hawkins [20];11. 555-Justin Coulter [17];12. 03-Cory Seeling [4];13. 13-Bart Hartman [9];14. 05-David Smith [15];15. 28-Shaun Smith [21];16. 20-Josh Morton [24];17. 3b-Rob Trent [18];18. 1-Scott Williams [14];19. 8-Corey Bevard [13];20. 31j-John Brooks [23];21. 67-Ed Shaner [1];22. 131-Bobby Kitchen [5];23. 18-Ryan Sutter [8];24. 74-Lenny Guyton [7]

————————————————————————

Eldora Stocks – 26 cars

heat 1 – (7 Laps)
1. 22t-Tony Anderson [4];2. 2-Ed Johnson [9];3. 7b-Jeff Babcock [8];4. j2-Amanda Smith [1];5. 88-John Phlipot Jr. [7];6. 99-Andy King [3];7. 98-Cale Ramey [6];8. 11-Don Everman [2];9. 65-Rodney Lacey [5]

Heat 2 – (7 Laps)
1. 49-Eric Sandlin [2];2. 00-Dean Pitts [1];3. 01-Earnie Woodard [4];4. 62-Kevin Gossard [5];5. 5g-Anthony Goode [8];6. 55-Bradley Caudill [9];7. 53-Jan Launder [3];8. 21k-James Keppling [7];9. 7-Dan Wooten [6]

Heat 3 – (7 Laps)
1. 3b-Rob Trent [1];2. t14-Doug Tiemann [4];3. 20-Shawn Phillippi [6];4. 26-Mike Dirksen [8];5. 71c-Barney Craig [5];6. 16-Jeff Koz [2];7. 29-Mike Ford [3];8. 19-Wayne Williams [7]

A Main – (15 Laps)
1. 00-Dean Pitts [2];2. 2-Ed Johnson [3];3. 3b-Rob Trent [4];4. 01-Earnie Woodard [8];5. 62-Kevin Gossard [11];6. 26-Mike Dirksen [12];7. 88-John Phlipot Jr. [13];8. 5g-Anthony Goode [14];9. 55-Bradley Caudill [17];10. 16-Jeff Koz [18];11. 53-Jan Launder [20];12. 29-Mike Ford [21];13. 71c-Barney Craig [15];14. t14-Doug Tiemann [1];15. 49-Eric Sandlin [5];16. 99-Andy King [16];17. 98-Cale Ramey [19];18. 21k-James Keppling [23];19. 22t-Tony Anderson [6];20. j2-Amanda Smith [10];21. 20-Shawn Phillippi [9];22. 7-Dan Wooten [24];23. 19-Wayne Williams [23]

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: