World’s best drivers on dirt set to invade Deer Creek Speedway for World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Hanson Tire Service

World Modified Dirt Track ChampionshipSPRING VALLEY, Minn. (July 26) — Somebody is leaving the Land of 10,000 Lakes with a $20,000 paycheck this Saturday, July 20, and so far 153 of the world’s best dirt modified drivers have added their name to the list of one-armed bandits staking claim to the prize.

The Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., will host the inaugural World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Hanson Tire Service this Wednesday through Saturday, July 27-30, with a whopping $20,000 going to the winner and each of the main event qualifiers pocketing a minimum $1,500.

The summertime blockbuster has attracted the biggest names in open wheel dirt modified racing, with the sport’s most talented drivers already pre-entered. The pre-entry list boasts 152 drivers from 19 states including Arkansas, California, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas and Wisconsin, plus two from the Canadian province of Ontario.

Drivers register to qualify on Wednesday, Thursday or Friday, but may also purchase a “mulligan” that allows them to attempt to qualify a second day if they aren’t satisfied with their result on their first day.

Group time trials will be staged each of the three days along with heat races and main events with drivers earning points for their performances in each. The top-6 points earners each day will earn one of 18 guaranteed starting spots in Saturday’s championship main event, with the highest overall points earner during the three days of qualifying garnering the pole for the big dance.

Saturday’s program will feature an “alphabet soup” of main events that will culminate with a 31-car starting field for the championship race that will feature a three-wide start. Even if a driver has some tough luck during qualifying, he or she still has the chance to climb the ladder of main events on Saturday to earn a spot in the finale.

The 31st starting spot will be auctioned off prior to the start of the race, with the lowest bid starting at $2,000. Of that amount, $1,500 goes to that driver for that finishing spot while all additional money raised during the auction will be spread out among the drivers finishing 10th through 30th.

Nearly $100,000 has been earmarked for Saturday’s “A” Main alone, with a total purse of more than $160,000 posted for the four-day extravaganza.

Some seats still remain for this week’s historic event. Adult grandstand tickets for Wednesday, Thursday and Friday are $25 while Saturday’s championship finale is $30. Kids ages 12 and under get in the grandstands each night for $10.

Race fans can save $25 per adult ticket package by purchasing a four-day reserved ticket vs. individual day tickets. Visit www.deercreekspeedway.com to purchase them online or call toll-free 877-DCS-RACE or 507-754-6107.

Tickets that cannot be mailed in time will be held at the Deer Creek Speedway ticket Will Call office for event day pickup.

WORLD MODIFIED DIRT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP PRESENTED BY HANSON TIRE SERVICE
ENTRY LIST AS OF JULY 26, 2011

(m) = Driver is eligible to use a “mulligan.”

Wednesday, July 27:
1. 22 Rick Beebe, Shawnee, KS (m)
2. 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, IA (m)
3. 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, TX (m)
4. 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, IA (m)
5. 21 Andy Gordon, Murdock, MN (m)
6. 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, MN (m)
7. 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, MN (m)
8. 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, KS (m)
9. 8 Colt Mather, Webster, IA (m)
10. 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, OK
11. 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, OK (m)
12. 99 Josh Angst, Winona, MN (m)
13. 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, MN (m)
14. 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, MN (m)
15. 7 Eric Dailey, Armstrong, IA (m)
16. 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, IA (m)
17. 1L Brad Loveday, Fort Frances, ON (m)
18. 21w Dano Ostrander, New York Mills, MN (m)
19. 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, MN (m)
20. 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, MN (m)
21. 72 Brian Mullen, Seymour, WI (m)
22. 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, IA (m)
23. 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, MN (m)
24. 05 Steven Brooks, New Lenox, IL (m)
25. 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, MN (m)
26. 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, MN (m)
27. 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, OK (m)
28. V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, MN (m)
29. 31 Jason Voigt, St. Cloud, MN (m)
30. 99g Jason Grimes, Jamestown, ND (m)
31. 4 Ben Mattick, Mantorville, MN (m)
32. 5w Darrin Walch, Postville, IA (m)
33. 50w Andrew Wiste, Adams, MN (m)
34. 16s Dave Schoenberger, Beaver Dam, WI (m)
35. 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, MN (m)
36. 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, KS (m)
37. 01 Peyton Taylor, Batesville, AR (m)
38. 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, ND (m)
39. 99 Cale Arneson, Fargo, ND (m)
40. 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, NM (m)
41. 0 Les Duellman, Winona, MN (m)
42. 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, SD (m)
43. 111 Bumper Jones, Las Cruces, NM (m)
44. 11 Steven Pfeifer, Lignite, ND (m)
45. 83 Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, CA (m)
46. 27 Don Gerittsen, Rock Rapids, IA (m)
47. 12j Justin O’Brien, West Union, IA (m)
48. 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, IA (m)
49. 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, OK (m)
50. 16b Randy Brown, Chowchilla, CA (m)
51. 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, MO (m)
52. 30 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, NE (m)
53. 77 Brian Craighead, Farmerville, LA (m)
54. 139 T.J. Herndon, Atwood, TN (m)
55. 21x Joe Wernecke, Dodge Center, MN (m)
56. 22 Dustin Boney, Platte City, MO (m)
57. 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, MO (m)
58. 33s Dustin Steinbrink, Austin, MN (m)
59. 77a Cody Agler, Emporia, KS (m)
60. 7n Jay Noteboom, Hinton, IA (m)
61. X Mike Wedelstadt, New London, WI (m)
62. 14s Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, AR (m)
63. 40 Paul Knauf, Marshfield, WI (m)
64. 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, NM (m)
65. 30 Shane Wehrs, Bangor, WI (m)
66. G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, NM (m)

Thursday, July 28:
1. 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, TX (m)
2. 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA (m)
3. 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, MO (m)
4. 74 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, MO (m)
5. 37 Kelly Estey, Kelly Lake, MN (m)
6. 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, MN (m)
7. 15s Don Scheffler, Wauwatosa, WI (m)
8. 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, KS (m)
9. 3 Chris Brown, Spring, TX (m)
10. 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, MN (m)
11. 7a Shane Sabraski, Rice, MN (m)
12. 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, MN (m)
13. 3L Jeff Leka, Buffalo, IL (m)
14. 33 Joe Huenefeld, Freeport, IL (m)
15. 99s Bobby Swanson, Kasson, MN (m)
16. 110 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, MN (m)
17. 44 Adam Hensel, Barron, WI (m)
18. 61 Bruce Hanford, Davenport, IA (m)
19. 34 Gordie Peterson, Billings, MT (m)
20. 3cc Todd Dart, Algoma, WI (m)
21. 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, IA (m)
22. 4t Troy Heupel, Williston, ND (m)
23. 2r Ricky Roche, International Falls, MN (m)
24. 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, MO (m)
25. 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, WI (m)
26. 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, IA (m)
27. 71 Dustin Strand, Grand Forks, ND (m)
28. Y69 Mike Gregg, Morton, MN (m)
29. 5 John Correll, Jamestown, ND (m)
30. 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, OK (m)
31. 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, IA (m)
32. 89 Mike Spatola, Manhattan, IL (m)
33. 711 Nate Caruth, Ames, IA (m)
34. 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, MN (m)
35. 85 Mark Dotson, Cameron, MO (m)
36. 96 J.J. Wise, Manly, IA (m)
37. 1k Pat Graham, Ames, IA.
38. 20 Carlos Jaramillo, Fayetteville, NC (m)
39. 6t Corky Thomas, Fargo, ND (m)
40. 13 Randy Sandvick, Killdeer, ND (m)
41. 16 Gavin Paull, Fort Frances, ON (m)
42. 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, MN (m)
43. 11 Josh Griggs, Dewey, OK (m)
44. 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, OK (m)
45. 98 John Allen, Chanute, KS (m)
46. 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, KS (m)
47. 45 Bob Brookings, Grand Rapids, MN (m)
48. B1 Jeff Larson, Freeport, IL (m)
49. 43 Luke Schilling, Granton, WI (m)
50. 10c Jonathan Cribb, El Dorado, AR (m)
51. 26f Dan Fetters, Montour, IA (m)
52. 60 Kurt Krauskopf, Decorah, IA (m)
53. 54 Benji LaCrosse, Luxemburg, WI (m)
54. 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, IA (m)
55. 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, MN (m)
56. 88xx Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, TX (m)
57. 96s Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, MN (m)
58. 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyville, TX (m)
59. 4 Brandon Kenny, Woodward, OK (m)
60. J17 Jacob Gallardo, Las Cruces, NM (m)
61. 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, MN (m)
62. 45 Bob Broking, Grand Rapids, MN (m)
63. 2h Brian Hayden, Fillmore, IN (m)
64. 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, OK (m)
65. 30 Dan Brockett, Grandview, IA (m)
66. 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, IA (m)
67. 49 Bob Timm, Winona, MN (m)
68. 99 Kelly Lentz, Green Bay, WI (m)
69. 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, MN (m)

Friday, July 29:
1. 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, AR
2. 92 Jeff Stephens, Arion, IA
3. 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, OK
4. 29h Joe Horgdahl, Kasson, MN
5. 26p Kevin Pittman, Waterloo, IA
6. 32 Donavan Lodge, Moline, IL
7. 18 Michael Long, Quincy, IL
8. 15m Shane Demey, Denison, IA
9. 71s Brian Strand, Bemidji, MN
10. 9 Shane Herbert, Lafayette, LA
11. 29g Greg Peck, Sioux City, IA
12. 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, MN
13. 5x Scott Danzeisen, Herman, MN
14. 86 David McClain, Potosi, WI
15. 33p Brad Pinkerton, New Sharon, IA
16. 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, MN
17. 30 Gus Hughes, Monticello, IA
18. 95 Keith Foss, Winona, MN

SATURDAY PRIZE MONEY:

“A” Main: 1. $20,000, 2. $12,000, 3. $7,000, 4. $5,000, 5. $4,000, 6. $3,000, 7. $2,500, 8. $2,200, 9. $2,100, 10. $2,000, 11. $1,900, 12. $1,800, 13. $1,700, 14. $1,600, 15. $1,575, 16. $1,550, 17. $1,540, 18. $1,530, 19. $1,520, 20. $1,510, 21. $1,500, 22. $1,500, 23. $1,500, 24. $1,500, 25. $1,500, 26. $1,500, 27. $1,500, 28. $1,500, 29. $1,500, 30. $1,500.

“B” Main: 1. Transfer, 2. Transfer, 3. Transfer, 4. Transfer, 5. Transfer, 6. Transfer, 7. Transfer, 8. Transfer, 9. Transfer, 10. Transfer, 11. Transfer, 12. Transfer, 13. $1,000, 14. $900, 15. $800, 16. $700, 17. $700, 18. $700, 19. $700, 20. $700, 21. $700, 22. $700, 23. $700, 24. $700.

“C” Main: 1. Transfer, 2. Transfer, 3. Transfer, 4. Transfer, 5. Transfer, 6. Transfer, 7. $1,000, 8. $900, 9. $800, 10. $750, 11. $700, 12. $650, 13. $600, 14. $600, 15. $600, 16. $600, 17. $600, 18. $600, 19. $600, 20. $600, 21. $600, 22. $600, 23. $600, 24. $600.

“D” Main: 1. Transfer, 2. Transfer, 3. Transfer, 4. Transfer, 5. Transfer, 6. Transfer, 7. $800, 8. $700, 9. $600, 10. $550, 11. $500, 12. $500, 13. $500, 14. $500, 15. $500, 16. $500, 17. $500, 18. $500, 19. $500, 20. $500, 21. $500, 22. $500, 23. $500, 24. $500.

“E” Main:
1. Transfer, 2. Transfer, 3. Transfer, 4. Transfer, 5. Transfer, 6. Transfer, 7. $700, 8. $600, 9. $500, 10. $450, 11. $450, 12. $450, 13. $450, 14. $450, 15. $450, 16. $450, 17. $450, 18. $450, 19. $450, 20. $450, 21. $450, 22. $450, 23. $450, 24. $450.

“F” Main: 1. Transfer, 2. Transfer, 3. Transfer, 4. Transfer, 5. Transfer, 6. Transfer, 7. $600, 8. $500, 9. $450, 10. $400, 11. $400, 12. $400, 13. $400, 14. $400, 15. $400, 16. $400, 17. $400, 18. $400, 19. $400, 20. $400, 21. $400, 22. $400, 23. $400, 24. $400.

“G” Main: 1. Transfer, 2. Transfer, 3. Transfer, 4. Transfer, 5. Transfer, 6. Transfer, 7. $500, 8. $400, 9. $350, 10. $350, 11. $350, 12. $350, 13. $350, 14. $350, 15. $350, 16. $350, 17. $350, 18. $350, 19. $350, 20. $350, 21. $350, 22. $350, 23. $350, 24. $350.

“H” Main: 1. Transfer, 2. Transfer, 3. Transfer, 4. Transfer, 5. Transfer, 6. Transfer, 7. $400, 8. $350, 9. $300, 10. $300, 11. $300, 12. $300, 13. $300, 14. $300, 15. $300, 16. $300, 17. $300, 18. $300, 19. $300, 20. $300, 21. $300, 22. $300, 23. $300, 24. $300.

The Deer Creek Speedway sits on 60 acres of scenic rural rolling hills with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and a busy modern campground. The 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval is located 11.3 miles south of I-90 (exit 209) on US 63 (0.7 mile north of SR 16) in Spring Valley, Minn. For more info, call toll-free 877-DCS-RACE or 507-346-2342 on raceday or visit www.deercreekspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Day Motor Sports, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, DrySlik Dirt Trak Racewear, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Karl Performance Parts, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Race Cars, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hypercoil Springs, ISKY Racing Cams, The Joie of Seating, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, RHS – Racing Head Service, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, WIX Filters.