Cummins claims opening round victory at World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Hanson Tire Service

World Modified Dirt Track ChampionshipSPRING VALLEY, Minn. (July 27) – It took every ounce of strength he had, but Jason Cummins persevered and held on to claim the “A” Main Qualifier Wednesday at the Deer Creek Speedway to kick off the inaugural World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Hanson Tire Service.

Cummins, from nearby New Richland, stole the lead away from Mike Steensma on the fifth lap, lost his power steering on lap 12, bounced off the wall five laps later, and then held off a charging Colt Mather to earn a spot in Saturday’s $20,000-to-win championship race.

The 31-year-old from nearby New Richland survived four cautions too, including a delay on lap 17 that gave him second thoughts about continuing.

“When I lost my power steering, I didn’t know if I could keep it going,” said the worn out but elated winner in victory lane. “I was pretty nervous there on that caution. I knew I could still turn the wheel, but it was really hard.”

After getting around Steensma on the fourth lap, the 2010 American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series National Champion shot out to a huge lead and began to lap cars with 13 circuits complete.

But the race’s first yellow flag waved with 14 down and gave Cummins a clear track ahead with Steensma, Dustin Boney, Tommy Myer and Kelly Shryock on his tail for the restart.

With some incredible action throughout the field behind him, Cummins again took of from the pack but three laps later he tagged the outside concrete wall in turn 1 which allowed the field to close up to his rear bumper.

With 18 laps complete, another caution slowed the action. Meanwhile, Colt Mather was quietly marching toward the front and joined the top-5 battle with 10 laps to go.

The final caution was revealed with seven laps to go, and Cummins pulled his Modified to the low side of the front stretch and signaled a track worker. As the wrecker was backing up to tow away Cummins’s mount, he made the decision to press on and reclaimed his spot at the front of the field.

Mather took advantage of the restart to pick off Boney and Myer, and then got by Steensma one lap later following another restart after the race’s final appearance by the yellow flag.

Cummins continued to flat-foot his #71 Hughes Chassis through the center of the turns while Mather pulled even in the turns with his #8 Skyrocket Chassis hugging the inside line.

After racing side by side on the white flag lap, Cummins pulled to the low side to slow Mather’s momentum and took a one-car-length advantage with him as he crossed the finish line.

Myer, Steensma and Boney rounded out the top 5 finishers, while Zack VanderBeek, Jason Hughes, Jason Grimes, Jon Tesch and Darrin Walch finished sixth through tenth.

Despite a solid run during group time trials, Mather was unable to earn a spot in the main event during his heat race. However, he won his “B” Main Qualifier before racing from 19th to second in the nightcap and earned the most overall points for the night.

Mather, Cummins, Boney, VanderBeek, Myer and Steensma garnered the most points during the program, and they will start somewhere among the first 18 spots in Saturday’s championship main event.

Tesch and Clayton Wagamon were provisional starters for the “A” Main Qualifier by virtue of being the highest-ranked drivers in time trials that failed to qualify for the main event. Tesch had to change a broken rear end he suffered in his heat race, and pulled onto the racetrack just in time to join the rear of the 30-car “A” Main Qualifier during the parade lap.

Several drivers will have to make a decision by 3 p.m. tomorrow whether or not to keep their points totals from tonight, or use their “mulligan” and try again on Thursday or Friday. By doing so, they start fresh and lose any points earned on Wednesday.

Day 2 of the World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Hanson Tire Service continues Thursday with another fresh field of drivers in search of the record paycheck awaiting Saturday’s winner.

In addition to the whopping $20,000 going to the winner on Saturday night, each of the main event qualifiers will pocket a minimum $1,500.

Thursday will feature another session of group time trials, heat races, “B” Main Qualifiers and another 35-lap “A” Main Qualifier. The same format is in store for Friday, with drivers earning points for their performances in each. The top-6 points earners each day will earn one of 18 guaranteed starting spots in Saturday’s championship main event, with the highest overall points earner during the three days of qualifying garnering the pole for the big dance.

Saturday’s program will feature an “alphabet soup” of main events that will culminate with a 31-car starting field for the championship race that will feature a three-wide start. Even if a driver has some tough luck during qualifying, he or she still has the chance to climb the ladder of main events on Saturday to earn a spot in the finale.

The 31st starting spot will be auctioned off prior to the start of the race, with the lowest bid starting at $2,000. Of that amount, $1,500 goes to that driver for that finishing spot while all additional money raised during the auction will be spread out among the drivers finishing 10th through 30th.

Nearly $100,000 has been earmarked for Saturday’s “A” Main alone, with a total purse of more than $160,000 posted for the four-day extravaganza.

Seats still remain for this week’s event. Adult grandstand tickets for Thursday and Friday are $25 while Saturday’s championship finale is $30. Kids ages 12 and under get in the grandstands each night for $10.

The Deer Creek Speedway sits on 60 acres of scenic rural rolling hills with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and a busy modern campground. The 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval is located 11.3 miles south of I-90 (exit 209) on US 63 (0.7 mile north of SR 16) in Spring Valley, Minn. For more info, call toll-free 877-DCS-RACE or 507-346-2342 on raceday or visit www.deercreekspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Hanson Tire Service (Night 1 of 4)
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and reason out (if any). The top 16 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, starting heads up.

DAKOTA BUMPER TIME TRIALS:
1. 1 Peyton Taylor, 15.970 seconds.
2. V2 Joey Jensen, 16.043.
3. 14 Jon Tesch, 16.108.
4. Clayton Wagamon, 16.111.
5. 8 Colt Mather, 16.181.
6. 7 Eric Dailey, 16.227.
7. 56 Chris Spieker, 16.236.
8. 33z Zack VanderBeek, 16.256.
9. 3 Kelly Shryock, 16.267.
10. 69 Lucas Schott, 16.384.
11. 99 Jason Grimes, 16.389.
12. 30 Shane Wehrs, 16.402.
13. 12 Jason Hughes, 16.404.
14. 22 Rick Beebe, 16.423.
15. 22 Dustin Boney, 16.425.
16. 16 Austin Siebert, 16.425.
17. 71 Jason Cummins, 16.427.
18. 20r Bryan Rowland, 16.431.
19. 10 Mike Steensma, 16.432.
20. 1st Johnny Scott, 16.455.
21. 65 Tommy Myer, 16.467.
22. 40 Paul Knauf, 16.473.
23. 52 Nate Wasmund, 16.521.
24. X Mike Wedelstadt, 16.537.
25. 4 Ben Mattick, 16.541.
26. 25 Ron Keith, 16.547.
27. 17s Mike Spaulding, 16.550.
28. 5w Darrin Walch, 16.561.
29. 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., 16.587.
30. 99 Josh Angst, 16.592.
31. 4R Dereck Ramirez, 16.633.
32. 21 Andrew Gordon, 16.644.
33. 16 Dave Schoenberger, 16.648.
34. 4a Joel Alberts, 16.651.
35. 83 Kellen Chadwick, 16.662.
36. 21x Joe Wernecke, 16.691.
37. 11 Steven Pfeifer, 16.714.
38. 77 Brian Craighead, 16.715.
39. 111 Bumper Jones, 16.72.
40. 7N Jay Noteboom, 16.756.
41. 12j Justin O’Brien, 16.770.
42. 33 Dustin Steinbrink, 16.779.
43. 9e Eischens, 16.801.
44. 72 Brian Mullen, 16.804.
45. 28 Bill Clemens, 16.911.
46. 39 Luke Driskell, 16.919.
47. 31 Jason Voigt, 16.961.
48. 17 Fito Gallardo, 16.981.
49. 00 Jim Moody, 17.050.
50. 0 Les Duellman, 17.249.
51. 29 Tammy Mitchell, 17.331.
52. 7 Al Hejna, 17.416.
53. 50w Andrew Wiste, 17.544.

ZIEGLER CAT HEAT RACE #1 (12 laps):
1. (4) 22 Dustin Boney, Platte City, Mo.
2. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa.
5. (2) 4 Ben Mattick, Mantorville, Minn.
6. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
7. (5) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (8) 21x Joe Wernecke, Dodge Center, Minn.
9. (10) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
10. (9) 12J Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa.
11. (11) B29 Tammy Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.

NORTH COUNTRY EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #2 (12 laps):
1. (3) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
2. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (2) X Mike Wedelstadt, New London, Wis.
4. (4) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (7) 21 Andy Gordon, Murdock, Minn.
6. (8) 11P Steven Pfeifer, Lignite, N.D.
7. (9) 33s Dustin Steinbrink, Austin, Minn.
8. (6) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
9. (10) 31v Jason Voigt, St. Cloud, Minn.
10. (1) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
11. (11) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #3 (12 laps):
1. (2) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
2. (1) 5W Darrin Walch, Postville, Iowa.
3. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (8) 77 Brian Craighead, Farmerville, La.
7. (10) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (7) 16s David Schoenberger, Beaver Dam, Wis.
9. (6) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
10. (9) 9E Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
11. (11) 50w Andrew Wiste, Adams, Minn.

HYLAND MOTORS HEAT RACE #4 (12 laps):
1. (3) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (4) 30 Shane Wehrs, Bangor, Wis.
3. (6) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
4. (8) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
5. (10) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
6. (2) 40 Paul Knauf, Marshfield, Wis.
7. (9) 72M Brian Mullen, Seymour, Wis.
8. (1) 17s Mike Spaulding, Solway, Minn.
9. (5) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa.
10. (7) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
11. (11) 1L Brad Loveday, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada.

ELCOR CONSTRUCTION HEAT RACE #5 (12 laps):
1. (2) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (4) 99 Jason Grimes, Jamestown, N.D.
3. (6) 01 Peyton Taylor, Batesville, Ark.
4. (3) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
5. (10) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
6. (7) 83 Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif.
7. (8) 7N Jay Noteboom, Hinton, Iowa.
8. (5) 7 Eric Dailey, Armstrong, Iowa.
9. (1) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan.
10. (9) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn.
11. (11) 29D Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.

CLEMENT FARMS “B” MAIN QUALIFIER #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
2. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (3) 21 Andy Gordon, Murdock, Minn.
4. (10) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa.
5. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/GMPP.
6. (4) 11P Steven Pfeifer, Lignite, N.D., Harris/Olson.
7. (5) 83 Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif., Hughes/JR.
8. (11) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Skyrocket/HarryHeads.
9. (8) 16s David Schoenberger, Beaver Dam, Wis., Victory/Warren.
10. (9) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell.
11. (6) 33s Dustin Steinbrink, Austin, Minn., Shaw/.
12. (12) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn., /.
13. (13) 50w Andrew Wiste, Adams, Minn., /.

PROGRESSIVE AG “B” MAIN QUALIFIER #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (3) 4 Ben Mattick, Mantorville, Minn.
2. (2) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (7) 21x Joe Wernecke, Dodge Center, Minn.
4. (5) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 77 Brian Craighead, Farmerville, La., /Tanner.
6. (1) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/Brink.
7. (10) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins.
8. (6) 72M Brian Mullen, Seymour, Wis., Harris/Baril.
9. (9) 31v Jason Voigt, St. Cloud, Minn., RCT/Vresco.
10. (8) 17s Mike Spaulding, Solway, Minn., BC/Mullins.
11. (11) 9E Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn., Fegers/Adams.
12. (12) B29 Tammy Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark, Kraft/.
13. (13) 1L Brad Loveday, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada, Skyrocket/Mullins.

IOWASPEEDWAY.COM “B” MAIN QUALIFIER #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa.
2. (8) 7 Eric Dailey, Armstrong, Iowa.
3. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
5. (11) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., Skyrocket/Action.
6. (6) 7N Jay Noteboom, Hinton, Iowa, BMS/.
7. (10) 12J Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa, Rage/.
8. (5) 40 Paul Knauf, Marshfield, Wis., Allen/.
9. (7) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
10. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower.
11. (9) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
12. (12) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JR.
13. (13) 29D Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Shaw/Sperry.

HANSON TIRE SERVICE “A” MAIN QUALIFIER (35 laps):
1. (3) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 35.
2. (19) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35.
3. (5) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 35.
4. (2) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 35.
5. (1) 22 Dustin Boney, Platte City, Mo., Hughes/Sput’s, 35.
6. (20) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35.
7. (14) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35.
8. (8) 99 Jason Grimes, Jamestown, N.D., Hughes/Dakota, 35.
9. (29) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 35.
10. (12) 5W Darrin Walch, Postville, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35.
11. (17) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo., GRT/McVey, 35.
12. (15) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ASI, 35.
13. (11) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35.
14. (23) 21 Andy Gordon, Murdock, Minn., Shaw/Victory, 35.
15. (27) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS, 35.
16. (22) 7 Eric Dailey, Armstrong, Iowa, Skyrocket/Grawmondbeck’s, 35.
17. (7) 30 Shane Wehrs, Bangor, Wis., Hughes/Tomcat, 35.
18. (24) 21x Joe Wernecke, Dodge Center, Minn., Sidebiter/KSE, 35.
19. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 35.
20. (28) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 35.
21. (13) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., GRT/Sput’s, 35.
22. (30) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon, 35.
23. (25) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 35.
24. (26) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa, IROC/PerfMach, 33, suspension.
25. (9) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 29, crash.
26. (4) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/KSE, 28, mechanical.
27. (10) 01 Peyton Taylor, Batesville, Ark., Shaw/RoushYates, 22.
28. (16) X Mike Wedelstadt, New London, Wis., Sidebiter/Yeoman, 18, mechanical.
29. (21) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 18, suspension.
30. (18) 4 Ben Mattick, Mantorville, Minn., Fegers/Mattick, 13, mechanical.

Lap Leaders: Steensma 1-4, Cummins 5-35.
Total Laps Led: Cummins 31, Steensma 4.
Margin of Victory: 0.439 second.
Provisional Starters: Tesch, Wagamon.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, DAY Motor Sports, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Dirt Track Racing School, DrySlik Dirt Trak Racewear, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Karl Performance Parts, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Race Cars, Ruter Farms, Schwab’s Tinker Shop, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hypercoil Springs, ISKY Racing Cams, The Joie of Seating, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, RHS – Racing Head Service, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, WIX Filters.