Waits wins World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Hanson Tire Service

World Modified Dirt Track ChampionshipSPRING VALLEY, Minn. (July 30) — Nothing fancy. No sponsors. No decals. No flashy graphics. Just a guy who knows how to drive the wheels off a racecar … and a guy who is $20,000 richer. His name is Brad Waits, but you can call him World Champion.

Just about a 20-minute drive from his residence in Rochester, Minn., Waits conquered one of the toughest, most talent-laden fields in dirt Modified history Saturday night as he raced to victory in the inaugural World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Hanson Tire Service.

Although his name may not be well known outside of his area code, fans – and especially his competitors – throughout the upper midwest are quite familiar with the quiet dirt track racing veteran who has dozens of victories on his résumé.

It was just last Friday, however, that Waits climbed back into the cockpit of a Modified for the first time in two years after a brief stint driving a dirt Late Model.

“I’ve got a bunch of people that always like watching me run the Modified stuff,” he said in victory lane. “Pieces fell into place in the right amount of time and we found this old car. It was (built) a year between the two best ones I had, and ended up getting it for a decent buy.

“I figured it would soften up enough for me to like it.”

Brad Waits
Brad Waits

Waits ran second to Gustin in Friday night’s “A” Main Qualifier, and started Saturday’s 50-lap championship race from the outside of the front row with Gustin on the pole and Dan Bohr in the middle of the three-wide lead group.

Gustin and Bohr got the jump at the start and dove into the first corner door to door while Waits slipped back a couple of car lengths and settled into third. Out of the fourth corner, Gustin and Bohr were still side by side as Gustin inched ahead to lead the first lap.

But Bohr fought back in the next turn and powered his way past Gustin as they streaked down the back-stretch, taking the lead as they completed the second lap.

After a brief caution on lap 8, Bohr continued to lead while Waits reeled in Gustin and gained the second spot on lap 10. Then, with 13 laps in the books, Waits dove to the inside to challenge for the top spot but Bohr battled back and kept his grip on the lead and his eye on the $20,000 first-place prize money.

The second yellow flag waved when Tommy Myer and Keith Foss tangled one lap later. On the restart, Waits went to the high side and started pressuring Bohr for the lead again.

Bohr was able to hold Waits at bay for another five laps, but Waits was finally able to make a charge around the top of the racetrack and drive around Bohr for the lead as they completed the 20th circuit.

At that point, Waits began to increase his advantage while Bohr and Gustin wrestled for second place. With 28 laps complete, the race’s third caution wiped out Waits’ cushion with Bohr, Gustin, Tommy Weder Jr. and Terry Phillips on his tail for the restart.

Gustin got a strong run on the high side to dispatch Bohr, and then set his sights on Waits. Pulling up to his rear bumper the next time around, Gustin shot to the low side of turn 3 to let the leader know he was there, but Waits held his ground and out-raced Gustin back to the flagstand as they finished lap 30.

Meanwhile, Phillips got to third while Bohr found himself locked in between Phillips and his teammate, Jeremy Payne. Behind them, 2008 USMTS National Champion Tim Donlinger and defending USMTS National Champion Jason Hughes were clawing their way to the front of the pack after starting deep in the field.

Hughes’ chance at capturing his seventh career USMTS victory at the high-banked 3/8-mile oval came to an end on lap 39 when he tagged the outside wall, resulting in a flat right rear tire. Unable to get completely off of the racing surface, the caution flag waved for the fourth and final time with ten laps to go.

On the restart, Waits continued his charge while Phillips went low in search of a way around both he and Gustin. Two laps later though, it was a race between Waits and Gustin for the second straight night.

Gustin gave it a good run on the high side of the track but was unable to mount a serious challenge to Waits, who maintained about a two-car-length advantage all the way to the checkered flag.

“I just wanted to keep the momentum up,” Waits revealed. “It actually started missing with about five to go, so we’ll just take it.”

While Waits pocketed the $20,000 winner’s share of the purse, Gustin’s consolation prize was a $12,000 check for his efforts.

Phillips and Payne finished third and fourth, with Donlinger racing from 21st on the 31-car starting grid to edge Bohr for fifth at the finish line.

Wednesday night’s preliminary winner, Jason Cummins, wound up seventh while Colt Mather finished eighth. Weder was ninth and Shane Hebert rounded out the top 10.

Hughes haunted by mulligans, tire woes

Jason Hughes has 100 career USMTS victories, and had his heart set on number 101 happening this weekend at Deer Creek, but after two flat tires Saturday night, he’ll have to wait at until Labor Day Weekend to score one at ‘The Creek.’

Out of more than 130 entries for Wednesday and Thursday, Hughes was one of just two drivers who did not purchase an optional “mulligan” that would give him the opportunity to qualify a second night. He had to rely on his seventh-place finish Wednesday, which put him deep in Saturday’s “B” Main.

Hughes suffered a flat tire on the first lap of the 25-lap “B” Main, but the three-time Featherlite Fall Jamboree winner maneuvered his way back through the field and came out on top of a three-way battle with 2007 USMTS National Champion Jason Krohn and Chris Spieker to earn the 12th and final transfer spot into Saturday’s championship “A” Main.

Despite starting 30th, Hughes was all the way up to the eighth position when his second flat tire of the night ended his run ten laps from the finish.

Krohn gets gift from event sponsor

Following the “B” Main, an auction was held where any driver, car owner or fan could purchase the 31st starting spot in the “A” Main, with the money collected being spread out among the drivers finishing 11th through 31st in the main event.

Event sponsor Randy Eastvold of Hanson Tire Service joined in the bidding, which started and $2,000. Along with his wife, Patty, Eastvold has contributed thousands of dollars to the competitors at Deer Creek through added purse money and sponsorships.

Eastvold won the bidding war and got the provisional starting spot at a cost of $3,700, which paid the $1,500 to the driver getting the slot and an additional $110 to each of the 21 drivers in the back of the finishing order.

Eastvold awarded his prize to Krohn – the highest-finishing driver in the “B” Main who failed to make the “A” Main.

Sanders, Sorensen, Albertsen enjoy some alphabet soup

Although they didn’t make it all the way to the night’s finale, Mike Sorensen and Joel Alberts climbed the ladder of main events and gave the fans a show early in the program. Both drivers started at the rear of the “G” Main and raced their way into the next three main events. After 80 laps under their belts, their quest to run the table ended with mid-pack finish in the “D” Main.

Just as Sorensen and Alberts jumped off the ladder, Rodney Sanders hopped on. The 21-year-old from Happy, Texas, won the “D” Main and then worked his way through the alphabet soup to finish 10th in the “B” Main and qualify for the “A” Main championship race.

Record 50/50 winner

One lucky race fan from New Richland, Minn., held the winning 50/59 ticket Saturday night and walked away with a Deer Creek Speedway record $3,403 in cold, hard cash. The rest of the $6,803 collected from the folks crammed into the standing-room-only grandstands will go to St. Jude Children’s Hospital.

On tap for the USMTS

The United States Modified Touring Series returns to action next weekend as the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour powered by Swan Energy fires back up for the final three events in the Yeager Machine Upper Midwest Region and the final trio of races before ‘The Hunt’ begins on Aug. 11.

Drivers and fans are hoping the third time’s the charm as the twice-rained-out 6th Annual Cresco Bowl takes place at the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa, next Thursday, Aug. 4. Joining the USMTS Modifieds will be the Iron Man Challenge featuring USRA Karl Chevrolet Stock Cars and USRA Karl performance Parts B-Mods, plus USRA Hobby Stocks.

Then on Friday and Saturday, Aug. 5-6, it’s off to Fountain City, Wis., for a doubleheader at Bob Timm’s Mississippi Thunder Speedway. The 3rd Annual Rivercity Rumble will see the Friday night winner walking away with $2,000 while the driver in victory lane on Saturday will pocket a $3,000 paycheck.

The Iron Man Challenge Stock Cars and B-Mods will join the racing card on Friday. Street Stocks, Super Stocks and Mini-Mods will join the program on Saturday.

Check out www.mhcfair.com/speedway online for Cresco Speedway information, or www.mississippithunder.com for more info about the Mississippi Thunder Speedway.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Hanson Tire Service (Night 4 of 4)
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, July 30, 2011

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won.

CLEMENT FARMS “G” MAIN (20 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (14) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., 20.
2. (6) 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn., 20.
3. (10) 20 Carlos Jaramillo, Fayetteville, N.C., 20.
4. (12) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., 20.
5. (3) 17s Mike Spaulding, Solway, Minn., 20.
6. (7) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., 20.
7. (11) 15m Shane Demey, Shaw/Demey, 20, $500.
8. (5) J17 Jacob Gallardo, GRC/ASI, 19, mechanical, $400.
9. (13) 30 Dan Brockert, Grand View, Iowa, Shaw/BnF, 12, mechanical, $350.
10. (2) 86 David McClain, Potosi, Wis., Skyrocket/Sperry, 12, engine, $350.
11. (9) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., Hughes/Conley, 2, mechanical, $350.
12. (8) B29 Tammy Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark., Kraft/BMS, 2, mechanical, $350.
13. (4) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn., Pierce/JR, 2, crash, $350.
14. (1) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn., Fegers/Adams, 1, mechanical, $350.
DNS – 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Joe’s, 0, $350.
DNS – M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, Iowa, BeerBuilt/Mathieson, 0, $350.
DNS – 15s Don Scheffler, Wauwatosa, Wis., Harris/Tiry’s, 0, $350.
DNS – 26f Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, 0, $350.

ELCOR CONSTRUCTION “F” MAIN (19 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, 19.
2. (3) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., 19.
3. (13) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., 19.
4. (16) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., 19.
5. (7) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn., 19.
6. (14) 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn., 19.
7. (8) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, JRC/Kalvinator, 19, $600.
8. (9) 31 Jason Voigt, St. Cloud, Minn., RCT/Vresco, 19, $500.
9. (5) 4t Troy Heupel, Williston, N.D., Specialty/Adams, 19, $450.
10. (15) 20 Carlos Jaramillo, Fayetteville, N.C., Hassy/Raimondo, 19, $400.
11. (10) 11 Josh Griggs, Dewey, Okla., Rocket/CNC, 18, $400.
13. (2) 77 Brian Craighead, DirtWorks/Tanner, 18, engine, $400.
12. (12) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/GMPP, 17, $400.
14. (6) 99 Kyle Lentz, Green Bay, Wis., Sidebiter/Yeoman, 17, engine, $400.
15. (1) 2h Brian Hayden, Fillmore, Ind., Lightning/Hayden, 11, mechanical, $400.
16. (17) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., TRE/Grove, 3, mechanical, $400.
17. (11) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JR, 0, crash, $400.
DNS – 2r Ricky Roche, International Falls, Minn., Harris/Sput’s, 0, $400.
DNS – 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 0, $400.
DNS – 01 Peyton Taylor, Batesville, Ark., Shaw/RoushYates, 0, $400.
DNS – 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Shaw/Sperry, 0, $400.
DNS – 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas, Hughes/PTS, 0, $400.
DNS – 10c Jonathan Cribb, El Dorado, Ark., GRT/Cribb, 0, $400.
DNS – 17s Mike Spaulding, Solway, Minn., BC/Mullins, 0, $400.

HYLAND MOTORS “E” MAIN (20 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (11) 72 Brian Mullen, Seymour, Wis., Harris/Baril, 20.
2. (2) X Mike Wedelstadt, Hortonville, Wis., 20.
3. (18) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., 20.
4. (7) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, 20.
5. (20) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn., 20.
6. (19) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Iowa, 20.
7. (21) 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn., Fegers/KSE, 20, $700.
8. (9) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, 20, $600.
9. (12) 1L Brad Loveday, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada, Skyrocket/Mullins, 20, $500.
10. (3) 5 John Corell, Jamestown, N.D., Shaw/Dakota, 20, $450.
11. (14) 50w Andrew Wiste, Adams, Minn., Hughes/Premier, 7, $450.
12. (17) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., DK/Flyin’J, 7, crash, $450.
13. (15) 00 J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa, Hughes/KSE, 7, crash, $450.
14. (8) 33s Dustin Steinbrink, Shaw/Steinbrink, 6, $450.
15. (4) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., Taylor/Tim’s, 5, $450.
16. (1) F17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS, 4, $450.
17. (5) 16s David Schoenberger, Beaver Dam, Wis., Victory/Warren’s, 2, $450.
18. (16) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Victory/JR, 2, $450.
19. (10) 11 Steven Pfeifer, Lignite, N.D., Harris/Mullins, 2, suspension, $450.
20. (13) 12j Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa, Rage/Sput’s, 0, crash, $450.
21. (6) 25 Andy Bohnstengel, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Brink, 0, crash, $450.
DNS – 7n Jay Noteboom, Hinton, Iowa, BMS/Noteboom, 0, $450.
DNS – 22 Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 0, $450.
DNS – 16p Gavin Paull, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada, Shaw/Sput’s, 0, $450.

NORTH COUNTRY “D” MAIN (20 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 20.
2. (3) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 20.
3. (1) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa, 20.
4. (4) 21 Andy Gordon, Murdock, Minn., 20.
5. (14) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, 20.
6. (8) 96 J.J. Wise, Manly, Iowa, 20.
7. (16) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 20, $800.
8. (10) 38 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 20, $700.
9. (6) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo., GRT/McVey, 20, $600.
10. (5) 29h Joe Horgdahl, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Flyin’J, 20, $550.
11. (15) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn., GRT/Wagamon, 20, $500.
12. (21) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn., GRT/Clemens, 20, $500.
13. (22) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, 20, $500.
14. (11) 21x Joe Wernecke, Dodge Center, Minn., Sidebiter/KSE, 20, $500.
15. (19) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Ramirez/Action, 20, $500.
16. (13) 30 Gus Hughes, Anamosa, Iowa, Shaw/Sperry, 20, $500.
17. (17) 72 Brian Mullen, Seymour, Wis., Harris/Baril, 13, mechanical, $500.
18. (12) 99s Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 13, mechanical, $500.
19. (18) X Mike Wedelstadt, Hortonville, Wis., Sidebiter/Yeoman, 12, mechanical, $500.
20. (7) 3L Jeff Leka, Buffalo, Ill., Pierce/Mullins, 8, mechanical, $500.
21. (9) 4 Ben Mattick, Mantorville, Minn., Fegers/Dave’s, 4, mechanical, $500.
22. (20) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Skyrocket/HarryHeads, 2, mechanical, $500.
DNS – 40 Paul Knauf, Marshfield, Wis., Allen/Knauf, 0, $500.
DNS – 37 Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn., TRC/Tim’s, 0, $500.

ZIEGLER CAT “C” MAIN (25 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 7K Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., 25.
2. (2) 91 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., 25.
3. (1) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., 25.
4. (18) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 25.
5. (7) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., 25.
6. (3) 5w Darrin Walch, Postville, Iowa, 25.
7. (8) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 25, $1000.
8. (15) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 25, $900.
9. (5) 32 Donavan Lodge, Moline, Ill., Kraft/Shurbin, 25, $800.
10. (11) 3 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/ProPower, 25, $750.
11. (13) 26 Kevin Pittman, Waterloo, Iowa, Victory/AEM, 25, $700.
12. (9) 61 Bruce Hanford, Davenport, Iowa, Skyrocket/AutoRon’s, 25, $650.
13. (12) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 25, $600.
14. (10) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, 22, mechanical, $600.
15. (16) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ASI, 21, mechanical, $600.
16. (19) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hillson/CRE, 4, crash, $600.
17. (14) 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, Iowa, IROC/PerfMach, 4, crash, $600.
18. (6) 96s Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, 4, crash, $600.
19. (20) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa, GRT/PerfOnly, 4, crash, $600.
20. (22) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 4, crash, $600.
21. (17) 43 Luke Schilling, Granton, Wis., J-Car/B&B, 4, crash, $600.
22. (23) 96 J.J. Wise, Manly, Iowa, Skyrocket/KSE, 4, crash, $600.
23. (21) 21 Andrew Gordon, Murdock, Minn., Shaw/Victory, 4, crash, $600.
DNS – 52 Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/KSE, 0, $600.

DAKOTA BUMPER “B” MAIN (25 laps, top 12 advance):
1. (5) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., 25.
2. (3) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., 25.
3. (2) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn., 25.
4. (15) 90 Steve Wetzstein, W. Concord, Minn., 25.
5. (6) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., 25.
6. (1) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., 25.
7. (16) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, 25.
8. (7) 60 Kurt Krauskopf, Decorah, Iowa, 25.
9. (21) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., 25.
10. (22) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 25.
11. (4) 99 Jason Grimes, Jamestown, N.D., 25.
12. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., 25.
13. (19) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., 25.
14. (12) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa, IROC/PerfMach, 25, $900.
15. (20) 91 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., Hughes/Mullins, 25, $800.
16. (11) 33p Brad Pinkerton, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 25, $750.
17. (17) 7 Eric Dailey, Armstrong, Iowa, Skyrocket/Grawmondbeck’s, 25, $700.
18. (23) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 24, mechanical, $700.
19. (24) 5w Darrin Walch, Postville, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 22, mechanical, $700.
20. (18) 83 Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif., Hughes/SNS, 20, mechanical, $700.
21. (9) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., GRT/Sput’s, 10, crash, $700.
22. (14) 30 Shane Wehrs, Bangor, Wis., Hughes/Tomcat, 10, crash, $700.
23. (13) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/Brink, 10, crash, $700.
24. (10) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 10, crash, $700.

HANSON TIRE SERVICE “A” MAIN (50 laps):
1. (3) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/ASI, 50, $20000.
2. (1) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 50, $12000.
3. (9) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 50, $7000.
4. (10) 74 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 50, $5000.
5. (21) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 50, $4000.
6. (2) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa, GRT/Sput’s, 50, $3000.
7. (8) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 50, $2500.
8. (5) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 50, $2200.
9. (6) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 50, $2100.
10. (18) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Pierce/ASI, 50, $2000.
11. (14) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 50, $2010.
12. (28) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 50, $1910.
13. (13) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., BC/GMPP, 50, $1810.
14. (19) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 50, $1710.
15. (4) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 50, $1685.
16. (11) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Brink, 50, $1660.
17. (7) 14s Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark., GRT/Sput’s, 50, $1650.
18. (29) 99 Jason Grimes, Jamestown, N.D., Hughes/Dakota, 50, $1640.
19. (26) 60 Kurt Krauskopf, Decorah, Iowa, Harris/Sput’s, 45, mechanical, $1630.
20. (30) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 39, flat tire, $1620.
21. (15) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/GMPP, 37, mechanical, $1610.
22. (17) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 28, mechanical, $1610.
23. (22) 90 Steve Wetzstein, W. Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 28, mechanical, $1610.
24. (16) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 28, mechanical, $1610.
25. (24) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/Sput’s, 26, mechanical, $1610.
26. (12) 22 Dustin Boney, Platte City, Mo., Hughes/Sput’s, 23, mechanical, $1610.
27. (20) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 22, mechanical, $1610.
28. (31) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 11, mechanical, $1610.
29. (25) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/Mullins, 3, mechanical, $1610.
30. (27) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon, 1, mechanical, $1610.
31. (23) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Min., GRT/Tim’s, 0, mechanical, $1610.

Lap Leaders: Gustin 1, Bohr 2-19, Waits 20-50.
Total Laps Led: Waits 31, Bohr 18, Gustin 1.
Margin of Victory: 1.031 seconds.
Provisional Starter: Krohn.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, DAY Motor Sports, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Dirt Track Racing School, DrySlik Dirt Trak Racewear, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Karl Performance Parts, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Race Cars, Ruter Farms, Schwab’s Tinker Shop, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hypercoil Springs, ISKY Racing Cams, The Joie of Seating, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, RHS – Racing Head Service, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, WIX Filters.