Home Missouri Lucas Oil Speedway Gustin stays perfect in ‘The Hunt,’ wins Lucas Slick Mist Show-Me Shootout

Gustin stays perfect in ‘The Hunt,’ wins Lucas Slick Mist Show-Me Shootout

USMTS - United States Modified Touring SeriesWHEATLAND, Mo. (Aug. 13) – Ryan Gustin ran his record to 2-0 in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship powered by Swan Energy Saturday night as he captured the 40-lap main event during the 2nd Annual Lucas Slick Mist Show-Me Shootout at the Lucas Oil Speedway.

Dustin Boney drew the pole for the start of the WIX Filters “A” Main and led the first lap before Keith Foss powered into the lead using the high side of the track on lap 2.

For the first few laps, Boney stayed close behind but Foss began to stretch out his advantage by the sixth lap. Meanwhile, Gustin moved into third to challenge Boney while defending USMTS National Champion Jason Hughes broke into the top-5 after rolling off 10th on the 28-car starting grid.

Gustin edged in front of Boney to snag the runner-up spot with 11 laps in the books, but by now Foss was already nearly a full straight-away ahead.

But by the time Foss caught up to the back of the pack at the halfway point, Gustin had caught up to the rear bumper of the leader. Three laps later, Gustin slipped underneath to take the lead and was unchallenged the rest of the way in the caution-free 40-lapper.

The win was worth $2,000 to Gustin, and his 44th career USMTS victory was his second of the week after scoring the win in the ‘Hunt’ opener Thursday at the Great American Dirt Track in Jetmore, Kan.

Friday’s race at the Humboldt Speedway was rained out and is tentatively rescheduled for Sept. 15.

Although Gustin checked out to a 3.832-second margin of victory over the last dozen circuits, the rest of the field was laced with action.

Jeremy Payne, who made his way into the main event with a win in the second Real Racing Wheels “B” Main, rode the longest route around the 3/8-mile clay oval and climbed from 14th to fifth place on lap 24. The very next lap, Payne scooted by Hughes, Boney and Tommy Myer as he leap-frogged into second.

Mark Dotson was on the charge too. He snuck into second with four laps to go, but Payne fought back and reclaimed the spot the next time around and held on to take home the runner-up paycheck.

Foss held on for fourth and Myer finished fifth. Sixth through tenth were Chad Lyle, Hughes, Boney, 21st-starting Dereck Ramirez and Jon Tesch.

Sunday night will find the tireless USMTS touring titans at Randy Mooneyham’s Monett Speedway in Monett, Mo. This will be the 12th time that the USMTS has invaded the 3/8-mile semi-banked red clay oval located just south of US 60 on Chapel Dr.

Kelly Shryock, Johnny Bone Jr., Jason Hughes and Terry Phillips have each taken down two wins at Monett while George White, Mark Noble and Ryan Gustin have one apiece.

In addition to the USMTS Modifieds, B-Mods, Street Stocks, Legends Cars and Pure Stocks will also be racing. Hot laps begin at 7 p.m. with racing at 7:30. For more information, visit www.monettspeedway.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship powered by Swan Energy
2nd Annual Lucas Slick Mist Show-Me Shootout
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, Aug. 13, 2011

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (2) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
3. (7) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
4. (1) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
5. (4) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
6. (9) 74 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
7. (6) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.
8. (5) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
9. (8) 9d Dwight Niehoff, Lockwood, Mo.

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (4) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
3. (1) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa.
4. (5) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
5. (6) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
7. (8) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
8. (3) 25 Jordan McCrimmon, Bolivar, Mo.
DNS – 12g Jeremy Green (R), Enid, Okla.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
2. (4) 16 Austin Siebert (R), Grandview, Mo.
3. (6) 15r Jamie Ragland, Lebanon, Mo.
4. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (3) 5c Don Crnkovich, Olathe, Kan.
6. (8) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa.
7. (2) 24d Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
8. (5) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
9. (9) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (6) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
4. (9) 69 Lucas Schott (R), Chatfield, Minn.
5. (5) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
6. (7) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
7. (8) 03 Chase Jones, Eldorado Springs, Mo.
8. (1) 15 Nathan Mayes, Springdale, Ark.
9. (3) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 95 Keith Foss (R), Winona, Minn.
2. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 5 Colson Kirk, Urbana, Mo.
4. (5) 63 Ryan Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
5. (6) 12k Kaelie Archer, Bolivar, Mo.
6. (4) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (8) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
8. (7) 8 Dusty Robbins (R), Enid, Okla.
9. (9) 13 Joseph Dietrich, Urbana, Mo.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):

1. (2) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.
2. (5) 22 Dustin Boney, Platte City, Mo.
3. (6) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
4. (7) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
5. (9) 99 Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
6. (4) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
7. (8) 55 Terry Kirk, Urbana, Mo.
8. (1) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan.
9. (3) 1n Nicholas Link, Rolla, Kan.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (2) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
2. (1) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
3. (3) 69 Lucas Schott (R), Chatfield, Minn.
4. (4) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
5. (11) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (9) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (7) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
8. (6) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, $75.
9. (10) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
10. (20) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
11. (5) 5 Colson Kirk, Urbana, Mo., GRT/EngConn, $75.
12. (17) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan., GRT/Driskell, $75.
13. (16) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan., Hughes/Sput’s, $75.
14. (19) 9d Dwight Niehoff, Lockwood, Mo., Impressive/Yeoman, $75.
15. (18) 8 Dusty Robbins (R), Enid, Okla., Kraft/Robbins, $90.
16. (8) 12k Kaelie Archer, Bolivar, Mo., Hoffman/Yeoman, $75.
17. (21) 13 Joseph Dietrich, Urbana, Mo., DirtWorks/Ruble, $75.
18. (13) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower.
19. (15) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $90.
20. (12) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark., Hughes/Shinook, $75.
21. (14) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla., JRC/Kalvinator, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 7 advance):

1. (8) 74 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (4) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa.
5. (11) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
6. (20) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
7. (7) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
8. (6) 63 Ryan Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., GRT/Willy, $75.
9. (5) 99 Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan., Mach1/Folk, $75.
10. (13) 03 Chase Jones, Eldorado Springs, Mo., $75.
11. (14) 55 Terry Kirk, Urbana, Mo., DirtWorks/EngConn, $75.
12. (9) 5c Don Crnkovich, Olathe, Kan., Rocket/Sput’s, $75.
13. (19) 12g Jeremy Green (R), Enid, Okla., Ramirez/Janes, $90.
14. (10) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $90.
15. (1) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo., TRE/Ruble, $90.
16. (15) 24d Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo., Allen/Todd, $75.
17. (21) 1n Nicholas Link (R), Rolla, Kan., Shaw/Guymon, $90.
18. (16) 25 Jordan McCrimmon, Bolivar, Mo., Hoffman/Yeoman, $75.
19. (12) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan., Hughes/McGowen, $75.
20. (17) 15 Nathan Mayes, Springdale, Ark., Hughes/BMS, $75.
21. (18) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan., Ramirez/Cline, $75

WIX FILTERS “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $2110.
2. (14) 74 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 40, $1500.
3. (7) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/KSE, 40, $1000.
4. (2) 95 Keith Foss (R), Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Brink, 40, $1000.
5. (3) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/GMPP, 40, $900.
6. (5) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 40, $700.
7. (10) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $750.
8. (1) 22 Dustin Boney, Platte City, Mo., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $700.
9. (21) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $650.
10. (11) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $500.
11. (27) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $560.
12. (13) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, 40, $425.
13. (15) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $500.
14. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 40, $510.
15. (8) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo., TRE/Beckham, 40, $350.
16. (17) 69 Lucas Schott (R), Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/GMPP, 40, $300.
17. (16) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ASI, 40, $500.
18. (18) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $500.
19. (25) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $400.
20. (19) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 39, $300.
21. (28) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo., TRE/Ruble, 39, $300.
22. (9) 16 Austin Siebert (R), Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 39, $400.
23. (12) 15r Jamie Ragland, Lebanon, Mo., Allen/Richmont, 39, $300.
24. (20) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa, IROC/PerfMach, 23, retired, $400.
25. (26) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 20, retired, $300.
26. (24) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JR, 8, battery, $300.
27. (22) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan., Intruder/Yeoman, 7, mechanical, $250.
28. (23) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/Mullins, 5, engine, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Boney 1, Foss 2-22, Gustin 23-40.
Total Laps Led: Foss 21, Gustin 18, Boney 1.
Margin of Victory: 3.832 seconds.
AFCO Pole Winner: Gustin.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Payne (started 14th, finished 2nd).
Provisional Starter: Shryock.
Next Race: Sunday, Aug. 14, Monett Speedway, Monett, Mo.
National Championship Points: Gustin 282, Shryock 229, Hughes 208, VanderBeek 198, Scott 197, Myer 187, Sanders 183, Tesch 179, Foss 176, Krohn 176.
Rookie of the Year Points: Jason Grimes 1672, Schott 1247, Foss 1243, Clyde Dunn Jr. 976, Jimmy Ray 971.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 451, ProPower 360, Sput’s 326, Geddes 208, ASI 185.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 474, Skyrocket 417, GRT 317, BC 184, Sidebiter 109.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Schwab.
CPD Racing Tools – not awarded.
Eibach Springs – Dotson.
Forty9Designs.com – Foss, Ramirez.
Hooker Harness – Ruter.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Foss.
ISKY Racing Cams – Gustin.
The Joie of Seating – Hughes, Shryock.
KSE Racing Products – not awarded.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Dripps.
New Vision Graphics – Myer.
Nitroquest – Rexwinkle, Schwab.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Payne.
PBM Performance Products – Sanders.
Real Racing Wheels – Bone, Whitworth.
Ruter Farms – not awarded.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Lyle.
WIX Filters – Gustin.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, DAY Motor Sports, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Dirt Track Racing School, DrySlik Dirt Trak Racewear, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Karl Performance Parts, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Race Cars, Ruter Farms, Schwab’s Tinker Shop, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hypercoil Springs, ISKY Racing Cams, The Joie of Seating, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, RHS – Racing Head Service, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, WIX Filters.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Carson Macedo Eager To Grow With JJR

NEW OPPORTUNITY PART II: Carson Macedo Eager To Grow With JJR The 2019 Rookie of the Year joins Jason Johnson Racing for his third full-time...

2020 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Contingency Award Recipients Announced

Batavia, OH (December 2, 2020) - The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and the award recipients would like to thank all of the contingency...

Lucas Oil Speedway Championship Spotlight: ULMA’s Cole Henson makes winning top 2021 priority

WHEATLAND, MO. (Dec. 1, 2020) - During the two months since clinching the Lucas Cattle Company ULMA championship - to go along with his...

Wayne County Speedway Results – 11/29/20

OUTLAW NON WINGED MICROS A FEATURE 1 Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/- 1 1 57V Matt Veatch Macedonia, IL - 2 3 96 Alex Burgener Marion, IL 1 3 5 8C LeRoy Carley Cuningham, TN 2 4 8 85 cale goodwin Princeton, KY 4 5 4 79T Ron Dennis Kokomo, IN -1 6 6 3 Cale Coons Greencastle, IN - 7 10 7M Rob McClain Upland, IN 3 8 2 16W Hunter Walker Decator, IL -6 9 7 22 Daniel Robinson Ewing,...

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: