Home Sprint Car & Midget News American Sprint Car Series (ASCS) News Loyet Lands ASCS Warrior Honors in Lake Ozark Nationals Prelim!

Loyet Lands ASCS Warrior Honors in Lake Ozark Nationals Prelim!

Brad Loyet
Brad Loyet

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS LAKE OZARK SPEEDWAY NATIONALS!

Lake Ozark SpeedwayLonnie Wheatley, ELDON, Mo. (September 3, 2011) – Brad Loyet extended his Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region points lead by racing to victory lane in Saturday night’s 25-lap Ninth Annual Lake Ozark Speedway Nationals preliminary feature event.

Taking the $2,000 winner’s share aboard the Don Ott-powered Loyet Landscape/Vacuworx International No. 05 Maxim, the 23-year-old from Sunset Hills, MO, locked himself into Sunday’s Lake Ozark Speedway Nationals finale along with Jason Johnson, Seth Bergman and Mike Goodman, who were the next three across the stripe.

Starting from the pole position, Loyet led the first round before fellow front row starter Kyle Bellm took command on the second circuit. Bellm’s lead was shortlived however, as a cut left rear tire under a caution after three laps forced him to the tail of the field after a quick stop in the work area.

Loyet led the rest of the way for his third ASCS Warrior win of the season, while seventh-starter Jason Johnson of Eunice, LA, battled past Goodman and Bergman in the final rounds to claim runner-up honors.

Bergman beat Goodman to the stripe for the show position, with 10th-starter Jack Dover missing a lock-in position by one position in fifth. Zach Chappell was sixth, with Tyler Blank, Dustin Morgan, Brian Brown and Brady Bacon completing the top ten.

Dover, Jonathan Cornell, Brown, Bellm and Goodman topped heat race action for the 42-car field, with Tony Bruce, Jr., and Gary Taylor winning the twin “B” Mains.

Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Results from Lake Ozark Speedway:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 53-Jack Dover, 2. 1a-Adam Jones, 3. 6-Bryan Grimes, 4. 5m-Miranda Arnold, 5. 88-J. Kinder, 6. 7T-Gary Taylor, 7. 33-Austin Alumbaugh, 8. 5-Matt Close, 9. 99-Brady Bacon (Disqualified; failed to meet minimum weight after finishing second).

Second Heat (8 Laps): 1. 28-Jonathan Cornell, 2. 41-Jason Johnson, 3. 22-Dustin Barks, 4. 23-Seth Bergman, 5. 11c-Matt Covington, 6. 3p-Rusty Potter, 7. 3z-Zach Davis, 8. 29-Rusty Quick, 9. 35g-Barry Gifford.

Third Heat (8 Laps): 1. 21-Brian Brown, 2. 05-Brad Loyet, 3. 2-Dustin Morgan, 4. 3-Mark Shirshekan, 5. 21T-Eric Todd, 6. 4-Evan Martin, 7. 8w-Jordan Whitehead, 8. 93-Taylor Walton.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps): 1. 86-Kyle Bellm, 2. 14s-Wayne Johnson, 3. 2a-Randy Hibbs, 4. 7-Tony Bruce, Jr., 5. 17-Kyle Carpenter, 6. 27-Mark Finnell, 7. 49-Tyler Elliott, 8, 4j-Jon Corbin.

Fifth Heat (8 Laps): 1. 11g-Mike Goodman, 2. 50z-Zach Chappell, 3. 75-Tyler Blank, 4. 9m-Cody Baker, 5. 65-T.J. Muths, 6. 09-Josh Stephens, 7. 23s-Robbie Standridge, 8. 14-Randy Martin.

First “B” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 7-Tony Bruce, Jr., 2. 88-J. Kinder, 3. 2a-Randy Hibbs, 4. 4-Evan Martin, 5. 33-Austin Alumbaugh, 6. 27-Mark Finnell, 7. 35g-Barry Gifford, 8. 8w-Jordan Whitehead, 9. 21T-Eric Todd, 10. 4j-Jon Corbin, 11. 65-T.J. Muths, 12. 3z-Zach Davis. DNS: 93-Taylor Walton.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 7T-Gary Taylor, 2. 22-Dustin Barks, 3. 99-Brady Bacon, 4. 9m-Cody Baker, 5. 17-Kyle Carpenter, 6. 11c-Matt Covington, 7. 3p-Rusty Potter, 8. 29-Rusty Quick, 9. 09-Josh Stephens, 10. 5-Matt Close, 11. 23s-Robbie Standridge, 12. 14-Randy Martin, 13. 49-Tyler Elliott.

“A” Feature (25 Laps): 1. 05-Brad Loyet, 2. 41-Jason Johnson, 3. 23-Seth Bergman, 4. 11g-Mike Goodman, 5. 53-Jack Dover, 6. 50z-Zach Chappell, 7. 75-Tyler Blank, 8. 2-Dustin Morgan, 9. 21-Brian Brown, 10. 99-Brady Bacon, 11. 7T-Gary Taylor, 12. 3-Mark Shirshekan, 13. 28-Jonathan Cornell, 14. 7-Tony Bruce, Jr., 15. 14s-Wayne Johnson, 16. 88-J. Kinder, 17. 6-Bryan Grimes, 18. 86-Kyle Bellm, 19. 1a-Adam Jones, 20. 2a-Randy Hibbs, 21. 5m-Miranda Arnold, 22. 22-Dustin Barks.

Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Brad Loyet 1,793, 2. Randy Martin 1,570, 3. Kyle Bellm 1,561, 4. Jonathan Cornell 1,535, 5. Mark Shirshekan 1,475, 6. Cody Baker 1,411, 7. Josh Stephens 1,317, 8. Tyler Blank 1,164, 9. Austin Alumbaugh 998, 10. Miranda Arnold 921.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Jackson Grabs Pole for B-Mod Blowout while Poe, Raffurty, and Reiff Capture Night 1 Feature wins at Central Missouri Speedway!

Central Missouri Speedway September 25, 2020 For Immediate Release (Warrensburg, Missouri) The Inaugural Big Bad B-Mod Blowout weekend got underway on Saturday night with racing in four...

O’Neil notches another USMTS win in Featherlite Fall Jamboree opener

On a night filled with jaw-dropping dirt modified racing action, Jake O’Neil continued his mastery of the Deer Creek Speedway on Friday with a...

Scott Bloomquist Breaks World of Outlaws Cold Spell in Thunder Mountain Triumph

HE'S BACK: Scott Bloomquist is World of Outlaws Late Model Winner Again at Pennsylvania's Thunder Mountain "Black Sunshine" Ends 44-Race Winless Drought, Leads All 50...

Sheldon Haudenschild Earns A Hometown Win At Wayne County

HOMETOWN HERO: Sheldon Haudenschild Brings Down the House at Wayne County Brad Sweet once again extended his points lead as Haudenschild won at his home...

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: