Kankakee County Speedway – Summary of Results, September 9th, 2011

Kankakee County SpeedwayMiller Hydraulic UMP Stock Cars (22 cars)

Heat 1 (All transfer)
1. 01 Joe Hillman
2. B9 Joe Brown
3. 32Z Nate Zimmer
4. 23Jr Rick Thomas
5. 03 Scott Spence
6. 74 Justin Witthoft
7. 68 J Thompson
8. 46 Nate Kroll

Heat 2 (All transfer)
1. 17 Tim Provenzano
2. 23A Andrew Funk
3. 18 David Billingsley
4. 92 Jeff Riley
5. 16 Robert Turner
6. 19 Jimmy Gilbert
7. 37 Dale Foster DNS

Heat 3 (All transfer)
1. V37 Lee J. Hall
2. V27 Don Hilleary
3. 25 AJ Wright
4. 13 Jordan Smith
5. 12 Bill Stevenson
6. 3 Alex Clubb
7. 7 Joe Steurer

Feature (15-laps, $300 to win)
1. 32Z Nate Zimmer (7)
2. V37 Lee J. Hall (3)
3. 13 Jordan Smith (12)
4. 23A Andrew Funk (5)
5. 17 Tim Provenzano (2)
6. 23Jr RIck Thomas (10)
7. 25 AJ Wright (9)
8. V27 Don Hilleary (6)
9. 12 Bill Stevenson (15)
10. 3 Alex Clubb (18)
11. 18 David Billingsley (8)
12. 74 Justin Witthoft (16)
13. 16 RObert Turner (14)
14. 03 Scott Spence (13)
15. 7 Joe Steurer (22)
16. B9 Joe Brown (4)
17. 92 Jeff Riley (11)
18. 01 Joe Hillman (1) DNF
19. 19 Jimmy Gilbert (20) DNF
20. 68 J Thompson (19) DNF
21. 46 Nate Kroll DNS
22. 37 Dlae Foster DNS

Hard Charger – 13 Jordan Smith +9

Chicago Heights U-Pull-It UMP Modifieds (23 cars)

Heat 1 (All transfer)
1. 130 Chad Osterhoff
2. 69 Jim Farris
3. 36L Jamie Lomax
4. 96 Dale Lueth
5. 70 Vince Cooper
6. 36 Kevin Hastings
7. 7 Brad DeYoung
8. 12X Tom Pasek

Heat 2 (All transfer)
1. v17 Don Hilleary
2. 05 Steven Brooks
3. 57 Mark Grosvenor
4. 21A Nick Allen
5. 157 Loren Grosvenor
6. 22 Allen Line
7. 48 Adam Pockrus DNF
8. 24 Chris Arihood DNF

Heat 3 (All transfer)
1. 20 AJ Dixon
2. 35 Jason Hastings
3. 13 Kevin DeYoung
4. 66 Phil Line
5. 7 Jason Klopp
6. 98 Mike Heckenast
7. 5 Mike Todd

Feature (20-laps, $600 to win) WILD FINISH… BROOKS STEALS A WIN!
1. 05 Steven Brooks (5)
2. 36L Jamie Lomax (7)
3. 96 Dale Lueth (10)
4. 21A Nick Allen (11)
5. 7D Brad DeYoung (19)
6. 35 Jason Hastings (6)
7. 69 Jim Farris (4)
8. 13 Kevin DeYoung (9)
9. 57 Mark Grosvenor (8)
10. 66 Phil Line (12)
11. 36 Kevin Hastings (16)
12. 24 Chris Arihood (23)
13. 48 Adam Pockrus (20)
14. v17 Don Hilleary (2)
15. 98 Mike Heckenast (18)
16. 7 Jason Klopp (15)
17. 130 Chad Osterhoff (1)
18. 20 AJ Dixon (3)
19. 22 Allen Line (14)
20. 157 Loren Grosvenor (17)
21. 12X Tom Pasek (22) DNF
22. 5T Mike Todd (21) DNF
23. 70 Vince Cooper (13) DNF

Hard Charger – 7D Brad DeYoung +14

Illiana Racing Series Midgets (12 cars)

Heat 1
1. 31 Ray Seach
2. 5 Sean Murphy
3. 33 Lamont Critchett
4. 7 Mike Gass
5. 0 Brian Dobis
6. 1 Doug Orseske

Heat 2
1. 83 Patrick Bruns
2. 11 Joe Knippel
3. 39 Ben Gillis
4. 6 Tyler Trainor
5. 4 Scott Koerner DNF
6. 52 Aaron Willis Jr. DNS

Feature (20-laps)
1. 5 Sean Murphy (3)
2. 83 Patrick Bruns (2)
3. 39 Ben Gillis (6)
4. 11 Joe Knippel (4)
5. 31 Ray Seach (1)
6. 52 Aaron Willis Jr (12)
7. 33 Lamont Critchett (5)
8. 4 Scott Koerner (10)
9. 7 Mike Gass (7)
10. 6 Tyler Trainor (8)
11. 1 Doug Orseske (11)
12. 0 Brian Dobis (9) DQ

Hard Charger – Aaron Willis Jr. +6

Court Street Ford UMP Late Models (13 cars)

Late Model Qualifying (1-lap)

Fast Qualifier – M27 Mike Provenzano 14.784

1. 17G Bill Gianetti – 15.137
2. 24 Ryan Unzicker – 14.993
3. M27 Mike Provenzano – 14.784
4. 7T Steve Thorsten – 15.535
5. 05 Steve Dimmick – 15.150
6. 77M Jay Morris – 15.162
7. 14 Glen Thompson – 15.390
8. 5 Bret Sievert – 15.134
9. 32 Bobby Pierce Jr. – 14.858
10. 10H Don Hilleary – 15.672
11. 10 Scott Schmitt – 15.000
12. 27 Tom Smith – 15.722

Heat 1 (All transfer)
1. 77M Jay Morris
2. 05 Steve Dimmick
3. 14 Glen Thompson
4. 10H Don Hilleary
5. 27 Tom Smith DNF
6. 7T Steve Thorsten DNF

Heat 2 (Fast 6 All transfer)
1. 5 Bret Sievert
2. 24 Ryan Unzicker
3. 32 Bobby Pierce Jr.
4. 10 Scott Schmitt
5. M27 Mike Provenzano
6. 17G Bill Gianetti

Feature (25-laps, $1000 to win)
1. 32 Bobby Pierce Jr. (3)
2. 24 Ryan Unzicker (2)
3. M27 Mike Provenzano (5)
4. 77M Jay Morris (7)
5. 17G Bill Gianetti (6)
6. 05 Steve Dimmick (8)
7. 7T Steve Thorsten (12)
8. 27 Tom Smith (11)
9. 14 Glen Thompson (9)
10. 10H Don Hilleary (10)
11. 1 Shawn Wiltjer (13)
12. 5 Bret Sievert (1) DNF
13. 10 Scott Schmitt (4) DQ

Hard Charger – 7T Steve Thorsten +5

Smith Realty I-Mods (15 cars)

Heat 1 (All transfer)
1. 18J Ryen Johnson
2. 77S Don Stone
3. 63 Chris Balazs
4. 01 Dan Kroll
5. 911 Terry Sadowski
6. K1 Dick Kroll
7. 2 Rick Kingsnorth DNF
8. 88 Neil Martin DNF

Heat 2 (All transfer)
1. 77 Mike Kingma
2. 3 Jim Barkus
3. 89 Rich Gynn
4. 14 Adam Williams
5. 22 Mark Stevenson
6. 1 Chris Arihood
7. 20x Nick Pasek

Feature (15-laps, $250 to win) ANOTHER WILD FINISH BEHIND KINGMA
1. 77 Mike Kingma (2)
2. 1 Chris Arihood (12)
3. 89 Rich Gynn (6)
4. 14 Adam Williams (8)
5. 18J Ryen Johnson (1)
6. 88 Neil Martin (13)
7. 77S Don Stone (3)
8. 20x Nick Pasek (14)
9. 22 Mark Stevenson (10)
10. 01 Dan Kroll (7)
11. K1 Dick Kroll (11)
12. 911 Terry Sadowski (9)
13. 3 Jim Barkus (4) DNF
14. 2 Rick Kingsnorth (15) DNF
15. 63 Chris Balazs (5) DNF

Hard Charger – 1 Chris Arihood +10

Indulgent Creations UMP Sport Compacts (22 cars)

Heat 1 (All transfer)
1. 0 John Provenzano
2. 42Jr Jessica Summar
3. 6R Brian Walsh
4. 10 Mike Grabe
5. 1 Robert Naese
6. 4 Jeff Hartley
7. 30 Peter Hayes

Heat 2 (All transfer)
1. 95 Dave Polak Jr.
2. 00 Skylar Antonelli
3. 37 Scott Cupples
4. 14B DJ Werkmeister
5. X0 Rick Zifko
6. 18 Scott Russo
7. 15 Austin Wilkerson

Heat 3 (All transfer)
1. K1 Allen Provenzano
2. 7 Matt Maier
3. 2 Joe Tsilis
4. X3 Ben Kirchner
5. 86 Nick Clubb
6. 007 Brian Bennett

Feature (15-laps, $100 to win)
1. 7 Matt Maier (5)
2. 0 John Provenzano (1)
3. 14B DJ Werkmeister (10)
4. 2 Joe Tsilis (8)
5. X0 Rick Zifko (13)
6. 42Jr Jessica Summar (3)
7. 00 Skylar Antonelli (4)
8. 95 Dave Polak Jr. (20)
9. 37 Scott Cupples (7)
10. 6R Brian Walsh (6)
11. X3 Ben Kirchner (11)
12. 18 Scott Russo (16)
13. 07 Brian Bennett (17)
14. 4 Chet Hartley (15)
15. 10 Mike Grabe (9)
16. 15 Austin Wilkerson (19)
17. 86 Nick Clubb (14) DNF
18. K1 Allan Provenzano (2) DNF
19. 1 Robert Naese (12) DNF
20. 30 Peter Hayes DNS

Hard Charger – 95 Dave Polak Jr. +12

Paul D. Bayne
Director of Public Relations
Kankakee County Speedway