Waits finds Deer Creek winner’s circle again, scores opening night win at Featherlite Fall Jamboree

USMTS - United States Modified Touring SeriesSPRING VALLEY, Minn. (Sept. 22) – Opening night of the 13th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree Thursday ended the same way it did the last time the United States Modified Touring Series tackled the Deer Creek Speedway: with Brad Waits in the winner’s circle.

Waits shocked the dirt Modified world when he pocketed $20,000 on June 30 when he won the World Modified Dirt Track Championship against a field of 127 competitors, so it was no surprise that he was back at the front of the field again Thursday night with 103 of the nation’s best Modified pilots.

After an impressive victory in arguably the toughest heat race of the night, Terry Phillips found himself on the pole after the redraw for the 30-lap WIX Filters “A” Main.

Phillips, who captured the main event on two of three nights at last year’s Featherlite Fall Jamboree, jumped out to lead the opening laps with Johnny Scott tucked in close behind. But it was clear early on that Waits would soon have to be reckoned with.

From the seventh starting spot, Waits was third in two laps and was shadowing Phillips’ rear bumper with four laps complete. Three laps later, Waits worked underneath Phillips and took control of the race.

With no caution flags to help his cause and Waits weaving through lapped traffic, Phillips was unable to close the gap between him and Waits.

With two laps to go, Josh Angst went for a spin at the exit of turn 4 with apparent assistance from Phillips. Officials ordered Phillips to tag the rear of the field for the green-white-checkered finish, but he instead opted to call it a night and pulled into the pits.

The late-race yellow flag gave hope to second-running Rodney Sanders, Scott and USMTS points leader Ryan Gustin, but back under green nobody had the strength to challenge Waits as he cruised to his third USMTS win of the season and a $3,000 payday.

Sanders and Scott finished second and third while Gustin secured a fourth-place finish after starting 13th on the 31-car grid. Jason Cummins, who started next to Gustin in the seventh row, finished behind him 30 laps later in the fifth spot.

Bob Timm was sixth, Jon Tesch took seventh, Steve Wetzstein was eighth, Joey Jensen nabbed the ninth spot and Mike Sorensen finished tenth after starting 25th.

Although he didn’t win the race, Gustin got a lot of help in his bid to become the 2011 USMTS National Champion as his closest pursuers in the points – Jason Hughes and Kelly Shryock – struggled to finish 14th and 17th, respectively in the main event.

Coupled with his fourth-place result, Gustin widened his advantage in the standings and now needs to simply take the green flag in his heat races on Friday and Saturday to secure the title and the $20,000 that comes with it.

The undisputed marquee event for America’s most talented Modified drivers on dirt continues at the Deer Creek Speedway with round 2 of the Featherlite Fall Jamboree on Friday. The USMTS Modifieds will compete in a feature race with $4,000 earmarked for the winner and $550 for each of the 30 starters. Gates open at 4 p.m. and the first green flag waves at 6:30.

The day will kick off with the annual golf tournament in the morning. Fans, drivers, crews and families will put a lid on Friday’s festivities with the return of The Dweebs performing live on stage following the races.

Saturday’s explosive finale will feature the hottest dirt Modified pilots in the nation battling for one of 30 spots in the main event that will take the green flag three-wide and ten rows deep. Drivers will battle for an $8,000 top prize and at least $900 just to take the green flag.

And if that wasn’t enough, Saturday’s non-qualifiers will have a chance at one of 30 spots in the annual Non-Qualifiers Race, which carries a $2,000 top prize and pays $400 to start … that’s more than most “big” Modified races pay to win their main event.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval located off of I-90 at Exit 209, then 11.3 miles south on US 63 (0.7 mile north of SR 16). Fan may purchase tickets online at www.deercreekspeedway.com or by calling toll-free 877-DCS-RACE. For track or campground info, call 507-346-2342 or email info@deercreekspeedway.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship powered by Swan Energy
13th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree – Night 1 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Thursday, September 22, 2011

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 20 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (15 laps):
1. (1) 1 Dan Chapman, Clarence, Iowa.
2. (3) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
3. (2) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn.
4. (10) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
5. (7) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
6. (6) 12j Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa.
7. (11) 12 Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn.
8. (5) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
9. (8) 76x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.
10. (12) 26 Bob Gierke (R), Westport, Minn.
11. (9) 95 Keith Foss (R), Winona, Minn.
12. (4) 18g Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
DNS – 49x Jay Poidinger, Somerset, Wis.

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (15 laps):
1. (1) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
2. (8) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
3. (3) 21x Joe Wernecke, Dodge Center, Minn.
4. (11) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
5. (13) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
6. (10) 26f Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
7. (7) 74 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
8. (2) 20 Cole Queensland (R), Grand Meadow, Minn.
9. (12) 58 Jeff Rollinger, Winona, Minn.
10. (9) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
11. (4) 1t Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
12. (5) 0 Adam Hensel (R), Winona, Minn.
13. (6) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (15 laps):
1. (2) 7 Eric Dailey (R), Armstrong, Iowa.
2. (1) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (8) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
4. (7) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
5. (3) 02 Jacob Dahle, Omaha, Neb.
6. (12) 19s Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
7. (11) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
8. (5) 1L Brad Loveday (R), Fort Frances, Ont., Canada.
9. (13) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
10. (4) 37 Mike Schump, West Branch, Iowa.
11. (10) 28 Bill Clemens (R), Chatfield, Minn.
12. (6) 15 Joey Miller, Lakeville, Minn.
13. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (15 laps):
1. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 60 Kurt Krauskopf, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (6) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
4. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (3) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
6. (12) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
7. (9) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa.
8. (11) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
9. (7) 5 Brandon Beckendorf (R), Danube, Minn.
10. (10) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (4) J17 Jacob Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (2) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.
13. (13) 14w Clayton Wagamon (R), Blaine, Minn.

HUSQVARNA HEAT RACE #5 (15 laps):
1. (3) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
3. (12) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
4. (1) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, LA.
5. (7) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
6. (13) 50iii Brandon Davis (R), Medford, Minn.
7. (5) 69 Lucas Schott (R), Chatfield, Minn.
8. (6) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
9. (8) 25 Andy Bohnstengel (R), Winona, Minn.
10. (10) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.
11. (9) 30 Shane Wehrs (R), Bangor, Wis.
12. (11) 88x Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa.
13. (2) 63 Ryan Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.

ZIEGLER CAT HEAT RACE #6 (15 laps):
1. (2) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
2. (12) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (3) 4 Bill Byholm, Glidden, Wis.
4. (9) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
5. (10) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn.
6. (6) 99s Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
7. (13) 96x Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
8. (4) 00 J.D. Auringer (R), Waterloo, Iowa.
9. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
10. (7) 9 Nick Herrick, West Concord, Minn.
11. (1) 75 James Parker, Dodge Center, Minn.
12. (11) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
13. (5) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.

DAKOTA BUMPER & AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #7 (15 laps):
1. (4) V2 Joey Jensen (R), Forest Lake, Minn.
2. (2) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
3. (5) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
4. (10) 22 Dustin Boney, Platte City, Mo.
5. (8) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (3) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (6) 177 Troy Brand, Kasson, Minn.
8. (11) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
9. (1) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis.
10. (13) 63 Josh Meyer, Fairmont, Minn.
11. (9) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
12. (7) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
13. (12) 11f Rick Fynbo, Albert Lea, Minn.

L&D AG SERVICE HEAT RACE #8 (15 laps):
1. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (8) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
4. (6) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
5. (3) 99 Jason Grimes (R), Jamestown, N.D.
6. (7) 11 Ryan Peckham (R), Corning, Iowa.
7. (2) 41 Mark Teske, Spring Valley, Minn.
8. (11) 73 Mickey Burrell (R), Fair Grove, Mo.
9. (5) X Mike Wedelstadt, New London, Wis.
10. (9) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
11. (12) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
12. (10) 431 Mike Gibson (R), Star Prairie, Wis.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (18 laps, top 2 advance):
1. (4) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
2. (8) 74 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (11) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $110.
4. (1) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa, GRT/Sput’s, $110.
5. (3) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn., Harris/Sput’s, $110.
6. (5) 26f Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, $110.
7. (7) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, $110.
8. (2) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., $110.
9. (10) 00 J.D. Auringer (R), Waterloo, Iowa, Rage/KSE, $110.
10. (13) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, $110.
11. (16) 431 Mike Gibson (R), Star Prairie, Wis., Matrix/Tim’s, $110.
12. (14) 30 Shane Wehrs (R), Bangor, Wis., Hughes/Tomcat, $110.
13. (12) 37 Mike Schump, West Branch, Iowa, $110.
14. (15) 15 Joey Miller, Lakeville, Minn., Lynx/Tesar, $110.
15. (6) 12 Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn., $110.
16. (9) 58 Jeff Rollinger, Winona, Minn., $110.
DNS – 63 Ryan Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., GRT/Willey, $110.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (18 laps, top 2 advance):
1. (2) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
2. (3) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
3. (11) 95 Keith Foss (R), Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Brink, $110.
4. (1) 60 Kurt Krauskopf, Decorah, Iowa, Harris/Sput’s, $110.
5. (5) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, $110.
6. (7) 69 Lucas Schott (R), Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/GMPP, $110.
7. (4) 96x Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn., Fegers/Dean, $110.
8. (6) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa, IROC/PerfMach, $110.
9. (10) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS, $110.
10. (12) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn., Pierce/JR, $110.
11. (9) 63 Josh Meyer, Fairmont, Minn., Skyrocket/JR, $110.
12. (8) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, $110.
13. (13) 49x Jay Poidinger, Somerset, Wis., SSR/Breeschoeten, $110.
DNS – 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hillson/CRE, $110.
DNS – 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis., Hughes/Sput’s, $110.
DNS – 75 James Parker, Dodge Center, Minn., $110.
DNS – 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., Hughes/Conley, $110.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (18 laps, top 2 advance):
1. (4) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
2. (3) 50iii Brandon Davis (R), Medford, Minn.
3. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $110.
4. (5) 02 Jacob Dahle, Omaha, Neb., Hughes/Sput’s, $110.
5. (2) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn., Hughes/BuckBuilt, $110.
6. (1) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., DK/Flyin’J, $110.
7. (9) 20 Cole Queensland (R), Grand Meadow, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, $110.
8. (6) 11 Ryan Peckham (R), Corning, Iowa, IROC/PerfMach, $110.
9. (15) 88x Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $110.
10. (16) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/Mullins, $110.
11. (12) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo., Hughes/Geddes, $110.
12. (11) X Mike Wedelstadt, New London, Wis., Sidebiter/Yeoman, $110.
13. (14) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn., Bullet/Marrs, $110.
14. (13) 1t Tim Thomas (R), West Fargo, N.D., Hughes/G-Force, $110.
15. (8) 177 Troy Brand, Kasson, Minn., Fegers/Adams, $110.
16. (10) 76x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa, $110.
DNS – 11f Rick Fynbo, Albert Lea, Minn., $110.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #4 (18 laps, top 2 advance):
1. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (7) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (5) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., Hughes/Mullins, $110.
5. (16) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $110.
6. (8) 41 Mark Teske, Spring Valley, Minn., $110.
7. (4) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Victory/JR, $110.
8. (14) 18g Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, $110.
9. (9) 1L Brad Loveday (R), Fort Frances, Ont., Canada, Skyrocket/Mullins, $110.
10. (10) 5 Brandon Beckendorf (R), Danube, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $110.
11. (12) 9 Nick Herrick, West Concord, Minn., Ramirez/Action, $110.
12. (13) 28 Bill Clemens (R), Chatfield, Minn., GRT/Clemens, $110.
13. (11) 26 Bob Gierke (R), Westport, Minn., Taylor/Tim’s, $110.
14. (15) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Joe’s, $110.
15. (2) 21x Joe Wernecke, Dodge Center, Minn., Sidebiter/KSE, $110.
16. (6) 12j Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa, Rage/Sput’s, $110.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #5 (18 laps, top 2 advance):
1. (3) 19s Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (1) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo., GRT/KSE.
3. (6) 99s Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $110.
4. (4) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, $110.
5. (5) 99 Jason Grimes (R), Jamestown, N.D., Hughes/Dakota, $110.
6. (7) 73 Mickey Burrell (R), Fair Grove, Mo., TRE/Ruble, $110.
7. (2) 4 Bill Byholm, Glidden, Wis., $110.
8. (8) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Skyrocket/HarryHeads, $110.
9. (13) 0 Adam Hensel (R), Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/Brink, $110.
10. (9) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $110.
11. (15) 14w Clayton Wagamon (R), Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon, $110.
12. (11) 77 Tom Brink (R), Winona, Minn., TRE/Grove, $110.
13. (10) 25 Andy Bohnstengel (R), Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Brink, $110.
14. (14) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn., $110.
15. (12) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Flyin’J, $110.
DNS – J17 Jacob Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/ASI, $110.

WIX FILTERS “A” MAIN (30 laps):
1. (7) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/ASI, 30, $3000.
2. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 30, $1500.
3. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ASI, 30, $1200.
4. (13) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 30, $1000.
5. (14) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 30, $900.
6. (15) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, 30, $800.
7. (19) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 30, $750.
8. (12) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 30, $700.
9. (4) V2 Joey Jensen (R), Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 30, $650.
10. (25) 19s Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, 30, $600.
11. (8) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 30, $550.
12. (3) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/GMPP, 30, $500.
13. (18) 22 Dustin Boney, Platte City, Mo., Hughes/Sput’s, 30, $475.
14. (24) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 30, $450.
15. (22) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/KSE, 30, $450.
16. (26) 74 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 30, $450.
17. (31) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 30, $450.
18. (27) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 30, $450.
19. (23) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Pierce/ASI, 30, $450.
20. (28) 50iii Brandon Davis (R), Medford, Minn., BC/GMPP, 30, $450.
21. (9) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/KSE, 30, $450.
22. (20) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JR, 30, $450.
23. (11) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, 30, $450.
24. (16) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 29, suspension, $450.
25. (21) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 29, suspension, $450.
26. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 28, retired, $450.
27. (29) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 28, mechanical, $450.
28. (30) 88d Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo., 25, mechanical, $450.
29. (17) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 15, mechanical, $450.
30. (5) 7 Eric Dailey (R), Armstrong, Iowa, Skyrocket/Grawmondbeck’s, 14, mechanical, $450.
31. (10) 1 Dan Chapman, Clarence, Iowa, 1, mechanical, $450.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Phillips 1-7, Waits 8-30.
Total Laps Led: Waits 23, Phillips 7.
Margin of Victory: 1.044 seconds.
AFCO Pole Winner: Sanders.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Sorensen (started 25th, finished 10th).
Provisional Starter: Shryock.
Next Race: Friday, Sept. 23, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
National Championship Points: Gustin 1533, Shryock 1414, Hughes 1388, Tesch 1350, Scott 1303, VanderBeek 1201, Boney 1185, Sanders 1132, Myer 1092, Ramirez 1087.
Rookie of the Year Points: Grimes 1708, Schott 1619, Foss 1610, Clyde Dunn Jr. 976, Jimmy Ray 971.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 571, ProPower 465, Sput’s 444, ASI 274, Geddes 264.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 610, Skyrocket 537, GRT 435, BC 261, Sidebiter 168.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Beebe.
CPD Racing Tools – not awarded.
Eibach Springs – Dailey.
Forty9Designs.com – Gustin, Jensen.
Hooker Harness – Myer.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – not awarded.
ISKY Racing Cams – Chapman.
The Joie of Seating – Tesch, Whiteaker.
KSE Racing Products – Whiteaker.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Chapman.
New Vision Graphics – Ruter.
Nitroquest – Whitworth, Conley, Fynbo, O’Brien, J. Gallardo.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – not awarded.
PBM Performance Products – Phillips.
Real Racing Wheels – VanderBeek, Foss, Ramirez, Jason Miller, Swanson.
Ruter Farms – not awarded.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – B. Timm.
WIX Filters – not awarded.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, DAY Motor Sports, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Dirt Track Racing School, DrySlik Dirt Trak Racewear, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Karl Performance Parts, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Race Cars, Ruter Farms, Schwab’s Tinker Shop, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hypercoil Springs, ISKY Racing Cams, The Joie of Seating, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, RHS – Racing Head Service, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, WIX Filters.