Kankakee County Speedway – Summary of Results, September 23rd, 2011

Kankakee County SpeedwayIndulgent Creations UMP Sport Compacts (21 cars)

Heat 1 (All transfer)
1. 95 Dave Polak Jr.
2. 00 Skylar Antonelli
3. X3 Ben Kirchner
4. K1 Allen Provenzano
5. 0 John Provenzano
7. 1 Robert Naese
6. 86 Alex Clubb
8. 18 Scott Russo
9. 73 Wayne Huffman Jr.
10. 77G Jesse Gaylord

Heat 2 (transfer)
1. 25 Matt McCarty
2. 2 Joe Tsilis
3. 37 Scott Cupples
4. 10 Mike GRabe
5. 30 Peter Hayes
6. 15 Austin Wilkerson
7. 55 Kyle Carlson
8. 007 Brian Bennett
9. 7N Nathan Lyday
10. 02 Kyle Miner
11. 7 Matt Maier

Feature (15-laps, $100 to win)
1. 95 Dave Polak Jr. (1)
2. 00 Skylar Antonelli (3)
3. 0 John Provenzano (8)
4. 77G Jesse Gaylord (16)
5. K1 Allen Provenzano (21)
6. 25 Matt McCarty (2)
7. 2 Joe TSilis (4)
8. X3 Ben Kirchner (5)
9. 1 Robert Naese (10)
10. 30 Peter Hayes (9)
11. 42Jr Jessica Summar (20)
12. 007 Brian Bennett (15)
13. 55 Kyle Carlson (13)
14. 15 Austin Wilkerson (11)
15. 37 Scott Cupples (6)
16. 7N Nathan Lyday (17)
17. 02 Kyle Miner (19)
18. 18 Scott Russo (14) DNF
19. 86 Alex Clubb (12) DNF
20. 73 Wayne Huffman Jr. (18) DNF
21. 10 Mike Grabe (7) DNF
22. 7 Matt Maier DNS

Hard Charger – K1 Allen Provenzano +16

Smith Realty I-Mods (18 cars)
Heat 1 (All transfer)
1. 77 Mike Kingma
2. 48 Jim Barkus
3. 89 Rich Gynn
4. 9 Josh Cooley
5. 911 Terry Sadowski
6. 63 Chris Balazs
7. 77s Don Stone
8. 78 Jason Bahnke
9. 1 Chris Arihood DNS

Heat 2 (All transfer)
1. 01 Dan Kroll
2. 88 Neil Martin
3. 14 Adam Williams
4. 18J Ryen Johnson
5. 22 Mark Stevenson
6. 2 Rick Kingsnorth
7. N33 Robert Shidler
8. 85 Michael Clark
9. 20X Nick Pasek DNF

Feature (15-laps, $250 to win)
1. 14 Adam Williams (5)
2. 77 Mike Kingma (1)
3. 48 Jim Barkus (3)
4. 9 Josh Cooley (6)
5. 89 Rich Gynn (8)
6. 18J Ryen Johnson (7)
7. 88 Neil Martin (4)
8. 22 Mark Stevenson (10)
9. 63 Chris Balazs (11)
10. 1 Chris Arihood (17)
11. 911 Terry Sadowski (9)
12. 2 Rick Kingsnorth (12)
13. N33 Robert Shidler (14)
14. 77s Don Stone (13)
15. 78 Jason Pahnke (15) DNF
16. 85 Michael Clark (16) DNF
17. 20X Nick Pasek (18) DNF
18. 01 Dan Kroll (2) DNF

Hard Charger – 1 Chris Arihood +7

Miller Hydraulic UMP Stock Cars (21 cars)
Heat 1 (All transfer)
1. 01 Joe Hillman
2. 32Z Nate Zimmer
3. B9 Jeff Momper
4. V37 Lee J. Hall
5. 18 David Billingsley
6. V27 Don Hilleary
7. L3 Kevin Lenzen
8. 12 Bill Stevenson
9. 43 Dustin Hubert
10. 3N Orin Naramore
11. 58 Jason Mitchell

Heat 2 (All transfer)
1. 3 Alex Clubb
2. 21G Cody Gibson
3. 23Jr Andrew Funk
4. 17 Tim Provenzano
5. 68 J Thompson
6. 92 Jeff Riley
7. V7 Brian Wirtz
8. 19 Jimmy Gilbert
9. 7 Joe Steurer
10. H23 Tony Hemp DNF

Feature (15-laps, $300 to win)
1. 32Z Nate Zimmer (3)
2. 01 Joe Hillman (1)
3. 21C Cody Gibson (4)
4. V37 Lee J. Hall (5)
5. 18 David Billingsley (7)
6. 3 Alex Clubb (2)
7. L3 Kevin Lenzen (11)
8. 23Jr Andrew Funk (6)
9. 92 Jeff Riley (12)
10. V27 Don Hilleary (9)
11. 43 Dustin Hubert (15)
12. V7 Brian Wirtz (14)
13. 3N Orin Naramore (17)
14. 19 Jimmy Gilbert (16)
15. 7 Joe Steurer (18)
16. 12 Bill Stevenson (13) DNF
17. 58 Jason Mitchell (19) DNF
18. 17 Tim Provenzano (8) DNF
19. 68 J Thompson (10) DNF
20. B9 Jeff Momper DNS
21. H23 Tony Hemp DNS

Hard Charger – L3 Kevin Lenzen +4

Court Street Ford UMP Late Models (21 cars)
Late Model Qualifying (1-lap)

Overall Fast Qualifier – M27 Mike Provenzano – 14.378

1. 14 Glen Thompson – 15.263
2. M14 Brandon Thirlby – 14.620
3. 10H Don Hilleary – 16.002
4. 74 Russ Adams – 16.709
5. M27 Mike Provenzano – 14.378
6. 17G Bill Gianetti – 15.414
7. 77M Jay Morris – 14.675
8. 111 Randy Manos – 15.534
9. 7T Steve Thorsten – 14.954
10. 31 John Hollifield – 15.664
11. 1 Jim Moon – 15.715
12. 0 Richie Hedrick – 15.089
13. 10 Scott Schmitt – 14.491
14. 42A Alan Gendusa – 15.714
15. 28B John Beck – 15.365
16. 116 Torin Mettile – 15.103
17. 05 Gary Schalmo – 14.926
18. 4S Rob Starkey – 16.063
19. 27 Tom Smith – Did Not Qualify
20. 5 Brian Dunn – Did Not Qualify
21. 42JR Jeannie Mitchell – Did Not Qualify

Heat 1 (All transfer)
1. 14 Glen Thompson
2. 17G Bill Gianetti
3. 111 Randy Manos
4. 31 John Hollifield
5. 1 Jim Moon
6. 4S Rob Starkey
7. 42A Alan Gendusa
8. 74 Russ Adams
9. 42Sr Jeannie Mitchell
10. 5 Brian Dunn DNF
11. 10H Don Hilleary DNF
12. 28B John Beck DNS

Heat 2 (Fast 8 All transfer)
1. 77M Jay Morris
2. 0 Richie Hedrick
3. M14 Brandon Thirlby
4. 10 Scott Schmitt
5. 7T Steve Thorsten
6. 05 Gary Schalmo
7. 116 Torin Mettile
8. M27 Mike Provenzano

Feature (30-laps, $1,500 to win)
1. 77M Jay Morris (1)
2. M14 Brandon Thirlby (3)
3. M27 Mike Provenzano (8)
4. 1 Jim Moon (13)
5. 10 Scott Schmitt (4)
6. 4S Rob Starkey (14)
7. 7T Steve Thorsten (5)
8. 17G Bill Gianetti (10)
9. 74 Russ Adams (16)
10. 14 Glen Thompson (9)
11. 05 Gary Schalmo (6)
12. 31 John Hollifield (12)
13. 111 Randy Manos (11) DNF
14. 116 Torin Mettile (7) DNF
15. 0 Richie Hedrick (2) DNF
16. 42A Alan Gendusa (15) DNF
17. 10H Don Hilleary (17) DNF
18. 5 Brian Dunn (18) DNF
19. 28B John Beck DNS
20. 42Sr Jeannie Mitchell DNS
21. 27 Tom Smith DNS

Hard Charger – 1 Jim Moon +9

Chicago Heights U-Pull-It UMP Modifieds (29 cars)

Heat 1 (Top 6 transfer)
1. 21A Nick Allen
2. 20 AJ Dixon
3. 28T Dane Tilstra
4. 36 Kevin Hastings
5. 30 Curt Spalding
6. 7 Jason Klopp
7. 2 Jim Risner
8. 48 Adam Pockrus
9. 25 Matt McCarty
10. 98 Mike Heckenast

Heat 2 (Top 6 transfer)
1. 130 Chad Osterhoff
2. 36L Jamie Lomax
3. V17 Darrin Kohler
4. 66 Phil Line
5. 35 Jason Hastings
6. 22 Derek Line
7. 5T Mike Todd
8. 12 Jeff Curl DNF
9. 75 Joe Clark DNF
10. 88D Jordan Danford DNF

Heat 3 (Top 6 transfer)
1. 69 Jim Farris
2. 05 Steven Brooks
3. 40R Tim Reynolds
4. 25P Dave Porth
5. 21JR Justin McCoy
6. 157 Loren Grosvenor
7. C4 Coy Williams DNF
8. 12X Tom Pasek DNF
9. 57 Mark Grosvenor DNF

Consi (Top 2 transfer)
1. 2 Jim Risner
2. 12X Tom Pasek
3. 48 Adam Pockrus
4. 98 Mike Heckenast
5. C4 Coy Williams
6. 25 Matt McCarty
7. 5T Mike Todd DNF
8. 75 Joe Clark DNF

Feature (20-laps, $650 to win)
1. 69 Jim Farris (3)
2. 21A Nick Allen (1)
3. 130 Chad Osterhoff (2)
4. 05 Steven Brooks (6)
5. 36 Kevin Hastings (10)
6. 21Jr Justin McCoy (15)
7. 30 Curt Spalding (13)
8. V17 Darrin Kohler (8)
9. 40 Tim Reynolds (9)
10. 2 Jim Risner (19)

11th-20th UNOFFICIAL
11. 66 Phil Line (11)
12. 28T Dane Tilstra (7)
13. 7 Jason Klopp (16)
14. 22 Allen Line (17)
15. 12X Tom Pasek (20)
16. 35 Jason Hastings (14) DNF
17. 36L Jamie Lomax (5) DNF
18. 157 Loren Grosvenor (18) DNF
19. 20 AJ Dixon (4) DNF
20. 25P Dave Porth (12) DNF

Hard Charger – 21Jr Justin McCoy +9

Paul D. Bayne
Director of Public Relations
Kankakee County Speedway