More
    Home Sprint Car & Midget News By the Numbers: 2011 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Season

    By the Numbers: 2011 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Season

    World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series17 different drivers visit victory lane in grueling coast to coast campaign

    CONCORD, N.C — November 7, 2011 — For only the fifth time in World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series history, a driver has won multiple championships. Clovis, Calif. native Jason Meyers continued to impress as he won his second consecutive title in dominating fashion. Meyers led the series in pole positions, laps led, Quick Time’s, Top-5’s and Top-10’s. Meyers also tied Craig Dollansky and Steve Kinser for the most wins on the season with nine.

    “This year was just a very strong year for this #14 car,” said Meyers. ”It is really awesome to win another championship for everyone on this team and each and every one of partners. 2011 is something we will always remember and adding that second championship adds to our entry in the history books.”

    A look at the stat book reveals the stretch where the driver of the DDNi/Media-Tile/GLR Investments/ All-Star Performance KPC truly separated himself from the rest of the pack. In the month of July, Meyers finished in Top-5 14 times in 17 starts, including three wins.

    July also saw a famous name pick up his very first career World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series win. NASCAR superstar Tony Stewart went held off a hard charging Sammy Swindell to claim the checkers at Ohsweken Speedway. Stewart, Sam Hafertepe Jr. and Kyle Larson added their names to the all-time career win’s list for the series which stands at 105.

    In the career win’s category, Donny Schatz used a late race surge during the annual Brad Doty Classic to claim his 108th career victory and passed his childhood idol, Doug Wolfgang, for fourth on the all time wins list.

    Twenty-time World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Champion, Steve Kinser, continued to add to one of the most impressive legacies in all of motorsports. The Bloomington, Ind. native now has 570 career A-main victories and will continue his pursuit of 600 in 2012.

    With all eyes now turning to the 41st Annual UNOH DIRTcar Nationals at Volusia Speedway Park, here’s a look at the final statistics for the 2011 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series season.

    2011 STAT ATTACK

    There were 65 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events in 2011.

    A-Feature winners (17 Different Drivers)

    Driver, Hometown – Wins

    1- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 9

    Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 9

    Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 9

    4- Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 8

    5- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 6

    6- Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4

    Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

    Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

    9 -Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Pa. – 2

    10-Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 1

    Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

    David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

    Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

    Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

    Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

    Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

    Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1

    Tony Stewart, Rushville, Ind. – 1

    Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1

    Total laps led (29 Different Drivers)

    Lap leaders, Driver, Hometown

    1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 288 laps

    2- Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 258 laps

    3- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 252 laps

    4- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 218 laps

    5- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 212 laps

    6- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 167 laps

    7- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 95 laps

    8- Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 93 laps

    9- Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunny Vale, Tex. – 60 laps

    10- Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 56 laps

    11- Kerry Madsen, St. Marys NSW – 42 laps

    Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 42 laps

    13- Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 40 Laps

    14- Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 31 laps

    15- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 30 laps

    16 -Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 29 laps

    Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 29 laps

    18- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo. – 21 laps

    David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 21 laps

    Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 21 laps

    Tony Stewart, Rushville, Ind. – 21 laps

    22- Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Pa. – 17 laps

    23- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 15 laps

    24- Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 14 laps

    25- Danny Smith, Danville, Ind. – 13 laps

    26- Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 12 laps

    27 – Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 10 laps

    28- Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Pa. – 7 laps

    29- Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1 lap

    Time Trial leaders (15 Different Drivers)

    Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick times

    1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 12

    Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 11

    3- Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tenn. – 10

    4- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 6

    5- Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 4

    6- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 3

    Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

    Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. –3

    9- Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 2

    Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Penn. – 2

    11- Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Tex. – 1

    Brian Leppo, Camp Hill, Penn. – 1

    Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1

    Justin Sanders, Watsonville, Calif. – 1

    Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

    Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

    Pole Positions (25 Different Drivers)

    Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

    1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 8

    2- Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 7

    3- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

    4- Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4

    Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

    Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

    Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

    8- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 3

    Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

    9- Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 2

    Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

    Kerry Madsen , St.Mary’s NSW – 2

    Danny Lasoski, Dover, Mo. – 2

    Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

    15- Brian Brown , Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

    David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

    Phil Gressman, Helena, Ohio – 1

    Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio. – 1

    Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1

    Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1

    Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1

    Tim Shaffer, Alquippa, Penn. – 1

    Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

    Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW – 1

    Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

    Last Chance Showdown Winners (37 Different Drivers)

    Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

    1- Chad Kemenah, Findley, Ohio – 4

    2- Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

    Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

    4- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

    Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. – 2

    Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

    Paul May, Terre Haute, Ind. – 2

    Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 2

    9- Jonathon Allard, Chico, Calif. – 1

    Zac Blurton, Jetmore, Kan. – 1

    Tony Bruce Jr, Liberal, Kan. -1

    Roger Crockett, Medford, Oregon – 1

    Danny Dietrich, Aspers, Pa. – 1

    Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pa. – 1

    Eric Fisher, Mt. Vernon, Washington – 1

    David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1

    Ben Gregg, Glendale, Ariz. – 1

    Randy Hannagan, San Jose, Calif. – 1

    Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1

    Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Tex. – 1

    Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN – 1

    Bud Kaeding, Campbell, Calif. -1

    Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1

    Mikey Kruchka, Hamilton, ONT. – 1

    Casey Mack, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

    Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW – 1

    Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW – 1

    Brent Marks, Meyerstown, Penn. – 1

    Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1

    Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

    Kelly Miller, Lethbridge, Alb. Can. – 1

    Kyle Sauder, Archbold, Ohio – 1

    Brian Sebbetto, Fremont, Ohio – 1

    Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

    Josh Schneiderman, W. Burlington, Iowa – 1

    Chris Shirek, Thompson, N.D. – 1

    Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1

    Dick Spadaro, Altamont, N.Y. – 1

    Tommy Tarlton, Fresno, Calif. – 1

    Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

    Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

    Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

    Tommy Worley, Farmington, Mo, – 1

    Jessica Zemken, Sprakers, N.Y – 1

    KSE HARD CHARGERS:

    KSE Hard Charger Award (34 Different Drivers)

    Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

    1- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minn. –5

    2- Jason Meyers, Clovis, Calif. – 4

    Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Penn. – 4

    Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 4

    5- Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 3

    Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

    7- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Penn. – 2

    Logan Forler, Orting, Wash. – 2

    Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pa. – 2

    Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

    Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW – 2

    Paul McMahan, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

    Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. -2

    Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

    14-Colt Akerstorm, Balwf, Alb. – 1

    Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 1

    Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo.

    Roger Crockett, Medford, Oregon – 1

    Lance Dewease, Fayetteville Pa. – 1

    Danny Dietrich, Aspars, Pa. – 1

    Mark Dobmier, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

    Kyle Fraser, White Lake, Ont. – 1

    Dave Franek, Wantage, N.J. – 1

    Sam Hafertepe Jr. Sunnyvale, Tex. – 1

    Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio, – 1

    Jim Nier, Piketon, Ohio – 1

    Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

    Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

    Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1

    Evan Suggs, Scotts Valley, Calif. – 1

    Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

    Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW – 1

    Austin Wheatley, Lake Stevens, Washington – 1

    Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

    Jesse Whitney, Stanwood, Wash. – 1

    Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1

    2011 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

    No. / Day, Date / Track / Location/Winner (Number of Win(s) in 2011)

    1. / Friday, February 11 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (1)

    2. / Saturday, February 12 / Volusia Speedway Park/ Barberville, FL / Steve Kinser (2)

    3. / Sunday, February 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Jason Sides (1)

    4. / Friday, February 25/ Pike County Speedway / Magnolia, MS / Steve Kinser (3)

    5. / Saturday, February 26 / Royal Purple Raceway / Baytown, TX / Sammy Swindell (1)

    6. / Wednesday, March 2 / Las Vegas Motorspeedway / Las Vegas, NV / Joey Saldana (1)

    7. / Thursday, March 3 / Las Vegas Motorspeedway / Las Vegas, NV / Steve Kinser (4)

    8. / Saturday, March 12 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, CA / Craig Dollansky (1)

    9. / Saturday, March 19 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, CA / Joey Saldana (2)

    10. / Friday, April 1 / Merced Speedway / Merced, CA / Sammy Swindell (2)

    11. / Saturday, April 2 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, CA / Jason Sides (2)

    12. / Saturday, April 30 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, IN. / Sammy Swindell (3)

    13. / Tuesday, May 3 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, OK / Craig Dollansky (2)

    14. / Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Joey Saldana (4)

    15. / Friday, May 13 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Daryn Pittman (1)

    16. / Friday, May 20 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, OH / Donny Schatz (1)

    17. / Saturday, May 28 / Charlotte Motor Speedway Dirt Track / Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (1)

    18. / Monday, May 30 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Jason Sides (3)

    19. / Friday, June 3 / Belleville Highbanks / Belleville, KS / Paul McMahan (2)

    20. / Saturday, June 4 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, KS / Steve Kinser (5)

    21. / Saturday, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (4)

    22. / Friday, June 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, North Dakota / Craig Dollansky (3)

    23. / Saturday, June 18 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, North Dakota / Craig Dollansky (4)

    24. / Saturday, June 25/ Princeton Speedway / Princeton, Minnesota / Donny Schatz (2)

    25. / Friday, July 1 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kansas / Craig Dollansky (5)

    26. / Saturday, July 2 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kansas / Jason Sides (4)

    27. / Friday, July 8 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wisconsin / Jason Meyers (1)

    28. / Saturday, July 9 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wisconsin / Joey Saldana (4)

    29. / Wednesday, July 13 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (3)

    30. / Friday, July 15 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Tim Shaffer (1)

    31. / Saturday, July 16 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Tyler Walker (1)

    32. / Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pennsylvania / Dale Blaney (1)

    33. / Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pennsylvania / Tim Shaffer (2)

    34. / Friday, July 22 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania / Greg Hodnett (1)

    35. / Saturday, July 23 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania / Jason Meyers (2)

    36. / Sunday, July 24 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon Valley, New York / Craig Dollansky (6)

    37. / Wednesday, July 27 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ontario / Tony Stewart (1)

    38. / Friday, July 29 / Brockville-Ontario Speedway / Brockville, Ontario / Paul McMahan (3)

    39. / Saturday, July 30 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Quebec / Jason Meyers (3)

    40. / Friday, August 5 / Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, Indiana / Donny Schatz (4)

    41. / Saturday, August 6 / I-55 Raceway / Pevely, Missouri / Craig Dollansky (7)

    42. / Saturday, August 13 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (5)

    43. / Friday, August 19 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Steve Kinser (6)

    44. / Saturday, August 20 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Steve Kinser (7)

    45. / Tuesday, August 23 / Black Hills Speedway / Rapid City, S.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

    46. / Friday, August 26 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alb. Can./ Jason Meyers (4)

    47. / Saturday, August 27 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alb. Can. / Cody Darrah (1)

    48. / Friday, September 2 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Craig Dollansky (8)

    49. / Saturday, September 3 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Sam Hafertepe Jr. (1)

    50. / Monday, September 5 / Cottage Grove Speedway / Cottage Grove, Ore. / Kraig Kinser (1)

    51. / Friday, September 9 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (4)

    52. / Saturday, September 10 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

    53. / Monday, September 12 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Steve Kinser (8)

    54. / Friday, September 16 / Clay County Fair Speedway / Spencer, Iowa. / Craig Dollansky (9)

    55. / Saturday, September 17 / Deer Creek Speedway / Spring Valley, Minn. / Steve Kinser (9)

    56. / Wednesday, September 21 / Hartford Motor Speedway / Hartford, Mich. / Joey Saldana (5)

    57. / Friday, September 23 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio. / Joey Saldana (6)

    58. / Saturday, September 24 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Jason Meyers (5)

    59. / Friday, September 30 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Jason Meyers (6)

    60. / Friday, October 7 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Jason Meyers (7)

    61. / Saturday, October 8 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park / Elbridge, N.Y. / Jason Meyers (8)

    62. / Saturday, October 15 / Fremont Speedway / Fremont, Ohio / Jason Meyers (9)

    63. / Saturday, October 22 / Talladega Short Track / Eastaboga, Ala. / David Gravel (1)

    64. / Friday, November 4 / the Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Donny Schatz (7)

    65. / Saturday, November 5 / the Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Donny Schatz (8)

    Final 2011 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Points Standings:

    Pos. Driver

    Total

    Diff

    Wins

    Top 5

    Top 10

    QT

    1 Jason Meyers

    8929

    9

    41

    56

    12

    2 Donny Schatz

    8681

    -248

    8

    33

    52

    2

    3 Steve Kinser

    8660

    -269

    9

    31

    51

    3

    4 Paul McMahan

    8487

    -442

    4

    20

    46

    10

    5 Craig Dollansky

    8470

    -459

    9

    29

    46

    3

    6 Jason Sides

    8314

    -615

    4

    21

    42

    3

    7 Lucas Wolfe

    7880

    -1049

    0

    7

    25

    0

    8 Kraig Kinser

    7818

    -1111

    1

    6

    23

    0

    9 Chad Kemenah

    7686

    -1243

    0

    5

    20

    4

    10 Cody Darrah

    7438

    -1491

    1

    7

    19

    0

    11 Joey Saldana

    7237

    -1692

    6

    20

    29

    6

    12 Sammy Swindell

    7175

    -1754

    4

    22

    34

    11

    13 Bill Rose

    6366

    -2563

    0

    1

    4

    0

    14 Kerry Madsen

    5762

    -3167

    0

    7

    22

    0

    15 Brad Sweet

    5275

    -3654

    0

    10

    25

    2

    16 Sam Hafertepe Jr.

    3146

    -5783

    1

    5

    13

    2

    17 Ben Gregg

    2723

    -6206

    0

    1

    2

    0

    18 Daryn Pittman

    2340

    -6589

    1

    6

    11

    1

    19 Tim Shaffer

    2246

    -6683

    2

    9

    13

    1

    20 Austen Wheatley

    2127

    -6802

    0

    0

    0

    0

    The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Chizmark & Larson Insurance

    ,

    Factory Motor Parts, VP Racing (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, Jake’s Custom Golf Carts, RacingJunk.com KSE Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and R2C Performance; Engine Builder’s Challenge participants Don Ott Racing Engines, Kistler Engines, Shaver Specialties and Speedway Engines; and Chassis Builder’s Challenge participants J&J Auto Racing, Maxim Racing and XXX Race Company. 

    Print Friendly, PDF & Email

    Latest articles

    POWRi heading to Thunder in the Valley this weekend!

    Belleville, IL. (07/06/2020) This weekend the POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League, POWRi Engler Machine & Tool 600cc Outlaw Micros, and the POWRi Midwest...

    Brandon Sheppard Rolls to $20,000 Payday at Cedar Lake

    Another WoO Wisconsin Doubleheader on Deck SHINNSTON, W.Va. (07/06/20) – Brandon Sheppard led 39 laps of Saturday’s 40-lap Independence Day Spectacular at Cedar Lake Speedway...

    Macon Speedway Herald & Review 100 Rescheduled For Thursday, August 13

    (Macon, IL) Arguably the most historic and well attended event in Macon Speedway history, the Herald & Review 100, is now set for Thursday,...

    Veterans and Military Appreciation Night set for this Saturday at Lucas Oil Speedway

    WHEATLAND, Mo. (July 6, 2020) - Military members, whether active duty or veterans, always are recognized before each racing program at Lucas Oil Speedway...

    Related articles

    Print Friendly, PDF & Email