Home Open Wheel Modified News Take Another Bite: Kenny Wallace Captures Second Volusia Victory

Take Another Bite: Kenny Wallace Captures Second Volusia Victory

 

Kenny Wallace passing Michael Long for the lead
Kenny Wallace passing Michael Long for the lead - DIRTcarNationals.com Image

University of Northwestern Ohio Drivers Take Three of the Top Five Spots

BARBERVILLE, Fla. – Feb. 16, 2012 – For the second straight night, an emphatic Kenny Wallace found his way to UNOH DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit Racing Equipment victory lane at Volusia Speedway Park.

Wallace, who was raised in Arnold, Mo., gave credit to his crew first and foremost in the winner’s circle.

“All the credit goes to my guys and crew chief Billy Smith of Farmington, Mo., who will pilot my car (in qualifying Friday) while I participate in activities surrounding next weekend’s Daytona 500. For me to compete with guys like Michael Long who won the most DIRTcar UMP Modified features last year means a lot,” Wallace said. “I’ve finally started to run good in the dry slick”

For the second night in a row, Long, of Quincy, Ill., saw Wallace drive past him to victory. Long finished in the runner-up position, up two spots from his run on Wednesday night. Wallace’s fellow UNOH teammates – Ty Dillon of Welcome, N.C., and Ken Schrader of Concord, N.C. – finished third and fourth while Mike Wedelstadt of Fremont, Wis., rounded out the top five.

Steve Arpin, the 2007 UNOH DIRTcar Nationals by Summit UMP Modified champion from Fort Frances, Ontario, won the evening’s Bulrush Dash for non-qualifiers.

There were 77 DIRTcar UMP Modifieds on hand for the third of eight nights of competition.

For more information, go to www.DIRTcarNationals.com or follow the event on Twitter @DIRTcarNats and on Facebook at facebook.com/DIRTcarNationals.

A-Main (20 Laps) – 1. 36 – Kenny Wallace; 2. 18L – Michael Long; 3. 41 – Ty Dillon; 4. 9 – Kenny Schrader; 5. 77 – Mike Wedelstadt; 6. 77K – Joey Kramer; 7. 3 – Austin Dillon; 8. 18C – Matt Cooper; 9. 10Y – Trent Young; 10. 10 – Brian Barber; 11. 90 – Jason Beaulieu; 12. 22s – Chad Kinder; 13. 7b – Jeff Babcock; 14. 1G – Devin Gilpin; 15. 40b – Kyle Bronson; 16. 28 – Paul Miles; 17. 44 – Dave Hess Jr; 18. 75 – Bart Hartman; 19. 1s – Brian Shaw; 20. 3L – Jeff Leka; 21. 18M – David McWilliams; 22. 2H – Nick Hoffman; 23. 33 – Jeff Mathews; 24. 64C – Gary Cook Jr; 25. 47 – Collin Thirlby; 26. OO – Buzzie Ruetiman; 27. 22T – Tony Anderson; 28. 65 – Todd Sherman;

Qualifying Group 1: 1. 3 – Austin Dillon; 2. 10Y – Trent Young; 3. 129 – Rob Penny; 4. 155 – Jimmy Payne; 5. ‘0 – Mark Dickson; 6. 64L – Dan Leatherman; 7. ’05 – Dave Wietholder; 8. 2 – Josh Ulrich; 9. 83 – J.R. Mason; 10. 89W – Rick Weitekamp;

Qualifying Group 2: 1. 40b – Kyle Bronson; 2. 41 – Ty Dillon; 3. ‘0J – Bryce Jewell; 4. 75 – Bart Hartman; 5. 35 – Steve Arpin; 6. K12 – Scotty Kincaid; 7. 64C – Gary Cook Jr; 8. 44 – Dave Hess Jr; 9. ’00 – Kody Weisner; 10. d4 – Dave Jamison;

Qualifying Group 3: 1. 36 – Kenny Wallace; 2. 18 – Jared Allison; 3. 7b – Jeff Babcock; 4. 65 – Todd Sherman; 5. 92 – Joel Watson; 6. 1G – Devin Gilpin; 7. 145 – Jason Davis; 8. 41G – Matt Goulden; 9. 1 – Travis Fleshman; 10. 13T – Jim Thorpe;

Qualifying Group 4: 1. 67 – Garrett Stewart; 2. 18L – Michael Long; 3. 10 – Brian Barber; 4. 16 – Travis Dickson; 5. 22T – Tony Anderson; 6. ’08 – Jake Griffin; 7. 2X – Brady Gerdes; 8. ’01 – Chris Puskas; 9. 12G – Jason Gross; 10. z1 – George Catanzano;

Qualifying Group 5: 1. 33 – Jeff Mathews; 2. 77 – Mike Wedelstadt; 3. 25 – Tyler Nicely; 4. 182 – Randle Sweeney; 5. 8c – Tyler Carpenter; 6. 2H – Nick Hoffman; 7. 3L – Jeff Leka; 8. 12s – Matt Shaddic; 9. 72 – Todd Neiheiser; 10. 15 – Dave Baker;

Qualifying Group 6: 1. 90 – Jason Beaulieu; 2. 22s – Chad Kinder; 3. 18C – Matt Cooper; 4. 77L – Dalton Lanich; 5. 115 – Brandon Smith; 6. 15R – Rich Robinson Jr; 7. 77g – Gavin Landers; 8. 18s – Dave Schroeder; 9. 24 – Brad Waits;

Qualifying Group 7: 1. 9 – Kenny Schrader; 2. 6b – Dale Baldwin; 3. OO – Buzzie Ruetiman; 4. 26 – Bob Gierke; 5. d48 – Derek Groomer; 6. 28 – Paul Miles; 7. 64a – Matt Weston; 8. 11 – Richie Tosh; 9. 8T – Bobby Teutrine;

Qualifying Group 8: 1. 1s – Brian Shaw; 2. 77K – Joey Kramer; 3. 47 – Collin Thirlby; 4. 17X – Richie Michael; 5. 18M – David McWilliams; 6. 8 – Levi Kissinger; 7. ’00d – Shaun Daugharty; 8. 4-Oct – Wade Wiseman; 9. 65m – Michael Davis;

Heat 1: 1. 10Y – Trent Young; 2. 3 – Austin Dillon; 3. 129 – Rob Penny; 4. ‘0 – Mark Dickson; 5. ’05 – Dave Wietholder; 6. 2 – Josh Ulrich; 7. 64L – Dan Leatherman; 8. 89W – Rick Weitekamp; 9. 155 – Jimmy Payne; DNS 83 – J.R. Mason;

Heat 2: 1. 41 – Ty Dillon; 2. 40b – Kyle Bronson; 3. 75 – Bart Hartman; 4. ‘0J – Bryce Jewell; 5. 44 – Dave Hess Jr; 6. 64C – Gary Cook Jr; 7. K12 – Scotty Kincaid; 8. ’00 – Kody Weisner; 9. d4 – Dave Jamison; 10. 35 – Steve Arpin;

Heat 3: 1. 36 – Kenny Wallace; 2. 7b – Jeff Babcock; 3. 1G – Devin Gilpin; 4. 18 – Jared Allison; 5. 1 – Travis Fleshman; 6. 65 – Todd Sherman; 7. 41G – Matt Goulden; 8. 145 – Jason Davis; 9. 13T – Jim Thorpe; 10. 92 – Joel Watson;

Heat 4: 1. 18L – Michael Long; 2. 10 – Brian Barber; 3. 67 – Garrett Stewart; 4. 22T – Tony Anderson; 5. ’08 – Jake Griffin; 6. 12G – Jason Gross; 7. ’01 – Chris Puskas; 8. 16 – Travis Dickson; 9. 2X – Brady Gerdes; DNS 21 – George Catanzano;

Heat 5: 1. 77 – Mike Wedelstadt; 2. 33 – Jeff Mathews; 3. 8c – Tyler Carpenter; 4. 3L – Jeff Leka; 5. 25 – Tyler Nicely; 6. 2H – Nick Hoffman; 7. 72 – Todd Neiheiser; 8. 182 – Randle Sweeney; 9. 15 – Dave Baker; 10. 12s – Matt Shaddic;

Heat 6: 1. 18C – Matt Cooper; 2. 90 – Jason Beaulieu; 3. 22s – Chad Kinder; 4. 77L – Dalton Lanich; 5. 115 – Brandon Smith; 6. 24 – Brad Waits; 7. 18s – Dave Schroeder; 8. 77g – Gavin Landers; 9. 15R – Rich Robinson Jr;

Heat 7: 1. 9 – Kenny Schrader; 2. OO – Buzzie Ruetiman; 3. 28 – Paul Miles; 4. 6b – Dale Baldwin; 5. 11 – Richie Tosh; 6. 26 – Bob Gierke; 7. d48 – Derek Groomer; 8. 8T – Bobby Teutrine; DNS 64a – Matt Weston;

Heat 8: 1. 77K – Joey Kramer; 2. 18M – David McWilliams; 3. 1s – Brian Shaw; 4. 17X – Richie Michael; 5. 47 – Collin Thirlby; 6. 8 – Levi Kissinger; 7. 4-Oct – Wade Wiseman; 8. ’00d – Shaun Daugharty; DNS 65m – Michael Davis;

B-Main 1: 1. 75 – Bart Hartman; 2. 64C – Gary Cook Jr; 3. 44 – Dave Hess Jr; 4. 129 – Rob Penny; 5. ‘0J – Bryce Jewell; 6. 35 – Steve Arpin; 7. ‘0 – Mark Dickson; 8. ’05 – Dave Wietholder; 9. 2 – Josh Ulrich; 10. ’00 – Kody Weisner; 11. K12 – Scotty Kincaid; 12. d4 – Dave Jamison; 13. 155 – Jimmy Payne; 14. 64L – Dan Leatherman; DNS 89W – Rick Weitekamp; DNS 83 – J.R. Mason;

B-Main 2: 1. 1G – Devin Gilpin; 2. 22T – Tony Anderson; 3. 65 – Todd Sherman; 4. 12G – Jason Gross; 5. ’08 – Jake Griffin; 6. 145 – Jason Davis; 7. 41G – Matt Goulden; 8. 92 – Joel Watson; 9. ’01 – Chris Puskas; 10. 18 – Jared Allison; 11. 16 – Travis Dickson; 12. 2X – Brady Gerdes; 13. 1 – Travis Fleshman; 14. 13T – Jim Thorpe; 15. 67 – Garrett Stewart; DNS 21 – George Catanzano;

B-Main 3: 1. 22s – Chad Kinder; 2. 3L – Jeff Leka; 3. 2H – Nick Hoffman; 4. 8c – Tyler Carpenter; 5. 77L – Dalton Lanich; 6. 115 – Brandon Smith; 7. 25 – Tyler Nicely; 8. 24 – Brad Waits; 9. 15 – Dave Baker; 10. 18s – Dave Schroeder; 11. 77g – Gavin Landers; 12. 12s – Matt Shaddic; 13. 72 – Todd Neiheiser; 14. 182 – Randle Sweeney; 15. 15R – Rich Robinson Jr;

B-main 4: 1. 1s – Brian Shaw; 2. 28 – Paul Miles; 3. 47 – Collin Thirlby; 4. 11 – Richie Tosh; 5. d48 – Derek Groomer; 6. 17X – Richie Michael; 7. 8 – Levi Kissinger; 8. 26 – Bob Gierke; 9. 4-Oct – Wade Wiseman; 10. 6b – Dale Baldwin; DNS 8T – Bobby Teutrine; DNS ’00d – Shaun Daugharty; DNS 64A – Matt Weston; DNS 65m – Michael Davis;

Bullrush Dash: 1. 35 – Steve Arpin; 2. ’08 – Jake Griffin; 3. 129 – Rob Penny; 4. 8 – Levi Kissinger; 5. 145 – Jason Davis; 6. 41G – Matt Goulden; 7. 18s – Dave Schroeder; 8. ’05 – Dave Wietholder; 9. 12s – Matt Shaddic; 10. 2X – Brady Gerdes; 11. 26 – Bob Gierke; 12. 4-Oct – Wade Wiseman; 13. ’01 – Chris Puskas; 14. 2 – Josh Ulrich; 15. K12 – Scotty Kincaid; 16. 89W – Rick Weitekamp; 17. 1 – Travis Fleshman; 18. 77g – Gavin Landers; 19. 15R – Rich Robinson Jr; 20. – 92 Joel Watson

The DIRTcar UMP Modified portion of the University of Northwestern Ohio DIRTcar Nationals by Summit Racing Equipment is brought to fans by several sponsors and partners including Summit Racing Equipment, Hoosier Racing Tires, GM Performance Parts, University of Northwestern Ohio, Aero Race Wheels, ASI Racewear, Auto Meter, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Bilstein Shocks, Dominator Race Products, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, Vicci, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignition, Quarter Master, R2C Competition Series Air Filters, XS Power Racing Batteries, VP Racing Fuels.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

1 Comment

Comments are closed.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: