More
    Home Dirt Late Model News Chad Zobrist, Mike Harrison, Rick Salter, Rob Lee, Cale Hartnagel, Rob Shaw...

    Chad Zobrist, Mike Harrison, Rick Salter, Rob Lee, Cale Hartnagel, Rob Shaw & Kayle Gibson take wins at Highland Speedway!

    Chad Zobrist Becker Jeweler Late Model Winner

    HIGHLAND IL (May 12, 2012) It’s always exciting when a feature event goes green to checker, leaders dealing with lap cars, drivers not having time to slow and catch their breath, it becomes a very intense race. The Becker Jewelers Late Model feature this past Saturday night at the Highland Speedway was one of those races.

    Rick “The Salty Dog” Salter was the Pole Sitter by virtue of his dash win and having the choice, he started on the outside of the front row with defending points Champion to his left. At the drop of the green it was The Salty Dogs race to lose, and for 23 laps it was, but running inside of lap traffic Salter was held up by a lap car allowing not only Zobrist but also last week’s winner “Fast” Frankie Martin to skate by. At the checker flag it was Zobrist sitting in the Casey’s General Store Victory Lane, Martin, Salter, Michael Kloos, and Matt Taylor rounding out your top five.

    Mike Harrison Steve Schmitt Modified Winner

    Judging by the number of people picking the 24 of Mile Harrison to win the Feature event in the Highland Highland Speedway’s “Pick 3” contest it was no surprise the current National Champ captured the Steve Schmitt Modified feature win and parked the number 24 in the Casey’s General Stores Victory Lane. Chad Sellers hung tuff but Harrison took the win by several car lengths. Tyler Diebert in the 84 was third, Justin Ketrow, and Brad Venhaus completed the top five.

    Rick “The Salty Dog” Salter Miller Lite Pro Late Model Winner

    Rick “The Salty Dog” Salter definitely had two fast race cars Saturday night, his 1S led the Becker Jewelers Super Late Model Feature for 23 of the 25 Laps, and his USA 1 Pro Late Model was equally fast in the Miller Lite Pro Late Model feature event. The 18 of “The Undertaker” Bobby Dauderman spent the entire race putting pressure on Salter, but unlike the Super Late Model Feature event were lap traffic worked against him, this time it favored the driver from Albers IL and Salter found the way to the Casey’s General Stores Victory Lane. Dauderman followed in second, Jordan Bauer, Mark Oller and Billy Knebel, Jr were your top five.

    Rob Lee Sport Mod Winner

    Rob Lee again found the Casey’s General Stores Victory Lane to his liking as he took the night cap in the Sport Mod Division.

    Factory Stock Winner Cale Hartnagel

    Cale Hartnagel from Millersburg IL captured his first feature win of the 2012 season.

    Rob Shaw Sport Compact Winner

    Rob Shaw from Highland IL found his way onto the Casey’s General Stores Victory Lane Saturday night holding off a hard charging Bobby Funderburk.

    Kayle Gibson KidModz Winner

    The KidModz made their first appearance to the Highland Speendway in 2012 and Kayle Gibson bested a field of boys to take the win.

    Coming Events
    May 19, Armed Forces Night sponsored by Scott Credit Union

    May 26, Veterans Night sponsored by Miller Lite (Give a ways by the Miller Lite girls)

    May 31, *Mars vs Northern All Stars Thursday

    For more information about the Highland Speedway and the Madison County Fair Association visit their respective web sites: Highland Speedway .com, and Mad Co Fair .com. Also visit their respective Face Book pages.

    UMP DIRTcar Late Models
    Heat 1
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 31 Brent Helmkamp
    2 1S Rick Salter
    3 78 Chad Zobrist
    4 24T Matt Taylor
    5 11K Shannon Kuhn
    6 16S Chris Shelton
    7 28B John Beck
    8 27S Mike Schulte
    9 37 Brian Wolfmeier

    Heat 2
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 6K Michael Kloos
    2 25 Frankie Martin
    3 14U Bruce Unterbrink
    4 87 Jason Zobrist
    5 12S Rick Standridge
    6 T4 Adam Tischauser
    7 21 Kerry Gaultney
    8 32 Vince Grondzki
    9 CRCL7 Matt Weidner

    Dash
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 1S Rick Salter
    2 78 Chad Zobrist
    3 25 Frankie Martin
    4 31 Brent Helmkamp
    5 6K Michael Kloos
    6 14U Bruce Unterbrink

    Feature
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 78 Chad Zobrist
    2 25 Frankie Martin
    3 1S Rick Salter
    4 6K Michael Kloos
    5 24T Matt Taylor
    6 31 Brent Helmkamp
    7 87 Jason Zobrist
    8 T4 Adam Tischauser
    9 16S Chris Shelton
    10 12S Rick Standridge
    11 27S Mike Schulte
    12 21 Kerry Gaultney
    13 11K Shannon Kuhn
    14 37 Brian Wolfmeier
    15 28B John Beck
    16 22 Dan Jacober
    17 14U Bruce Unterbrink
    18 CRCL7 Matt Weidner
    19 32 Vince Grondzki

    UMP DIRTcar Modifieds
    Heat 1
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 25 Brett Korves
    2 11 Chad Sellers
    3 316 Stephen Plog
    4 99K Dustin Knerrer
    5 75 Darrell Hewlett
    6 42 Steve Lach
    7 101 Aaron Kleine
    8 45 Trista Stevenson

    Heat 2
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 24H Mike Harrison
    2 44 Jim Werner, Jr
    3 6 Justin Ketrow
    4 84 Tyler Deibert
    5 81 Paul Bailey
    6 55V Brad Venhaus
    7 87 Derek DuBree
    8 56 Dane Gundaker

    Dash
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 11 Chad Sellers
    2 44 Jim Werner, Jr
    3 24H Mike Harrison
    4 6 Justin Ketrow
    5 25 Brett Korves
    6 316 Stephen Plog

    Feature
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 24H Mike Harrison
    2 11 Chad Sellers
    3 84 Tyler Deibert
    4 6 Justin Ketrow
    5 55V Brad Venhaus
    6 25 Brett Korves
    7 81 Paul Bailey
    8 99K Dustin Knerrer
    9 56 Dane Gundaker
    10 316 Stephen Plog
    11 101 Aaron Kleine
    12 44 Jim Werner, Jr
    13 45 Trista Stevenson
    14 75 Darrell Hewlett DNS
    15 42 Steve Lach DNS
    16 87 Derek DuBree DNS

    UMP DIRTcar Pro Late Models
    Heat 1
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 52 Billy Knebel, Jr
    2 9* Jordan Bauer
    3 67 Mark Oller
    4 18 Bobby Dauderman
    5 24N Jeff Nash
    6 9T Travis Horner
    7 96 Matt Koch
    8 22 Darrell McDowell

    Heat 2
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 USA1 Rick Salter
    2 6E Ray Emling
    3 24 Dick Taylor
    4 17X Matt Santel
    5 48 Bobby Martintoni
    6 20 John Cory
    7 15 Jordan Suhre
    8 21 Trevor Thornton

    Feature
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 USA1 Rick Salter
    2 18 Bobby Dauderman
    3 9* Jordan Bauer
    4 67 Mark Oller
    5 52 Billy Knebel, Jr
    6 48 Bobby Martintoni
    7 15 Jordan Suhre
    8 24N Jeff Nash
    9 96 Matt Koch
    10 22 Darrell McDowell
    11 24 Dick Taylor
    12 21 Trevor Thornton
    13 20 John Cory
    14 6E Ray Emling
    15 17X Matt Santel
    16 9T Travis Horner

    UMP DIRTcar SportMods
    Heat 1
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 55 Marty Smith, Jr
    2 92J Rick Johnson
    3 18 Jerry Thompson
    4 21 Dan DuBree
    5 84 Tyler Deibert
    6 33L Caleb Lintezenich
    7 5 Brett Page

    Heat 2
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 88 Rob Lee
    2 17 Mike Jones
    3 63 Brett Eilerman
    4 65 Brad Crawford
    5 11L Curt Loddeke
    6 1G Len Garson DNS

    Feature
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 88 Rob Lee
    2 84 Tyler Deibert
    3 55 Marty Smith, Jr
    4 5 Brett Page
    5 1G Len Garson
    6 11L Curt Loddeke
    7 63 Brett Eilerman
    8 92J Rick Johnson
    9 65 Brad Crawford
    10 18 Jerry Thompson
    11 21 Dan DuBree
    12 17 Mike Jones
    13 33L Caleb Lintezenich DNS

    UMP DIRTcar Factory Stocks (Bombers)
    Heat 1
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 29H Cale Hartnagel
    2 15 Michael Ripperda, Jr
    3 32T Jacob Tompkins
    4 53 Justin Leichsenring
    5 9X Trevor Isaak
    6 441 Cody Ventimiglia
    7 2 Danny Beard
    8 36 Eric Harris

    Heat 2
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 6I Austin Isaak
    2 8T T J Eilers
    3 66 Jason Worley
    4 3 Michael Bolyard
    5 88T Travis Raterman
    6 30* Wade Carson
    7 54 Shaun Hortsmann

    Feature
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 29H Cale Hartnagel
    2 6I Austin Isaak
    3 66 Jason Worley
    4 9X Trevor Isaak
    5 32T Jacob Tompkins
    6 441 Cody Ventimiglia
    7 8T T J Eilers
    8 30* Wade Carson
    9 53 Justin Leichsenring
    10 36 Eric Harris
    11 3 Michael Bolyard
    12 15 Michael Ripperda, Jr
    13 54 Shaun Hortsmann
    14 2 Danny Beard
    15 88T Travis Raterman

    UMP DIRTcar Sport Compacts (Hornets)
    Heat 1
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 47 Robert Shaw
    2 18 Kenny Elliott
    3 8B Robbie Bindrim
    4 7S Kate Smith
    5 121V Rick Viviano
    6 R8 Jack Rogers
    7 81LE Lacey Egbert
    8 48 Joe Wagner
    9 21C Bill Burke

    Heat 2
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 47L Christian Lee
    2 97 Bobby Funderburk
    3 128 Zach Schantz
    4 63 Brett Eilerman
    5 19* Josh Bauer
    6 22 Duane Dubree
    7 21J Kerry Kehrer
    8 91 Matthew Dunaway
    9 72B Bernie Bernhardt DQ

    Feature
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 47 Robert Shaw
    2 97 Bobby Funderburk
    3 47L Christian Lee
    4 18 Kenny Elliott
    5 7S Kate Smith
    6 121V Rick Viviano
    7 19* Josh Bauer
    8 8B Robbie Bindrim
    9 63 Brett Eilerman
    10 128 Zach Schantz
    11 81LE Lacey Egbert
    12 21C Bill Burke
    13 22 Duane Dubree
    14 21J Kerry Kehrer
    15 48 Joe Wagner
    16 R8 Jack Rogers
    17 91 Matthew Dunaway DNS

    KidModz
    Heat
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 11K Kayle Gibson
    2 1 Cole Sellers
    3 21Z Zane Ulmer
    4 22 Tyler Kuhn
    5 1J Joey Gibson

    Feature
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 11K Kayle Gibson
    2 21Z Zane Ulmer
    3 22 Tyler Kuhn
    4 1J Joey Gibson
    5 1 Cole Sellers

    Print Friendly, PDF & Email

    Latest articles

    Tyler Erb scores Plymouth Speedway DIRTcar Summer Nationals victory!

    Qualifying Flight-A 1. 32-Bobby Pierce, 13.653; 2. 9-Devin Moran, 13.662; 3. 99JR-Frank Heckenast, Jr., 13.693; 4. 40B-Kyle Bronson, 13.796; 5. 25W-Allen Weisser, 13.847; 6. 48-Tim...

    Nick Hoffman powers to DIRTcar Summit Modified Nationals Plymouth win!

    Qualifying Flight-A 1. 21-Derek Losh, 14.659; 2. K19-Will Krup, 14.665; 3. 7-Nick Hoffman, 14.71; 4. 99-Hunt Gossum, 14.735; 5. 22T-Tony Anderson, 14.96; 6. 53-David Stremme,...

    Jimmy Mars Streaks to Runner-Up at Plymouth; Trio of WOOLMS Shows Ahead

    (MENOMONIE, WISCONSIN) Mars Racing followed the World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series tour to a pair of Badger State venues over the...

    Earl Pearson Jr. Wins in a Photo Finish at Florence

    Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Tripleheader Next SHREVEPORT, La. (07/14/20) – Earl Pearson Jr. claimed his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (LOLMDS)...

    Related articles

    Print Friendly, PDF & Email