More
    Home Dirt Late Model News Pearson Blazes To Fast Time During Friday-Night Qualifying For Dirt Late Model...

    Pearson Blazes To Fast Time During Friday-Night Qualifying For Dirt Late Model Dream by Ferris Commercial Mowers At Eldora Speedway

    Eldora SpeedwayROSSBURG, OH – June 8, 2012 – Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, Fla., kicked off the 18th Dirt Late Model Dream by Ferris Commercial Mowers in fine fashion on Friday night, topping the 98-car field with the fastest lap in time trials at Eldora Speedway.

    The 40-year-old standout ripped off a lap of 15.476 seconds to start the second round of qualifying, vaulting him past first-round fast qualifier Don O’Neal of Martinsville, Ind. Pearson’s time held up for the remainder of the session, putting him in the spotlight on opening night of the prestigious $100,000-to-win DIRTcar UMP-sanctioned event.

    “I was worried about O’Neal when he put that first lap down,” said Pearson, who timed second to O’Neal in the first round of qualifying. “I figured he’d come out that second lap and beat that, so we’re happy to end up with fast time.”

    Pearson was also smiling after spinning a ‘3’ on the invert wheel, providing him the best possible starting position in his heat race on Saturday night. He will take the green flag from inside row two in the first of six 15-lap preliminaries, each of which transfers three drivers to the 100-lap Dream A-Main.

    A former World 100 winner who drives a Longhorn Chassis for NASCAR veteran Bobby Labonte, Pearson will attempt to start the seventh Dream 100 of his career. He owns a top finish of fifth (2005) in the race that offers the dirt Late Model division’s richest first-place prize.

    O’Neal, 47, was unable to better his first-round time of 15.592 seconds, but he still ended qualifying with his MasterSbilt No. 71 second overall. He will start third in Saturday’s second heat race as he bids to become the first driver in Dream history to win the event in consecutive years.

    The ‘3’ invert was perfect for the drivers who timed 13-18 in qualifying, handing each a pole position start in a heat. Saturday’s polesitters will include former Dream winners Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., and Darrell Lanigan of Union, Ky.; Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., who hit the wall on his second qualifying lap but was fast enough with his first circuit to rank 14th; Tim McCreadie of Watertown, N.Y., who made a hasty switch to his backup car for qualifying after hitting the turn-two wall during hot laps; Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, Ill.; and Eric Wells of Hazard, Ky.

    Friday’s top 60 qualifiers locked themselves into heat-race starting spots. Drivers timing below that threshold were for the first time split into three 20-lap Qualifying Features that paid $1,000 to win, offered full DIRTcar UMP points and provided racers an opportunity to better their starting positions in Saturday’s heat races.

    Duane Chamberlain of Richmond, Ind., Jeff Babcock of Wayne, Ohio, and Sprint Car veteran Shane Cottle of Kokomo, Ind., emerged victorious in the Qualifying Features. Each will start 11th in a heat on Saturday evening.

    The driver who gained the most from the new Qualifying Features format was 2011 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series champion and current Nationwide Series regular Austin Dillon of Welcome, N.C., who started last (11th) in the second race after failing to record a time because he jumped the turn-two berm and ripped off his car’s nosepiece during his first lap. He charged forward to finish third, moving him further up in the heat lineup.

    Saturday’s racing program, which begins at 7 p.m., includes six heat races, C- and B-features and the new ‘scramble’ races prior to the $100,000 Dirt Late Model Dream by Ferris Commercial Mowers.

    Tickets for the Dirt Late Model Dream remain available on-line at www.EldoraSpeedway.com or by calling the speedway office at 937-338-3815.

    For more information on DIRTcar UMP Racing, log on to www.DirtCar.com.

    Qualifying Results for Dirt Late Model Dream by Ferris Commercial Motors (rank/driver/hometown/best lap):

    1. 44-Earl Pearson Jr./Jacksonville, FL 15.476

    2. 71-Don O’Neal/Martinsville, IN 15.592

    3. 28-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 15.606

    4. 22-Chris Ferguson/Mt. Holly, NC 15.670

    5. 25-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 15.682

    6. 41-Brad Neat/Dunnville, KY 15.696

    7. 5-Klint Byars/Calhoun City, MS 15.699

    8. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 15.820

    9. 6-Steve Shaver/Vienna, WV 15.823

    10. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 15.837

    11. 25-Shane Clanton Fayetteville, GA 15.852

    12. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 15.858

    13. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 15.868

    14. 15-Jonathan Davenport/Blairsville, GA 15.883

    15. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 15.884

    16. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 15.904

    17. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 15.924

    18. 18-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 15.930

    19. 5-Jared Landers/Batesville, AR 15.94

    20. 1-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL 15.964

    21. 25-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL 15.985

    22. 28 Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL 16.002

    23. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 16.019

    24. 7R-Kent Robinson-Bloomington, IN 16.044

    25. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 16.054

    26. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 16.087

    27. c9-Steve Casebolt/Richmond, IN 16.088

    28. 53-Ray Cook-Brasstown, NC 16.089

    29. 71c-R.J. Conley/Portsmouth, OH 16.091

    30. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 16.112

    31. 44-Chris Madden/Gray Court, SC 16.132

    32. A1-Duke Whiseant/Texarkana, AR 16.142

    33. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 16.147

    34. 81-Scott James/Lawrenceburg, IN 16.148

    35. 23-Ryan VanderVeen/Six Lakes, MI 16.264

    36. 3-Matt Miller/Whitehouse, OH 16.277

    37. 34-Ky Harper/Holland, OH 16.343

    38. 9R-Curtis Roberts/Coleman, MI 16.369

    39. 75-Terry Phillips/Springfield, MO 16.410

    40. 11-Tyler Reddick/DuQuoin, IL 16.410

    41. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 16.45

    42. 28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 16.451

    43. 5b-Mike Marlar/Winfield, TN 16.496

    44. 71-Chris Wall/Holden, LA 16.505

    45. 42-Terry Casey/New London, WI 16.521

    46. 111-Curt Spalding/Hartford, MI 16.544

    47. 15-Jon Henry/Ada, OH 16.547

    48. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 16.553

    49. 20J-Jerry Bowersock/Wapakoneta, OH 16.576

    50. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 16.588

    51. 24H-Greg Johnson/Bedford, IN 16.594

    52. 555-Justin Coulter/Loomington, ONT 16.595

    53. 20H-Jacob Hawkins/Fairmont, WV 16.659

    54. b4-Jackie Boggs/Grayson, KY 16.670

    55. 00-Jesse Stovall/Galena, MO 16.698

    56. 79-Doug Drown/Wooster, OH 16.706

    57. 6K-Michael Kloos/Trenton, IL 16.754

    58. 99-Donnie Moran/Dresden, OH 16.754

    59. 88-Andrew Reaume/Blenheim, ONT 16.777

    60. 37H-Jared Hawkins/Fairmont, WV 16.818

    61. 20c-Duane Chamberlain/Richmond, IN 16.846

    62. 48-Tim Lance/Brimfield, IL 16.885

    63. 46-Tim Rivers/Salem, IN 16.936

    64. 1N-Casey Noonan/Toledo, OH 16.939

    65. 99M-Devin Moran/Dresden, OH 16.958

    66. 31-Shane Cottle/Kokomo, IN 16.987

    67. 31-Scott Creel/Franklinton, LA 17.003

    68. 37-Dennis Franklin/Gaffney, SC 17.011

    69. 26-Tony Knowles/Tyrone, GA 17.024

    70. 19-Chad Smith/Miamisburg, OH 17.031

    71. 1B-Jeff Babcock/Wayne, OH 17.037

    72. 11B-James Rice/Verona, KY 17.163

    73. 1WC-Wayne Chinn/Bradford, OH 17.164

    74. 89-Mike Spatola/Manhattan, IL 17.182

    75. 32-Mark Dodson/Caledonia, MS 17.206

    76. 17-Shannon Thornsberry/Martin, KY 17.264

    77. 26-Bill Lewis/Warren, IN 17.364

    78. 10-Leon Henderson/Laurel, MS 17.461

    79. F5-B.J. Robinson/Shreveport, LA 17.499

    80. 25-Dustin Neat/Dunnville, KY 17.517

    81. 28-John Lobb/Frewsburg, NY 17.576

    82. 17-Ronnie DeHaven/Winchester, VA 17.627

    83. 93-Jay Johnson/W. Burlington, IA 17.677

    84. 33B-Scott Bowersock/Wapakoneta, OH 17.707

    85. 44-Greg Kendall/Paoli, IN 17.787

    86. 30-Mark Voigt/Marine, IL 17.87

    87. 16-Tracy Pearson/Woodstock, GA 18.282

    88. 36-Matt Irey/Mansfield, OH 18.359

    89. 92-Cody Scott/Ontario, OH 18.629

    90. 38-Kevin Colston/Frankfort, KY 18.686

    91. 33-Don Gordon/Chatham, ONT 19.062

    92. 99G-Jacob Grizzle/Blairsville, GA N/T

    93. 1W-Dillon Wood/New Smyrna Beach, FL N/T

    94. 1V-Will Vaught/Crane, MO N/T

    95. 81Jr-Jason Riggs/Harrisburg, IL N/T

    96. 00-Jay Sessoms/Stanley, NC N/T

    97. 2-Justin Chance/Lexington, OH N/T

    98. 3-Austin Dillon/Welcome, NC N/T

    Qualifying Feature No. 1 Finish (20 laps): 1. Duane Chamberlain ($1,000), 2. Scott Creel, 3. Ronnie DeHaven, 4. Casey Noonan, 5. Chad Smith, 6. Justin Chance, 7. B.J. Robinson, 8. Wayne Chinn, 9. Greg Kendall, 10. Matt Irey, 11. Don Gordon (DNS) Will Vaught, Justin Chance

    Qualifying Feature No. 2 Finish (20 laps): 1. Jeff Babcock ($1,000), 2. Devin Moran, 3. Austin Dillon, 4. Dennis Franklin, 5. Mike Spatola, 6. Tim Lance, 7. Bill Lewis, 8. Cody Scott, 9. Mark Voigt, 10. Jay Johnson, 11. Dustin Neat (DNS) Jacob Grizzle, Jason Riggs

    Qualifying Feature No. 3 Finish (20 laps): 1. Shane Cottle ($1,000), 2. John Lobb, 3. Tony Knowles, 4. Tim Rivers, 5. Mark Dodson, 6. Leon Henderson, 7. Scott Bowersock, 8. Tracy Pearson Jr., 9. James Rice, 10. Kevin Colston (DNS) Dillon Wood, Jay Sessoms

    Dream Heat Race Lineups (top three transfer from each):

    Heat 1:

    Row 1: Jimmy Owens/Klint Byars

    Row 2: Earl Pearson Jr./Jared Landers

    Row 3: Chub Frank/Chris Madden

    Row 4: Ky Harper/Mike Marlar

    Row 5: Clint Smith/Jesse Stovall

    Row 6: Duane Chamberlain/Ronnie DeHaven

    Row 7: Chad Smith/B.J. Robinson

    Row 8: Greg Kendall/Don Gordon

    Row 9: Will Vaught

    Heat 2:

    Row 1: Jonathan Davenport/Scott Bloomquist

    Row 2: Don O’Neal/Brandon Sheppard

    Row 3: Billy Moyer/Duke Whiseant

    Row 4: Curtis Roberts/Terry Casey

    Row 5: Greg Johnson/Doug Drown

    Row 6: Jeff Babcock/Austin Dillon

    Row 7: Mike Spatola/Bill Lewis

    Row 8: Mark Voigt/Dustin Neat

    Row 9: Jason Riggs

    Heat 3:

    Row 1: Tim McCreadie/Steve Shaver

    Row 2: Eddie Carrier Jr./Jason Feger

    Row 3: Steve Casebolt/John Blankenship

    Row 4: Terry Phillips/Curt Spalding

    Row 5: Justin Coulter/Michael Kloos

    Row 6: Shane Cottle/Tony Knowles

    Row 7: Mark Dodson/Scott Bowersock

    Row 8: James Rice/Dillon Wood

    Heat 4:

    Row 1: Darrell Lanigan/Jeep VanWormer

    Row 2: Chris Ferguson/Dennis Erb Jr.

    Row 3: Ray Cook/Scott James

    Row 4: Tyler Reddick/Jon Henry

    Row 5: Chris Wall/Donnie Moran

    Row 6: Scott Creel/Casey Noonan

    Row 7: Justin Chance/Wayne Chinn

    Row 8: Matt Irey/Shannon Thornsberry

    Heat 5:

    Row 1: Shannon Babb/Shane Clanton

    Row 2: Josh Richards/Brian Birkhofer

    Row 3: R.J. Conley/Ryan VenderVeen

    Row 4: Steve Francis/Bub McCool

    Row 5: Jacob Hawkins/Andrew Reaume

    Row 6: Devin Moran/Dennis Franklin

    Row 7: Tim Lance/Cody Scott

    Row 8: Jay Johnson/Jacob Grizzle

    Heat 6:

    Row 1: Eric Wells/Brian Shirley

    Row 2: Brad Neat/Kent Robinson

    Row 3: Dale McDowell/Matt Miller

    Row 4: Jimmy Mars/Jerry Bowersock

    Row 5: Jackie Boggs/Jared Hawkins

    Row 6: John Lobb/Tim Rivers

    Row 7: Leon Henderson/Tracy Pearson

    Row 8: Kevin Colston/Jay Sessoms

    Print Friendly, PDF & Email

    Latest articles

    Tanner English Readies for Hectic Week with Lucas Oil Tour After Florence Top Ten

    (NORRIS CITY, ILLINOIS) The Riggs Motorsports team made their way to Florence Speedway in Union, Kentucky on July 10-11 for two more pivotal Lucas...

    Halfway Home on 2020 World of Outlaws Late Model Season

    WE'RE HALFWAY THERE: Outlaws Hit Midpoint of 2020 Campaign 22 Races Down, 22 Race Nights Left on the Calendar 2020 has been "different" to say the...

    Tyler Erb Wins Summer Nationals Opener at Brownstown

    Busy Schedule Ahead for Best Performance Motorsports ST. MARYS, Ohio (07/13/20) –  Kicking off a busy stretch of events for the Best Performance Motorsports team,...

    Related articles

    Print Friendly, PDF & Email