Home Dirt Late Model News Tim McCreadie tops 44 car field at Duck River Speedway's Southern National...

Tim McCreadie tops 44 car field at Duck River Speedway’s Southern National Series Event!

Southern NationalsOfficial Results of Ray Cook’s Spring Nationals Event #8 of 10
Duck River Raceway Park (Wheel, Tennessee)
Thursday, May 9, 2013
www.SouthernNationalsSeries.com
twitter.com/sonationals

1. (3) 39 Tim McCreadie $4,000
2. (4) 17m Dale McDowell $2,000
3. (1) 41 Ryan Gifford $1,400
4. (6) 11 Stacy Boles $800
5. (5) 97 Michael Chilton $700
6. (22) 201 Billy Ogle, Jr. $675
7. (9) r1 Riley Hickman $650
8. (17) 8 David Payne $625
9. (21) c9 Steve Casebolt $600
10. (19) 29 Jason Welshan $580
11. (24) 30 Ryan King $560
12. (23) 63 Josh Collins $140
13. (13) 26 Mark Fields $520
14. (20) 36 Cale Finley $500
15. (15) 13 George Mashburn $480
16. (14) 13 Scott Cook $460
17. (10) 96 Terry English $440
18. (18) 16 Daniel Miller $420
19. (11) 61 Caleb Ashby $400
20. (7) 96 Tanner English $400
21. (2) 25 Shane Clanton $400
22. (16) 91 Rusty Schlenk $400
23. (8) 17r Brad Skinner $400
24. (12) 10 Jay Brinkley $400

Race Summary:
Car Count: 44
Lap Leaders: Shane Clanton (1-12), Tim McCreadie (13), Shane Clanton (14-16), Tim McCreadie (17-40)
Cautions: 5 (Laps 12, 16, 26, 29, 33)
Fast Time Award: Ryan Gifford 12.404
CV Products 25th Anniversary Lap 25 Leader ($50.00): Tim McCreadie
Keyser Manufacturing Hard Charger Award ($75.00): Billy Ogle, Jr. (22nd-to-6th)
CV Products Tough Break Award ($25.00): Vic Hill

Preliminaries:
Fast Time Group A: Ryan Gifford 12.404
Top Four Qualifiers Locked In Group A: Ryan Gifford, Tim McCreadie, Michael Chilton, Tanner English

Fast Time Group B: Shane Clanton 12.754
Top Four Qualifiers Locked In Group B: Shane Clanton, Dale McDowell, Stacy Boles, Brad Skinner

American Racer B-Main #1 Finish (Top Three Transfer): Riley Hickman, Mark Fields, David Payne, Ryan King, Josh Putnam, Josh Collins, David Seibers, Dakota Cheek, Josh Johnson (dns)

Hoosier Racing Tire B-Main #2 Finish (Top Three Transfer): Caleb Ashby, Scott Cook, Jason Welshan, Billy Ogle, Jr., Vic Hill, Dylan Ames, Tony Morris, Bryan Singleton, Jay Scott (dns)

MasterSbilt Race Cars B-Main #3 Finish (Top Three Transfer): Terry English, George Mashburn, Daniel Miller, Dillan White, Tim Fuller, Chad Winkles, Kayne Hickman, Richard Smith, Steve Casebolt

VP Racing Fuels B-Main #4 Finish (Top Three Transfer): Jay Brinkley, Rusty Schlenk, Cale Finley, David Gentry, Joe Denby, Victor Lee, Wesley Shelton, Brandon Kinzer, Kevin Lovvorn

Delph Communications B-Scramble Finish (Winner Transfers): Ryan King, Vic Hill, Dylan Ames, Dillan White, Josh Putnam, Joe Denby, Tim Fuller

Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Billy Ogle, Jr.
Emergency Provisional: Josh Collins

CURRENT SPRING NATIONALS POINT STANDINGS:
1 – c9 Steve Casebolt – 1132
2 – 201 Billy Ogle, Jr. – 1108
3 – 8 David Payne – 1082
4 – 11 Stacy Boles – 1056
5 – 97 Michael Chilton – 1038
6 – 63 Josh Collins – 1016
7 – 30 Ryan King – 984
8 – 13 George Mashburn – 968
9 – 17m Dale McDowell – 750
10 – 44 Chris Madden – 540

2013 SPRING NATIONALS SCHEDULE & WINNERS:
March 15 – Volunteer Speedway – Bulls Gap, TN (Dale McDowell – $4,000)
March 16 – Volunteer Speedway – Bulls Gap, TN (John Blankenship – $10,000)
April 12 – Tri-County Race Track – Brasstown, NC (Casey Roberts – $4,000)
April 13 – Smoky Mountain Speedway – Maryville, TN (Tommy Kerr – $6,000)
April 18 – 201 Speedway – Sitka, KY (Eddie Carrier, Jr. – $4,000)
April 19 – Ponderosa Speedway – Junction City, KY (Rained Out)
April 20 – Cleveland Speedway – Cleveland, TN (Randy Weaver – $5,000)
May 9 – Duck River Raceway Park – Wheel, TN (Tim McCreadie – $4,000)
May 10 – Boyd’s Speedway – Ringgold, GA (Postponed to May 17)
May 11 – Dixie Speedway – Woodstock, GA – $6,000 to win / $500 to start
May 17 – Boyd’s Speedway – Ringgold, GA – $4,000 to win / $400 to start

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: