Home --> Race Track News --> Missouri --> LA Raceway --> Jeremy Payne takes USMTS Modified win at L A Raceway!

Jeremy Payne takes USMTS Modified win at L A Raceway!

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM LA RACEWAY!

Jeremy Payne – Paul Gray Photo

LA MONTE, Mo. (May 17) – Jeremy Payne took the lead from Zack VanderBeek on lap 8 and never looked back as he raced to victory in the 40-lap main event Friday night during the 7th Annual Schwab’s Tinker Shop Show-Me Shootout at the LA Raceway.

It was the 13th career USMTS triumph for the 27-year-old from Springfield, Mo., who has three of his wins at Mike & Carol White’s 3/8-mile clay oval in La Monte, Mo.

The win was worth $4,000 and propelled Payne into the points lead of the Arbor Masters Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports.

Johnny Scott came into the event as the region’s points leader and the hottest driver in the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series, but struggled throughout the night and was credited with last place in the “A” Main after using a provisional to get in.

Two-time defending USMTS national champion Ryan Gustin got by Vanderbeek on lap 16 but never had enough muscle to run down Payne for the top spot and had to settle for the runner-up paycheck with VanderBeek close behind in third.

Nine-time USMTS national champion Kelly Shryock came from 13th on the starting grid to finish fourth and earned the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award in the process.

Rodney Sanders rounded out the top 5 finishers while Dustin Boney, Stormy Scott, Jason Hughes, Chris Brown and Rick Beebe wound up sixth through tenth, respectively.

Saturday, May 18, will find the stars and cars of the United States Modified Touring Series at the historic West Plains Motor Speedway.

Mother Nature thwarted the series debut here in 2011, but fans finally got their due last spring and witnessed Shryock take down his 177th career USMTS triumph.

The West Plains Motor Speedway is a 100-acre motorsports facility with an exciting 3/8-mile red clay oval surrounded by seating that will accommodate more than 12,000 fans. Fans can enjoy the action from their choice of molded contour seating, ground level bleachers or high-rise stadium style seating.

On-site camping is available free of charge with clean restrooms, showers, water fill and a dump station for motor homes. Full service food and souvenir concessions are conveniently located within the facility along with acres of free parking.

Gates open Saturday evening at 5:00 with hot laps at 7:00 and racing at 7:30. Also in action will be USRA B-Mods, Hobby Stocks, Super Stocks and Crate Late Models.

On race day, fans can pick up a coupon good for $2 off adult grandstand admission at Casey’s General Stores locations in West Plains.

The West Plains Motor Speedway is located 6 miles south of West Plains on US 63. For more information, call the track office at 417-522-9891 or 417-257-2112 on race day. The track’s website can be found at www.westplainsdirt.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/USMTSTV.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

May 17, 2013
OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series – Arbor Masters Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
7th Annual Schwab’s Tinker Shop Show-Me Shootout
LA Raceway, La Monte, Mo.
Friday, May 17, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (6) 22 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
5. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 87 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (7) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
8. (5) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (2) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
4. (3) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
5. (4) 88D Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
6. (6) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
7. (8) 112 Justin Moon, Sedalia, Mo.
8. (7) 14D Chris Dunham, California, Mo.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (4) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
3. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (6) 12V Nathan Vaughn, Lincoln, Mo.
5. (3) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa.
6. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
7. (1) 25 Galen Hassler, Columbia, Mo.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (2) 5c Don Crnkovich, Olathe, Kan.
3. (3) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
5. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (4) 0x Steve Picou, High Ridge, Mo.
7. (7) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (1) 22 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
3. (3) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
4. (5) 87 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (9) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo.
6. (7) 112 Justin Moon, Sedalia, Mo., Moon/Moon, $75.
7. (4) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $90.
8. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
9. (8) 25 Galen Hassler, Columbia, Mo., Allens/Ruble, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (6) 0x Steve Picou, High Ridge, Mo.
4. (3) 88D Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo.
5. (7) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (5) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $75.
7. (8) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
8. (1) 12V Nathan Vaughn, Lincoln, Mo., DirtWorks/JRM, $75.
9. (9) 14D Chris Dunham, California, Mo., Shaw/Dunham, $75.

“A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 40, $4000.
2. (3) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1500.
3. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $1000.
4. (13) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $1000.
5. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $800.
6. (15) 22 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, 40, $700.
7. (14) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $650.
8. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $600.
9. (7) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, 40, $550.
10. (5) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $500.
11. (10) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $450.
12. (18) 0x Steve Picou, High Ridge, Mo., TRE/SCP, 40, $425.
13. (20) 88D Matt Dotson, Clark, Mo., Hughes/BMS, 40, $275.
14. (11) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Sidebiter/Mullins, 40, $375.
15. (1) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 40, $400.
16. (19) 87 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $300.
17. (9) 5c Don Crnkovich, Olathe, Kan., Rocket/Sput’s, 39, $300.
18. (16) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., Hughes/BMS, 39, $300.
19. (17) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, 39, $400.
20. (24) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, 39, $300.
21. (12) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 23, $400.
22. (21) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, 19, $300.
23. (22) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 14, $250.
24. (23) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., GRT/RoushYates, 0, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: VanderBeek 1-7, Payne 8-40.
Total Laps Led: Payne 33, VanderBeek 7.
Margin of Victory: 2.113 seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Shryock (started 13th, finished 4th).
Next Race: Saturday, May 18, West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway.
USMTS Arbor Masters Central Region Points: Payne 530, J. Scott 499, S. Scott 498, Hughes 493, VanderBeek 464, Shryock 456, Tillison 440, Galloway 383, Gustin 372, Hunt 372.
Rookie of the Year Points: Hunt 819, Galloway 812, Big Eagle 663 Shane Sprinkle 380, Cade Dillard 323.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 122, Mullins 103, Geddes 100, Sput’s 92, RoushYates 92.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 129, Skyrocket 97, MBCustoms 96, GRT 95, LG2 84.

Brad Smith – Paul Gray Photo

——————

LA MONTE, Mo. (May 17) – Brad Smith of Belton, Mo., started on the pole of the USRA B-Mod feature and never looked back as he claimed the Iron Man Challenge checkers Friday night at the LA Raceway.

The win was worth $500 to Smith as he held off fellow Show-Me State speedsters Shawn Strong and Jacob Ebert for the win.

Steve Goodman finished fourth ahead of last year’s points runner-up Jared Timmerman. Chad Staus, Dakota Foster, Billy Bentley, Dean Wille and Adam Belt competed the top 10 finishers.

With his fourth top-10 finish in five starts, Goodman took over the top spot in the Iron Man Challenge USRA B-Mod points standings and sits just two markers ahead of Strong. Cory Crapser, Timmerman and Ebert complete the top 5 in the rankings.

The next Iron Man Challenge event is next Thursday, May 23, and will feature both the USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods together for the first time this season. Both classes will be in action again Saturday, May 25, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., and both blockbuster events next week will also feature the mighty USMTS Modifieds.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Iron Man Challenge
LA Raceway, La Monte, Mo.
Friday, May 17, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

USRA B-MODS

HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
2. (2) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
3. (3) 22g Steve Goodman, Meriden, Kan.
4. (8) 5 Buddy Thompson, Oak Grove, Mo.
5. (6) 7 Adam Belt, Syracuse, Mo.
6. (7) 73 Cody Frazon, La Monte, Mo.
7. (1) 5e Ethan Mullins, Green Ridge, Mo.
8. (5) 1 Rick Anderson, Marshall, Mo.

HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
2. (1) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.
3. (3) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo.
4. (8) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
5. (4) 4b Billy Bentley, Madison, Mo.
6. (7) 68m Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
7. (6) 66 Cale Turner, Jefferson City, Mo.
8. (5) 75 Ernie Walker, Sedalia, Mo.

“A” MAIN (20 laps):
1. (1) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo., $500.
2. (3) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo., $400.
3. (4) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo., $300.
4. (5) 22g Steve Goodman, Meriden, Kan., $250.
5. (2) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $200.
6. (7) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo., $160.
7. (6) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $120.
8. (9) 4b Billy Bentley, Madison, Mo., $100.
9. (11) 68m Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo., $90.
10. (8) 7 Adam Belt, Syracuse, Mo., $80.
11. (12) 5e Ethan Mullins, Green Ridge, Mo., $75.
12. (13) 66 Cale Turner, Jefferson City, Mo., $75.
13. (15) 75 Ernie Walker, Sedalia, Mo., $75.
14. (10) 73 Cody Frazon, La Monte, Mo., $75.
15. (14) 1 Rick Anderson, Marshall, Mo., $75.
DNS – Buddy Thompson, Oak Grove, Mo., $50.

Lap Leader: Smith 1-20.
Points Standings: Goodman 382, Strong 380, Corey Crapser 363, Timmerman 357, Ebert 355, Foster 318, Jake Richards 314, Jeremy Chambers 297, Kris Jackson 288, Jacob Bleess 280.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Racegear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics, Something Inked.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, Crane Cams, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email