Home --> Sprint Car & Midget News --> General/Other Sprint-Midget News --> Brian Brown Grabs Win #22 at Knoxville!

Brian Brown Grabs Win #22 at Knoxville!

Knoxville Racewayby Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE RACEWAY, Knoxville, IA, June 1, 2013 – Brian Brown passed two-time Knoxville Nationals champion, Eddie Leavitt, on the all-time Knoxville win list Saturday night by recording his 22nd victory in the 410 class.  The win moved Brown into sole possession of tenth place on the list, and came aboard the Casey’s General Stores/FVP #21.  Jon Agan recorded his eighth career win in the 360 class, and Larry Ball Jr. recorded his fourth career win in the 305 class on a night with plenty of intrigue.

Ian Madsen jumped to the early lead from the pole in the 20-lap 410 main event.  By lap three, Brown had moved by Dustin Selvage into second.  A good race for the lead was developing in lapped traffic at the halfway point, when Rager Phillips blew a left rear tire slowing things.

Madsen led Brown, Selvage, Dusty Zomer and Terry McCarl back to green flag racing.  On the restart, Brown shot into the lead.  A lap later, Austin Johnson and another car made contact, sending Johnson into a wicked series of flips down the front straight.  Fortunately, he walked back to his pit.

After the lengthy red, Zomer shot into third, and Dobmeier was toying with the top five after starting 15th.  On lap fourteen, McCarl was dicing with Bronson Maeschen when he lost a stop in the front end and his handling went away.  On the 15th lap, he came to a stop.  The restart saw Brown ahead of Madsen, Zomer, Selvage, Maeschen and Dobmeier.

Selvage shot by Zomer on the restart to take third, while Brown held his lead out front with a collapsed nose wing.  McCarl’s ill-handling car spun in turn four on the white flag lap, setting up a green, white, checker finish.  Brown maintained his lead to earn the $3,000 top prize, ahead of Madsen, hard-charger Dobmeier, Maeschen and Selvage.  Lucas Wolfe, Brooke Tatnell, Jason Johnson, Don Droud Jr. and Ryan Bunton rounded out the top ten.  Zomer blew a left rear while running third on the white flag lap.

“That’s pretty awesome,” said Brown of passing Leavitt on the all-time win list.  “That’s something as a kid I never thought of.  I never thought I’d win one race, let alone twenty-two.  That’s a pretty cool accomplishment.  I don’t think I’ll ever catch Danny (Lasoski) but we’re sure going to give it our best.  I’d like to thank Pella Corp. for putting on a great night.”

Brown also set quick time on the night, while Rager Phillips, Dobmeier, Rob Kubli and Skyler Prochaska won heats.  Garrett Dollansky claimed the B main.  Danny Lasoski suffered motor issues in hot laps and scratched for the evening.

A wacky 360 main event started with Ricky Montgomery getting into the frontstretch wall and retiring.  The next try at green resulted in Russ Hall getting contacted in turn four and flipping.  Laney Feight, Alan Ambers and Casey Friedrichsen were also involved.

When the green finally flew, Randy Martin led lap one.  He appeared to slow entering turn three, and was contacted and spun by the second place car of Agan.  Agan led Tyler Groenendyk, Nate Van Haaften, Joe Beaver and Larry Ball Jr. back to green flag racing.  Van Haaften quickly took third, but the race was stopped for another red flag with three laps in the books when Feight climbed the left rear of Matt Moro in turn three, sending the two upside down.  Like Hall, neither was injured.

While Agan continued to lead, Beaver went from fourth to third, and Jack Dover climbed from seventh to fourth on the restart.  Another left rear expired on lap nine.  This one belonged to Jay Russell and was the last slowdown of the event.  Agan led Van Haaften, Beaver, Dover and Groenendyk back to the green.

Beaver worked by Van Haaften for second, but had nothing for Agan, who picked up his first win of the year at Knoxville.  Beaver and Van Haaften were followed by Dover and Clint Garner, who drove from tenth to fifth after the last restart.  Jeff Swindell, Gregg Bakker, Groenendyk, Cole Wood and Jamie Ball rounded out the top ten.

“None of us want what happened on the second lap,” said Agan in Victory Lane.  “I was up above Randy on the backstretch and hit my brakes.  I ran out of room.  Randy is a great racer and I wouldn’t do anything purposely there at all.  It took us a few more weeks than we wanted to get here.  We’ve been racing pretty well.”

Swindell recorded quick time on the night, while Bakker, Hall and Ambers won heat races.  Jeff Mitrisin and RJ Johnson both suffered motor problems in hot laps and retired for the night.

Before a lap could be completed in the 12-lap 305 A main, Mitchell Alexander tumbled in turn three.  He was uninjured.  Matt Stephenson took an early lead ahead of fellow front row starter, Michael Philben.  Chris Walraven, making his first start in several years, moved into third before a second lap caution for J Kinder, who stopped.

By lap four, Larry Ball Jr. had moved from fourth to third, and then took second on the next go-around.   He made his winning move by Stephenson to complete lap seven.  Stephenson trailed him to the checkers ahead of Philben, Walraven and Stacey Alexander.  Matthew Stelzer, Steve Breazeale, Mike Mayberry, Cody Ambers and Bob Hildreth rounded out the top ten.

“(Stephenson) left the bottom open, and I worried I didn’t have the car tight enough,” said Ball in Victory Lane.  “Running the fuel off really helped.  This class is tough.  You have to leave your setup pretty neutral.  You have to get up on the wheel and drive, and try not to hesitate in traffic.”

Ball set quick time, while Stephenson and Philben won the heats.  Just twelve cars finished the main event, including Sawyer Phillips, who became the first fifteen year old to officially compete in a sprint car event at Knoxville.

Saturday, June 8 is Pizza Hut Night as Knoxville Championship Cup Series action returns.  All three sprint car divisions will be in action.  For more information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

410 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 1 lap: 1. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (11), 14.659;  2. 18, Ian Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust (6), 14.713;  3. 2, Garrett Dollansky, Elk River, MN (2), 14.718;  4. 82, Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, PA (7), 14.719;  5. 24, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (16), 14.750;  6. 1, David Hesmer, Marshalltown, IA (26), 14.795;  7. 7K, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (1), 14.800;  8. 91, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (15), 14.852;  9. 12, Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (18), 14.852;  10. 47, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (25), 14.916;  11. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (19), 14.943;  12. 41, Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA (24), 14.986;  13. 17A, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (14), 15.015;  14. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aus (12), 15.037;  15. 6R, Ryan Bunton, Morton, IL (9), 15.061;  16. 96, Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville, IA (28), 15.168;  17. 10, Rager Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (4), 15.171;  18. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (5), 15.258;  19. 81, Austin Johnson, Shakopee, MN (32), 15.264;  20. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (34), 15.329;  21. 69, Mike Moore, Des Moines, IA (29), 15.367;  22. 97G, Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (17), 15.486;  23. 23K, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (33), 15.509;  24. 35, Skyler Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (35), 15.556;  25. 21x, Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL (30), 15.618;  26. 10V, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust (3), 15.620;  27. 12P, TJ Peterson, Des Moines, IA (27), 15.958;  28. 7m, Geoff Dodge, Colorado Springs, CO (8), 15.999;  29. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (21), 16.025;  30. 94, Brandon Thone, Sheboygan, WI (13), 16.140;  31. 56, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (22), 16.276;  32. 71, Robert Bell, Colfax, IA (31), 37.627;  33. 4, Dakota Hendrickson, Omaha, NE (10), NT;  34. 16, Dustin Clark, Agency, IA (20), NT;  35. 33, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO (23), NT.

Heat one (started), 8 laps, NT: 1. Rager Phillips (2);  2. Lynton Jeffrey (4);  3. Mike Moore (1);  4. Terry McCarl (5);  5. Brian Brown (6) / 6. Austin McCarl (3);  7. Joey Moughan (7);  8. Tasker Phillips (8) DNS – Dakota Hendrickson

Heat two (started), 8 laps, 2:06.1: 1. Mark Dobmeier (2);  2. Brooke Tatnell (3);  3. Don Droud Jr. (4);  4. Jody Rosenboom (1);  5. Ian Madsen (6) / 6. David Hesmer (5);  7. Brandon Thone (8);  8. Glen Saville (7) DNS – Danny Lasoski

Heat three (started), 8 laps, NT: 1. Rob Kubli (1);  2. Ryan Bunton (3);  3. Dustin Selvage (5);  4. Josh Schneiderman (4);  5. Austin Johnson (2) / 6. Garrett Dollansky (6);  7. TJ Peterson (7);  8. Davey Heskin (8) DNS – Dustin Clark

Heat four (started), 8 laps, NT: 1. Skyler Prochaska (1);  2. Bronson Maeschen (3);  3. Lucas Wolfe (6);  4. Dusty Zomer (5);  5. Jason Johnson (4) / 6. AJ Moeller (2);  7. Geoff Dodge (7);  8. Robert Bell (8)

B main (started), 12 laps, NT: 1. Garrett Dollansky (1);  2. David Hesmer (2);  3. Austin McCarl (3);  4. Geoff Dodge (8) / 5. Joey Moughan (5);  6. Tasker Phillips (9);  7. Dustin Clark (11);  8. Robert Bell (12);  9. Glen Saville (6);  10. AJ Moeller (4);  11. TJ Peterson (7);  12. Brandon Thone (10) DNS – Davey Heskin, Dakota Hendrickson, Danny Lasoski

A main (started), 21 laps, NT: 1. Brian Brown (4);  2. Ian Madsen (1);  3. Mark Dobmeier (15);  4. Bronson Maeschen (13);  5. Dustin Selvage (2);  6. Lucas Wolfe (7);  7. Brooke Tatnell (11);  8. Jason Johnson (10);  9. Don Droud Jr. (5);  10. Ryan Bunton (12);  11. Lynton Jeffrey (3);  12. Austin McCarl (23);  13. Jody Rosenboom (18);  14. Mike Moore (17);  15. Skyler Prochaska (20);  16. David Hesmer (22);  17. Rager Phillips (14);  18. Dusty Zomer (6);  19. Josh Schneiderman (9);  20. Geoff Dodge (24);  21. Rob Kubli (19);  22. Garrett Dollansky (21);  23. Terry McCarl (8);  24. Austin Johnson (16). Lap Leaders: Madsen 1-10, Brown 11-21. Hard-charger: Dobmeier.

360 Results

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 94, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (10), 15.628;  2. 53D, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (3), 15.639;  3. 3, Nate Van Haaften, Otley, IA (22), 15.665;  4. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (11), 15.675;  5. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (13), 15.684;  6. 17, Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA (4), 15.750;  7. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (7), 15.799;  8. 14, Randy Martin, California, MO (1), 15.800;  9. 17w, Cole Wood, Auburn, CA (23), 15.815;  10. 2m, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (15), 15.857;  11. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (21), 15.872;  12. 82, Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, PA (5), 15.876;  13. 11x, Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (20), 15.884;  14. 45c, Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill, IA (8), 16.157;  15. 39x, Alan Ambers, Knoxville, IA (17), 16.206;  16. 9m, Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood, CO (2), 16.290;  17. 7H, John Hall, Marion, IA (9), 16.360;  18. 8, Laney Feight, Indianola, IA (12), 16.369;  19. 76, Jay Russell, Elwood, KS (14), 16.531;  20. 20, Casey Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA (19), 16.950;  21. 8L, Tom Lenz, Marion, IA (6), NT;  DQ  (scales) – 10, Jeff Mitrisin, Oskaloosa, IA (16); DQ (scales) – 71, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (18), NT.

Heat one (started), 7 laps, 1:53.6: 1. Gregg Bakker (2);  2. Jon Agan (4);  3. Matt Moro (3);  4. Jeff Swindell (6);  5. Jamie Ball (5);  6. Ricky Montgomery (1);  7. Jay Russell (7) DNS – Jeff Mitrisin

Heat two (started), 7 laps, 1:53.3: 1. Russ Hall (2);  2. Clint Garner (3);  3. Joe Beaver (5);  4. Jack Dover (6);  5. Randy Martin (4);  6. John Hall (1);  7. Casey Friedrichsen (7);  DNS – RJ Johnson

Heat three (started), 7 laps, NT:  1. Alan Ambers (2);  2. Lucas Wolfe (3);  3. Nate Van Haaften (6);  4. Cole Wood (4);  5. Tyler Groenendyk (5);  6. Laney Feight (1);  7. Tom Lenz (7)

A main (started), 18 laps, NT: 1. Jon Agan (2);  2. Joe Beaver (4);  3. Nate Van Haaften (6);  4. Jack Dover (7);  5. Clint Garner (11);  6. Jeff Swindell (8);  7. Gregg Bakker (13);  8. Tyler Groenendyk (3);  9. Cole Wood (9);  10. Jamie Ball (5);  11. Lucas Wolfe (12);  12. Alan Ambers (15);  13. Jay Russell (17);  14. Tom Lenz (19);  15. Matt Moro (10);  16. Laney Feight (18);  17. Randy Martin (1);  18. Russ Hall (14);  19. Casey Friedrichsen (20);  20. Ricky Montgomery (16);  DNS – John Hall, RJ Johnson, Jeff Mitrisin. Lap Leaders: Martin 1, Agan 2-18. Hard-charger: Garner.

305 Results

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 5J, Larry Ball Jr., Knoxville, IA (9), 17.365;  2. 28, Chris Walraven, Knoxville, IA (19), 17.590;  3. 99, Matthew Stelzer, Omaha, NE (17), 17.642;  4. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA (12), 17.758;  5. 21, Bart Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA (14), 17.814;  6. 55KC, Bob Hildreth, Iowa Falls, IA (16), 17.818;  7. 29, Dalton Ryder, Webster City, IA (15), 17.867;  8. 126, Stacey Alexander, Lacona, IA (18), 17.967;  9. 88, J Kinder, Holts Summit, MO (11), 18.035;  10. 7, Tanner Edwards, Van Meter, IA (20), 18.128;  11. 55, Matt Stephenson, Altoona, IA (2), 18.152;  12. 59KB, Mike Philben, Grimes, IA (4), 18.426;  13. 57, Steve Breazeale, Trenton, MO (6), 18.476;  14. 92c, Cody Ambers, Knoxville, IA (7), 18.772;  15. 71C, Andrew Shelton, Lacona, IA (1), 19.241;  16. 6, Mitchell Alexander, Knoxville, IA (8), 24.312;  DQ (Wing) – 11s, Shadrach Sporaa, Iowa Falls, IA (3); 18. 1K, Jake Strayer, Newton, IA (5), NT;  19. 02s, Josh Jones, Knoxville, IA (10), NT;  20. 82, Lee Patterson, Des Moines, IA (13), NT;  21. 3, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (21), NT.

Heat one (started), 6 laps, 1:43.1: 1. Matt Stephenson (1);  2. J Kinder (2);  3. Larry Ball Jr. (6);  4. Bart Friedrichsen (4);  5. Dalton Ryder (3);  6. Matthew Stelzer (5);  7. Steve Breazeale (7);  8. Shadrach Sporaa (10);  9. Andrew Shelton (8);  10. Sawyer Phillips (11);  11. Lee Patterson (9)

Heat two (started), 6 laps, 1:46.3: 1. Mike Philben (1);  2. Chris Walraven (6);  3. Mike Mayberry (5);  4. Tanner Edwards (2);  5. Bob Hildreth (4);  6. Mitchell Alexander (8);  7. Cody Ambers (7);  8. Stacey Alexander (3);  9. Jake Strayer (9) DNS – Josh Jones

A main (started), 12 laps, NT: 1. Larry Ball Jr. (8);  2. Matt Stephenson (2);  3. Mike Philben (1);  4. Chris Walraven (7);  5. Stacey Alexander (12);  6. Matthew Stelzer (9);  7. Steve Breazeale (13);  8. Mike Mayberry (6);  9. Cody Ambers (14);  10. Bob Hildreth (10);  11. Sawyer Phillips (18);  12. Lee Patterson (15);  13. Shadrach Sporaa (17);  14. J Kinder (4);  15. Bart Friedrichsen (5);  16. Tanner Edwards (3);  17. Dalton Ryder (11);  18. Mitchell Alexander (16) DNS – Andrew Shelton, Jake Strayer, Josh Jones. Lap Leaders: Stephenson 1-6, Ball Jr. 7-12. Hard-charger: Alexander.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email