Home --> Dirt Late Model News --> Miller & Erb Grab $5,000 Victories On Second Night Of Dirt Late Model Dream by Ferris Preliminary Action At Eldora Speedway

Miller & Erb Grab $5,000 Victories On Second Night Of Dirt Late Model Dream by Ferris Preliminary Action At Eldora Speedway

Eldora SpeedwayStage Now Set For Saturday Night’s 19th Annual $100,000-To-Win Spectacular

ROSSBURG, OH – June 7, 2013 – Matt Miller of Whitehouse, Ohio, and Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, Ill., scored $5,000 triumphs in the Twin 25-lap features that highlighted the second preliminary program of the Dirt Late Model Dream XIX Presented by Ferris Commercial Mowers at Eldora Speedway.

Miller, 41, was victorious for the second consecutive night, remaining perfect for the DIRTcar UMP-sanctioned weekend with a powerful march to the checkered flag in the A-Main reserved for the evening’s odd-numbered qualifiers.

The 40-year-old Erb, meanwhile, outdueled Chris Madden of Gray Court, S.C., over the final five laps of the 25-lapper for even-numbered qualifiers to record his first win at the high-banked, half-mile oval since the October 2009 DIRTcar UMP Nationals.

Miller’s drive to victory in the first feature stamped him as a favorite to capture the $100,000 top prize in Saturday night’s 100-lap Dirt Late Model Dream by Ferris. He appeared even stronger than he did in winning a 25-lap preliminary event on Thursday night.

After bolting forward from the third starting spot to pass Steve Casebolt Jr. of Richmond, Ind., for the lead on lap three, Miller sailed away in veteran Buckeye State racer Rick Delong’s Rocket No. 3. He was never seriously challenged in a race that was slowed only twice by caution flags, on laps three and seven.

“This is pretty fun – I ain’t gonna lie to you,” said Miller, who won the Dream in 2005. “The car’s great and everything’s kind of working out right now. The car was better tonight, the track was slick and we’re getting a lot closer to where we need to be for 100 laps.”

Miller, who has started the Dream A-Main nine times since 2000, cruised across the finish line 2.175 seconds ahead of Newport, Tenn.’s Jimmy Owens, who started seventh and battled for the runner-up spot with Casebolt until finally grabbing the position on lap 21. Casebolt settled for third place after leading laps 1-3 from the outside pole, giving former Dream winners a sweep of the podium.

Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va., who won a preliminary feature on Thursday night, started from the pole position but slipped to fourth in the final rundown. Eighth-starter Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, Iowa, finished fifth after overtaking Scott James of Bright, Ind., on lap 22.

In the nightcap, Erb surged from the seventh starting spot to second in just four laps and then spent most of the distance chasing down Madden. The former DIRTcar UMP Summer Nationals and national weekly points champion finally caught Madden on lap 19 and nosed ahead to lead the next circuit, but Madden refused to go down quietly and regained command on lap 22.

Erb made his deciding move moments later, ducking underneath Madden through turns one and two and flashing ahead down the backstretch. The driver long known as the ‘One Man Band’ was back in the lead as lap 23 was scored and beat Madden to the checkered flag by 1.127 seconds.

“We just kept plugging away,” said Erb, whose best finish in three career Dream A-Main starts is fifth, in 2012. “I had been running the middle most of the race, but I was looking around a little and one lap I dropped down and it stuck pretty good. Then I gained up on (Madden) and just stayed there.

“We swapped spots there a couple times, but I was able to stay down there on the bottom and get ahead of him and hold on.”

Erb is hopeful that Friday’s success can propel him to even greater joy on Saturday night.

“It feels real good,” Erb said of his Team Zero by Bloomquist car. “I’m just worried about starting spot (in a Saturday heat). We didn’t qualify well, but tonight we came out of the fourth row of the heat to qualify so hopefully we can be racy and move up in the heat race tomorrow and get in the (Dream).”

Madden, who started sixth, settled for second place after leading since lap two. He couldn’t quite match Erb’s speed through slower traffic.

“We were good in open track when we had all the clean air,” said Madden, who has started all but one Dream A-Main since 2004 and owns a top finish of fourth (2010). “Then we ran up on that lapped traffic, my car just got real free there at the end and we couldn’t hold on.”

Madden did turn back the last-lap challenge of Batesville, Ark.’s Billy Moyer, who finished third. Moyer started from the pole position and led the first lap, but he was penalized two positions for jumping a first-lap restart – after the only caution flag of the race, for a slap of the turns one and two wall by outside polesitter Mason Zeigler of Chalk Hill, Pa. – and didn’t climb back into serious contention until the final laps.

Don O’Neal of Martinsville, Ind., finished right behind Madden and Moyer in fourth, and third-starter Doug Drown of Wooster, Ohio, recovered from an early fall out of the top five to pass Dustin Neat of Campbellsville, Ky., for fifth on lap 15 and finish there.

Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., was the fastest qualifier in Friday night’s multi-car time trials with a lap of 15.386 seconds. His circuit ended up being the fastest of the two nights of time trials, besting the lap turned on Thursday by Shane Clanton of Zebulon, Ga., by a mere .001 of a second.

With Saturday night’s six 15-lap Dream heat races aligned by each driver’s best lap time from the two rounds of qualifying, Davenport’s overall fast time earned him a visit to the Eldora stage during Friday’s program to spin the inversion wheel. It stopped on ‘6,’ giving him the sixth starting spot in Saturday’s first heat.

Among off-number qualifiers on Friday, heat-race winners were Richards, Casebolt, Miller and Tyler Reddick of DuQuoin, Ill., and the B-Mains were captured by Steve Francis of Ashland, Ky., and Jared Landers of Batesville, Ark. Even-number qualifier heat wins went to Moyer, Zeigler, Drown and Neat, while Jacob Hawkins of Fairmont, W.Va., and Bub McCool of Vicksburg, Miss., topped the B-Mains.

The Dirt Late Model Dream by Ferris will conclude on Saturday night. The first heat is scheduled to get the green flag at 7 p.m.

Fans can obtain tickets information for the Dream XIX by Ferris by going online to www.EldoraSpeedway.com or contacting the Eldora offices at 937-338-3815.

Fans who can’t make it to Eldora in person this weekend can still watch all the action live by purchasing the live Pay-Per-View video broadcast of all three nights of action that is available at www.EldoraSpeedway.com.

For more information on DIRTcar Racing, visit www.dirtcar.com.

Odd-Number Qualifiers Feature Finish (25 laps): 1. Matt Miller, 2. Jimmy Owens, 3. Steve Casebolt Jr., 4. Josh Richards, 5. Brian Birkhofer, 6. Scott James, 7. Jeep VanWormer, 8. Jonathan Davenport, 9. Tim McCreadie, 10. Jimmy Mars, 11. Andrew Reaume, 12. Steve Francis, 13. Brian Shirley, 14. Duane Chamberlain, 15. Gregg Satterlee, 16. Tim Rivers, 17. Dusty Moore, 18. Wayne Chinn, 19. Jeff Provinzino, 20. Tyler Reddick, 21. Scott Bloomquist, 22. Chris Simpson, 23. Chad Simpson, 24. Jared Landers

Even-Numbers Qualifiers Feature Finish (25 laps): 1. Dennis Erb Jr., 2. Chris Madden, 3. Billy Moyer, 4. Don O’Neal, 5. Doug Drown, 6. Jacob Hawkins, 7. Dale McDowell, 8. Randy Weaver, 9. Brandon Sheppard, 10. Donnie Moran, 11. Shannon Babb, 12. Bub McCool, 13. Shane Clanton, 14. Steve Shaver, 15. Billy Moyer Jr., 16. Greg Johnson, 17. Jeremy Payne, 18. Brandon Thirlby, 19. Dustin Neat, 20. Bobby Pierce, 21. Justin Chance, 22. Mason Zeigler, 23. Tim Fuller, 24. Darrell Lanigan

Dirt Late Model Dream by Ferris Time Trials Results (Unofficial):

1. 49-Jonathan Davenport/Blairsville, GA 15.386

2. 71d-Don O’Neal/Martinsville, IL 15.513

3. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 15.527

4. 44M-Chris Madden/Gray Court, SC 15.544

5. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 15.549

6. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 15.615

7. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Longview, TX 15.615

8. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 15.681

9. 99Jr-Frankie Heckenast Jr./Orland Park, IL 15.681

10. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 15.683

11. c9-Steve Casebolt Jr./Richmond, IN 15.705

12. 17-Shannon Thornsberry/Martin, KY 15.717

13. 3-Matt Miller/Whitehouse, OH 15.721

14. 63-Doug Drown/Wooster, OH 15.722

15. 11-Tyler Reddick/DuQuoin, IL 15.801

16. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 15.808

17. 20c-Duane Chamberlain/Richmond, IN 15.825

18. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 15.842

19. 1g-Scott James/Bright, IN 15.847

20. 25z-Mason Zeigler/Chalk Run, PA 15.857

21. 28M-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 15.867

22. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 15.887

23. 22-Gregg Satterlee/Rochester Mills, PA 15.893

24. 6-Dustin Neat/Campbellsville, KY 15.91

25. 1wc-Wayne Chinn/Bradford, OH 15.931

26. 41-Brad Neat/Dunnville, KY 15.956

27. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 15.963

28. 75-Terry Phillips/Springfield, MO 15.967

29. 5-Jared Landers/Batesville, AR 15.972

30. 20r-Jeremy Payne/Springfield, MO 15.978

31. 48-Tim Lance/Brimfield, IL 16.01

32. 116-Randy Weaver/Crossville, TN 16.018

33. 19-Chad Smith/Miamisburg, OH 16.03

34. 99M-Devin Moran/Dresden, OH 16.039

35. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 16.051

36. 555-Justin Coulter/Leamington, ONT 16.061

37. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 16.069

38. 28e-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 16.081

39. 25-Chad Simpson/Mt. Vernon, IA 16.084

40. 21Jr-Billy Moyer Jr./Batesville, AR 16.127

41. 16-Tyler Erb/Magnolia, TX 16.137

42. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 16.139

43. B5-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL 16.142

44. 3s-Brian Shirley/Chatham, IL 16.145

45. 20H-Jacob Hawkins/Fairmont, WV 16.154

46. 15-Greg Johnson/Bedford, IN 16.169

47. 93-Jay Johnson/W. Burlington, IA 16.227

48. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 16.231

49. 32-Chris Simpson/Oxford, IA 16.234

50. 6-Steve Shaver/Vienna, WV 16.254

51. 28-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 16.288

52. 99-Donnie Moran/Dresden, OH 16.307

53. 75-Dusty Moore/Swanton, OH 16.311

54. 3-Russ Nicastri/Smithfield, NSW, AUS 16.318

55. 15-Jon Henry/Ada, OH 16.37

56. 360-Michael Asbury/Crossville, TN 16.377

57. 72-John Mason/Millersburg, OH 16.388

58. 21-Jason Montgomery/Jackson, OH 16.426

59. 89-Mike Spatola/Manhattan, IL 16.454

60. 25-Shane Clanton/Zebulon, GA 16.465

61. 32-Chad Stapleton/Edinburgh, IN 16.476

62. 32-Bobby Pierce/Oakwood, IL 16.478

63. 11-Ryan Sutter/Coldwater, OH 16.483

64. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 16.544

65. 28-Jeff Provinzino/Hibbing, MN 16.654

66. 71c-R.J. Conley/Wheelersburg, OH 16.692

67. 46-Tim Rivers/Salem, IN 16.712

68. M14-Brandon Thirlby/Traverse City, MI 16.784

69. 11r-James Rice/Verona, KY 16.784

70. 31-Nick Latham/Winchester, OH 16.889

71. 88-Andrew Reaume/Blenheim, ONT 17.326

72. 11-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE 17.796

73. 18-Danny Mitchell/Clarksburg, WV 17.925

74. 4c-Ernie Cordier/Brodhead, KY 17.984

75. 33-Don Gordon/Chatham, ONT 18.144

76. 79-Shane Unger/Versailles, OH 18.537

77. 7R-Kent Robinson/Bloomington, IN N/T

1b-Jeff Babcock/Wayne, OH N/T

20J-Jerry Bowersock/Wapakoneta, OH N/T

18-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY N/T

44-Earl Pearson Jr./Jacksonville, FL N/T

8-Craig Smith/Brighton, IL N/T

2-Justin Chance/Lexington, OH N/T

25s-Jason Smith/Seymour, IN N/T

Odd-Number Qualifiers Heat 1 Finish (8 laps/top 4 transfer): 1. Josh Richards, 2. Jonathan Davenport, 3. Duane Chamberlain, 4. Wayne Chinn, 5. Chris Simpson, 6. Tyler Erb, 7. Jeff Provinzino, 8. Danny Mitchell, 9. John Mason, 10. Chad Smith (DNS) Jerry Bowersock

Odd-Number Qualifiers Heat 2 Finish (8 laps/top 4 transfer): 1. Steve Casebolt Jr., 2. Scott James, 3. Tim McCreadie, 4. Brian Shirley, 5. Tim Rivers, 6. Steve Francis, 7. Mike Spatola, 8. Don Gordon (DNS) John Blankenship, Eddie Carrier Jr., Earl Pearson Jr.

Odd-Number Qualifiers Heat 3 Finish (8 laps/top 4 transfer): 1. Matt Miller, 2. Jimmy Owens, 3. Scott Bloomqusit, 4. Jeep VanWormer, 5. Jared Landers, 6. Jimmy Mars, 7. Dusty Moore, 8. Chad Stapleton, 9. James Rice (DNS) Eric Wells

Odd-Number Qualifiers Heat 4 Finish (8 laps/top 4 transfer): 1. Tyler Reddick, 2. Brian Birkhofer, 3. Gregg Satterlee, 4. Chad Simpson, 5. Andrew Reaume, 6. Ryan Sutter, 7. Tim Lance (DNS) Jon Henry, Jason Smith, Jay Johnson

Odd-Number Qualifiers B-Main 1 Finish (10 laps/top 4 transfer): 1. Steve Francis, 2. Jeff Provinzino, 3. Tim Rivers, 4. Chris Simpson, 5. John Mason, 6. Mike Spatola, 7. Tyler Erb, 8. Danny Mitchell, 9. Chad Smith, 10. Don Gordon

Odd-Number Qualifiers B-Main 2 Finish (10 laps/top 4 transfer): 1. Jared Landers, 2. Jimmy Mars, 3. Andrew Reaume, 4. Dusty Moore, 5. Tim Lance, 6. Ryan Sutter, 7. Jon Henry

Even-Number Qualifiers Heat 1 Finish (8 laps/top 4 transfer): 1. Billy Moyer, 2. Don O’Neal, 3. Dale McDowell, 4. Brandon Sheppard, 5. Devin Moran, 6. Steve Shaver, 7. Jason Montgomery, 8. Ernie Cordier, 9. R.J. Conley (DNS) Brad Neat, Kent Robinson

Even-Number Qualifiers Heat 2 Finish (8 laps/top 4 transfer): 1. Mason Zeigler, 2. Chris Madden, 3. Donnie Moran, 4. Shane Clanton, 5. Jacob Hawkins, 6. Justin Chance, 7. Brandon Thirlby, 8. Terry Phillips, 9. Shannon Thornsberry, 10. Justin Coulter, 11. Shane Unger

Even-Number Qualifiers Heat 3 Finish (8 laps/top 4 transfer): 1. Doug Drown, 2. Dennis Erb Jr., 3. Tim Fuller, 4. Jeremy Payne, 5. Bobby Pierce, 6. Ross Nicastri, 7. Greg Johnson, 8. Nick Latham, 9. Morgan Bagley (DNS) Jeff Babcock

Even-Number Qualifiers Heat 4 Finish (8 laps/top 4 transfer): 1. Dustin Neat, 2. Shannon Babb, 3. Billy Moyer Jr., 4. Randy Weaver, 5. Bub McCool, 6. Darrell Lanigan, 7. Frankie Heckenast Jr., 8. Austin Hubbard, 9. Michael Asberry (DNS) Craig Smith

Even-Number Qualifiers B-Main 1 Finish (10 laps/top 4 transfer): 1. Jacob Hawkins, 2. Justin Chance, 3. Steve Shaver, 4. Brandon Thirlby, 5. Terry Phillips, 6. Devin Moran, 7. Shannon Thornsberry, 8. Justin Coulter, 9. Jason Montgomery, 10. Ernie Cordier, 11. R.J. Conley

Even-Number Qualifiers B-Main 2 Finish (10 laps/top 4 transfer): 1. Bub McCool, 2. Darrell Lanigan, 3. Bobby Pierce, 4. Greg Johnson, 5. Frankie Heckenast Jr., 6. Michael Asberry, 7. Jeff Babcock, 8. Austin Hubbard, 9. Nick Latham, 10. Morgan Bagley, 11. Ross Nicastri

Print Friendly, PDF & Email