Hughes gets second straight win in USMTS debut at Superior

USMTS - United States Modified Touring SeriesSUPERIOR, Wis. (June 12) – In a matter of about 30 hours, Jason Hughes tripled-up his 2013 season win total and netted his second of the week as the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series invaded the Amsoil Speedway for the first time in the series’ 15-year history.

The 2010 USMTS national champion took the lead from Stormy Scott at the halfway point of the 30-lap main event and then led the rest of the way to pocket $4,050 to bring his two-day total to $9,100.

It was his 114th career victory under the USMTS banner as he leap-frogged from seventh to third in the Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports points standings.

Scott held on to finish second and continues to lead Zack VanderBeek in the points battle which carries a $5,000 top prize for the regional champ.

Craig Thatcher made a late-race pass to garner a USMTS-career-best third-place paycheck while 14-year-old Trevor Hunt finished fourth to score his first top-5 finish.

Hunt also led the first two laps of the feature, making the Rookie of the Year points leader the youngest driver in USMTS history to lead an “A” Main lap.

Dereck Ramirez came from ninth on the 24-car starting grid to finish fifth, while Daniel Hilsabeck, Johnny Scott, Al Uotinen, VanderBeek and 23rd-starting Lucas Schott rounded out the top-10.

Corey Dripps raced from 22nd to 11th to earn the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award for the second straight night. As a provisional starter, Schott was not eligible for the $100 bonus.

Racing action resumes on Thursday night as Anderson Race Engines brings the United States Modified Touring Series to the Eagle Valley Speedway in Jim Falls, Wis., for the first time. Pits open at 4:30, grandstand gates open at 5, hot laps start at 6:30 and the first green flag will wave at 7 p.m.

The Eagle Valley Speedway is a 3/8-mile, high-banked dirt oval located 0.3 mile north of Jim Falls on US 178. For More information call 715-382-5367 or visit www.eaglevalleyspeedway.net online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/USMTSTV.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series – USMTS Casey’s Cup Series
Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Inaugural Event
Amsoil Speedway, Superior, Wis.
Wednesday, June 12, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine and money won. The top 16 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
2. (5) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
3. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (2) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
5. (7) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
6. (8) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
7. (6) 1 Scott Heikkinen, Eveleth, Minn.
8. (10) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
9. (9) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
10. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
2. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (4) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
5. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
6. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (8) 37 Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn.
8. (7) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
9. (10) 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
10. (9) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (5) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo.
3. (3) 98 Al Uotinen, Superior, Wis.
4. (9) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (8) 7 Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn.
6. (4) 20h Jeff Hart, Hibbing, Minn.
7. (2) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr. (R), Mora, Minn.
8. (6) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
9. (7) 110 Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
2. (3) 37 Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn.
3. (2) 20h Jeff Hart, Hibbing, Minn.
4. (9) 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
5. (11) 110 Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.
6. (6) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (4) 1 Scott Heikkinen, Eveleth, Minn. Skyrocket/Sturdy, $75.
8. (5) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr. (R), Mora, Minn., Matrix/Sput’s, $90.
9. (8) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
10. (13) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $90.
11. (12) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
12. (7) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $90.
13. (10) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $90.

“A” MAIN (30 laps):
1. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $4050.
2. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, $1500.
3. (7) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, $1000.
4. (3) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, $1050.
5. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $800.
6. (14) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Sidebiter/Mullins, $700.
7. (17) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, $750.
8. (10) 98 Al Uotinen, Superior, Wis., GRT/Adams, $500.
9. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, $600.
10. (23) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $500.
11. (22) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, Rage/RoushYates, $450.
12. (13) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, $425.
13. (21) 110 Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis., GRT/Anderson, $400.
14. (8) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, $450.
15. (19) 20h Jeff Hart, Hibbing, Minn., Millenium/Tim’s, $250.
16. (16) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $350.
17. (24) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Skyrocket/Karl, $300.
18. (12) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, $300.
19. (11) 7 Ron Jones, Princeton, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, $400.
20. (15) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, $300.
21. (20) 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., Rocket/Malcuit, $300.
22. (6) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, $300.
23. (2) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Rocket/Sput’s, $300.
24. (18) 37 Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn., MasterSbilt/Tim’s, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Hunt 1-2, S. Scott 3-15, Hughes 16-30.
Total Laps Led: Hughes 15, S. Scott 13, Hunt 2.
Margin of Victory: 0.492 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Schott, Graham.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Dripps (started 22nd, finished 11th).
Next Race: Thursday, June 13, Eagle Valley Speedway, Jim Falls, Wis.
Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region Points: S. Scott 583, VanderBeek 540, Hughes 521, Jensen 513, Ramirez 503, J. Scott 498, Shryock 483, Schott 472, Dripps 454, Hunt 450.
Rookie of the Year Points: Hunt 1331, Galloway 1281, Big Eagle 1054, Shane Sprinkle 380, Jeff Conner 371.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 178, Mullins 151, Sput’s 140, RoushYates 135, Geddes 128.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 191, GRT 154, MBCustoms 144, Skyrocket 142, LG2 136.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Estey.
American Racer – Wasmund.
Beyea Custom Headers – Wasmund.
BSB Manufacturing – Ramirez, J. Scott.
Buck Monson Photos – Hughes.
Crane Cams – Hughes.
Dominator Race Products – Sanders.
Edelbrock – Thatcher.
Eibach Springs – VanderBeek.
FK Rod Ends – Hart.
Forty9Designs.com – Shryock, Jones.
Fuel Safe – Hilsabeck.
GRT Race Cars – Thatcher.
Hooker Harness – Mahder.
JRi Shocks – Wetzstein.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – VanderBeek.
Keyser Manufacturing – Schott.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Wetzstein.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Dripps.
MSD Ignition – Hughes, S. Scott.
PBM Performance Products – Hughes.
Power Lift Racing Products – Graham
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
VP Racing Fuels – Hughes.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Cheetos, COMP Cams®, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, Swan Energy.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: 4s Motorsports, Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, FVP, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Something Inked, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels.