Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> Hughes hauls in third ‘Hunt’ win at Salina Highbanks Speedway

Hughes hauls in third ‘Hunt’ win at Salina Highbanks Speedway

Jason Hughes – Lloyd Collins photo

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM SALINA HIGH BANKS!

PRYOR CREEK, Okla. — With a wire-to-wire victory Saturday night, Jason Hughes became the first driver to win multiple United States Modified Touring Series events at the Salina Highbanks Speedway and the first to win three races in this year’s Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup.

From the outside of the front row, the 2010 USMTS National Champion took command at the start of the 30-lap feature race and fended off the challenges of several drivers en route to his 119th career win.

Continuing his recent strong runs, the resurgent Ryan Gustin slipped past Jason Krohn and Rodney Sanders midway through the race and applied pressure to Hughes as they stayed glued to the cushion at the top of the high-banked corners.

However, Gustin saw his hopes of grabbing his first win over two months vanish when he exited the track with just seven laps to go. At that point, Terry Phillips assumed second place and took a couple of looks to the inside of Hughes, but was never able to execute a pass for the lead.

Hughes, who won here in 2004 when the series made its maiden voyage to the facility, made the 20-minute drive home to Watts, Okla., with a $5,100 cash grab.

Phillips finished second, Sanders got third, Krohn was fourth and Zack VanderBeek rounded out the top five finishers. Thomas Tillison Jr., Johnny Scott, Johnny Bone Jr., Chris Brown and Lucas Schott finished sixth through tenth, respectively.

With his run from the 18th starting spot, Scott earned the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award, but it wasn’t enough to hang on to the points lead in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup.
With his third-place effort, Sanders assumed the top spot in the standings and holds a whisker-thin one-point advantage over Scott with just five races left to determine the 2013 USMTS National Champion.

Hughes cut into the leaders’ margin and trails Scott by 39 points while Stormy Scott saw his title hopes take a huge hit when he dropped out of Saturday’s feature while running fifth with just one lap remaining. He’s now 99 points out of first place.

Jeremy Payne is fifth in the points, followed by VanderBeek, Brown, Kelly Shryock, Dereck Ramirez and Schott.

Assuming Sanders and/or Johnny Scott simply show up to race at the next five events, Schott—and each driver below him in the rankings—have been mathematically eliminated, including 12th-ranked Gustin whose string of consecutive USMTS National Championships will apparently end at two.

Four of the five final events happen next week with a four-race, four-day, four-track swing through Iowa and Southern Minnesota over the Labor Day Weekend. Action kicks off on Thursday, Aug. 29, at the Cedar County Raceway in Tipton, Iowa, before heading to the Chateau Raceway in Lansing, Minn., on Friday. On Saturday, the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup returns to the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., and the weekend wraps up on Sunday, Sept. 1, with an invasion of the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa.

The final USMTS points race during ‘The Hunt’ will take place on the first night of the 15th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree on Thursday, Sept. 19, back at the Deer Creek Speedway.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup – Round 12 of 17
Salina Highbanks Speedway, Pryor Creek, Okla.
Saturday, Aug. 24, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (2) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
3. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (8) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
5. (5) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
6. (4) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa.
7. (3) 5 Justin Shoemaker, Inola, Okla.
8. (7) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
9. (9) 4 Scott Walton, Inola, Okla.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (1) 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
3. (7) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
4. (3) 07 Paul Cates, Salina, Okla.
5. (8) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
6. (6) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
7. (5) 28 Gordon Goyer, Owasso, Okla.
8. (4) 11n Gene Nicholas (R), Lowell, Ark.
9. (9) 7h Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (8) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
5. (9) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo.
6. (5) 6 Chris Theodore (R), Coweta, Okla.
7. (7) 44 Delaney Erickson, Moodys, Okla.
8. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
9. (6) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 31j Jeremy Rasmussen, Bella Vista, Ark.
2. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (1) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
4. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
6. (6) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
7. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
8. (5) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo.
3. (4) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
4. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (12) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
6. (10) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (9) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., BMS/GNS, $80.
8. (3) 07 Paul Cates, Salina, Okla., Hughes/, $80.
9. (6) 6 Chris Theodore (R), Coweta, Okla.
10. (5) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $100.
11. (8) 28 Gordon Goyer, Owasso, Okla., /, $80.
12. (11) 4 Scott Walton, Inola, Okla., /, $80.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (1) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
3. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
5. (8) 44 Delaney Erickson, Moodys, Okla.
6. (4) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (7) 5 Justin Shoemaker, Inola, Okla., /, $80.
8. (9) 11n Gene Nicholas (R), Lowell, Ark., TRE/Kelly, $100.
9. (5) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
10. (10) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla., PCD/Ora’s, $100.
11. (11) 7h Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla., Hughes/Shinook, $80.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (30 laps):
1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 30, $5100.
2. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 30, $2000.
3. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 30, $1500.
4. (4) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 30, $1000.
5. (6) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, 30, $1000.
6. (11) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 30, $800.
7. (18) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/ProPower, 30, $900.
8. (10) 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 30, $650.
9. (16) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 30, $600.
10. (13) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 30, $550.
11. (12) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 30, $400.
12. (19) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 30, $450.
13. (20) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 30, $425.
14. (14) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 30, $500.
15. (25) 6 Chris Theodore (R), Coweta, Okla., Boyd/STK, 30, $375.
16. (21) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, 30, $450.
17. (23) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 30, $325.
18. (15) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo., GRT/Geddes, 30, $500.
19. (24) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., Hughes/BMS, 30, $300.
20. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/ProPower, 29, $400.
21. (8) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 23, $300.
22. (1) 31j Jeremy Rasmussen, Bella Vista, Ark., TRE/Donrich, 20, $275.
23. (22) 44 Delaney Erickson, Moodys, Okla., GRT/Shinook, 20, $275.
24. (9) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, 14, $400.
25. (17) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 13, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leader: Hughes 1-30.
Total Laps Led: Hughes 30.
Margin of Victory: 1.756 second.
Provisional Starters: Hilsabeck, Theodore.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: J. Scott (started 18th, finished 7th).
Next Race: Thursday, Aug. 29, Cedar County Raceway, Tipton, Iowa.
Points Standings: Sanders 1126, J. Scott 1125, Hughes 1086, S. Scott 1027, Payne 994, VanderBeek 926, Brown 885, Shryock 876, Ramirez 855, Schott 815.
Rookie of the Year Points: Hunt 1668, Galloway 1542, Big Eagle 1283, Conner 945, Adam Penn 598.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 384, Mullins 352, RoushYates 336, Geddes 335, Sput’s 308.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 422, GRT 398, MBCustom 366, Skyrocket 284, LG2 221.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Whiteaker.
American Racer – Payne.
Beyea Custom Headers – Phillips.
BSB Manufacturing – VanderBeek, J. Scott.
Buck Monson Photos – Hughes.
Crane Cams – Hughes.
Dominator Race Products – S. Scott.
Edelbrock – Sanders.
Eibach Springs – Gustin.
FK Rod Ends – Theodore.
Forty9Designs.com – Shryock, Duvall.
Fuel Safe – Tillison.
GRT Race Cars – Phillips.
Hooker Harness – Payne.
JRi Shocks – VanderBeek.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Brown.
Keyser Manufacturing – Schott.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Galloway.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – J. Scott.
MSD Ignition – Hughes.
PBM Performance Products – Rasmussen, Hughes.
Power Lift Racing Products – Hilsabeck.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
VP Racing Fuels – Hughes.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Cheetos, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: 4s Motorsports, Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, FVP, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Ruter Farms, Something Inked, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Five1seven Designs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email