More
    Home Sprint Car & Midget News World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars at a Glance: Clay County &...

    World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars at a Glance: Clay County & Deer Creek

    STP World of Outlaws Sprint Car SeriesFinal 10-race stretch of the season kicks off this weekend in Iowa and Minnesota

    SPENCER, Iowa – Sept. 12, 2013 – The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series thunders back to the Midwest on Friday night at Clay County Fair Speedway then invades Minnesota’s Deer Creek Speedway on Saturday night.

    After a two-week run down the West Coast, the battle for the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series championship is shaping up to be a two-car race between season-long-leader Daryn Pittman and five-time champion Donny Schatz. Pittman holds a 66-point advantage heading into Friday night.

    WHEN

    · Friday, Sept. 13, at Clay County Fairgrounds. Racing starts at 7:30 p.m.

    · Saturday, Sept. 14, at Deer Creek Speedway. Racing starts at 6:30 p.m.

    WHERE

    · Clay County Fairgrounds is located four blocks west of US 71 on 18th St. Click on the link for a map ( http://goo.gl/maps/TScct)

    · Deer Creek Speedway is located in Grand Valley, Minn., half- mile North of intersection State Highway 16 and US Highway 63. Click on the link for a map (http://goo.gl/maps/0MIY4)

    ABOUT THE TRACKS

    Clay County Fair Speedway is a semi-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record is 13.074 seconds by Jason Meyers on Sept. 16, 2011

    Previous A-Feature winners at Clay County Fairgrounds:

    2012 – Brad Sweet on June 8, Donny Schatz on Sept. 14

    2011 – Craig Dollansky on Sept. 16

    2010 – Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 17

    2009 – Jason Meyers on Sept. 16

    2008 – Donny Schatz on Sept. 10

    2007 – Donny Schatz on Sept. 12

    Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record is 11.474 seconds by Sam Hafertepe Jr. on Sept. 18, 2010

    Previous A-Feature winners at Deer Creek Speedway:

    2012 – Craig Dollansky on Sept. 15

    2011 – Steve Kinser on Sept. 17

    2010 – Joey Saldana on Sept. 18

    2009 – Joey Saldana on Sept. 19

    TICKETS

    · Tickets for both events can be purchased by visiting http://slspromotions.com/

    DRIVER INFO

    The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

    Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

    Craig Dollansky – DollanskyRacing.com

    David Gravel – DavidGravel89G.com

    Chad Kemenah – ChadKemenah.com

    Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

    Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

    Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

    Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

    Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

    Bill Rose – BillRoseRacing.com

    Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

    Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

    Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

    Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

    For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

    LISTEN LIVE: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, including this week’s Knoxville Nationals. Visit DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features.

    LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

     

    WORLD OF OUTLAWS STP SPRINT CAR SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

    Pos. Driver

    Total

    Diff

    Wins

    T-5

    T-10

    QT

    1 Daryn Pittman

    9005

    0

    8

    41

    53

    13

    2 Donny Schatz

    8939

    -66

    19

    40

    53

    3

    3 Paul McMahan

    8657

    -348

    3

    28

    47

    14

    4 Joey Saldana

    8426

    -579

    1

    18

    39

    5

    5 Craig Dollansky

    8419

    -586

    6

    17

    36

    1

    6 Sammy Swindell

    8397

    -608

    3

    16

    40

    4

    7 Cody Darrah

    8127

    -878

    2

    12

    25

    2

    8 Steve Kinser

    8059

    -946

    2

    8

    30

    0

    9 Kerry Madsen

    7983

    -1022

    3

    14

    33

    1

    10 Chad Kemenah

    7901

    -1104

    0

    13

    23

    2

    11 Jason Sides

    7892

    -1113

    0

    11

    30

    1

    12 Kraig Kinser

    7879

    -1126

    1

    8

    30

    1

    13 David Gravel

    6749

    -2256

    1

    7

    24

    1

    14 Tim Kaeding

    6646

    -2359

    9

    26

    34

    1

    15 Bill Rose

    4427

    -4578

    0

    0

    2

    0

    16 Brad Sweet

    3816

    -5189

    1

    10

    13

    2

    17 Sam Hafertepe Jr.

    3598

    -5407

    0

    1

    7

    1

    18 Brian Brown

    3136

    -5869

    0

    5

    12

    0

    19 Greg Wilson

    2842

    -6163

    0

    1

    3

    0

    20 Wayne Johnson

    2617

    -6388

    0

    0

    2

    0

    2013 STAT ATTACK

    There have been 65 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Mains this season.

    Winners (17 Different Drivers)

    Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

    1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 19

    2 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 9

    3 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 8

    4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6

    5 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3

    – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

    – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

    8 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

    – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

    – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

    11 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

    – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

    – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

    – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

    – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

    – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

    – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

    – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

    – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

    Total Laps Led (28 Different Drivers)

    Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

    1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 322

    2 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 226

    3 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 220

    4 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 185

    5 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 113

    6 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 89

    7 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 80

    8 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 75

    – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 75

    10 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 73

    11 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 69

    12- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 67

    13 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 53

    14 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 50

    15 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 44

    16 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 43

    17 – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. – 35

    18 – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 34

    19 – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 32

    20- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 30

    – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

    22 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 28

    23 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 25

    24 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

    – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 21

    26 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 18

    27 -LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 16

    28 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

    – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

    Pole Positions (25 Different Drivers)

    Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

    1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 8

    2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 5

    3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

    – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 4

    – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4

    – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 4

    6 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3

    – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

    – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio -3

    – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

    – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

    11 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

    – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

    – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2

    – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

    15 – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

    – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

    – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

    – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

    – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

    – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

    – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

    – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

    – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

    – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

    Hard Charger Award (24 Different Drivers)

    Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

    1 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 8

    2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 7

    3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 6

    – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6

    5 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4

    6 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3

    – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

    8 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

    – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2

    – IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2

    – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 2

    – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 2

    – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

    – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

    – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

    16 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

    – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

    – ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. – 1

    – KELLY MILLER, Lethbridge, Alb. – 1

    – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

    – DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

    – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

    – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

    – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

    Time Trial leaders (21 Different Drivers)

    Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

    1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 14

    2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 13

    3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 5

    4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4

    5 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

    6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2

    – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2

    – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

    – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. -2

    – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

    10 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

    – SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Cal. – 1

    – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 1

    – COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Cal. – 1

    – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

    – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

    – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

    – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

    – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

    – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

    – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

    – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleassantville, Iowa – 1

    – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 1

    – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1

    – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

    – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

    Bonus Points Earned (45 Different Drivers)

    Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

    1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 133

    2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 140

    3 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 95

    4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 90

    5 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 47

    6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 46

    7 – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 35

    8 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 34

    9 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 26

    10 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 25

    11 – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 23

    12 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 24

    13 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 21

    – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 21

    15 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 19

    16 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 15

    17 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 14

    18 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 13

    19 – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 12

    – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 12

    21 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR, Sunnyvale, Texas – 10

    22 – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 8

    23 – FRED RAHMER, Salfordville Pa. -7

    24 – DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 6

    25 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 5

    – SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Cal. – 5

    – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Ok. – 5

    – COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Cal. – 5

    – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. -5

    – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 5

    – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa – 5

    – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 5

    – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 5

    32 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 4

    – DAVID HESKIN, St. Michael Minn. – 4

    – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 4

    – BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. -4

    – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 4

    37 – COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 3

    – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

    39 – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

    -JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 2

    – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

    42 – BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Cal. – 1

    – ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

    – TODD HODDICK, Cheektowaga, N.Y. – 1

    – BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. – 1

    – SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

    Heat Race Winners (49 Different Drivers)

    Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

    1 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 21

    2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 19

    3 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 17

    4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 12

    – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 12

    – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 12

    – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 12

    8 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 10

    9 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 9

    10 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 8

    – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 8

    12 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 6

    – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 6

    – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 6

    15 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 4

    – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

    – BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown Pa. -4

    – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 4

    – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valey, Calif. – 4

    20 – SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 3

    – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 3

    – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 3

    – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 3

    24 – DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 2

    – JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

    – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

    – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2

    – TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 2

    – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

    – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

    – TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2

    – RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 2

    – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 2

    – BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 2

    – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2

    – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 2

    – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

    38 – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. – 1

    – STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 1

    – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

    – DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. -1

    – MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks N.D. – 1

    – ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Cal. – 1

    – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

    – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1

    – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

    – ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1

    – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice La. – 1

    – CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Cal. – 1

    – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

    – CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. – 1

    – JASON SOLWOLD, Mount Vernon, Wash. -1

    – JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

    – CRAIG STIDHAM, Fresno, Cal. – 1

    – GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

    – STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Ok. – 1

    Last Chance Showdown Winners (30 Different Drivers)

    Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

    1 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4

    – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

    2 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

    – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 2

    – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

    – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

    – JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, QLD – 2

    – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – 2

    – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

    – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2

    8 – BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1

    – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1

    – ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Or. – 1

    – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

    – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

    – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

    – CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

    – TOM HUPPENEN, Fenwick, Ont, – 1

    – WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1

    – LOU KENNEDY, Winnepeg, Mint. – 1

    – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

    – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

    – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

    – BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville Iowa – 1

    – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

    – DAVID MILLER, Sherwood Park, Alb. – 1

    – JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. – 1

    – AUSTIN PIERCE, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1

    – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – 1

    – JUSTIN SANDERS, Watsonville, Cal. – 1

    – JASON SIDES, BARTLETT, Tenn. – 1

    – JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

    – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Ok. – 1

    – TONY STEWART, Rushville, Ind. – 1

    – T.J. STUTTS, Liverpool, Pa – 1

    – AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

    – BRANDON WIMMER, Fairmont, Ind. – 1

    – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

    Dash Draw Selection (63 Dashes)

    Number – Times Picked

    4 – 16

    6 – 32

    8 – 15

    Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

    Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

    1 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $423,600

    2 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Ok. – $223,350

    3 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $189,660

    4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $165,650

    5 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $132,450

    6 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $147,470

    7 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $132,200

    8 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $130,700

    9 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $119,285

    10 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $119,630

    11 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $110,055

    12- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $96,430

    2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

    No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

    1. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)

    2. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)

    3. Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

    4. Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)

    5. Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

    6. Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)

    7. Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

    8. Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)

    9. Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

    10. Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)

    11. Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

    12. Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)

    13. Friday, April 12 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

    14. Saturday, April 13 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (3)

    15. Tuesday, April 16 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Steve Kinser (1)

    16. Saturday, April 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (3)

    17. Saturday, April 27 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Ok. / Craig Dollansky (2)

    18. Friday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)

    19. Saturday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (4)

    20. Friday, May 10 / Elko Speedway / Elko, Minn. / Tim Kaeding (4)

    21. Saturday, May 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (3)

    22. Thursday, May 16 / Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, Pa / Danny Dietrich (1)

    23. Friday , May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa / Donny Schatz (4)

    24. Monday, May 20 / Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY / Kraig Kinser (1)

    25. Tuesday, May 21 / New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt, NJ / Daryn Pittman (5)

    26. Friday, May 24 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Concord, NC / Paul McMahan (2)

    27. Monday, May 27 / Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz(5)

    28. Saturday, June 1 / I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. / Paul McMahan (3)

    29. Wednesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (5)

    30. Friday, June 7 / 34 Raceway, Burlington, Iowa / Craig Dollansky (3)

    31. Saturday June 8 / Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. / Craig Dollansky (4)

    32. Friday June 14 / Jackson Speedway, Jackson, Minn. / Donny Schatz (6)

    33. Saturday June 15 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

    34. Friday June 21 / River Cities Speedway, Grand Fork, N.D. / Cody Darrah (1)

    35. Saturday June 22 / I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn. / David Gravel (1)

    36. Friday June 28 / LaSalle Speedway, LaSalle, Ill. / Tim Kaeding (6)

    37. Saturday June 29 / Beaver Dam Raceway, Beaver Dam, Wis. / Craig Dollansky (6)

    38. Sunday June 30 / Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. / Sammy Swindell (2)

    39. Wednesday July 3 / Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. / Tim Kaeding (7)

    40. Friday July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Donny Schatz (8)

    41. Saturday July 6 / Dodge City Raceway Park, Dodge City, Kans. / Daryn Pittman (6)

    42. Thursday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park, Lima, Ohio / Donny Schatz (9)

    43. Friday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2)

    44. Saturday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio / Brad Sweet (1)

    45. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #1, Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (10)

    46. Tuesday, July 16 / Lernerville Speedway #2, Sarver, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (7)

    47. Saturday, July 20 / Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg Pa. / Donny Schatz (11)

    48. Sunday, July 21 / Lebanon Valley Speedway, West Lebanon, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (12)

    49. Tuesday July 24 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park, Elbridge, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (8)

    50. Saturday, July 27 / Autodrome Dummon, Drummondville, Que. / Cody Darrah (2)

    51. Tuesday, July 30 / Ohsweken Speedway, Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (13)

    52. Saturday, Aug. 3 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, Mo. / Craig Dollansky (6)

    52. Saturday, Aug. 10 / Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (14)

    53. Tuesday, Aug. 13 / Junction Motor Speedway, McCool Junction, Neb. / Steve Kinser (2)

    54. Friday, Aug. 16 / River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)

    55. Sunday, Aug. 18 / Nodak Speedway, Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (16)

    56. Friday, Aug. 23 / Castrol Raceway, Edmonton, Alb. / Kerry Madsen (3)

    57. Saturday, Aug. 24 / Castrol Raceway, Edmonton, Alb. / Donny Schatz (17)

    58. Friday, Aug. 30 / Skagit Speedway, Alger, Wash. / Sammy Swindell (3)

    59. Saturday, Aug. 31 / Skagit Speedway, Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (18)

    60. Monday, Sept. 2 / Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Wash. / Donny Schatz (19)

    61. Tuesday, Sept. 3 / Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. / Tim Kaeding (8)

    62. Wednesday, Sept. 4 / Cottage Grove Speedway, Cottage Grove, Ore. / Tim Kaeding (9)

    63. Friday, Sept. 5 / Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

    64. Saturday, Sept. 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, Calif. / Jason Meyers (1)

    65. Sunday, Sept. 7 / Antioch Speedway, Antioch, Calif. / Kyle Larson (2)

    The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), KMC (Official Custom Truck Wheel), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake’s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo, TNT Rescue and Winters Performance. 

    Print Friendly, PDF & Email

    Latest articles

    Huset’s Returns!

    (Bill W) August 5, 2020, Monroe, IA – In 1954, Til Huset carved out a racetrack in the Split Rock Creek Valley south of...

    Danny Burton’s Hoosier Race Report – 8/2/20

    The Hoosier Race Report: Racing, Interrupted You can't say that USAC officials and Joe Spiker Productions didn't try. But the one thing that promoters can't...

    Looking Back on the History of USA Nationals at Cedar Lake

    BACK IN TIME: Reviewing 32 Years of USA Nationals History From $8,000-to-win 50-lapper in 1990 to Formidable $50,000-to-win Crown Jewel in 2020 NEW RICHMOND, WISC. - This...

    Braaksma is first at Fairmont for third IMCA Speed Shift TV Dirt Knights win

    FAIRMONT, Minn. (Aug. 5) – Ethan Braaksma’s first visit to Fairmont Raceway ended with his third Speed Shift TV Dirt Knights Tour for IMCA...

    Related articles

    Print Friendly, PDF & Email