Home Dirt Late Model News Crate Late Model Series News Scott Weber wins Brad Yotter Memorial! Ray Walsh, Jon Ripperda & Dave...

Scott Weber wins Brad Yotter Memorial! Ray Walsh, Jon Ripperda & Dave Armstrong pick up season finale wins at Tri-City Speedway!

Scott Weber along with the parents of the late Brad Yotter.

Ray Walsh

Jon Ripperda

Dave Armstrong

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM TRI-CITY SPEEDWAY!

Aaron Heck claims the UMP DIRTcar Pro Late Model National Championship

Granite City, IL – 10/12/13 – Thirty one UMP DIRTcar Pro Late Models signed in for their National Championship event at Tri-City Speedway. The Season Championship battle had come down to be between Aaron Heck and Nick Lyons with the only way Lyons could get the title would be with a victory. Lyons would have to settle for a fourth place finish allowing Aaron Heck to be crowned the 2013 UMP DIRTcar National Champion. Scott Weber would win the night’s feature event and $2,500 first prize. Weber inherited in the lead on lap 29 when Aaron Heck broke. Weber had worked his way up through traffic after starting ninth and was about to challenge Aaron Heck and Steve Lance, Jr. for the lead when Heck went into turn three and something broke on the front end and he got into the wall. Weber passed both Aaron Heck and Lance and got the lead at the point. One lap later Aaron Heck and Matt Taylor would get together on turn two which would end both of their nights. On the restart, Weber was too strong and pulled away to get the win. Lance would finish second with Kolby Vandenbergh, Nick Lyons and Brian Lynn rounding out the top five.

Tri City Speedway — Granite City, IL
Race Results for 10/12/2013
Crate Late Models National Championship Race $2500 to Win

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – A-Main — 31 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8BALL Scott Weber (L) Festus, MO
2 25 Steve Lance Jr Cuba, IL
3 15 Kolby Vandenbergh (C) Ashland, IL
4 55 NIck Lyons (C) Centralia, IL
5 4Q Brian Lynn Mason City, IL
6 TK0 Tom Krankel St. Louis, MO
7 2X Daniel Heck Mount Vernon, IL
8 37 Kevin Cole Benton, IL
9 67 Mark Oller (C) Highland, IL
10 57 Dane Gundaker Bridgeton, MO
11 U2 Danny Jolly (M) Christopher, IL
12 2J David Jumper Fenton, MO
13 52 Shannon Kuhn Highland, IL
14 14 Paul Kuper (CR) Breese, IL
15 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL
16 4T Matt Taylor Springfield, IL
17 59 Aaron Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
18 83S Chris Stahlschmidt (C) Brighton, IL TCS Points Provisional
19 20 Myles Moos Hartsburg, IL
20 16 Garrett Britton West Frankfort, IL
21 24 Dick Taylor (C) Riverton, IL
22 72 Michael Kloos (L) Trenton, IL
23 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
24 b1 Nick Bauman New Berlin, IL UMP Points Provisional

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL
2 52 Shannon Kuhn Highland, IL
3 TK0 Tom Krankel St. Louis, MO
4 20 Myles Moos Hartsburg, IL
5 2J David Jumper Fenton, MO
6 14 Paul Kuper (CR) Breese, IL
7 45 Kyle McMahon (C) Mt. Vernon, IL
8 14J Braden Johnson Moweaqua, IL
9 316 Garrett Russell Worden, IL
10 74H Tim Hancock (C) Granite City, IL
11 83S Chris Stahlschmidt (C) Brighton, IL
12 127 Alex Schulte Summerfield, IL
13 b1 Nick Bauman New Berlin, IL
14 74D Mark Hays (CR) Madison, IL
15 74C John Crenshaw (C) Madison, IL DNS

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Dash
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 15 Kolby Vandenbergh (C) Ashland, IL
2 59 Aaron Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
3 37 Kevin Cole Benton, IL
4 25 Steve Lance Jr Cuba, IL
5 72 Michael Kloos (L) Trenton, IL
6 55 NIck Lyons (C) Centralia, IL
7 16 Garrett Britton West Frankfort, IL
8 57 Dane Gundaker Bridgeton, MO

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Hard Charger
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 TK0 Tom Krankel St. Louis, MO
Started 19th Finished 6th … Passed 13

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 15 Kolby Vandenbergh (C) Ashland, IL
2 59 Aaron Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL
3 8BALL Scott Weber (L) Festus, MO
4 67 Mark Oller (C) Highland, IL
5 20 Myles Moos Hartsburg, IL
6 TK0 Tom Krankel St. Louis, MO
7 74H Tim Hancock (C) Granite City, IL
8 127 Alex Schulte Summerfield, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 57 Dane Gundaker Bridgeton, MO
2 16 Garrett Britton West Frankfort, IL
3 U2 Danny Jolly (M) Christopher, IL
4 24 Dick Taylor (C) Riverton, IL
5 52 Shannon Kuhn Highland, IL
6 316 Garrett Russell Worden, IL
7 b1 Nick Bauman New Berlin, IL
8 74C John Crenshaw (C) Madison, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 37 Kevin Cole Benton, IL
2 25 Steve Lance Jr Cuba, IL
3 4T Matt Taylor Springfield, IL
4 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL
5 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL
6 14J Braden Johnson Moweaqua, IL
7 14 Paul Kuper (CR) Breese, IL
8 74D Mark Hays (CR) Madison, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 55 NIck Lyons (C) Centralia, IL
2 72 Michael Kloos (L) Trenton, IL
3 4Q Brian Lynn Mason City, IL
4 2X Daniel Heck Mount Vernon, IL
5 45 Kyle McMahon (C) Mt. Vernon, IL
6 2J David Jumper Fenton, MO
7 83S Chris Stahlschmidt (C) Brighton, IL

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Qualifying 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 59 Aaron Heck (C) Mount Vernon, IL 15.358 Overall Fastest Qualifier
2 15 Kolby Vandenbergh (C) Ashland, IL 15.424
3 8BALL Scott Weber (L) Festus, MO 15.533
4 TK0 Tom Krankel St. Louis, MO 15.732
5 67 Mark Oller (C) Highland, IL 16.071
6 20 Myles Moos Hartsburg, IL 16.263
7 74H Tim Hancock (C) Granite City, IL 16.456
8 127 Alex Schulte Summerfield, IL 18.291

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Qualifying 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 57 Dane Gundaker Bridgeton, MO 15.892
2 16 Garrett Britton West Frankfort, IL 15.920
3 U2 Danny Jolly (M) Christopher, IL 16.019
4 24 Dick Taylor (C) Riverton, IL 16.054
5 52 Shannon Kuhn Highland, IL 16.116
6 b1 Nick Bauman New Berlin, IL 16.276
7 74C John Crenshaw (C) Madison, IL 16.299
8 316 Garrett Russell Worden, IL 17.317

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Qualifying 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 37 Kevin Cole Benton, IL 15.492
2 25 Steve Lance Jr Cuba, IL 15.559
3 14 Paul Kuper (CR) Breese, IL 15.645
4 48 Bobby Martintoni (C) Livingston, IL 15.765
5 4T Matt Taylor Springfield, IL 15.848
6 14J Braden Johnson Moweaqua, IL 15.883
7 5J Josh Jackson (C) South Roxana, IL 16.041
8 74D Mark Hays (CR) Madison, IL 16.706

UMP Pro Crate Late Models – Qualifying 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 55 NIck Lyons (C) Centralia, IL 15.485
2 72 Michael Kloos (L) Trenton, IL 15.663
3 2X Daniel Heck Mount Vernon, IL 15.809
4 4Q Brian Lynn Mason City, IL 15.977
5 2J David Jumper Fenton, MO 16.089
6 45 Kyle McMahon (C) Mt. Vernon, IL 16.102
7 83S Chris Stahlschmidt (C) Brighton, IL 17.136

UMP Modifieds – A-Main — 21 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
2 14 Rick Conoyer Saint Peters, MO
3 77 Rick Stevenson (M) O’Fallon, MO
4 11H John Stanton (M) East Alton, IL
5 377 Casey Pearson Foley, MO
6 N1 Gary Archambault Wright City, MO
7 77L Kevin Lee Granite City, IL
8 51S Bob Stanton (M) Godfrey, IL
9 28 Kevin Morrow Pekin, IL
10 32J Terry Johnson Winfield, MO
11 A1 Gary Bentley (M) St. Peters, MO
12 44X Rich Lentz Carterville, IL
13 22 Jake Brewer Fulton, MO
14 27 John Seets III Brighton, IL
15 117S David Chilton (M) Farmington, MO
16 21X Chris Winters Du Quoin, IL
17 15B Terry Bolin Brighton, IL
18 05 David Wietholder (M) Liberty, IL
19 713 Steven Gorka Jr. Caseyville, IL
20 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
21 47 Brad Paquet High Ridge, MO DNS

UMP Modifieds – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 11H John Stanton (M) East Alton, IL
2 1W Ray Walsh (M) Saint Louis, MO
3 377 Casey Pearson Foley, MO
4 28 Kevin Morrow Pekin, IL
5 44X Rich Lentz Carterville, IL
6 15B Terry Bolin Brighton, IL
7 47 Brad Paquet High Ridge, MO DNS

UMP Modifieds – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 05 David Wietholder (M) Liberty, IL
2 77 Rick Stevenson (M) O’Fallon, MO
3 22 Jake Brewer Fulton, MO
4 77L Kevin Lee Granite City, IL
5 713 Steven Gorka Jr. Caseyville, IL
6 51 Timmy Hill House Springs, MO
7 21X Chris Winters Du Quoin, IL

UMP Modifieds – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 14 Rick Conoyer Saint Peters, MO
2 N1 Gary Archambault Wright City, MO
3 27 John Seets III Brighton, IL
4 51S Bob Stanton (M) Godfrey, IL
5 32J Terry Johnson Winfield, MO
6 A1 Gary Bentley (M) St. Peters, MO
7 117S David Chilton (M) Farmington, MO

Sportsmen – A-Main — 29 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 196 Jon Ripperda Bartelso, IL
2 57 Trey Harris Hillsboro, MO
3 62 Troy Medley Herculaneum, MO
4 19s Nathan Schmitt Trenton, IL
5 14 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO
6 327 Chuck Goodman Pevely, MO
7 15B Matt Brucato St. Louis, MO
8 3 Craig Bessinger (C) Pacific, MO
9 C4 Chris Soutiea Pevely, MO
10 28J Bert Jacoby O’ Fallon, MO
11 9S Brian Sinn Sparta, IL
12 29 Jeff LeBaube Dittmer, MO
13 47 Brad Paquet High Ridge, MO
14 J82 Treb Jacoby O’Fallon, MO
15 444 Marc Roberson Maryland Heights, MO
16 1 Mike Lentz Herrin, IL
17 39 Bobby Hooker Belleville, IL
18 18 Buddy Lowry Pevely, MO
19 18B Terry Brown Arnold, MO
20 31 Mike Jones Marissa, IL
21 27 Scotty Leverich Florissant, MO
22 19P Mark Pflueger Wood River, IL DNS

Sportsmen – B-Main
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 27 Scotty Leverich Florissant, MO
2 J82 Treb Jacoby O’Fallon, MO
3 327 Chuck Goodman Pevely, MO
4 444 Marc Roberson Maryland Heights, MO
5 39 Bobby Hooker Belleville, IL
6 1 Mike Lentz Herrin, IL
7 33 Jacob Duke St. Louis, MO
8 2 John Cooper Moro, IL
9 T27 Tim Ehlers Bethalto, IL
10 16C Pat Chalmers St Louis, MO
11 71 Matt Schott O’Fallon, MO
12 50 Kent Nations Farmington, MO DNS
13 34 Dave Armstrong Festus, MO DNS

Sportsmen – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 196 Jon Ripperda Bartelso, IL
2 C4 Chris Soutiea Pevely, MO
3 28J Bert Jacoby O’ Fallon, MO
4 9S Brian Sinn Sparta, IL
5 16C Pat Chalmers St Louis, MO
6 T27 Tim Ehlers Bethalto, IL
7 33 Jacob Duke St. Louis, MO
8 34 Dave Armstrong Festus, MO DNS

Sportsmen – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 62 Troy Medley Herculaneum, MO
2 14 Steve Maisel House Springs, MO
3 3 Craig Bessinger (C) Pacific, MO
4 15B Matt Brucato St. Louis, MO
5 J82 Treb Jacoby O’Fallon, MO
6 39 Bobby Hooker Belleville, IL
7 2 John Cooper Moro, IL

Sportsmen – Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 57 Trey Harris Hillsboro, MO
2 19s Nathan Schmitt Trenton, IL
3 19P Mark Pflueger Wood River, IL
4 31 Mike Jones Marissa, IL
5 27 Scotty Leverich Florissant, MO
6 71 Matt Schott O’Fallon, MO
7 50 Kent Nations Farmington, MO

Sportsmen – Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18B Terry Brown Arnold, MO
2 29 Jeff LeBaube Dittmer, MO
3 47 Brad Paquet High Ridge, MO
4 18 Buddy Lowry Pevely, MO
5 444 Marc Roberson Maryland Heights, MO
6 1 Mike Lentz Herrin, IL
7 327 Chuck Goodman Pevely, MO

Street Stocks/UMP Factory Stocks – A-Main — 14 Cars
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 34 Dave Armstrong Festus, MO
2 79S John (BJ) Seets Jr Brighton, IL
3 88 Cody Thornhill (S) St. Louis, MO
4 17C AJ Cline (S) Wood River, IL
5 66 Jason Worley (S) Ste. Genevieve, MO
6 WILD1 Ricky Huebner Bethalto, IL
7 3J Ron Weidler Belleville, IL
8 7D Dawn Rheinecker E Carondelet, IL
9 37 Dave Monterusso Millstadt, IL
10 11b Fred Sparks (S) Wood River, IL
11 64 Brian Crawford Collinsville, IL
12 42W Jerry Warren (SR) Alton, IL
13 2J Todd McGraw Hillsboro, MO
14 32 Danny O Dell Wood River , IL DNS

Street Stocks/UMP Factory Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 66 Jason Worley (S) Ste. Genevieve, MO
2 34 Dave Armstrong Festus, MO
3 79S John (BJ) Seets Jr Brighton, IL
4 11b Fred Sparks (S) Wood River, IL
5 7D Dawn Rheinecker E Carondelet, IL
6 2J Todd McGraw Hillsboro, MO
7 3J Ron Weidler Belleville, IL

Street Stocks/UMP Factory Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 WILD1 Ricky Huebner Bethalto, IL
2 17C AJ Cline (S) Wood River, IL
3 64 Brian Crawford Collinsville, IL
4 37 Dave Monterusso Millstadt, IL
5 42W Jerry Warren (SR) Alton, IL
6 32 Danny O Dell Wood River , IL
7 88 Cody Thornhill (S) St. Louis, MO DNS

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Carson Macedo Eager To Grow With JJR

NEW OPPORTUNITY PART II: Carson Macedo Eager To Grow With JJR The 2019 Rookie of the Year joins Jason Johnson Racing for his third full-time...

2020 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Contingency Award Recipients Announced

Batavia, OH (December 2, 2020) - The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and the award recipients would like to thank all of the contingency...

Lucas Oil Speedway Championship Spotlight: ULMA’s Cole Henson makes winning top 2021 priority

WHEATLAND, MO. (Dec. 1, 2020) - During the two months since clinching the Lucas Cattle Company ULMA championship - to go along with his...

Wayne County Speedway Results – 11/29/20

OUTLAW NON WINGED MICROS A FEATURE 1 Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/- 1 1 57V Matt Veatch Macedonia, IL - 2 3 96 Alex Burgener Marion, IL 1 3 5 8C LeRoy Carley Cuningham, TN 2 4 8 85 cale goodwin Princeton, KY 4 5 4 79T Ron Dennis Kokomo, IN -1 6 6 3 Cale Coons Greencastle, IN - 7 10 7M Rob McClain Upland, IN 3 8 2 16W Hunter Walker Decator, IL -6 9 7 22 Daniel Robinson Ewing,...

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: