Home Open Wheel Modified News IMCA Modified & Sport Mod News Record 290 pre-entries for IMCA Duel In The Desert

Record 290 pre-entries for IMCA Duel In The Desert

IMCALAS VEGAS, Nev. (Nov. 4) – A record 290 pre-entries have been received for this weekend’s IMCA Duel In The Desert special at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

Two hundred and twenty-five IMCA Xtreme Motor Sports Modified drivers from 19 states and three Canadian provinces, and 65 IMCA SportMod drivers from 16 states and two provinces are entered in the Nov. 6-9 special.

Modifieds race for $7,777 to win and a minimum of $777 to start their Saturday, Nov. 9 Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational ballot quali­fier on the half-mile Dirt Track at LVMS.

“There are only two events in the country that draw this many Modifieds and both are IMCA sanctioned. The number of cars and the quality of competition mean the best of the best are coming to the Duel In The Desert this weekend,” said IMCA Vice President of Operations Brett Root. “The quality of racing is exceptional and there’s no better place to hold a special event like this than Las Vegas.”

Preliminary Modified features on Thursday and Friday, Nov. 7 and 8 both pay $777 to win. Both Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods and Scoggin-Dickey Parts Center Southern SportMods will compete in the same races with the existing rules for each division. Their features pay $500 to win on Friday and $777 to win on Saturday.

Modified entries were received from:

Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa; Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas; Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; Richard Anderson, Shelley, Idaho; Shawn Anderson, Minot N.D.; Joe Antonetti, Santa Cruz Calif.; Paris Archie, Sparks; Trevor Arnold, Idaho Falls, Idaho; Tim Balding, Santa Rosa, Calif.; Sherman Bar­nett, El Paso, Texas; Wheeler Bays, Calgary, Alb.; Jason Beaulieu, Campbell River, B.C.; Bert Beech, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Eddie Belec, Lakewood, Colo.; Bret Bennett, Bakersfield, Calif.; and Leif Berglund, Durham, Calif.;

Tom Berry, Medford, Ore.; Brandon Blochlinger, Concordia, Kan.; Steve Boles, Bakersfield, Calif.; Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.; Roger Bonneville, Calgary, Alb.; Will Brack, Mead, Colo.; Kyle Brown, Kellogg, Iowa; Scott Brown, Meriden, Kan.; Jerry Buesig, Pahrump; Cody Burke, Salinas, Calif.; Bryan Burnes, Lemoore, Calif.; Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif.; Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.; Joe Cleveland, Delphos, Kan.; Chris Cole, Cache, Okla.; and Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa;

Clay Daly, Watsonville, Calif.; Mason Daughters, Polo, Mo.; Nick DeCarlo, Martinez, Calif.; Casey Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.; Cole Dick, Ramona, Calif.; Russ Dickerson, Boone, Iowa; Jake Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; Logan Drake, San Luis Obispo, Calif.; Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.; Rick Durica, Las Vegas; Justin Dyke, Jamul, Calif.; P.J. Dyke, Jamul, Calif.; Bill Egleston, Atwater, Calif.; Tommy Fain, Abilene, Texas; and Rick Fierro, Cheyenne, Wyo.;

Dan Fitzgerald, Las Vegas; Kevin Fitzgerald, Brentwood, Calif.; Brian Foote, Essex, Iowa; Jay Foster, Buckeye, Ariz.; Troy Foulger, Martinez, Calif.; Joey Franklin, Las Vegas; Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; Scott Gatson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Cody Gear­hart, Turpin, Okla.; Christy Georges, El Paso, Texas; Albert Gill, Central Point, Ore.; Cody Grabbe, Yuma, Ariz.; Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; Tyson Groves, Orchard, Colo.; and Mike Hagen, Williston, N.D.;

Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; Eric Hamilton, Hanford, Calif.; Jeff Handke, Clifton, Colo.; Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah; John Hansen, Brush, Colo.; Kyle Heckman, Bakersfield, Calif.; Ryan Heger, Hugoton, Kan.; Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; Zach Hensley, Green River, Wyo.; Troy Heu­pel, Williston, N.D.; Robert Higgins, Portola, Calif.; Jason Hilliard, Cache, Okla.; Jared Hoefel­man, Columbus, Neb.; Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.; Roger Holder, Bakersfield, Calif.; Jake Holland, Reno; and Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.;

Donald Houghton, Rosamond, Calif.; Wyatt Howard, Price, Utah; John Jensen, Pahrump; Josh Johnson, Santa Rosa, Calif.; Michael Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Paul Jones, Casper, Wyo.; Ray­mond Keldsen, Aromas, Calif.; Tony Kinkade, Pahrump; Kenneth Kirkpatrick, Nipoma, Calif.; Chester Kniss, Antioch, Calif.; Michael Kraft, Litchfield, Calif.; Jeff Kriz, Waterloo, Iowa; Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; Kevin Larkins, Greenwood, Neb.; John Laughlin, Bullhead City, Ariz.; Dan Lee, High River, Alb.; and Brian Levander, Grand Island, Neb.;

Derrick Lisafeld, Lampman, Sask; Kevin Lisafeld, Lampman, Sask.; David Lord, Hemet, Calif.; Jimmy Lust, Mariposa, Calif.; Anthony Madrid, Phoenix, Ariz.; Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.; Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; Troy McElroy, Shady Grove, Ore.; Bill McIntosh, Devore, Calif.; Patrick McIntosh, San Bernadino, Calif.; Marty McLaughlin, Henderson; Jeff Mead, Watsonville, Calif.; Joe Miller, Grantsville, Utah; Robert Miller, Vallejo, Calif.; and Jer­emy Mills, Garner, Iowa;

Stacey Mills, Webb, Iowa; Matt Mitchell, Vancouver, Wash.; Bob Moore, Sioux City, Iowa; Craig Moore, Seabeck, Wash.; Troy Morris, Bakersfield, Calif.; Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa; Richard Mueller, Jackson Wyo.; Royce Mull, Chowchilla, Calif.; Brian Mullen, Seymour, Wis.; Mike Mullen, Sey­mour, Wis.; Matt Murphy, Susanville, Calif.; Mitch Murphy, Susanville, Calif.; David Murray Jr., Oberlin, Kan.; Joel Myers, Santa Rosa, Calif.; Melissa Natenstedt, Fernley; and Shawn Natenstedt, Fernley;

Chris Nieman, Quincy, Calif.; Jason Noll, Peoriz, Ariz.; Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa; Law­rence O’Connor, Port Hardy, B.C.; Vince Ogle, Lubbock, Texas; Mike O’Patik, Fort Morgan, Colo.; Mitchell O’Patik, Wiggins, Colo.; Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.; Reed Payne, Idaho Falls, Idaho; Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; David Peterson, Grantsville, Utah; Terry Phillips, Spring­field, Mo.; John Pierce, San Jose, Calif.; Jason Pike, Pahrump; Freddie Plourde, Santa Rosa, Ca­lif.; Jacob Pole, Chico, Calif.; and Ryan Porter, Atwater, Calif.;

Justin Radcliff, China Spring, Texas; Donnie Range, Tulare, Calif.; Shawn Reed, Casper, Wyo.; Chett Reeves, Bakersfield, Calif.; Jimmy Reeves, Hanford, Calif.; Nick Reid, Fernley; Jesse Rich­ter, Great Bend, Kan.; Ryan Roath, Phoenix, Ariz.; John Robinson, Underwood, N.D.; Mark Rodg­ers, Farmington, N.M.; Duane Rogers, Imperial, Calif.; Kyle Rohleder, WaKeeney, Kan.; Karl Rose, Merced, Calif.; Brian Ruhlman, Chico, Calif.; Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa; and Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.;

Dusty Safley, Wellington, Utah; Cory Sample, Winnemucca; Rob Sanders, Bakersfield, Calif.; Scott Saunders, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Jason Schoenberger, Russell, Kan.; Kody Scholpp, Es­tevan, Sask.; Brian Schultz, Casa Grande, Ariz.; Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.; Jay Sears, Reno; Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.; Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas; Bradley Shelton, Fort Morgan, Colo.; Jeff Sheppard Jr., Golden Valley, Calif.; Dylan Sher­fick, WaKeeney, Kan.; and Travis Sherfick, WaKeeney, Kan.;

Chris Sieweke, Santa Rosa, Calif.; Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; Steve Simpson Jr., King­man, Ariz.; Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; Kelly Smith, Roosevelt, Utah; Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, Iowa; Rick Spangler, Grand Junction, Colo.; Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.; Paul Stone, Winton, Ca­lif.; Jesse Stovall, Galena, Mo.; Jeff Streeter, Chowchilla, Calif.; Steve Streeter, Chowchilla, Calif.; Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah; Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M.; Jeff Talley, Las Vegas; and Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.;

Wade Taylor, Spring Creek; James Thibodeaux, Tonopah; Jeff Thomas, Petaluma, Calif.; Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.; Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, Sask.; Ed Turnbull, Estevan, Sask.; John Uccel­lini, Lancaster, Calif.; Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.; Mike Van Genderen, Newton, Iowa; Mike Villanueva, Atwater, Calif.; Joshua Vogt, Santa Maria, Calif.; Joe Wabsis, Pahrump; Mike Wadel, Garden City, Kan.; Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.; Nate Warren, Phoenix, Ariz.; and Ronald Webster, San Tan Valley, Ariz.;

Tony Wedelstatd, Fremont, Wis.; Darin Wendt, Williston, N.D.; Aaron Wheeler, Grants, N.M.; Jesse Williamson, Coburg, Ore.; Darin Wendt, Williston, N.D.; Francis Wilson, Mayalia, Calif.; Spencer Wilson, Minot, N.D.; Larry Wise, Bakersfield, Calif.; Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D.; Donald Wood, Peoria, Ariz.; Bryan Wordelman, Salt Lake City, Utah; Bryan Wulfenstein, Pahrump; Joey Yantis, Bakersfield, Calif.; and Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.

SportMod drivers entered include:

Dean Abbey, Waco, Texas; Scott Aibner, Rifle, Colo.; Jesse Baldwin, Aztec, N.M.; Brock Beeter, Minot, N.D.; Keith Brown, Pittsburg, Calif.; Zachary Brust, Bakersfield, Calif.; Zachary Cail, Fallon; Sean Callens, Brawley, Calif.; James Cecil, Bakersfield, Calif.; David Childress, Bakersfield, Ca­lif.; Ben Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn.; Brenden Damon, Great Bend, Kan.; Chuck Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Chad Dolan, Gibbon, Neb.; Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; and Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.;

Jordan Eddleman, Farmington, N.M.; Juanita Faddis, LaPlata, N.M.; Bill Ferguson, Norwood, Colo.; Merl Fitzpatrick, Brooks, Alb.; Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan.; Ed Goudy, Stoughton, Sask.; Cruz Griffith, Taft, Calif.; Kyle Griffith, Taft, Calif.; Jordan Hagar, Bakers­field, Calif.; Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; Steve Hayes, Abilene, Texas; Ryan Hen­ley, Aztec, N.M.; Varion Hetle, Underwood, N.D.; Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.; and Brylon Holder, Bakersfield, Calif.;

Jessie Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.; Al Johnson, Antioch, Calif.; Bruce Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Tyler Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; Trenton Kleweno, Hays, Kan.; Jake Krone, Beloit, Kan.; Eric Manning, Bakersfield, Calif.; Matt Mayo, Bakersfield, Calif.; Clay Money, Penokee, Kan.; Allen Montgomery, Fort Worth, Texas; Matt Mueller, Stamford, Texas; Marissa Odgers, Mariposa, Calif.; Blain Petersen, Essex, Iowa; Chad Reichenbach, Bakersfield, Calif.; and John Reid, Loving, N.M.;

Jake Rice, Idaho Falls, Idaho; Daniel Roe, Turlock, Calif.; Ty Rogers, Somerton, Ariz.; Tony Rost, Utica, Neb.; Chipita Rowley, Roosevelt, Utah; Jared Schweitzer, Bakersfield, Calif.; Clay Sellard, Bucklin, Kan.; Dale Smith, Roy, Utah; Gauge Smith, Roosevelt, Utah; Nick Spainhoward, Bakers­field, Calif.; Nick Sylvester, Bakersfield, Calif.; David Theiss, Hockley, Texas; Darren Thomas, Atwater, Calif.; Kenny Vollmer, Idaho Falls, Idaho; Richard Wendt, Williston, N.D.; Alex Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; and Kyle Wilson, Salinas, Calif.

California sends the largest contingent in both divisions, 71 Modifieds and 26 SportMods. Last year’s pre-entry numbers were 219 Modifieds, 41 SportMods and a total of 260 cars.

Friday’s card includes the EQ Cylinder Heads Wild West Shootout. Modified drivers who finished in the top 20 in point standings for that series will draw for their positions on the starting grid.

Also on Saturday are the Modified Young Guns race, for drivers 18 and younger, and the Leg­ends race, for Modified drivers 55 and older.

Pit parking for pre-registered drivers begins at 9 a.m. Tuesday, Nov. 5 and resumes at 9 a.m. on Wednesday, Nov. 6. Tech inspection will be available and practice for Modifieds and for SportMods runs from 4-9 p.m. Wednesday.

Tech inspection begins at 8 a.m. on Thursday. Racing starts at 5 p.m. Thursday, Friday and Satur­day.

More information is available about the 16th annual Duel In The Desert is available by calling 702 632-8213, by emailing srudder@LVMS.com and at the www.LVMS.com/dirt/racers website.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: