HomeOpen Wheel Modified NewsJohnny Scott scores USMTS win at Superbowl Speedway

Johnny Scott scores USMTS win at Superbowl Speedway

Johnny Scott - Lonnie Wheatley photo
Johnny Scott – Lonnie Wheatley photo

GREENVILLE, Texas (March 20) — Johnny Scott had his hands full with his teammate, Dereck Ramirez, midway through the main event but cruised out to a big lead in the closing laps to win the inaugural United States Modified Touring Series event at the Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, Thursday night.
Scott seized the lead from polesitter Billy Brierton on the second lap and topped the running order for the next 11 laps before Ramirez snuck by on the inside.

The pair swapped the top spot three more times during the next 10 laps before Scott secured the point for good with 24 complete in the 40-lap affair to kick off the S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports.

Just past halfway through the race, Stormy Scott was challenging Ramirez for second when they made contact.

After the yellow flag, the elder Scott twin was forced to restart the race at the tail of the field.

While Johnny Scott pulled away from the pack and cruised the final 15 laps to the win, Ramirez fell victim to an oil slick laid down on the racing surface by another driver and slid back several positions, winding up seventh at the finish line.

Local favorite Cody Smith won the USRA Weekly Racing Series season opener two weekends ago at the quarter-mile semi-banked dirt oval, and came up one spot short of repeating that feat against the Best of the Best after racing from tenth on the 26-car starting grid.

Defending USMTS national champion Rodney Sanders was third, Clyde Dunn Jr. finished fourth and Rookie of the Year points leader Jake Gallardo rounded out the top five.

Sixth through tenth were Cade Dillard, Ramirez, Wesley Veal, Stormy Scott and Adam Penn, who earned the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award by passing 10 competitors in the feature.

Johnny Scott’s $2,000 victory was the 24th of his USMTS career and advanced the 24-year-old from Las Cruces, N.M., past Al Hejna and Zack VanderBeek to seventh on the all-time USMTS win list.

Less than 24 hours from now, the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy makes its first-ever visit to the Timberline Speedway in Corley, Texas, on Friday night.

Gates open at 5 p.m. and races start at 7:30. Adult general admission tickets are $20, kids ages 6-12 are $5 and children 5 and under are free. Pit passes are $30. Factory Stocks and Limited Mods will also be racing Friday night.

The event will be braodcast live via pay-per-view at www.RacinDirt.com.

The Timberline Speedway is located 20 miles west of Texarkana on US 67. For more information call 903-691-4367 or check out www.timberlinespeedway.com on the World Wide Web.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy – S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Inaugural Event
Superbowl Speedway, Greenville, Texas
Thursday, Feb. 20, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 51 Micah Thompson (R), Haughton, La.
3. (2) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.
4. (5) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 6 Donnie Powers, Henderson, Texas.
6. (9) 78 Billy Brutchin, Gladewater, Texas.
7. (8) 21t Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan.
8. (7) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.
9. (1) 5x Danny Veal (R), Princeton, Texas.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 88xx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
2. (4) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
3. (3) 14t Tristan Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas.
4. (6) 75 Patrick Daniel (R), Wills Point, Texas.
5. (1) 3c Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas.
6. (7) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
7. (8) 01 Colby Smith (R), Greenville, Texas.
8. (5) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas.
9. (9) 751 Rusty Trevathan, Wylie, Texas.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2 Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas.
2. (2) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.
3. (6) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 32 Kevin Clement, Whitewright, Texas.
5. (8) 87 Billy Melton, Longview, Texas.
6. (4) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
7. (7) 88 Shawn Gammage, Greenville, Texas.
8. (5) 59 Bob Sammann (R), Winona, Minn.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (6) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (4) 66x Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas.
6. (7) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
7. (1) 41m Steve McMackin (R), Greenville, Texas.
8. (8) 51 Rusty Trevathan Jr., Wylie, Texas.

DOUBLE H BANDS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 140 Greg Garrett, Texarkana, Texas.
2. (4) 75 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas.
3. (2) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas.
4. (7) 11x Wesley Veal, Princeton, Texas.
5. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
7. (5) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas.
8. (3) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas.

PENN TRANSPORT HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
2. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 88 R.J. Stroman, New Boston, Texas.
4. (4) 28 Matt Deaver, Wills Point, Texas.
5. (2) 14x Josh Landers, Princeton, Texas.
6. (7) 7d Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas.
7. (6) 4s T.J. Steele (R), Winnsboro, Texas.
8. (8) 25d Donnie Shipp (R), Princeton, Texas.
9. (9) 94 Ronnie Shadowen, Quinlan, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.
2. (2) 14t Tristan Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas.
3. (3) 88 R.J. Stroman, New Boston, Texas.
4. (8) 7d Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas.
5. (7) 14x Josh Landers, Princeton, Texas, DirtWorks/MachineWorks, $75.
6. (11) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
7. (4) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, $90.
8. (10) 41m Steve McMackin (R), Greenville, Texas, DirtWorks/Cotton, $90.
9. (13) 5x Danny Veal (R), Princeton, Texas, GRT/PTS, $90.
10. (12) 51 Rusty Trevathan Jr., Wylie, Texas, IRP/Yeoman, $75.
11. (6) 78 Billy Brutchin, Gladewater, Texas, GRT/Mullins, $75.
12. (9) 21t Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, $90.
13. (5) 32 Kevin Clement, Whitewright, Texas, Hughes/Wornhor, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 11x Wesley Veal, Princeton, Texas.
2. (2) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
3. (7) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
4. (5) 28 Matt Deaver, Wills Point, Texas.
5. (4) 87 Billy Melton, Longview, Texas, Skyrocket/Shoulders, $90.
6. (3) 75 Patrick Daniel (R), Wills Point, Texas, LG2/Daniel, $90.
7. (11) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas.
8. (8) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, $90.
9. (6) 3c Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas, Hughes/Chase, $75.
10. (10) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas, GRT/Warner, $75.
11. (9) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas, Shaw/Mullins, $90.
DNS – 01 Colby Smith (R), Greenville, Texas, Hughes/Wells, $90.
DNS – 751 Rusty Trevathan, Wylie, Texas, IRP/Yeoman, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (13 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (3) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
2. (8) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (1) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.
4. (2) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas.
5. (10) 4s T.J. Steele (R), Winnsboro, Texas.
6. (6) 66x Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas, GRT/Wornhor, $75.
7. (7) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, Sidebiter/ASI, $90.
8. (9) 88 Shawn Gammage, Greenville, Texas, Quick/Wells, $75.
9. (11) 59 Bob Sammann (R), Winona, Minn., Hughes/KSE, $90.
10. (13) 94 Ronnie Shadowen, Quinlan, Texas, /, $75.
11. (5) 6 Donnie Powers, Henderson, Texas, Shaw/Powers, $75.
12. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $90.
13. (12) 25d Donnie Shipp (R), Princeton, Texas, Skyrocket/BMS, $90.

SPIDERWEB STORAGE SOLUTIONS “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/ProPower, 40, $2000.
2. (10) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, CAM/Mullins, 40, $1500.
3. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $1000.
4. (4) 88xx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, LG2/Mullins, 40, $900.
5. (12) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 40, $800.
6. (13) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La., Sidebiter/PTS, 40, $700.
7. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 40, $650.
8. (14) 11x Wesley Veal, Princeton, Texas, Shaw/Wornhor, 40, $500.
9. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $550.
10. (20) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, 40, $500.
11. (17) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 40, $450.
12. (18) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $425.
13. (6) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $400.
14. (26) 4s T.J. Steele (R), Winnsboro, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $375.
15. (24) 78 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas, Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $350.
16. (22) 7d Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas, LG2/Mullins, 40, $300.
17. (16) 14t Tristan Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas, GRT/Wells, 40, $300.
18. (21) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $300.
19. (15) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, 38, $300.
20. (25) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, 37, $300.
21. (23) 28 Matt Deaver, Wills Point, Texas, Shaw/MachineWorks, 36, $250.
22. (11) 75 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas, IRP/Yeoman, 33, $250.
23. (9) 51 Micah Thompson (R), Haughton, La., Skyrocket/PTS, 33, $300.
24. (19) 88 R.J. Stroman, New Boston, Texas, Trak-Star/Best, 24, $250.
25. (1) 2 Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas, Hoffman/Wornhor, 20, $250.
26. (2) 140 Greg Garrett, Texarkana, Texas, Shaw/Best, 8, $250.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Brierton 1, J. Scott 2-12, Ramirez 13-15, J. Scott 16-17, Ramirez 18-23, J. Scott 24-40.
Total Laps Led: J. Scott 30, Ramirez 9, Brierton 1.
Margin of Victory: 4.025 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Sprinkle, Steele.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: J. Scott.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: A. Penn (started 20th, finished 10th).
Next Race: Friday, March 21, Timberline Speedway, Corley, Texas.
S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region Points: J. Scott 103, Cody Smith 95, Sanders 91, Dunn 87, Gallardo 84, C. Dillard 81, Ramirez 79, S. Scott 74, A. Penn 72, Rowland 70.
Rookie of the Year Points: Gallardo 874, A. Penn 627, Sprinkle 543, C. Dillard 427, Dylan Smith 426.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 103, Sput’s 93, Geddes 66, AOS 63, Mullins 56.
Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 104, MBCustom 100, Ramirez 91, GRT 74, Hughes 55.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Jordan.
Beyea Custom Headers – Brierton.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – Webb.
C&R Racing – J. Scott.
Edelbrock – Brierton.
FK Rod Ends – Egbert.
Forty9Designs.com – Steele, Houston.
Fuel Safe – C. Dillard.
GRT Race Cars – Dycus.
Hooker Harness – Hilsabeck.
JRi Shocks – Dunn.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – S. Scott.
Keyser Manufacturing – A. Penn.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Brierton.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – A. Penn.
MSD Ignition – J. Scott, Cody Smith.
PBM Performance Products – Sanders, J. Scott.
Power Lift Racing Products – Dycus.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – J. Scott.
VP Racing Fuels – Cody Smith.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

%d bloggers like this: