Home --> Race Track News --> Missouri --> Central Missouri Speedway --> John Allen, Jason Bodenhamer, Jacob Ebert, Marc Carter, and Bobby Raybourn Capture Pepsi Night at the Races Wins at CMS!

John Allen, Jason Bodenhamer, Jacob Ebert, Marc Carter, and Bobby Raybourn Capture Pepsi Night at the Races Wins at CMS!

Central Missouri SpeedwayPublic Relations
May 3, 2014

(Warrensburg, MO) Nice weather finally swept over the area Saturday afternoon as Central Missouri Speedway (CMS) hosted its second event of the season on Pepsi Night at the Races! A total of 95 cars filled the pits competing in 21 races in five divisions.

B-Modifieds kicked off the night with four heat races among the 29 cars on hand to set the stage for the main event. Heat victories went to Tyler Lewis, Cody Brill, Eddie Bray Jr., and Dakota Foster. After the heat races completed, cars that were unable to transfer to the main event through the qualifying heats made their way back to the track for the B-Main. Lucas Isaacs claimed the win and secured himself a spot in the main.

ULMA Late Models returned to CMS for their first appearance of six this season. A total of 18 cars competed in three heat races prior to the main event with 2008 ULMA Champion Jason Bodenhamer, long-distance traveler Dwight Niehoff, and two-time late model track champion Jon Binning claiming the victories.

Street Stocks competed in a pair of heat races among 11 drivers as the third car class in the night’s program. Last week’s main event winner from Warrensburg, Brett Wood, claimed the win in heat one with Marc Carter also of Warrensburg going to victory in heat two.

A stout field of 34 USRA Modifieds made their way to CMS Saturday evening in one of the largest field of cars to date this season. Chanute, Kansas’ John Allen ripped off a win in the opening heat with Jim Moody powering his way to the front in heat two. Gunner Martin dropped in on CMS this week and claimed the win in heat three with USMTS regular Dan Hilsabeck capping off a win in heat race four. A pair of b-mains came next on the docket with Justin Johnson and Terry Schultz claiming the wins.

For the newly added pure stocks, three cars came to play running in a lone main event. Former street stock competitor Bobby Raybourn went green to checkers in the main event, challenged only on the last lap by Gary Akers who gave it all he could but settled for second ahead of Leroy Morrison, who finished third.

Dakota Foster lined up on the front row alongside Tyler Lewis of Columbia for the start of the B-Modified 15-lap feature event. Several cautions flew for single-car spins as Foster led Ethan Isaacs, Lewis, Eddie Bray and Jacob Ebert. A great battle began to take shape once at the front of the field as Isaacs pressured Foster repeatedly for the lead, Bray held court in third with Lewis and Dean Wille holding down fourth and fifth.

During the mid-stages of the race, Foster led Ethan Isaacs, Bray, Lewis, Wille, Lucas Isaacs, and Jacob Ebert during a lap-eight restart. Tyler Lewis rebounded to third on a later restart, putting the pressure on Foster up front. The fifth caution flew for another single-car spin in turn four once again bringing the race to caution.

Ethan Isaacs’ night came to a close shortly after the latest restart right as Tyler Lewis took over the second position ahead of Bray, Wille, Lucas Isaacs and Jacob Ebert inside the top six.

Lewis experienced problems on the next restart during a wild series of events with the 21 car of Dalton McKenney slamming into the turn four uke tires. His crew was able to change a left-rear tire and he rejoined the field. Troy Carlyle also experienced problems and went to the tail of the field. Lewis’ night was over with left-front damage and once again the field was bunched up for a restart.

Foster held the point for the next restart over Dean Wille, who made his way to second, Ebert third, Bray fourth, and Lucas Isaacs fifth. Another wild restart saw Jacob Ebert battle side-by-side for the win with Foster as Wille and Bray held third and fourth.

Jacob Ebert made the long wait pay off late in the race as he took advantage of a few bobbles by then leader Dakota Foster to capture the B-Modified main event. Bray ran strong in third with Wille fourth, Lucas Isaacs fifth, and Nic Bennett sixth.

Jason Bodenhamer won the last late model race at CMS in the fall of 2011 and after just a couple year’s delay, picked right back up where he left off leading all 20 laps of the ULMA late model main event, which went green to checkered. Dwight Niehoff ran a sold second the entire race distance but was unable to mount a serious charge on Bodenhamer who mastered the lapped traffic to pull away.

Behind Bodenhamer and Niehoff at the line were Jon Binning, Lane Ehlert, Dustin Walker, and Ethan Young. ULMA Late Models will return to CMS during Memorial Day weekend for two nights of action on May 24th and 25th.

The Street Stock main event looked like it was going to go green to checkers as well until a lap 13 spin brought out a late-race caution. Marc Carter started on the front row and held point for most of the race with last week’s feature winner Brett ‘Woody’ Wood running strong in second. Troy Turley, Dean Wille, Jay Lyle and Bryce McMillin found themselves running near the front late in the race.

Although Carter and Wood distanced themselves from the rest of the competitors the rest of the field behind them fought hard until the last lap to secure a spot near the front of the field. Troy Turley came away third with veteran Jay Lyle fourth, Bryce McMillin fifth, and Larry Ferris sixth.

The evening concluded with a barn-burner finish during the USRA Modified Main Event. By virtue of the heat wins and total passing points earned, John Allen and Jim Moody started on the front row as the field set off for the 25-lap feature event.

Early on Allen received some pressure from a strong-running Steven Bowers Jr. and Moody with Hilsabeck and Dotson inside the top five. Several competitors received flat tires at various stages of the race including Wille, Schultz, and Danny Crane, but all drivers were able to return to the race in time for the finish after fixing the flats in the new infield hot lane.

Aaron Marrant was an early retiree from the race as was Rick Beebe. By lap 12, Allen led the race over a hard-charging Dotson in second with Bowers third, Moody fourth and Hilsabeck fifth. A classic battle then ensued as Hilsabeck and Moody swapped positions through the mid-point of the race.

Gunner Martin, who ran strong early, exited the race on lap 21 as the top five positions stayed the same. Very late in the race on a couple of different restarts, it looked as though Dotson was going to take the win; however, Allen was just ultimately a quick better, especially on entry and exit of turn two and went on to claim the win.

Following Allen to the line were Dotson in second, Steven Bowers Jr. third, Moody fourth, Hilsabeck fifth and Basehor, Kansas driver Tim Karrick in sixth

CMS takes next week off next Saturday, May 10 and will resume action Saturday, on May 17 for KMMO 102.9 FM Radio Race Night. Pit gates open at 4:30, grandstands at 5, drivers’ meeting/pill draw close 6:30, hot laps at 7, racing at 7:30.

General admission for adults $12, military w/I.D. and senior citizens 65 years and up $10, kids ages six to twelve $5, children $5 and under free. Pit Gates open at 4:30, Grandstand Gates at 5, Driver’s Meeting at 6:30, Hot Laps at 7, and racing at 7:30. Be sure to visit www.centralmissourispeedway.net for all the latest news and information.

In addition, check us out on Twitter, follow us @CMSgoing_green and Like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/pages/Central-Missouri-Speedway. CMS is also on Instagram.

Primary sponsors for CMS this season include Cliff Harris Warrensburg Ford, Budweiser, Sunoco Race Fuels, Good Time Oldies 1450 KOKO/98.5 FM The Bar, Pepsi, KMMO FM 102.9, Midwest Coatings, Better Country KIX 105.7 FM, Comfort Inn Warrensburg Station, 610 Sports Radio Kansas City, Heartland Waste, and ‘Today’s New Hit Country’ 95.3 FM KDKD.

This year’s list of outstanding business partners includes: Victory Trophies & Plaques, Roundabout Café, Batliner Recycling, Blue Springs Chiropractic, OK Tire Stores, Reece Nichols Realty LLC, Bodee’s Racers Auction, Finish Line Performance, Economy Lumber and Hardware, Brooks Automotive LLC, Eickleberry Concrete & Construction, JA Performance, Kleinschmidt’s Western Store, Rod End Supply, Wolf Tire Service, Miller Lite, Goody’s Steakburgers, The Cornerstone Agency, Impact Signs Awnings and Wraps, Seeburg Mufflers, and RacinDirt.com.

CMS is located 3.5-miles north of Warrensburg, MO from the junction of Highways 50 and 13 in Warrensburg just north of the new Hwy 13 by-pass round-a-bout, or from the Higginsville exit off I-70, head south on Highway 13 for twelve and half miles, for up-to-the minute information call on race day.

B-MODIFIEDS
Heat Race # 1
1st- 12L-Tyler Lewis, Columbia
2nd- 66-Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, KS
3rd- 44-Troy Carlyle, Kearney
4th- 23b-Curtis Berry, Raymore
5th- 12-Olen Stephens, Warrensburg
6th- 07c-Larry Cain, Topeka, KS
7th- 27c-Jordan Clemons, Kearney
8th- 73-Cody Frazon, LaMonte

Heat Race # 2
1st- 96-Cody Brill, Harrisonville
2nd- 94-Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove
3rd- 68m-Dean Wille, Warrensburg
4th- 33s-Ben Stockton, Kansas City
5th- 3b-Richard Brainard, Sedalia
6th- 21-Dalton McKenney, Clarksville
7th- 57s-Royce Stanley, Kansas City

Heat Race # 3
1st- 19k-Eddie Bray, Archie
2nd- 38-Nic Bennett, Edwardsville, KS
3rd- 14-Bobby R. Wood, Rayville
4th- 53-Dallas White, Urich
5th- R33-Austen Raybourn, Odessa
6th- 60s-Stubby Morris, Centerview
DNS- 03-Chris Brockway, Warrensburg

Heat Race # 4
1st- 5x-Dakota Foster, Gardner, KS
2nd- 31-Chris Cain, Columbia
3rd- 33j-Jason Billups, Holt
4th- 76-Ernie Walker, Sedalia
5th- 5R-Jason Reeves, Lawson
6th- 16p-Blake Pierce, Kansas City
7th- 6- Lucas Isaacs, Bonner Springs, KS

“B” Feature
1st- 6- Lucas Isaacs, Bonner Springs, KS
2nd- 27c-Jordan Clemons, Kearney
3rd- 21-Dalton McKenney, Clarksville
4th- 60s-Stubby Morris, Centerview
5th- 12-Olen Stephens, Warrensburg
6th- 16p-Blake Pierce, Kansas City
7th- R33-Austen Raybourn, Odessa
8th- 5R-Jason Reeves, Lawson
9th- 07c-Larry Cain, Topeka, KS
10th- 3b-Richard Brainard, Sedalia
11th- 57s-Royce Stanley, Kansas City
DNS- 73-Cody Frazon, LaMonte
DNS- 03-Chris Brockway, Warrensburg

Feature
1st- 94-Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove
2nd- 5x-Dakota Foster, Gardner, KS
3rd- 19k-Eddie Bray, Archie
4th- 68m-Dean Wille, Warrensburg
5th- 6- Lucas Isaacs, Bonner Springs, KS
6th- 38-Nic Bennett, Edwardsville, KS
7th- 23b-Curtis Berry, Raymore
8th- 16p-Blake Pierce, Kansas City
9th- 44-Troy Carlyle, Kearney
10th- 12-Olen Stephens, Warrensburg
11th- 21-Dalton McKenney, Clarksville
12th- 33j-Jason Billups, Holt
13th- 76-Ernie Walker, Sedalia
14th- R33-Austen Raybourn, Odessa
15th- 33s-Ben Stockton, Kansas City
16th- 14-Bobby R. Wood, Rayville
17th- 27c-Jordan Clemons, Kearney
18th- 53-Dallas White, Urich
19th- 12L-Tyler Lewis, Columbia
20th- 60s-Stubby Morris, Centerview
21st- 66-Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, KS
22nd- 96-Cody Brill, Harrisonville
23rd- 5R-Jason Reeves, Lawson
24th- 31-Chris Cain, Columbia

USRA MODIFIEDS
Heat Race # 1
1st- 98-John Allen, Chanute, KS
2nd- 77-Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, KS
3rd- 1k-Tim Karrick, Basehor, KS
4th- 30-Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, KS
5th- 97k-Brian Johnson, Independence
6th- 82-David Wood, Richmond
7th- 85s-Tyler Shaw, Mexico
8th- 2d-Dean Bachner, Olathe, KS
9th- 32p-Nick Pence, Raymore

Heat Race # 2
1st- 00-Jim Moody, Odessa
2nd- 73bj-Jason Thompson, Concordia
3rd- 53-Ronnie Woods, Mexico
4th- 78-Danny Crane, Columbia
5th- 7j-Justin Johnson, Gardner, KS
6th- 90-Terry Schultz, Sedalia
7th- 68-Dean Willie, Warrensburg
8th- 23-Steve Twenter, Sedalia

Heat Race # 3
1st- 75-Gunner Martin, Blue Springs
2nd- 91-Rick Beebe, Shawnee, KS
3rd- 66T-Tyler Schmidt, Easton, KS
4th- 92-Danny Scrogham, Peculiar
5th- B-Allen Broers, Edgerton, KS
6th- 4-Josh Poe, Drexel
7th- L75-Eddie Whitney, Sturgeon
8th- 56-Brian Troxel, Centralia

Heat Race # 4
1st- 22d-Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, IA
2nd- 88d-Matt Dotson, Hallsville
3rd- 34A-Aaron Marrant, Orrick
4th- 73b-Shad Badder, Oak Grove
5th- 43-Mike Floyd, Holt Sumit
6th- 03-Jason Bodenhamer, Centerview
7th- 0-Richard Layne, Kansas City
8th- 27-Ryan Cook, Burlington, IA
9th- 19k-Eddie Bray, Archie

1st “B” Feature
1st- 7j-Justin Johnson, Gardner, KS
2nd- 68-Dean Willie, Warrensburg
3rd- 82-David Wood, Richmond
4th- 4-Josh Poe, Drexel
5th- 97k-Brian Johnson, Independence
6th- L75-Eddie Whitney, Sturgeon
7th- 2d-Dean Bachner, Olathe, KS
8th- 56-Brian Troxel, Centralia
DNS- 32p-Nick Pence, Raymore

2nd “B” Feature
1st- 90-Terry Schultz, Sedalia
2nd- 43-Mike Floyd, Holt Sumit
3rd- 85s-Tyler Shaw, Mexico
4th- B-Allen Broers, Edgerton, KS
5th- 0-Richard Layne, Kansas City
6th- 03-Jason Bodenhamer, Centerview
7th- 27-Ryan Cook, Burlington, IA
8th- 19k-Eddie Bray, Archie
9th- 23-Steve Twenter, Sedalia

Feature
1st- 98-John Allen, Chanute, KS
2nd- 88d-Matt Dotson, Hallsville
3rd- 77-Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, KS
4th- 00-Jim Moody, Odessa
5th- 22d-Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, IA
6th- 1k-Tim Karrick, Basehor, KS
7th- 30-Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, KS
8th- 66T-Tyler Schmidt, Easton, KS
9th- 7j-Justin Johnson, Gardner, KS
10th- 73b-Shad Badder, Oak Grove
11th- 73bj-Jason Thompson, Concordia
12th- 92-Danny Scrogham, Peculiar
13th- 90-Terry Schultz, Sedalia
14th- 82-David Wood, Richmond
15th- 43-Mike Floyd, Holt Sumit
16th- B-Allen Broers, Edgerton, KS
17th- 78-Danny Crane, Columbia
18th- 4-Josh Poe, Drexel
19th- 75-Gunner Martin, Blue Springs
20th- 91-Rick Beebe, Shawnee, KS
21st- 34A-Aaron Marrant, Orrick
22nd- 53-Ronnie Woods, Mexico
23rd- 85s-Tyler Shaw, Mexico
24th- 68-Dean Willie, Warrensburg

ULMA LATE MODELS
Heat Race # 1
1st- 71b-Jason Bodenhamer, Centerview
2nd- 58-Steve Clancy, Odessa
3rd- 42-Lane Ehlert, Foristell
4th- 72w-Jake Williams, Lockwood
5th- 45-Bob King, Independence
6th- 55-Greg Clemons, Kansas City

Heat Race # 2
1st- 9d-Dwight Niehoff, Lockwood
2nd- 23-Ethan Young, Harrisonville
3rd- 14w-Dustin Walker, Peculiar
4th- 90-Joe Walkenhorst, Grain Valley
5th- 53-Jeremy Watts, Bates City
6th- 7x-Todd McCoin, Barnett

Heat Race # 3
1st- 65-Jon Binning, Warrensburg
2nd- 12g-Gage Wineland, Syracuse
3rd- 51-Allen Guthrie, Raymore
4th- 12-Payton Looney, Republic
5th- 74x-Jon Melloway, Hallsville
6th- 54-Jimmy Jobe, Odessa

Feature
1st- 71b-Jason Bodenhamer, Centerview
2nd- 9d-Dwight Niehoff, Lockwood
3rd- 65-Jon Binning, Warrensburg
4th- 42-Lane Ehlert, Foristell
5th- 14w-Dustin Walker, Peculiar
6th- 23-Ethan Young, Harrisonville
7th- 72w-Jake Williams, Lockwood
8th- 12g-Gage Wineland, Syracuse
9th- 12-Payton Looney, Republic
10th- 90-Joe Walkenhorst, Grain Valley
11th- 58-Steve Clancy, Odessa
12th- 55-Greg Clemons, Kansas City
13th- 51-Allen Guthrie, Raymore
14th- 54-Jimmy Jobe, Odessa
15th- 74x-Jon Melloway, Hallsville
16th- 45-Bob King, Independence
DNS- 7x-Todd McCoin, Barnett
DNS- 53-Jeremy Watts, Bates City

Print Friendly, PDF & Email