Home --> Race Track News --> Ohio --> Brian Ruhlman takes Summit UMP Modified Nationals win at Oakshade Raceway!

Brian Ruhlman takes Summit UMP Modified Nationals win at Oakshade Raceway!

Brian Ruhlman - Jim Denhamer photo

Brian Ruhlman – Jim Denhamer photo

Ruhlman Captures Oakshade Finale, Harrison Scores DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Title

By Jordan Morris

WAUSEON, Ohio — July 19, 2014 — Brian Ruhlman charged past Taylor Cook to claim the lead on lap two as he dominated the remaining 24-laps and scored his first win of the 2014 DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals on Saturday night at Oakshade Raceway.

For the second year in-a-row, and third time in four years, Mike Harrison claimed the overall season title after scoring six victories during the six week-long tour.

Ruhlman, of Clarklake, Mich., started the 25-lap feature event in the third position, just behind pole-sitter Randy Lines. Lines failed to lead the opening lap as Taylor Cook, who started on the outside of row one, surged to the top spot.

Cook, Lines and Ruhlman raced three-wide for the lead on lap two, as Ruhlman eventually captured the top spot exiting turn two. Ruhlman quickly pulled away from Lines and Cook to build an early lead as Matt Hamilton and Jeff Babcock joined the battle for the second position.

With most drivers stuck to the outside line, Hamilton found grip on the inside and charged his way to the second position as he passed Cook, who began to fade back, eventually finishing in the seventh position.

In a race that ran caution free, Ruhlman’s early lead proved to be beneficial as Hamilton didn’t have enough laps to reel in the leader. Hamilton settled for a second place finish as Ruhlman easily coasted to his first and only victory of the 2014 DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals at Oakshade Raceway.

Neither Mike Harrison nor Jacob Poel were present for the Saturday night feature, handing the $5,000 series title to Harrison, who held a slim six-point lead on Poel. Harrison’s six wins were good enough for second most of the year as only Poel had more (seven). The two drivers battled all season long for victories, with Poel winning the battle but Harrison winning the war as he successfully defended his 2013 series title, repeating in 2014.

(Click here for news and information on the Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals.)

Jeff Babcock, Collin Thirlby and Josh Scott rounded out the top five.

Heat race winners were Brad Wilson, Brian Ruhlman, Randy Lines and Taylor Cook.

DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Statistical Report; Oakshade Raceway; Wauseon, Ohio; July 19, 2014;

A-Main (25-laps): 1. 49-Brian Ruhlman ($1,000), 2. 9H-Matt Hamilton, 3. 7B-Jeff Babcock, 4. 47C-Collin Thirlby, 5. 11JS-Josh Scott, 6. 18L-Randy Lines, 7. 21-Taylor Cook, 8. 555-Justin Coulter, 9. 42-Bob Baldwin, 10. 2-Travis Stemler, 11. 4-Taylor Wiles, 12. 4K-Jason Kinney, 13. 9J-Jared Guinn, 14. 52-Jordan Bailey, 15. 6-Dave Golembrewski, 16. 15B-Dave Baker, 17. 91T-Adam Thrush, 18. 71E-Pat Elhert, 19. 8C-Corey Bevard, 20. 15G-Jacob Gamber, 21. 43-Mark Anderson, 22. 21W-Brad Wilson.

2014 DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Schedule

June 7 Sat Tri-State Speedway Haubstadt, Ind. Tyler Nicely
June 11 Wed Brownstown Speedway Brownstown, Ind. RAIN
June 12 Thur Kankakee Co-Speedway Kankakee, Ill. Devin Gilpin
June 13 Fri Kankakee Co-Speedway Kankakee, Ill. Jacob Poel
June 15 Sun Off
June 16 Mon Off
June 17 Tue Off
June 18 Wed Spoon River Speedway Canton, Ill. Jacob Poel
June 19 Thur Quincy Raceways Quincy, Ill. RAIN
June 20 Fri Tri-City Speedway Pontoon Beach, Ill. Mike Harrison
June 21 Sat Fairbury Speedway Fairbury, Ill. RAIN
June 22 Sun I-96 Speedway Ionia, Mich. Jacob Poel
June 23 Mon Peoria Speedway Peoria, Ill. David Wietholder
June 24 Tue Off
June 25 Wed Clarksville Speedway Park Clarksville, Tenn. Mike Harrison
June 26 Thur Clayhill Motorsports Park Atwood, Tenn. Hunter Rasdon
June 27 Fri Paducah Int-Raceway Paducah, Ky. RAIN
June 28 Sat Federated I-55 Raceway Pevely, Mo. Mike Harrison
June 29 Sun Lincoln Speedway Lincoln, Ill. Jacob Poel
June 30 Mon Off
July 1 Tue Belle-Clair Speedway Belleville, Ill. Mike Harrison
July 2 Wed Jacksonville Speedway Jacksonville, Ill. Mike Harrison
July 3 Thur LaSalle Speedway LaSalle, Ill. Mike Harrison
July 4 Fri Fayette Co-Speedway Brownstown, Ill. Brian Shaw
July 5 Sat Highland Speedway Highland, Ill. Rusty Griffaw
July 6 Sun Tri-State Speedway Haubstadt, Ind. Jacob Poel
July 7 Mon Off
July 8 Tue Florence Speedway Union, Ky. Devin Gilpin
July 9 Wed Terre Haute Action Track Terre Haute, Ind. Kenny Wallace
July 10 Thur Macon Speedway Macon, Ill. Ken Schrader
July 11

July 12

Fri
Sat
Farmer City Raceway

Fairbury Speedway

Farmer City, Ill.

Fairbury, Ill.

Jacob Poel

RAIN

July 13 Sun Vermilion Co-Speedway Danville, Ill. Jacob Poel
July 14 Mon Off
July 15 Tue Off
July 16 Wed Atomic Speedway Chillicothe, Ohio Devin Gilpin
July 17 Thu Brushcreek Motorsports Peebles, Ohio Daniel Ebert
July 18 Fri Attica Raceway Park Attica, Ohio Dave Baker
July 19 Sat Oakshade Raceway Wauseon, Ohio Brian Ruhlman

The Summit Racing Modified Nationals is proudly brought to you by these fine partners : Summit Racing Equipment (Title Sponsor), Arizona Sport Shirts (Official Apparel Provider), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Racing Tire), Racing Electronics (Official Communication ), Velocita (Official Uniform),VP Racing Fuels (Official Fuel), along with these Contingency Parters: MSD, TomCat Performance, Landrum Performance Springs, Dominator Race Products, QuarterMaster, KSE Racing Products, Bilstein Shocks, Joes Racing Products, Wrisco Aluminum, Beyea Custom Headers, Fast Shafts, Bassett Racing Wheels, QA1, Auto Meter, Fluidampr, Fox Shocks, Impact Race Products, Penske Shocks, Performance Friction Brakes, Strange Oval, Schoenfeld Headers, Bell Helmets, Shafer Enterprises’ Cool Shirts; Promotional Partners include: Chevy Performance Parts, Indiana Decal and Intercomp.

Modifieds – A-Main
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 3 49    Brian Ruhlman    Clarklake , Mi
2 7 9H    Matt Hamilton    Aurora , In
3 8 7B    Jeff Babcock    Wayne , Oh
4 6 47C    Collin Thirlby    Traverse City, Mi
5 15 11JS    Josh Scott    Grand Rapids, Oh
6 2 18L    Randy Lines    Marion , In
7 1 21    Taylor Cook    Stanley , Nc
8 9 555    Justin Coulter    Leamington , On
9 17 42    Bob Baldwin    Hartford , Mi
10 20 2    Travis Stemler    Ionia , Mi
11 18 4    Taylor Wiles    Hubbardston , Mi
12 12 4K    Jason Kinney    Mendon , Oh
13 21 9J    Jared Guinn    Hudsonville , Mi
14 14 52    Jordan Bailey    Jackson , Mi DNF
15 13 6    Dave Golembrewski    Toledo , Oh DNF
16 11 15B    Dave Baker    Grand Rapids, Mi DNF
17 16 91T    Adam Thrush    Farwell , Mi DNF
18 5 71E    Pat Elhert    Ovid , Mi DNF
19 19 8C    Corey Bevard    Union City, Mi DNF
20 22 15G    Jacob Gamber    Wauseon , Oh DNF
21 10 43    Mark Anderson    Lowell , Mi DNF
22 4 21W    Brad Wilson    Muskegon , Mi DNS

Modifieds – B-Main
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 3 42    Bob Baldwin    Hartford , Mi
2 2 4    Taylor Wiles    Hubbardston , Mi
3 4 9J    Jared Guinn    Hudsonville , Mi
4 16 12    John Mcclure    Clarksville , Mi
5 8 18    Ryan Sutter    Coldwater , Oh
6 5 5*    Bryant Dickinson    Ionia , Mi
7 12 86    Louis Miller    Battle Creek, Mi
8 15 5    Dean Taylor    Swanton , Oh
9 7 18N    Derrick Noffsinger    Continental , Oh
10 14 37JR    Mark Pifer Jr    Coldwater , Mi
11 9 48    Jon Horner    Napoleon , Oh
12 6 8C    Corey Bevard    Union City, Mi DNF
13 1 6    Jake Rendel    Adrian , Mi0 DNF
14 10 19B    Brandon Ordway    Defiance , Oh DNF
15 11 26P    Michael Patrick    Pewamo , Mi DNF
16 13 2    Travis Stemler    Ionia , Mi DNF

Modifieds – C-Main 2
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 4 37JR    Mark Pifer Jr    Coldwater , Mi
2 6 12    John Mcclure    Clarksville , Mi
3 2 66W    Jack Waldfogel    Wauseon , Oh
4 3 15G    Jacob Gamber    Wauseon , Oh
5 7 17M    Douglas Mclachlan    Battle Creek, Mi
6 5 6    Jarrett Rendel    Clayton , Mi
7 1 25M    Brian Mcfeeters    Lagrange , In
8 8 17    Jason Trennepohl    Sturgis , Mi

Modifieds – C-Main 1
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 4 2    Travis Stemler    Ionia , Mi
2 5 5    Dean Taylor    Swanton , Oh
3 7 28    Scott Mackenzie    Linden , Mi
4 3 53    Brad Johnson    Bryan , Oh
5 2 55H    Jeremy Hoenie    Rocford , Oh
6 1 15    Shawn Gillis    Woodslee , On
7 9 157    Chad Zuver    Alvordton , Oh
8 8 44    James Kimmel    Hastings , Mi
9 6 ZERO    Brent Hole    New Knoxville, Oh

Modifieds – Heat Race 4
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 1 21    Taylor Cook    Stanley , Nc
2 2 7B    Jeff Babcock    Wayne , Oh
3 4 4K    Jason Kinney    Mendon , Oh
4 3 91T    Adam Thrush    Farwell , Mi
5 6 9J    Jared Guinn    Hudsonville , Mi
6 5 18    Ryan Sutter    Coldwater , Oh
7 10 86    Louis Miller    Battle Creek, Mi
8 11 66W    Jack Waldfogel    Wauseon , Oh
9 7 37JR    Mark Pifer Jr    Coldwater , Mi
10 9 12    John Mcclure    Clarksville , Mi DNF
11 8 17    Jason Trennepohl    Sturgis , Mi DNS

Modifieds – Heat Race 3
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 1 18L    Randy Lines    Marion , In
2 5 9H    Matt Hamilton    Aurora , In
3 4 15B    Dave Baker    Grand Rapids, Mi
4 6 11JS    Josh Scott    Grand Rapids, Oh
5 2 42    Bob Baldwin    Hartford , Mi
6 8 18N    Derrick Noffsinger    Continental , Oh
7 10 26P    Michael Patrick    Pewamo , Mi
8 11 55H    Jeremy Hoenie    Rocford , Oh
9 3 2    Travis Stemler    Ionia , Mi DNS
10 7 ZERO    Brent Hole    New Knoxville, Oh DNS
11 9 44    James Kimmel    Hastings , Mi DNS
12 12 157    Chad Zuver    Alvordton , Oh DNS

Modifieds – Heat Race 2
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 1 49    Brian Ruhlman    Clarklake , Mi
2 4 47C    Collin Thirlby    Traverse City, Mi
3 2 43    Mark Anderson    Lowell , Mi
4 3 52    Jordan Bailey    Jackson , Mi
5 6 4    Taylor Wiles    Hubbardston , Mi
6 5 8C    Corey Bevard    Union City, Mi
7 7 19B    Brandon Ordway    Defiance , Oh
8 8 25M    Brian Mcfeeters    Lagrange , In
9 9 15G    Jacob Gamber    Wauseon , Oh
10 11 6    Jarrett Rendel    Clayton , Mi
11 10 17M    Douglas Mclachlan    Battle Creek, Mi DNF

Modifieds – Heat Race 1
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 2 21W    Brad Wilson    Muskegon , Mi
2 3 71E    Pat Elhert    Ovid , Mi
3 1 555    Justin Coulter    Leamington , On
4 4 6    Dave Golembrewski    Toledo , Oh
5 6 6    Jake Rendel    Adrian , Mi0
6 7 5*    Bryant Dickinson    Ionia , Mi
7 9 48    Jon Horner    Napoleon , Oh
8 10 15    Shawn Gillis    Woodslee , On
9 11 53    Brad Johnson    Bryan , Oh DNF
10 8 5    Dean Taylor    Swanton , Oh DNF
11 5 28    Scott Mackenzie    Linden , Mi DNS

Modifieds – Qualifying 4
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 5 21    Taylor Cook    Stanley , Nc
2 9 7B    Jeff Babcock    Wayne , Oh
3 7 91T    Adam Thrush    Farwell , Mi
4 8 4K    Jason Kinney    Mendon , Oh
5 4 18    Ryan Sutter    Coldwater , Oh
6 2 9J    Jared Guinn    Hudsonville , Mi
7 1 37JR    Mark Pifer Jr    Coldwater , Mi
8 3 17    Jason Trennepohl    Sturgis , Mi
9 11 12    John Mcclure    Clarksville , Mi
10 10 86    Louis Miller    Battle Creek, Mi
11 6 66W    Jack Waldfogel    Wauseon , Oh

Modifieds – Qualifying 3
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 10 18L    Randy Lines    Marion , In
2 11 42    Bob Baldwin    Hartford , Mi
3 7 2    Travis Stemler    Ionia , Mi
4 3 15B    Dave Baker    Grand Rapids, Mi
5 2 9H    Matt Hamilton    Aurora , In
6 1 11JS    Josh Scott    Grand Rapids, Oh
7 6 ZERO    Brent Hole    New Knoxville, Oh
8 9 18N    Derrick Noffsinger    Continental , Oh
9 8 44    James Kimmel    Hastings , Mi
10 5 26P    Michael Patrick    Pewamo , Mi
11 4 55H    Jeremy Hoenie    Rocford , Oh
12 12 157    Chad Zuver    Alvordton , Oh

Modifieds – Qualifying 2
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 7 49    Brian Ruhlman    Clarklake , Mi
2 2 43    Mark Anderson    Lowell , Mi
3 6 52    Jordan Bailey    Jackson , Mi
4 8 47C    Collin Thirlby    Traverse City, Mi
5 3 8C    Corey Bevard    Union City, Mi
6 9 4    Taylor Wiles    Hubbardston , Mi
7 4 19B    Brandon Ordway    Defiance , Oh
8 5 25M    Brian Mcfeeters    Lagrange , In
9 1 15G    Jacob Gamber    Wauseon , Oh
10 11 17M    Douglas Mclachlan    Battle Creek, Mi
11 10 6    Jarrett Rendel    Clayton , Mi

Modifieds – Qualifying 1
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 9 555    Justin Coulter    Leamington , On
2 4 21W    Brad Wilson    Muskegon , Mi
3 11 71E    Pat Elhert    Ovid , Mi
4 10 6    Dave Golembrewski    Toledo , Oh
5 2 28    Scott Mackenzie    Linden , Mi
6 8 6    Jake Rendel    Adrian , Mi0
7 5 5*    Bryant Dickinson    Ionia , Mi
8 3 5    Dean Taylor    Swanton , Oh
9 7 48    Jon Horner    Napoleon , Oh
10 1 15    Shawn Gillis    Woodslee , On
11 6 53    Brad Johnson    Bryan , Oh

Print Friendly, PDF & Email