HomeDirt Late Model NewsSunoco North South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Preliminary Night Recap from...

Sunoco North South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Preliminary Night Recap from Florence Speedway

northsouthlogowebUNION, KY (August 8, 2014) – Night one of the 32nd Annual Sunoco North/South 100 presented by Lucas Oil had 52 drivers entered for the crown jewel event at Florence Speedway. Drivers ran two rounds of heat races tonight. The top 16 in combined passing points are now locked into Saturday night’s $50,000-to-win 100-lap feature.

Two-time LOLMDS National Champion, Scott Bloomquist was the only driver to win two heat races tonight, during an evening that saw some amazing heat racing action. In the second round of heat races, Bloomquist came from the tenth starting spot to win. Other heat race winners in round one were: Jason Jameson, Steve Francis, Michael Chilton, and Jared Landers. Four drivers joined Bloomquist in victory lane during round two, including: Dustin Linville, Gregg Satterlee, Jimmy Owens, and John Blankenship.

After the conclusion of the heat races, the top 16 drivers that have been locked into Saturday night’s main event include: Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Mike Marlar, Don O’Neal, Eddie Carrier Jr., Steve Francis, Brandon Overton, Jared Landers, Jimmy Mars, Doug Drown, Gregg Satterlee, Tim McCreadie, Jesse Lay, Randy Weaver, and Dale McDowell. These 16 drivers will be split into two dashes, the first to determine the inside row of the starting line-up in tomorrow night’s main event, and the second dash determines the outside rows for the main event,

The remaining drivers will run two B-mains based on passing points, with the top three drivers from each B-Main transferring into the main event. Following the main event, drivers that did not transfer into the main event will get a chance to run in the $2,500-to-win Non-Qualifiers Race.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series on www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday Night, August 8th, 2014
32nd Annual Sunoco “North/South 100” presented by Lucas Oil
Florence Speedway – Union, KY

Round 1 Fast Shafts Heat Race #1 Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Mason Zeigler, Doug Drown, John Blankenship, Randy Weaver, Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Shaver, Dustin Linville, Ted Nobbe, Skylar Marlar, Steve Landrum

Round 1 Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 Finish: Jason Jameson, Dennis Erb, Jr., Dale McDowell, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Jason Hughes, Gregg Satterlee, Wayne Chinn, Michael Asberry, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Nick Latham

Round 1 Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish: Steve Francis, Jimmy Mars, Chris Stotts, James Rice, Jesse Lay, Duane Chamberlain, Jason Papich, Dan Schlieper, Jeff Alsip, Gary Christian

Round 1 FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 Finish: Michael Chilton, Don O’Neal, Mike Marlar, Brandon Overton, Robby Hensley, Tim Tungate, Scott James, Dustin Neat, Brian Gray, Zak Blackwood

Round 1 Miller Welders Heat Race #5 Finish: Jared Landers, Jimmy Owens, Tim McCreadie, Steve Casebolt, Dingus Griffin, Matt Miller, Chad Smith, Stephen Breeding, Jay Shell, Mike Fryer

Round 2 Fast Shafts Heat Race #1 Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Nick Latham, Tim McCreadie, Steve Francis, Dennis Erb, Jr., Ted Nobbe, Dan Schlieper, Tim Tungate, Jay Shell, Brian Gray

Round 2 Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 Finish: Dustin Linville, Brandon Overton, Steve Casebolt , Doug Drown, Jared Landers, Jason Hughes, Michael Chilton, Gary Christian, Steve Landrum, Brad Neat, Jeff Alsip

Round 2 Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish: Gregg Satterlee, Matt Miller, Randy Weaver, Jimmy Mars, Scott James , Ray Cook, James Rice, Steve Shaver, Chad Smith, Robby Hensley

Round 2 FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 Finish: Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dale McDowell, Jason Papich, Mason Zeigler, Jason Jameson, Chris Stotts, Dingus Griffin

Round 2 Miller Welders Heat Race #5 Finish: John Blankenship, Jesse Lay, Duane Chamberlain, Stephen Breeding, Wayne Chinn, Michael Asberry, Mike Fryer, Dustin Neat, Zak Blackwood, Skylar Marlar

JRi Shocks B-Main #1 (Top 3 Transfer) Line Up:
JRi Shocks First B-Main
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Steve Casebolt c9 97 Michael Chilton
Duane Chamberlain 20c D8 Dustin Linville
Earl Pearson Jr. 44 11R James Rice
Chris Stotts s8 83 Scott James
Nick Latham 31 18T Tim Tungate
Robbie Henlsey 21H 53 Ray Cook
Ted Nobbe 9N 19c Chad Smith
Mike Fryer 5M 44x Jay Shell
Steve Landrum 18 3B Brian Gray

CV Products B-Main #2 (Top 3 Transfer) Line Up:
CV Products Second B-Main
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Dennis Erb Jr 28e 3 Matt Miller
Mason Zeigler 25Z 12J Jason Jameson
Jason Hughes 12 5B Stephen Breeding
Wayne Chinn 1WC 91P Jason Papich
Michael Asberry 360 79 Steve Shaver
Dingus Griffin 49 15(9) Dan Schlieper
Dustin Neat 6N 41 Brad Neat
Gary Christian 1CJ 93 Zak Blackwood
Skylar Marlar 11 78 Jeff Alsip

Inside Row Feature Dash Line Up:
INSIDE ROW FEATURE LINE UP DASH
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Scott Bloomquist 0 23 John Blankenship
Don O’Neal 5 15 Steve Francis
Jared Landers 777 20D Doug Drown
Tim McCreadie 39 116 Randy Weaver

Outside Row Feature Dash Line Up:
OUTSIDE ROW FEATURE LINE UP DASH
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Jimmy Owens 20 157 Mike Marlar
Eddie Carrier Jr. 28 5E Brandon Overton
Jimmy Mars 28M 22s Gregg Satterlee
Jesse Lay 63 17m Dale McDowell

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

%d bloggers like this: