HomeOpen Wheel Modified NewsIMCA Modified & Sport Mod NewsPaul Stone & Mike Jergens take IMCA Modified wins at IMCA Super...

Paul Stone & Mike Jergens take IMCA Modified wins at IMCA Super Nationals – Wednesday 9/3/14

BOONE, Iowa (Sept. 3) – Californian Paul Stone or home state driver Mike Jergens Mike-Jergenswill start on the pole when the biggest event in dirt track racing goes green Saturday night at Boone Speed­way.

Stone ran second the last 19 laps of Wednesday’s first IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s Modified qualifying feature, then was promoted to the top spot when Adam Lar­son failed to meet frame specifications in post-race tech.

Jergens had tracked down and race-long leader Kyle Strickler in lapped traffic with a couple cir­cuits to go in the second qualifier. Strickler became a DQ from the runner-up spot for use of unapproved wheels; Chase Allen crossed the line in third and also failed post-race tech for failing to meet frame specs.

Stone and Jergens will duke it out in a game of roshambo, in the fan zone south of the main grand­stand, on Thursday to determine who gets the coveted pole position in Saturday night’s main event.

They’ll be joined on the inside row by top three finishers Aaron Turnbull, 2011 champion Richie Gustin and Jay Noteboom from the first qualifier and Johnny Saathoff, Troy Jerovetz and Josh Most from the second.

Gustin had started 13th and Noteboom 15th in the first qualifier. Jergens took the initial green from 13th, Jerovetz from 16th, Most from 28th and Saathoff from dead last in the 30-car second qualify­ing field.

Saathoff made the big dance for the 14th time in his career, Noteboom for the ninth and Gustin for the fourth.

Stone, Jergens, Turnbull and Most all are second-time main event qualifiers while Jerovetz is in the big show for the first time.

2014-IMCA-SNIMCA Modifieds
A-Main 01 — 1. Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; 2. Aaron Turnbull;; 3. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 4. Jay Noteboom, Hinton; 5. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Clint Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn.; 7. Bill Davis, Jr., Des Moines; 8. Jay Steffens, North Platte, Neb.; 9. Russ Dickerson, Boone; 10. Scott Davis, Boone; 11. Chad Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; 12. Joel Bushore, Boone; 13. Chris Abelson, Sioux City; 14. Darin Duffy, Urbana; 15. Ricky Thornton, Chandler, Ariz.; 16. Tony Hilgenberg, Waukee; 17. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 18. Michael Albertsen, Audubon; 19. Justin Auringer, Waterloo; 20. Mike Weikert, Jr., Muscatine; 21. Randy Wilson, Wichita, Kan.; 22. Trent Loverude, New Ulm, Minn.; 23. Brian Schmitt, Wall Lake; 24. Josh Truman, Indianola; 25. Tyler Heetland, Bancroft; 26. Eric Dailey, Armstrong; 27. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha; 28. Brandon Blochlinger, Concordia, Kan.; 29. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 30. Adam Larson, Ankeny.

A-Main 02 — 1. Mike Jergens, Plover; 2. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 3. Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay, Wis; 4. Josh Most, Red Oak; 5. Kyle Brown, State Center; 6. Sean Jerovetz, Sobieski, Wis; 7. Danny Holt, Topeka, Kan.; 8. Jeremy Kuykendall, Little Rock, Ark.; 9. Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark.; 10. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 11. Jason Murray, Hartford; 12. Justin O’Brien, West Union; 13. J.J. Scott, Iowa City; 14. Tony Snyder, Readlyn; 15. Josh Sherbon, Cedar Falls; 16. Wayne Johnson, Minot, N.D.; 17. Travis Dickes, Madison, Neb.; 18. Stacey Mills, Webb; 19. Mike Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 20. Jay Goosmann, Merrill; 21. Jeff Dolphin, Britt; 22. Russ Reinwald, Juneau, Wis; 23. Greg Gretz, Athelstane, Wis; 24. Robert Avery, Des Moines; 25. Keith White, Little River, Texas; 26. Jim Peeler, Milan, Mo.; 27. Austin Lucas, Cherokee; 28. J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas; 29. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 30. Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.

B-Main 01 – 1. Randy Havlik, Madrid; 2. Shane DeMey, Dennison; 3. Tyler Droste, Waterloo; 4. Jamie Johnson, Waterloo; 5. Shay Woods, Humeston; 6. Nick Roberts, Des Moines; 7. Brandon Monson, Denison; 8. Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.; 9. Jerry Wren, Howard Lake, Minn.; 10. Chad Melton, Springtown, Texas; 11. Mason Big Eagle, Manor, Sk; 12. Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.; 13. Levi Nielsen, Mason City; 14. Dean Abbey, Waco, Texas; 15. Caleb Stone, Lovington, N.M; 16. Brody Bowser, Stanton, Mich.; 17. Terry Johnson, Waterloo; 18. Taimon
Wehr, Harlan; 19. Ron Pope, Mason City; 20. Jason Morehouse, Evansdale.

B-Main 02 – 1. Mike VanGenderen, Newton; 2. William Gould, Calera, Okla.; 3. Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.; 4. Eddie Kirchoff, Gillette, Wyo.; 5. Ryan Watnem, Humbolt; 6. Joe Spillman, Marble Falls, Texas; 7. Terry Rentfro, Bettendorf; 8. Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 9. Jeff Waterman, Quincy, Ill.; 10. A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich.; 11. Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; 12. Chris Fleming, Union Springs, N.Y.; 13. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 14. Brandon Leeman, Roland; 15. David Goode, Copperas Cove, Texas; 16. Kurt Moeding, Mason City; 17. Cody Graham, Mesa, Ariz.; 18. Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; 19. Austin Wonch, Stanton, Mich.; 20. Mikey Bell, Quitman, Ark..

B-Main 03 – 1. Eric Elliott, Boone; 2. Matthew Meinecke, Madrid; 3. Jim Thies, Mapleton; 4. Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.; 5. Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo.; 6. Kelly Lyons, Boone; 7. Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.; 8. Nicholas Link, Rolla, Kan.; 9. Mike McCarthy, Hutto, Texas; 10. Jason Snyder, Dunkerton; 11. Ed Thomas, Waterloo; 12. Rob Charapata, Oconto, Wis; 13. Adam Johnson, Independence; 14. Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D.; 15. Steve Reetz, Arcadia; 16. Coty Albers, Wellsburg; 17. Dan Menk, Franklin, Minn.; 18. Blake Peeler, Trimble, Mo.; 19. Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; 20. Jimmy Hale Jr., Crystal, Mich..

B-Main 04 — 1. Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.; 2. Scott Olson, Blairsburg; 3. Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup; 4. Jay Marks, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 6. Mark Elliott, Webster City; 7. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 8. Jim Cole, Sioux City; 9. Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M; 10. Jeff Emerson, Millsap, Texas; 11. Craig Reetz, Dunlap; 12. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 13. Tim Watts, Beloit, Kan.; 14. Chad Ten Naple, Sioux City; 15. Jamie Anderson, Mason City; 16. David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.; 17. Kenneth Buck, Canton, Pa.; 18. Colton Osborn, Lexington, Neb.; 19. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 20. Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis.

B-Main 05 – 1. Todd Shute, Des Moines; 2. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; 3. Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; 4. Brian Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; 5. Ricky Stephan, S. Sioux City, Neb.; 6. Jim Lynch, Bloomfield; 7. Dennis Betzer, Central City; 8. Greg Taylor, Sioux City; 9. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; 10. Josh Ruby, Lakota; 11. Jason Schneiders, Sioux City; 12. Kyle Ligenza, Columbus, Neb.; 13. Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas; 14. Chris Mills, Sioux City; 15. Bob Moore, Sioux City; 16. Wayne Graybeal, Springfield, Mo.; 17. Chad Wernette, Sheridan, Mich.; 18. Alex Hanson, Northwood; 19. Bland Bohannon, Williston, N.D.; 20. Brian Foote, Essex.

B-Main 06 – 1. Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; 2. Scott Simatovich, State Center; 3. Greg Elliott, Webster City; 4. Drew Christianson, Minot, N.D.; 5. Jared Hoefelman, Columbus, Neb.; 6. Joe German, Aberdeen, Wash.; 7. Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls; 8. Joel Rust, Grundy Center; 9. Tom Berry, Jr., Medford, Ore.; 10. Charley Brown, Maxwell, Neb.; 11. Jacob Murray, Hartford; 12. Tony Cox, Boone; 13. Jett Big Eagle, Manor, SK; 14. Andy Obertello, Hollister, Calif.; 15. Wade Cross, Phillips, Neb.; 16. R J Merchant, Sioux City; 17. Brian Efkamp, Ankeny; 18. Tyler Wilson, Krakow, Wis; 19. Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; 20. Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, Minn.

Heat 01 – 1. Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; 2. Eric Dailey, Armstrong; 3. Ron Pope, Mason City; 4. Nick Roberts, Des Moines; 5. Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.; 6. Levi Nielsen, Mason City; 7. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; 8. Randy Artz, Battle Mountain, Nev.; 9. Brian Knoell, Falun, Kan.; 10. Ed Kirchoff, Gillette, Wyo..

Heat 02 – 1. Michael Albertsen, Audubon; 2. Tyler Heetland, Bancroft; 3. Jamie Johnson, Waterloo; 4. Shay Woods, Humeston; 5. Mason Big Eagle, Manor, Sk; 6. Jason Morehouse, Evansdale; 7. Robert Jenning, Slater; 8. Curt Lund, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 9. Josh Blumer, Marysville, Kan.; 10. Loren Pesicka, Jr., Burt.

Heat 03 – 1. Darin Duffy, Urbana; 2. Mike Weikert, Jr., Muscatine; 3. Shane DeMey, Dennison; 4. Jerry Wren, Howard Lake, Minn.; 5. Chad Melton, Springtown, Texas; 6. Brody Bowser, Stanton, Mich.; 7. Josh Gilman, Earlham; 8. Scott Hogan, Vinton; 9. Clint Wendel, Mason City; 10. Michael Ables, Caddo, Okla..

Heat 04 – 1. Chad Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; 2. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 3. Randy Havlik, Madrid; 4. Tyler Droste, Waterloo; 5. Taimon Wehr, Harlan; 6. Terry Johnson, Waterloo; 7. James Tebon, Algoma, Wis; 8. Tyler Smith, Gibbon, Neb.; 9. Joshua Meyer, Fairmont, Minn.; 10. Kody Scholpp;.

Heat 05 – 1. Josh Truman, Indianola; 2. Ricky Thornton, Chandler, Ariz.; 3. Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.; 4. Brandon Monson, Denison; 5. Dean Abbey, Waco, Texas; 6. Caleb Stone, Lovington, N.M; 7. KC Kubichek, Winnemucca, Nev.; 8. Larry Sutton, Beloit, Kan.; 9. Darin Leonard, Sinton, Texas; 10. Johnny Whitman, De Pere, Wis.

Heat 06 – 1. Jay Noteboom, Hinton; 2. Brandon Blochlinger, Concordia, Kan.; 3. William Gould, Calera, Okla.; 4. Eddie Kirchoff, Gillette, Wyo.; 5. Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 6. Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; 7. Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn.; 8. Chad Estes, Troy, Texas; 9. Kent Croskey, Polk City; 10. Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah.

Heat 07 – 1. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 2. Tony Hilgenberg, Waukee; 3. Mike VanGenderen, Newton; 4. David Goode, Copperas Cove, Texas; 5. Ryan Watnem, Humbolt; 6. Kurt Moeding, Mason City; 7. Tyler Madigan, Peosta; 8. Matt Bonine, Onawa; 9. Chris Derenne, Luxemburg, Wis; 10. Sam Cox, Lewisville, Texas.

Heat 08 – 1. Adam Larson, Ankeny; 2. Justin Auringer, Waterloo; 3. Jeff Waterman, Quincy, Ill.; 4. Brandon Leeman, Roland; 5. A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich.; 6. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 7. Brint Hartwick, Quitman, Ark.; 8. Randy Dolberg, Mills, Wyo.; 9. Bryce Carey, Nashua.

Heat 09 – 1. Bill Davis, Jr., Des Moines; 2. Trent Loverude, New Ulm, Minn.; 3. Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.; 4. Mikey Bell, Quitman, Ark.; 5. Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Austin Wonch, Stanton, Mich.; 7. Paul Jones, Jr., Casper, Wyo.; 8. Tony Wedelstadt, Fremont, Wis; 9. Tyler Prochaska, Iowa Falls.

Heat 10 – 1. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha; 2. Russ Dickerson, Boone; 3. Terry Rentfro, Bettendorf; 4. Joe Spillman, Marble Falls, Texas; 5. Chris Fleming, Union Springs, N.Y.; 6. Cody Graham, Mesa, Ariz.; 7. Terrance Prochaska, Mason City; 8. Garry Hall, Rochester, Minn.; 9. Tad Reutzel, Burt.

Heat 11 – 1. Jay Steffens, North Platte, Neb.; 2. Scott Davis, Boone; 3. Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.; 4. Rob Charapata, Oconto, Wis; 5. Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D.; 6. Coty Albers, Wellsburg; 7. Jeff Stephens, Arion; 8. John Logue, Jr., Boone; 9. Tim Czarneski, Denmark, Wis.

Heat 12 – 1. Clint Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn.; 2. Chris Abelson, Sioux City; 3. Eric Elliott, Boone; 4. Nicholas Link, Rolla, Kan.; 5. Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.; 6. Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; 7. Cole Ferguson, Dexter; 8. Bill Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas; 9. Terry Berg Jr, S. Sioux City, Neb..

Heat 13 – 1. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Randy Wilson, Wichita, Kan.; 3. Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo.; 4. Blake Peeler, Trimble, Mo.; 5. Mike McCarthy, Hutto, Texas; 6. Jimmy Hale Jr., Crystal, Mich.; 7. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 8. Travis Hatcher, Honey Creek; 9. Ben Ketteman, Pflugerville, Texas.

Heat 14 – 1. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 2. Brian Schmitt, Wall Lake; 3. Kelly Lyons, Boone; 4. Dan Menk, Franklin, Minn.; 5. Ed Thomas, Waterloo; 6. Steve Reetz, Arcadia; 7. Buck Reid, Sheridan, Ark.; 8. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 9. Lonnie Heap, Monmouth, Ill..

Heat 15 – 1. Aaron Turnbull;; 2. Joel Bushore, Boone; 3. Matthew Meinecke, Madrid; 4. Jim Thies, Mapleton; 5. Jason Snyder, Dunkerton; 6. Adam Johnson, Independence; 7. Tim Pessek, Hutchinson, Minn.; 8. Anthony Roth, Columbus, Neb.; 9. Mark Griffin, Canton, Pa..

Heat 16 – 1. Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark.; 2. Jeremy Kuykendall, Little Rock, Ark.; 3. Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.; 4. Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup; 5. Jamie Anderson, Mason City; 6. David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.; 7. Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.; 8. Todd Ligenza, Columbus, Neb.; 9. Matthew Kiner, Aurora, Neb..

Heat 17 – 1. Justin O’Brien, West Union; 2. Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay, Wis; 3. Jim Cole, Sioux City; 4. Tim Watts, Beloit, Kan.; 5. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 6. Jay Marks, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.; 8. Cullen Thompson, Hermann, Mo.; 9. David Pries, Medaryville, Ind..

Heat 18 – 1. Jay Goosmann, Merrill; 2. Sean Jerovetz, Sobieski, Wis; 3. Scott Olson, Blairsburg; 4. Mark Elliott, Webster City; 5. Jeff Emerson, Millsap, Texas; 6. Chad Ten Naple, Sioux City; 7. Racer Hulin, Laurel; 8. Jonathan Snyder, Ames; 9. Kirk Westring, Columbus, Neb..

Heat 19 – 1. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 2. Josh Sherbon, Cedar Falls; 3. Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M; 4. Colton Osborn, Lexington, Neb.; 5. Craig Reetz, Dunlap; 6. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 7. Andrew Timm, Mankato, Minn.; 8. Eric Sinness, Williston, N.D.; 9. Joren Boyce, Minot, N.D..

Heat 20 – 1. Greg Gretz, Athelstane, Wis; 2. Austin Lucas, Cherokee; 3. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 4. Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 5. Kenneth Buck, Canton, Pa.; 6. Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis; 7. Justin Radcliff, China Spring, Texas; 8. Daniell Loggins, Sioux City; 9. Eric Center, Mesa, Ariz..

Heat 21 – 1. J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas; 2. Jason Murray, Hartford; 3. Todd Shute, Des Moines; 4. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; 5. Greg Taylor, Sioux City; 6. Bland Bohannon, Williston, N.D.; 7. Duane Rogers, Imperial, Calif.; 8. Mat Stallbaumer, Tecumseh, Kan.; 9. Josh Long, Little Suamico, Wis.

Heat 22 – 1. Travis Dickes, Madison, Neb.; 2. Tony Snyder, Readlyn; 3. Brian Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; 4. Kyle Ligenza, Columbus, Neb.; 5. Jason Schneiders, Sioux City; 6. Brian Foote, Essex; 7. Dustin Larson, Worthington, Minn.; 8. Nate Zimmerman, Janesville, Minn.; 9. Steve Reynolds, Springfield, S.D..

Heat 23 – 1. Danny Holt, Topeka, Kan.; 2. Josh Most, Red Oak; 3. Dennis Betzer, Central City; 4. Wayne Graybeal, Springfield, Mo.; 5. Alex Hanson, Northwood; 6. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; 7. Dustin Kraklio, Durant; 8. Stephen Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 9. Jared Siefert, Luxemburg, Wis.

Heat 24 – 1. Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas; 2. Mike Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 3. Ricky Stephan, S. Sioux City, Neb.; 4. Chad Wernette, Sheridan, Mich.; 5. Bob Moore, Sioux City; 6. Chris Mills, Sioux City; 7. David Brown, Kellogg; 8. Steven Glenn, Hamilton, Mo.; 9. Shane Hiatt, Rising City, Neb..

Heat 25 – 1. Mike Jergens, Plover; 2. Keith White, Little River, Texas; 3. Jim Lynch, Bloomfield; 4. Josh Ruby, Lakota; 5. Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas; 6. Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; 7. Rich Lewerke, Mason City; 8. Tate Cole, Fort Gibson, Okla.; 9. Zach Rawlins, Kellogg.

Heat 26 – 1. Robert Avery, Des Moines; 2. Jeff Dolphin, Britt; 3. Wade Cross, Phillips, Neb.; 4. Joel Rust, Grundy Center; 5. Greg Elliott, Webster City; 6. Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls; 7. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood; 8. Jacob Anson, Albion, Neb.; 9. Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan..

Heat 27 – 1. J.J. Scott, Iowa City; 2. Jim Peeler, Milan, Mo.; 3. Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; 4. Scott Simatovich, State Center; 5. Jett Big Eagle, Manor, SK; 6. Drew Christianson, Minot, N.D.; 7. Clay Sellard, Ellis, Kan.; 8. Shawn Bearce, Sioux City; 9. Larry Hall, Rochester, Minn..

Heat 28 – 1. Russ Reinwald, Juneau, Wis; 2. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 3. Charley Brown, Maxwell, Neb.; 4. Andy Obertello, Hollister, Calif.; 5. Brian Efkamp, Ankeny; 6. Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; 7. Leon Wilson, Hopkinton; 8. Chance Saffran, Hopkinton; 9. Corey Lagroon, Salina, Kan..

Heat 29 – 1. Wayne Johnson, Minot, N.D.; 2. Stacey Mills, Webb; 3. Tom Berry, Jr., Medford, Ore.; 4. Joe German, Aberdeen, Wash.; 5. R J Merchant, Sioux City; 6. Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 7. Lloyd Henderson, Bouton; 8. Jesse Hoeft, Forest City; 9. Kyle Kudick, Two Rivers, Wis.

Heat 30 — 1. Kyle Brown, State Center; 2. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 3. Tony Cox, Boone; 4. Jacob Murray, Hartford; 5. Jared Hoefelman, Columbus, Neb.; 6. Tyler Wilson, Krakow, Wis; 7. Jeremy Mills, Garner; 8. Weylin Bruneau, Sioux City; 9. Brandon Jessen, Emerson, Neb..

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

%d bloggers like this: