Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> IMCA Modified & Sport Mod News --> Josh Gillman & Chris Mills take IMCA Modified feature wins at IMCA Super Nationals – Thursday 9/4/14

Josh Gillman & Chris Mills take IMCA Modified feature wins at IMCA Super Nationals – Thursday 9/4/14

BOONE, Iowa (Sept. 4) – Josh Gilman and Chris Mills were Thursday night Modified qualifying feature winners as drivers from five states earned berths in the Saturday main event at the IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s.

Gilman led the last 17 times around the Boone Speedway oval in winning the first 25-lap qualifier. Mills was in front the last seven circuits of the nightcap, which wound down with a mishap that took three of the top six running cars out of contention and then a tight four-car battle to the checkers.

Top four finishers from each qualifier advance to the middle row of the big dance.

Gilman passed Kelly Shryock for the front spot and outran the 19th starting Jared Siefert. Ricky Thornton was third and Nick Roberts, the 2012 Super Nationals SportMod champion, drove from 20th starting to fourth.

Mills rocketed from fourth to first on the 19th lap. Second-running Tyler Limoges and former champions Todd Shute and Jeff Taylor tangled to set up a three-lap battle to the finish.
Defending champion Dylan Smith had started 22nd and took over the runner-up spot with two to go; Scott Drake was third and Troy Cordes fourth.

Cordes qualified for his career 12th Super Nationals Modified main event, Drake his seventh and Siefert his fourth.

Gilman, Mills and Smith are each in for the third time, Thornton the second and Roberts the first. Friday games of roshambo will determine who starts where in the middle row on Saturday.

IMCA Modifieds
A-Main 01 – 1. Josh Gilman, Earlham; 2. Jared Siefert, Luxemburg, Wis; 3. Ricky Thornton, Chandler, Ariz.; 4. Nick Roberts, Des Moines; 5. Tyler Droste, Waterloo; 6. Keith White, Little River, Texas; 7. Tate Cole, Fort Gibson, Okla.; 8. Joel Bushore, Boone; 9. Darin Duffy, Urbana; 10. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 11. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 12. Wayne Johnson, Minot, N.D.; 13. Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M; 14. Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark.; 15. Russ Dickerson, Boone; 16. J.J. Scott, Iowa City; 17. Johnny Whitman, De Pere, Wis; 18. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 19. Eric Sinness, Williston, N.D.; 20. Jerry Wren, Howard Lake, Minn.; 21. Terrance Prochaska, Mason City; 22. Bill Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas; 23. Nicholas Link, Rolla, Kan.; 24. Clint Wendel, Mason City; 25. J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas; 26. Jason Schneiders, Sioux City; 27. Josh Truman, Indianola; 28. Tad Reutzel, Burt; 29. Brian Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; 30. Jason Murray, Hartford. (Unofficial pending post race inspection)

A-Main 02 — 1. Chris Mills, Sioux City; 2. Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; 3. Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.; 4. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; 5. Justin Auringer, Waterloo; 6. Taimon Wehr, Harlan; 7. Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas; 8. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha; 9. Kyle Brown, State Center; 10. Scott Olson, Blairsburg; 11. Clay Sellard, Ellis, Kan.; 12. Robert Avery, Des Moines; 13. Anthony Roth, Columbus, Neb.; 14. Todd Shute, Des Moines; 15. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 16. Brandon Blochlinger, Concordia, Kan.; 17. Jay Goosmann, Merrill; 18. Jeff Waterman, Quincy, Ill.; 19. Tim Watts, Beloit, Kan.; 20. Greg Gretz, Athelstane, Wis; 21. John Logue, Jr., Boone; 22. Andy Obertello, Hollister, Calif.; 23. Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 24. Jacob Murray, Hartford; 25. Curt Lund, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 26. Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.; 27. Jason Snyder, Dunkerton; 28. Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.; 29. Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan.; 30. Justin Radcliff, China Spring, Texas. (Unofficial pending post race inspection)

B-Main 01 – 1. Mike VanGenderen, Newton; 2. Levi Nielsen, Mason City; 3. Joel Rust, Grundy Center; 4. Joe Spillman, Marble Falls, Texas; 5. Joe German, Aberdeen, Wash.; 6. Justin O’Brien, West Union; 7. Trent Loverude, New Ulm, Minn.; 8. Buck Reid, Sheridan, Ark.; 9. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; 10. Joshua Meyer, Fairmont, Minn.; 11. Jeff Dolphin, Britt; 12. Coty Albers, Wellsburg; 13. Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; 14. David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.; 15. Jay Steffens, North Platte, Neb.; 16. Randy Artz, Battle Mountain, Nev.; 17. Racer Hulin, Laurel; 18. James Tebon, Algoma, Wis; 19. Brody Bowser, Stanton, Mich.; 20. Tony Wedelstadt, Fremont, Wis.

B-Main 02 – 1. Scott Davis, Boone; 2. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 3. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; 4. Tyler Madigan, Peosta; 5. Randy Havlik, Madrid; 6. Cody Graham, Mesa, Ariz.; 7. Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 8. Jim Cole, Sioux City; 9. Tyler Wilson, Krakow, Wis; 10. Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo.; 11. Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D.; 12. David Goode, Copperas Cove, Texas; 13. Jeremy Mills, Garner; 14. Chad Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; 15. Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; 16. Bob Moore, Sioux City; 17. Jamie Anderson, Mason City; 18. Eric Elliott, Boone; 19. Jim Lynch, Bloomfield; 20. Ryan Watnem, Humbolt.

Heat 01 – 1. Jerry Wren, Howard Lake, Minn.; 2. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 3. Mike VanGenderen, Newton; 4. Trent Loverude, New Ulm, Minn.; 5. Coty Albers, Wellsburg; 6. David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.; 7. Joren Boyce, Minot, N.D.; 8. Chad Wernette, Sheridan, Mich.; 9. Mason Big Eagle, Manor, Sk.

Heat 02 – 1. Josh Truman, Indianola; 2. Russ Dickerson, Boone; 3. Levi Nielsen, Mason City; 4. Joe Spillman, Marble Falls, Texas; 5. Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; 6. Racer Hulin, Laurel; 7. Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas; 8. Wade Cross, Phillips, Neb.; 9. Todd Ligenza, Columbus, Neb..

Heat 03 – 1. Jason Schneiders, Sioux City; 2. Johnny Whitman, De Pere, Wis; 3. Joe German, Aberdeen, Wash.; 4. Buck Reid, Sheridan, Ark.; 5. Joshua Meyer, Fairmont, Minn.; 6. Tony Wedelstadt, Fremont, Wis; 7. Tim Pessek, Hutchinson, Minn.; 8. Greg Elliott, Webster City; 9. Travis Hatcher, Honey Creek.

Heat 04 – 1. Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M; 2. Nick Roberts, Des Moines; 3. Joel Rust, Grundy Center; 4. Justin O’Brien, West Union; 5. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; 6. Randy Artz, Battle Mountain, Nev.; 7. Matthew Kiner, Aurora, Neb.; 8. Steven Glenn, Hamilton, Mo.; 9. Brian Schmitt, Wall Lake.

Heat 05 – 1. Tyler Droste, Waterloo; 2. Brian Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; 3. Jeff Dolphin, Britt; 4. James Tebon, Algoma, Wis; 5. Jay Steffens, North Platte, Neb.; 6. Brody Bowser, Stanton, Mich.; 7. Josh Ruby, Lakota; 8. Tyler Heetland, Bancroft; 9. Bill Davis, Jr., Des Moines.

Heat 06 – 1. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 2. Tate Cole, Fort Gibson, Okla.; 3. Scott Davis, Boone; 4. Tyler Wilson, Krakow, Wis; 5. Randy Havlik, Madrid; 6. Ryan Watnem, Humbolt; 7. Scott Simatovich, State Center; 8. Daniell Loggins, Sioux City; 9. Lloyd Henderson, Bouton.

Heat 07 – 1. Wayne Johnson, Minot, N.D.; 2. Jared Siefert, Luxemburg, Wis; 3. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; 4. Jim Cole, Sioux City; 5. Jim Lynch, Bloomfield; 6. Jamie Anderson, Mason City; 7. Kurt Moeding, Mason City; 8. Weylin Bruneau, Sioux City; 9. Garry Hall,Rochester, Minn..

Heat 08 – 1. Joel Bushore, Boone; 2. Eric Sinness, Williston, N.D.; 3. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 4. Jeremy Mills, Garner; 5. Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D.; 6. Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; 7. R J Merchant, Sioux City; 8. Austin Wonch, Stanton, Mich.; 9. Stacey Mills, Webb.

Heat 09 – 1. Ricky Thornton, Chandler, Ariz.; 2. Jason Murray, Hartford; 3. Cody Graham, Mesa, Ariz.; 4. Bob Moore, Sioux City; 5. Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 6. Chad Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; 7. Colton Osborn, Lexington, Neb.; 8. Andrew Timm, Mankato, Minn.; 9. Stephen Streeter, Madera, Calif..

Heat 10 – 1. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 2. Tad Reutzel, Burt; 3. Tyler Madigan, Peosta; 4. Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo.; 5. David Goode, Copperas Cove, Texas; 6. Eric Elliott, Boone; 7. Josh Blumer, Marysville, Kan.; 8. David Pries, Medaryville, Ind.; 9. Tony Snyder, Readlyn.

Heat 11 – 1. Clint Wendel, Mason City; 2. Bill Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas; 3. Alex Hanson, Northwood; 4. Dan Menk, Franklin, Minn.; 5. Adam Johnson, Independence; 6. Joren Boyce, Minot, N.D.; 7. Steve Reynolds, Springfield, S.D.; 8. Terry Berg Jr, S. Sioux City, Neb.; 9. Chris Abelson, Sioux City.

Heat 12 – 1. Darin Duffy, Urbana; 2. J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas; 3. Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.; 4. Eric Dailey, Armstrong; 5. Rich Lewerke, Mason City; 6. Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup; 7. Sam Cox, Lewisville, Texas; 8. Mike McCarthy, Hutto, Texas; 9. Brandon Leeman, Roland.

Heat 13 – 1. J.J. Scott, Iowa City; 2. Terrance Prochaska, Mason City; 3. Jonathan Snyder, Ames; 4. Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Terry Rentfro, Bettendorf; 6. Brian Knoell, Falun, Kan.; 7. Blake Peeler, Trimble, Mo.; 8. Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 9. Jamie Johnson, Waterloo.

Heat 14 – 1. Keith White, Little River, Texas; 2. Nicholas Link, Rolla, Kan.; 3. Chris Fleming, Union Springs, N.Y.; 4. Jett Big Eagle, Manor, SK; 5. Ben Ketteman, Pflugerville, Texas; 6. Leon Wilson, Hopkinton; 7. Mat Stallbaumer, Tecumseh, Kan.; 8. Bryce Carey, Nashua; 9. Charley Brown, Maxwell, Neb..

Heat 15 – 1. Josh Gilman, Earlham; 2. Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark.; 3. Eric Center, Mesa, Ariz.; 4. Josh Long, Little Suamico, Wis; 5. Randy Wilson, Wichita, Kan.; 6. Chad Ten Naple, Sioux City; 7. Loren Pesicka, Jr., Burt; 8. William Gould, Calera, Okla.; 9. Matt Bonine, Onawa.

Heat 16 – 1. Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.; 2. Justin Radcliff, China Spring, Texas; 3. Cole Ferguson, Dexter; 4. Larry Sutton, Beloit, Kan.; 5. Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.; 6. Jim Peeler, Milan, Mo.; 7. Michael Albertsen, Audubon; 8. Dean Abbey, Waco, Texas; 9. Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan..

Heat 17 – 1. Taimon Wehr, Harlan; 2. Clay Sellard, Ellis, Kan.; 3. Sean Jerovetz, Sobieski, Wis; 4. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 5. Travis Dickes, Madison, Neb.; 6. Mikey Bell, Quitman, Ark.; 7. Brint Hartwick, Quitman, Ark.; 8. David Brown, Kellogg; 9. Tony Cox, Boone.

Heat 18 – 1. Jacob Murray, Hartford; 2. Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan.; 3. Jacob Anson, Albion, Neb.; 4. Ed Kirchoff, Gillette, Wyo.; 5. Tim Czarneski, Denmark, Wis; 6. Mark Griffin, Canton, Pa.; 7. Wayne Graybeal, Springfield, Mo.; 8. Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls; 9. Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah.

Heat 19 – 1. Greg Gretz, Athelstane, Wis; 2. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 3. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 4. Jeff Stephens, Arion; 5. Kent Croskey, Polk City; 6. Terry Johnson, Waterloo; 7. Brandon Monson, Denison; 8. Steve Reetz, Arcadia; 9. Dennis Betzer, Central City.

Heat 20 – 1. Todd Shute, Des Moines; 2. Brandon Blochlinger, Concordia, Kan.; 3. Ricky Stephan, S. Sioux City, Neb.; 4. Chad Melton, Springtown, Texas; 5. Greg Taylor, Sioux City; 6. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Caleb Stone, Lovington, N.M; 8. Danny Holt, Topeka, Kan.; 9. Larry Hall, Rochester, Minn..

Heat 21 – 1. Jay Goosmann, Merrill; 2. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha; 3. Shane Hiatt, Rising City, Neb.; 4. Jim Thies, Mapleton; 5. Tyler Prochaska, Iowa Falls; 6. Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.; 7. Michael Ables, Caddo, Okla.; 8. Ed Thomas, Waterloo; 9. Eddie Kirchoff, Gillette, Wyo..

Heat 22 – 1. Jason Snyder, Dunkerton; 2. Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; 3. Corey Lagroon, Salina, Kan.; 4. Shane DeMey, Dennison; 5. Paul Jones, Jr., Casper, Wyo.; 6. Kenneth Buck, Canton, Pa.; 7. Austin Lucas, Cherokee; 8. Adam Larson, Ankeny; 9. Robert Jenning, Slater.

Heat 23 – 1. Curt Lund, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 2. Tim Watts, Beloit, Kan.; 3. Brian Foote, Essex; 4. Russ Reinwald, Juneau, Wis; 5. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 6. Randy Dolberg, Mills, Wyo.; 7. Matthew Meinecke, Madrid; 8. Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; 9. Jimmy Hale Jr., Crystal, Mich..

Heat 24 – 1. Robert Avery, Des Moines; 2. Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.; 3. Josh Sherbon, Cedar Falls; 4. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood; 5. Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.; 6. Duane Rogers, Imperial, Calif.; 7. Kelly Lyons, Boone; 8. Mike Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 9. Tom Berry, Jr., Medford, Ore..

Heat 25 – 1. Kyle Brown, State Center; 2. John Logue, Jr., Boone; 3. Zach Rawlins, Kellogg; 4. Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn.; 5. Dustin Kraklio, Durant; 6. Chris Derenne, Luxemburg, Wis; 7. Tony Hilgenberg, Waukee; 8. Jeremy Kuykendall, Little Rock, Ark.; 9. Mike Weikert, Jr., Muscatine.

Heat 26 – 1. Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas; 2. Andy Obertello, Hollister, Calif.; 3. A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich.; 4. Chad Estes, Troy, Texas; 5. Kyle Kudick, Two Rivers, Wis; 6. Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; 7. Scott Hogan, Vinton; 8. Tyler Smith, Gibbon, Neb.; 9. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D..

Heat 27 – 1. Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 2. Scott Olson, Blairsburg; 3. Mark Elliott, Webster City; 4. Jay Marks, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Craig Reetz, Dunlap; 6. Brandon Jessen, Emerson, Neb.; 7. Dustin Larson, Worthington, Minn.; 8. Cullen Thompson, Hermann, Mo..

Heat 28 – 1. Jeff Waterman, Quincy, Ill.; 2. Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.; 3. Shay Woods, Humeston; 4. Ron Pope, Mason City; 5. Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis; 6. Clint Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn.; 7. Shawn Bearce, Sioux City; 8. Chance Saffran, Hopkinton.

Heat 29 – 1. Chris Mills, Sioux City; 2. Anthony Roth, Columbus, Neb.; 3. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 4. Jared Hoefelman, Columbus, Neb.; 5. Brian Efkamp, Ankeny; 6. Kyle Ligenza, Columbus, Neb.; 7. Kody Scholpp;; 8. Darin Leonard, Sinton, Texas.

Heat 30 – 1. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; 2. Justin Auringer, Waterloo; 3. Jeff Emerson, Millsap, Texas; 4. Drew Christianson, Minot, N.D.; 5. KC Kubichek, Winnemucca, Nev.; 6. Rob Charapata, Oconto, Wis; 7. Jason Morehouse, Evansdale; 8. Jesse Hoeft, Forest City.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email