Home Open Wheel Modified News IMCA Modified & Sport Mod News Duel in the Desert results for Thursday

Duel in the Desert results for Thursday

duel-in-the-desert-2014Modified Results

1st heat – 1. John Hansen, Brush, Colo.; 2. Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay, Wis.; 3. Jay Marks, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Spemcer Wilson, Minot, N.D.; 5. Kody Scholpp, Estevan, Sask.; 6. Danny Lauer, Nipomo, Calif.; 7. Michael Hale, West Valley City, Utah; 8. Roger Bonneville, Calgary, Alb.; 9. Rick Durica, Las Vegas; 10. Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.; 11. Russell Rosario, Truckee, Calif.; 12. Ryan Heger, Hugoton, Kan.

2nd heat – 1. Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; 2. Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 3. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 4. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; 5. Chris Brown, Cleveland, Texas; 6. Mike Villanueva, Atwater, Calif.; 7. Randy Artz, Battle Mountain; 8. Brad Shelton, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 9. Reese Artz, Battle Mountain; 10. Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; 11. Bobby Higgins, Portola, Calif.; 12. Nick Nelson, Farmington, N.M.

3rd heat – 1. Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 2. Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M.; 3. Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.; 4. Chad Ayers, Tucson, Ariz.; 5. Jess Anderson, Gillette, Wyo; 6. Quentin Kinzley, Bismarck, N.D.; 7. Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas; 8. Chris Quinn, St. Helens, Ore.; 9. Billy Wilker, Reedley, Calif.; 10. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 11. Joe German, Aberdeen, Wash.; 12. Darrell Hughes, Manteca, Calif.

4th heat – 1. Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.; 2. J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas; 3. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.; 4. Brian Foote, Essex, Iowa; 5. Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; 6. Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; 7. Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D.; 8. Larry Wise, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Brian Ruhlman, Clark Lake, Mich.; 10. Chris Abelsion, Sioux City, Iowa; 11. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 12. Kyle Heckman, Bakersfield, Calif.

5th heat – 1. William Gould, Calera, Okla.; 2. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 3. Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif.; 4. Johnny Scott, Shreveport, La.; 5. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; 6. Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.; 7. Jeremy Zorn, Russell, Kan.; 8. Bill Egleston, Atwater, Calif.; 9. Steve Dixon, Smethport, Pa.; 10. Neal Flowers, Hobbs, N.M.; 11. Rick Spangler, Grand Junction, Colo.; 12. Richard Anderson, Shelley, Idaho.

6th heat – 1. Jeremy Payne, Nixa, Mo.; 2. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; 3. Jason Wolla, Williston, N.D.; 4. Jerry Schram, Vancouver, Wash.; 5. Karl Rose, Merced, Calif.; 6. Amthony Restad, Santa Rosa, Calif.; 7. Cole Dick, Ramona, Calif.; 8. Wyatt Howard, Price, Utah; 9. Joe Carr, Petaluma, Calif.; 10. William Davis, Atwater, Calif.; 11. Donald Parker, Las Vegas; 12. Cody Grabbe, Yuma, Ariz.

7th heat – 1. Rob Sanders, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; 3. Bob Moore, Sioux City, Iowa; 4. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 5. Ryan Porter, Atwater, Calif.; 6. Collen Winebarger, Corbett, Ore.; 7. Greg Gustus, Brighton, Colo.; 8. Mike Corning, Burnsville, Minn.; 9. Josh Muller, Elma, Wash.; 10. Scott Lenz, Eagle Point, Ore.; 11. Heath Denney, West Jordan, Utah; 12. Doug Rivera, Yuma, Ariz.

8th heat – 1. Jason Beaulieu, Campbell River, B.C.; 2. Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.; 3. Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa; 4. Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Roger Holder, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Tony Stewart, Bozeman, Mont.; 7. Tom Berry Jr., Medford, Ore.; 8. James Webster, Queen Creek, Ariz.; 9. Kenny Hawkins, Globe, Ariz.; 10. Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas; 11. Justin Dyke, Jamul, Calif.; 12. Chester Kniss, Antioch, Calif.

9th heat – 1. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 2. R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.; 3. Mark Wauge, Jacksonville, Ore.; 4. Mike Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 5. Dylan Sherfick, WaKeeney, Kan.; 6. Bret Bennett, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Casey Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 8. Rusty Kollman, Carrington, N.D.; 9. Alexander Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; 10. P.J. Dyke, Jamul, Calif.; 11. Tom Canniff, Susanville, Calif.; 12. Mitch Dickinson, Monroe, Utah.

10th heat – 1. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa; 2. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton, Iowa; 3. Ryan Roath, Phoenix, Ariz.; 4. Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; 5. Eddie Belec, Lakewood, Colo.; 6. Jeff Hunter, Commerce City, Colo.; 7. Jeff Mead, Watsonville, Calif.; 8. Raymond Keldsen, Aromas, Calif.; 9. Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.; 10. Billy Wormsbecker, Big Bear Lake, Calif.; 11. Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah; 12. Kevin Wright, Rock Springs, Wyo.

11th heat – 1. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 2. Dustin Andersen, Omaha, Neb.; 3. Rick Fierro, Cheyenne, Wyo.; 4. Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.; 5. Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah; 6. Jake Holland, Calpine, Calif.; 7. Brady Coen, Wiley, Colo.; 8. Tony Kinkade Jr., Pahrump; 9. Dustin Massey, Olivehurst, Calif.; 10. David Peterson, Grantsville, Utah; 11. Jason Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; 12. Bobby Sikes Jr., Eunice, N.M.

12th heat – 1. Todd Shute, Des Moines, Iowa; 2. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas; 4. Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.; 5. Troy McElroy, Shady Grove, Ore.; 6. Cory Sample, Winnemucca; 7. Bert Beech, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 8. Bryan Wulfenstein, Pahrump; 9. David Lindsay, Pierce, Colo.; 10. Travis Panko, Stevensville, Mont.; 11. Rich Horibe, Pahrump.

13th heat – 1. Shawn Anderson, Minot, N.D.; 2. Jake Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; 3.Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 4. Don Earven, Globe, Ariz.; 5. Kyle Rohleder, WaKeeney, Kan.; 6. Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas; 7. Ryan Daves, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Mitch Machado, Rohnert Park, Calif.; 9. Jim Perkins, Williams, Ariz.; 10. Troy Foulger, Martinez, Calif.; 11. Troy Morris Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 12. Matt Mitchell, Vancouver, Wash.

14th heat – 1. Chad Andersen, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; 2. Mike Jergens, Plover, Iowa; 3. Travis Peery, Williston, N.D.; 4. Travis Metz, Blackfoot, Idaho; 5. Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa; 6. Jesse Williamson, Coburg, Ore.; 7. Donavon Sorenson, Billings, Mont.; 8. Chett Reeves, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Kyle Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; 10. Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.; 11. Clark Tenney, Scappoose, Ore.; 12. David Pedersen, Brady, Neb.

15th heat – 1. Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa; 2. Jimmy Reeves, Hanford, Calif.; 3. Don Robertson Jr., Casper, Wyo.; 4. John Piker, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Steve Stultz, Peoria, Ariz.; 6. Jeff Stafford Jr., New River, Ariz.; 7. Wade Kennemore, Janesville, Calif.; 8. Duane Rogers, Imperial, Calif.; 9. Mark Murray, Delta, Utah; 10. Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa; 11. Paris Archie, Sparks.

16th heat – 1. Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis.; 2. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, Iowa; 3. Jay Noteboom, Hinton, Iowa; 4. Albert Gill, Central Point, Ore.; 5. Kenny Kirkpatrick, Nipomo, Calif.; 6. Bob Heffer, Swift Current, Sask.; 7. Royce Goetz, Dayton, Nev.; 8. Mike O’Patik, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 9. Scott Gatson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Billy Griffin, Buena Park, Calif.; 11. Matt Murphy, Susanville, Calif.

17th heat – 1. Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.; 2. Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; 3. Fred Wojtek, Blackwell, Texas; 4. Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.; 5. Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.; 6. Shawn Strand, Mandan, N.D.; 7. Russell Allen, Brawley, Calif.; 8. Steve Simpson Jr., Kingman, Ariz.; 9. Kelly Smith, Roosevelt, Utah; 10. Travis Graves, Wolfforth, Texas; 11. Dan Lee, High River, Alb.

18th heat – 1. Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 2. David Murray Jr., Oberlin, Kan.; 3. Brian Levander, Grand Island, Neb.; 4. Josh Wolla, Williston, N.D.; 5. Richard Papenhausen, Chico, Calif.; 6. Bobby Horton, Yuma, Ariz.; 7. Steve Boles, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Ty Rogers, Somerton, Ariz.; 9. Vince Ogle, Lubbock, Texas; 10. Chris McKellar, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, Texas.

19th heat – 1. Bryan Burnes, Lemoore, Calif.; 2. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.; 3. Lawrence O’Connor, Port Hardy, B.C.; 4. Brian Schultz, Casa Grande, Ariz.; 5. Matthew Meinecke, Madrid, Iowa; 6. Joey Price, Great Falls, Mont.; 7. Joe Miller, Grantsville, Utah; 8. Garrett Funk, Phoenix, Ariz.; 9. Stephen Hopf, Gilroy, Calif.; 10. Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.; 11. Ross Statham, Medicine Hat, Alb.

20th heat – 1. Robby Sawyer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Jason Pike, Pahrump; 3. Tom Purcell, Carson City; 4. Reed Payne, Idaho Falls, Idaho; 5. Zach Hensley, Green River, Wyo.; 6. Nevin Kennemore, Susanville, Calif.; 7. Mark Davis, Ventura, Calif.; 8. Ronnie Roy, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 9. Tim Sorenson, Williston, N.D.; 10. Stewart Hayward, Calgary, Alb.; 11. Robert Ireland, Forest Grove, Ore.

1st “B” feature – 1. Jeff Taylor; 2. Chris Brown; 3. Ricky Thornton Jr.; 4. Spencer Wilson; 5. Jay Marks; 6. Michael Hale; 7. Ryan Heger; 8. Randy Artz; 9. Nick Nelson; 10. Kody Scholpp; 11. Roger Bonneville; 12. Reese Artz; 13. Jerry Frydrych; 14. Mike Villanueva; 15. Bobby Higgins; 16. Danny Lauer; 17. Brad Shelton; 18. Rick Durica; 19. Russell Rosario; 20. Robbie Chiles.

2nd “B” feature – 1. Zane DeVilbiss; 2. Paul Stone; 3. Brian Foote; 4. Alex Stanford; 5. Chad Ayers; 6. Brian Ruhlman; 7. Randy Brown; 8. Ryan McDaniel; 9. Quentin Kinzley; 10. Mike Petersilie; 11. Larry Wise; 12. Jess Anderson; 13. Chris Quinn; 14. Darrell Hughes; 15. Joe German; 16. Billy Wilker; 17. Kyle Heckman; 18. Scott Bintz; 19. Sherman Barnett.

3rd “B” feature – 1. Jordan Grabouski; 2. Johnny Scott; 3. Kellen Chadwick; 4. Jeremy Zorn; 5. Tim Ward; 6. Jerry Schram; 7. Steve Dixon; 8. Jason Wolla; 9. Wyatt Howard; 10. Karl Rose; 11. Joe Carr; 12. Neal Flowers; 13. Richard Anderson; 14. Rick Spangler; 15. William Davis; 16. Cody Grabbe; 17. Anthony Restad; 18. Bill Egleston; 19. Donald Parker; 20. Cole Dick.

4th “B” feature – 1. Hunter Marriott; 2. Larry Hood; 3. Bob Moore; 4. Josh Most; 5. Collen Winebarger; 6. Ryan Porter; 7. Roger Holder; 8. Greg Gustus; 9. Tony Steward; 10. Scott Lenz; 11. Tom Berry Jr.; 12. James Webster; 13. Justin Dyke; 14. Alan Sharpensteen; 15. Kenny Hawkins; 16. Josh Muller; 17. Mike Corning; 18. Doug Rivera; 19. Chester Kniss; 20. Heath Denney.

5th “B” feature – 1. Mark Wauge; 2. Eddie Belec; 3. Bret Bennett; 4. Dylan Sherfick; 5. Mike Hagen; 6. Robert Hellebust; 7. Ryan Roath; 8. Alexander Wilson; 9. Jeff Hunter; 10. Rusty Kollman; 11. Casey Delp; 12. Nick Herrera; 13. Tom Canniff; 14. Billy Wormsbecker; 15. Kevin Wright; 16. Mickey Stubbings; 17. Jeff Mead; 18. Mitch Dickinson; 19. P.J. Dyke; 20. Raymond Keldsen.

6th “B” feature – 1. Dominic Ursetta; 2. Christy Barnett; 3. Josh Vogt; 4. Justen Yeager; 5. Cory Sample; 6. Chase Hansen; 7. Jake Holland; 8. Brady Coen; 9. Troy McElroy; 10. Bert Beech; 11. Rick Fierro; 12. Tony Kinkade Jr.; 13. Dustin Massey; 14. David Lindsay; 15. Bryan Wulfenstein; 16. David Peterson; 17. Jason Donnelly; 18. Rich Horibe; 19. Bobby Sikes Jr.; 20. Travis Panko.

7th “B” feature – 1. Kyle Strickler; 2. Mark Elliott; 3. Travis Metz; 4. Josh McGaha; 5. Jesse Williamson; 6. Don Earven; 7. Ryan Daves; 8. Troy Morris Jr.; 9. Matt Mitchell; 10. Kyle Wilson; 11. David Pedersen; 12. Kyle Rohleder; 13. Chett Reeves; 14. Travis Peery; 15. Donavon Sorenson; 16. Mitch Machado; 17. Jim Perkins; 18. Troy Foulger; 19. Lance Mari; 20. Clark Tenney.

8th “B” feature – 1. Jay Noteboom; 2. Kurt Kile; 3. Don Robertson Jr.; 4. Kenny Kirkpatrick; 5. Albert Gill; 6. Steve Stultz; 7. John Piker; 8. Jeff Stafford Jr.; 9. Wade Kennemore; 10. Bob Heffer; 11. Billy Griffin; 12. Royce Goetz; 13. Scott Gatson; 14. Duane Rogers; 15. Mike O’Patik; 16. Mark Murray; 17. Paris Archie; 18. Matt Murphy.

9th “B” feature – 1. Mike Densberger; 2. Brian Levander; 3. Shawn Strand; 4. Josh Wolla; 5. Jesse Richter; 6. Fred Wojtek; 7. Russell Allen; 8. Vince Ogle; 9. Steve Simpson Jr.; 10. Kelly Smith; 11. Dan Lee; 12. Chris McKellar; 13. Bobby Horton; 14. Ty Rogers; 15. Steve Boles; 16. Richard Papenhausen; 17. Jeff Allgayer; 18. Travis Graves.

10th “B” feature – 1. Brian Schultz; 2. Tom Purcell; 3. Matthew Meinecke; 4. Joey Price; 5. Stephen Hopf; 6. Robert Ireland; 7. Chris Clark; 8. Reed Payne; 9. Nevin Kennemore; 10. Joe Miller; 11. Stewart Hayward; 12. Zach Hensley; 13. Ross Statham; 14. Ronnie Roy; 15. Tim Sorenson; 16. Mark Davis; 17. Garrett Funk; 18. Lawrence O’Connor.

First 25-lap A-Feature (30 cars – first four cars transferred to Saturday’s $7,777-to-win A-Feature): 1. Johnny Saathoff (Beatrice, Neb.); 2. Ryan Ruter (Kanawha, Kansas); 3. Jake O’Neil (Tucson, Ariz.); 4. William Gould (Calera, Okla.).

Second 25-lap A-Feature (30 cars – first four cars transferred to Saturday’s $7,777-to-win A-Feature): 1. Todd Shute (Des Moines, Iowa); 2. Mike Mullen (Suamico, Wisc.); 3. Shawn Strand (Mandan, N.D.); 4. Terry Phillips (Springfield, Mo.).

SportMod results
1st heat – 1. Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.; 2. Kruz Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 3. Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.; 4. Sam Wieben, Dysart, Iowa; 5. Darren Thomas, Atwater, Calif.; 6. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif.; 8. Mike Shepherd, Atwater, Calif.; 9. Randy Eitel, Farmington, N.M.; 10. Bentley Pywell, Palco, Kan.; 11 Ricky Baldwin, Aztec, N.M.; 12. Chuck Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.

2nd heat – 1. J.C. Howell, Mabank, Texas; 2. Clay Money, Penokee, Kan.; 3. James Cecil, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Rick Childress Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Jeff Hooker, Minot, N.D.; 6. Ryan Larimer, Merced, Calif.; 7. Jimmy Jenkins, Lamar, Colo.; 8. Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.; 9. Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, N.M.; 10. Zack Forster, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. Cody Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; 12. Michael Maraschick, Midland, Texas.

3rd heat – 1. Tyler Fain, Abilene, Texas; 2. Brian Heard, Hobbs, N.M.; 3. Shawn Ritter, Keystone, Iowa; 4. Jesse Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.; 5. Gary Dutton, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Brenda Kirby, Torrance, Calif.; 7. Blain Petersen, Essex, Iowa; 8. Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Mike Medel, Medford, Ore.; 10. Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn.; 11.Dustin Morgan, Williston, N.D.; 12. Loni Richardson, Paris, Texas.

4th heat – 1. Robert Elliott, Clinton, Okla.; 2. Chad Ruhlman, Bemus Point, N.Y.; 3. Jorddon Braaten, Central Point, Ore.; 4. Jason Nation, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Kevin Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Chipita Rowley, Roosevelt, Utah; 7. Benjamin Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn.; 8. Michael Black, Taft, Calif.; 9. Alexander Mead, Watsonville, Calif.; 10. Alan Riley, Florence, Mont.; 11. Brad Sheridan, Groton, S.D.; 12. Ryan Wolla, Tioga, N.D.

5th heat – 1. Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa; 2. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 3. Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Nick Sylvester, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Brett Lowry, Montezuma, Iowa; 6. Eric Folstad, Glenburg, N.D.; 7. Andrew Bertsch, Minot, N.D.; 8. Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; 9. Miles Morris, Yuma, Ariz.; 10. Brendon Brye, Taft, Calif.; 11. Jordan Hager, Bakersfield, Calif.; 12. Dennis Gates, Claypool, Ariz.

6th heat – 1. Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.; 2. Rick Diaz, Los Banos, Calif.; 3. Erik Laudenschlager, Surrey, N.D.; 4. Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas; 5. Tina McGowan, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Merl Fitzpatrick, Brooks, Alb.; 7. Brandon Toftee, Webster City, Iowa; 8. Sean Callens, Brawley, Calif.; 9. Austin Ruskauff, Santa Maria, Calif.; 10. Matt Mayo, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.; 12. Justin Nabors, Kemp, Texas.

7th heat – 1. Justin Shaw, Sweetwater, Texas; 2. Gabe Tucker, Carbon, Texas; 3. Michael Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Nick Spainhoward, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Tom Quint, Hillrose, Colo.; 6. John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; 7. Garrett Jernagen, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Thomas Nelson Jr., Aurora, Colo.; 9. Sean Tyson, Council Bluffs, Iowa; 10. Randy Porter, Hutchinson, Kan.; 11. Bruce Nelson, Winton, Calif.; 12. Ronald Pegues, Brawley, Calif.

8th heat – 1. Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan.; 2. Kyle Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 3. Jesse Baldwin, Farmington, N.M.; 4. Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas; 5. Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif.; 6. Marissa Odgers, Mariposa, Calif.; 7. Brian Roode, Brooks, Alb.; 8. Chad Reichenbach, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Robert Reed, Cortez, Colo.; 10. Jason George, Phoenix, Ariz.; 11. Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa; 12. Rodger Pierce, Hobbs, N.M.

First B-Feature: 1. Chris Toth (Holtville, Calif.).

Second B-Feature: 1. Jimmy Jenkins (Lamar, Colo.).

Third B-Feature: 1. Jake Upchurch (Grand Prairie, Texas).

Fourth B-feature: 1. Michael Johnson (Bakersfield, Calif.).

20-lap Qualifying Feature: 1. J.C. Howell (Mabank, Texas); 2. Tyler Fain (Abilene, Texas), 3. Gabe Tucker (Carbon, Texas); 4. Justin Shaw (Sweetwater, Texas).

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: