Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> Striegel unstoppable in Holley Iron Man Series showdown at Humboldt

Striegel unstoppable in Holley Iron Man Series showdown at Humboldt

Mike Striegel

Mike Striegel

HUMBOLDT, Kan.-The Holley Iron Man Series took center stage Friday at the Humboldt Speedway, and Mike Striegel took the biggest portion of the prize money back to Wheatland, Mo., after winning the USRA B-Mod main event on night 2 of the King of America V Modified Nationals presented by Chix Gear Racewear.
After starting fourth in the 24-car, 25-lap feature, Striegel took command early and led every lap, including the final four after the race’s only caution wiped out his huge lead.

The win was worth $2,000 to Striegel for his career-first Holley Iron Man Series victory.

Although Striegel was checked out for most of the race, the action behind him was non-stop as several drivers jockeyed for positions throughout the top 10.

Logan Martin, who captured a USRA B-Mod win at Humboldt last March, used the late-race caution to best Randal Schiffelbein Jr. for the runner-up spot while Mike Higley outlasted Scott Drake for fifth.

Dan Wheeler, Brian Haben, Travis Saurer, Shane Sabraski and Dustin Daniels completed the top 10.

The USRA B-Mods not only put a wrap on the evening’s festivities but also kicked off the night’s action with a 20-lap feature race that was postponed Thursday night by rain.

Kris Jackson of Lebanon, Mo., had no problem in the race, except for the final lap.

After leading comfortably from the drop of the green flag, Shane Sabraski began to reel the leader in with four laps to go.

Sabraski pulled up close behind Jackson as the pair passed the white flag, and then dove underneath the leader as they exited turn 4 but came up about a half-car-length short.

Jackson pocketed $600 for the win while Sabraski settled for second in front of Jason Schlangen, Brian McGowen and 5 Dakota Foster.

Tenth-starting Tyler Peterson was sixth, 13th-starting Schiffelbein finished seventh, Rusty Kollman took eighth, Martin passed seven cars to earn the ninth spot and Jacob Ebert wound up tenth.

The third and final night of the King of America V Modified Nationals presented by Chix Gear Racewear takes place Saturday. In addition to the USMTS Modifieds, the USRA B-Mods will run a complete show of heat races and main events with $1,000 going to the winner.

Racing starts at 6 p.m. Saturday, and general admission seats are still available while they last.

Although there is nothing like being there, we’ve got the next best thing. Saturday’s blockbuster finale will be broadcast live online by RacinDirt.com, so visit www.racindirt.com/livevideo and get your V.I.P. pass to all of the driver interviews, special features and every single lap of every single race of the final night of the King of America V Modified Nationals presented by Chix Gear Racewear.

The Humboldt Speedway is a located 0.1 mile west of US 169 at the Humboldt Exit, then 0.5 mile south, then 0.9 mile east on Georgia Rd. For more information call 620-431-2470 or visit www.humboldtspeedway.com. For camping, ATV and/or golf cart permits call 620-473-3694.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
Holley Iron Man Series
King of America V Modified Nationals presented by Chix Gear Racewear – Night 2 of 3
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Friday, March 27, 2015

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

USRA B-MODS

Make-up Holley “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., 20, $600.
2. (7) 7a Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn., 20, $400.
3. (5) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $300.
4. (2) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan., 20, $200.
5. (6) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., 20, $170.
6. (10) 1tp Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D., 20, $140.
7. (13) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan., 20, $120.
8. (4) 22K Rusty Kollman, Carrington, N.D., 20, $100.
9. (16) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., 20, $90.
10. (12) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo., 20, $80.
11. (20) 98K Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan., 20, $65.
12. (14) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., 20, $75.
13. (17) 6 Lucas Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan., 20, $75.
14. (19) 12T Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo., 20, $75.
15. (15) 11 Mike Higley, Kansas City, Mo., 20, $75.
16. (8) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., 20, $75.
17. (18) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., 20, $75.
18. (21) 24T Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo., 20, $75.
19. (22) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo., 19, $75.
20. (3) 71s Brian Strand, Bemidji, Minn., 1, $75.
21. (9) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan., 0, $75.
22. (11) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 0, $75.

Lap Leader: Jackson 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Jackson 20.
Margin of Victory: 0.102 second.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2M Carl Murphy, Caulfield, Mo.
2. (3) 11 Mike Higley, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (6) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
4. (2) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
5. (5) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
6. (9) 24T Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo.
7. (8) 4D Blake Davis, South Coffeyville, Okla.
8. (4) 7M Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan.
9. (7) 14N Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
2. (5) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
3. (9) 1s Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D.
4. (6) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
5. (1) 28 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
6. (7) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
7. (8) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
8. (4) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo.
9. (3) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 1sx Brian Haben, Appleton, Minn.
2. (4) 22K Rusty Kollman, Carrington, N.D.
3. (2) 6 Lucas Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (7) 88 Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D.
5. (6) 88x Delray Dykstra, Litchville, N.D.
6. (9) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
7. (8) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (3) 12 Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.
9. (5) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
2. (2) 1R Mack Estey, Hibbing, Minn.
3. (5) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
4. (8) 7a Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
5. (3) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
6. (6) 37 Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan.
7. (7) 98 Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan.
8. (4) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
9. (9) 7 Karla Lampe, Fair Grove, Mo.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (3) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
2. (1) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.
3. (4) 1tp Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D.
4. (8) 35 Jay Purkey, Colwich, Kan.
5. (7) 121 Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan.
6. (2) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
7. (6) 68 Derek Brown, Stoutland, Mo.
8. (9) 1x Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn.
9. (5) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.

Heat Race #6 (8 laps):
1. (2) 12t Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
2. (1) 71s Brian Strand, Bemidji, Minn.
3. (4) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
4. (3) 98K John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
5. (8) 33 Dustin Daniels, Colby, Kan.
6. (7) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
7. (5) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
8. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
9. (9) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 7a Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
2. (5) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
3. (1) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.
4. (8) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
5. (10) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., $60.
6. (6) 24T Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo., $60.
7. (4) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., $60.
8. (14) 7 Karla Lampe, Fair Grove, Mo., $60.
9. (13) 14N Nick Barger, Madison, S.D., $60.
10. (9) 4D Blake Davis, South Coffeyville, Okla., $60.
11. (12) 12 Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan., $60.
12. (11) 1x Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn., $60.
13. (3) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan., $60.
14. (7) 28 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan., $50.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 71s Brian Strand, Bemidji, Minn.
2. (6) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (2) 35 Jay Purkey, Colwich, Kan.
4. (4) 33 Dustin Daniels, Colby, Kan.
5. (8) 37 Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan., $60.
6. (7) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., $60.
7. (10) 68 Derek Brown, Stoutland, Mo., $60.
8. (5) 121 Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan., $60.
9. (14) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $60.
10. (3) 88 Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D., $60.
11. (13) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, $60.
12. (12) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, $60.
13. (9) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D., $60.
14. (11) 7M Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan., $60.

“B” Main #3 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
2. (2) 1tp Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D.
3. (3) 6 Lucas Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (4) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
5. (6) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $60.
6. (9) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $60.
7. (10) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., $50.
8. (12) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $60.
9. (7) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa, $60.
10. (13) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan., $60.
11. (11) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo., $60.
12. (8) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn., $50.
13. (5) 88x Delray Dykstra, Litchville, N.D., $60.
14. (14) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $60.

Holley “A” Main (25 laps):
1. (4) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., 25, $2000.
2. (3) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., 25, $1200.
3. (1) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan., 25, $700.
4. (10) 11 Mike Higley, Kansas City, Mo., 25, $500.
5. (5) 12t Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo., 25, $400.
6. (6) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., 25, $300.
7. (2) 1sx Brian Haben, Appleton, Minn., 25, $250.
8. (11) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., 25, $220.
9. (13) 7a Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn., 25, $200.
10. (23) 33 Dustin Daniels, Colby, Kan., 25, $140.
11. (8) 1s Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D., 25, $160.
12. (7) 2M Carl Murphy, Caulfield, Mo., 25, $150.
13. (12) 1R Mack Estey, Hibbing, Minn., 25, $150.
14. (14) 71s Brian Strand, Bemidji, Minn., 25, $150.
15. (18) 1tp Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D., 25, $150.
16. (21) 6 Lucas Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan., 25, $150.
17. (16) 98K John Allen, Chanute, Kan., 25, $100.
18. (24) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo., 25, $150.
19. (9) 22K Rusty Kollman, Carrington, N.D., 25, $150.
20. (19) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn., 25, $150.
21. (22) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo., 21, $150.
22. (15) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo., 20, $150.
23. (20) 35 Jay Purkey, Colwich, Kan., 14, $100.
24. (17) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 13, $150.

Lap Leaders: .
Total Laps Led: .
Margin of Victory: 1.269 seconds.
Entries: 54.
Next Race: March 28, Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Points Standings (top 10): Foster 294, Wheeler 283, Bryant 257, Schiffelbein 243, Timmerman 216, E. Isaacs 213, Lampe 191, Ebert 187, Whitworth 183, Larson 180.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Heartland Auto Racing Show, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Mitchell Machine, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Velocita-USA, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway (AR), Crawford County Speedway (IA), Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email