Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> Sanders flies to USMTS win Friday in Fergus Falls

Sanders flies to USMTS win Friday in Fergus Falls

USMTS-United-States-Modified-Touring-SeriesFERGUS FALLS, Minn.-The USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental finally beat Mother Nature Friday night as the series made its first-ever voyage to the I-94 Speedway in Fergus Falls, Minn.

Although many of the touring USMTS titans found themselves in unfamiliar territory, two-time defending USMTS National Champion Rodney Sanders found himself in a familiar spot after the final checkered flag waved.

After winning the first of two Real Racing Wheels “B” Mains, Sanders rolled off in the 13th starting spot for the 35-lap main event on the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval.

It didn’t take long for the 25-year-old from Happy, Texas, to assert himself as he flew around the top of the racetrack and snagged the lead from polesitter Brent Larson just after completing the 13th lap.

Once in the lead, there was no catching ‘The Rocket.’ Not even the race’s final caution with 13 laps to go gave his pursuers hope as Sanders pulled away to nearly a four-second cushion over Larson by the end of the race.

Tim Johnson held off Joey Jensen and Scot Danzeisen for the third spot. Casey Arneson took a provisional starting spot and roared from 26 on the grid to finish sixth, Aaron Olson was seventh, Jason Grimes finished eighth, Dave Cain was ninth Brady Gerdes rounded out the top 10.

For Sanders, the win was worth $3,000 for his 48th career United States Modified Touring Series triumph, and set himself up as the points leader after the opening event for the Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports.

The weekend wraps up Saturday at the Ogilvie Raceway where the USMTS will be making a stop for the sixth time in five seasons.

No driver has been able to take more than one checkered flag at the semi-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval in Ogilvie, Minn.

On Aug. 17, 2011, Jason Hughes won the inaugural event and then Stormy Scott won a rain-delayed event from Aug. 15, 2012, on Sept. 8, along with Jeremy Payne who took the regularly-scheduled USMTS National Championship Series victory.

Jason Krohn got the job done in 2013 and Zack VanderBeek captured the win last August during the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup.

This Saturday’s blockbuster event will also feature Midwest Mods, Street Stocks and Hornets. Gates will open at 4 p.m. and the first green flag waves at 6:30. Adult tickets are $20, Seniors are $18 and youth ages 12 and under get in for free.

Race fans can find discount coupons good for $2 off adult grandstand admission at Casey’s General Stores locations in Cambridge, Milaca and Princeton in Minnesota. To find the location nearest you, visit www.caseys.com.

The state-of-the-art track, which opened in 2009 and was sold earlier this year to the Wagamon family from Blaine, Minn., is located 2.0 miles east of Ogilvie on the south side of Highway 23. For more information call 763-267-4572 or check out their website at www.ogilvieraceway.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn.
Friday, May 15, 2015

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
2. (6) 2x Brady Gerdes (R), Villard, Minn.
3. (8) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
4. (9) 2j Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn.
5. (1) 72k Brian Krog, Fergus Falls, Minn.
6. (5) 20 Trevor Anderson, Watertown, S.D.
7. (3) 60 Tyler Hall, Fertile, Minn.
8. (7) 85d Jeff Davis, Devlin, ON.
9. (2) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
3. (9) 1jr Tim Johnson (R), Brainerd, Minn.
4. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
5. (5) 1g Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
6. (7) 9EeDon Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
7. (2) 6x Zack Johnson (R), Kensington, Minn.
8. (6) 1x Cody Erickson (R), Ulen, Minn.
9. (4) 15 Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
2. (2) 48 Chris Wolden (R), Underwood, Minn.
3. (4) 7a Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
4. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (5) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
6. (3) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (9) 32 Shaun Peterson (R), Alexandria, Minn.
8. (8) 18a Landon Atkinson (R), Little Falls, Minn.
9. (7) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 99 Jason Grimes, Jamestown, N.D.
2. (3) 5x Scot Danzeisen (R), Herman, Minn.
3. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (8) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
5. (2) 1b Jason Blascyk, Kensington, Minn.
6. (7) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
7. (9) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
8. (6) 7x Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis.
9. (4) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D.

FARM BOY BBQ SAUCE HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 14 Aaron Olson, Mekinock, N.D.
2. (4) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
3. (6) 99m Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis.
4. (3) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (8) 15f Jeff Flaten, Hancock, Minn.
6. (7) 96a Alex Engelstad (R), Beltrami, Minn.
7. (1) 86d Dagan Heim (R), Rosemount, Minn.
8. (5) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.

USMTS.COM HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (7) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
2. (2) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
3. (5) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn.
4. (1) 24s Mike Stearns, Hecla, S.D.
5. (8) 9m Dale Mathison, Clearwater, Minn.
6. (3) 7 Danny Staff, E. St. Paul, Minn.
7. (4) 1TPO Tyler Peterson (R), Hickson, N.D.
8. (6) 5 John Corell, Jamestown, N.D.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (1) 99m Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis.
3. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (7) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (10) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
6. (2) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
7. (18) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
8. (8) 72k Brian Krog, Fergus Falls, Minn., Impressive/Scott’s, $75.
9. (9) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
10. (13) 32 Shaun Peterson (R), Alexandria, Minn., MasterSbilt/KSE, $90.
11. (5) 7a Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn., SSR/Scott’s, $75.
12. (17) 18a Landon Atkinson (R), Little Falls, Minn., LG2/Sput’s, $90.
13. (11) 96a Alex Engelstad (R), Beltrami, Minn., MBR/Speedwerx, $90.
14. (12) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Fast, $90.
15. (14) 60 Tyler Hall, Fertile, Minn., $75.
16. (20) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., Impressive/Gade, $90.
17. (15) 86d Dagan Heim (R), Rosemount, Minn., Shaw/Murgic, $90.
18. (16) 85d Jeff Davis, Devlin, Ont., Canada, $75.
19. (19) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., GRT/Tomcat, $90.
20. (6) 15f Jeff Flaten, Hancock, Minn., MasterSbilt/Adams, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 2j Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn.
2. (3) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn.
3. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (4) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
5. (10) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (15) 1TPO Tyler Peterson (R), Hickson, N.D.
7. (14) 6x Zack Johnson (R), Kensington, Minn., MadMan/Sturdy, $90.
8. (12) 7 Danny Staff, E. St. Paul, Minn., $75.
9. (20) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D., LG2/Durham, $90.
10. (13) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, $90.
11. (8) 1g Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
12. (7) 24s Mike Stearns, Hecla, S.D., MasterSbilt/Tim’s, $90.
13. (9) 1b Jason Blascyk, Kensington, Minn., Dominator/Sower, $75.
14. (11) 20 Trevor Anderson, Watertown, S.D., Arrow/Tesar, $75.
15. (1) 48 Chris Wolden (R), Underwood, Minn., MasterSbilt/Sower, $90.
16. (6) 9m Dale Mathison, Clearwater, Minn., MBCustom/Tim’s, $90.
17. (16) 1x Cody Erickson (R), Ulen, Minn., GRT/Mullins, $90.
18. (17) 7x Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis., MBCustom/Tim’s, $90.
19. (18) 5 John Corell, Jamestown, N.D., Hughes/Dakota, $75.
20. (19) 15 Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D., Skyrocket/Dakota, $75.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (13) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 35, $3000.
2. (1) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Hill, 35, $1700.
3. (6) 1jr Tim Johnson (R), Brainerd, Minn., LG2/Scott’s, 35, $1200.
4. (10) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., SSR/Tim’s, 35, $1000.
5. (12) 5x Scot Danzeisen (R), Herman, Minn., Danzeisen/Danzeisen, 35, $900.
6. (26) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 35, $800.
7. (2) 14 Aaron Olson, Mekinock, N.D., Harris/Tesar, 35, $600.
8. (4) 99 Jason Grimes, Jamestown, N.D., Hughes/Dakota, 35, $550.
9. (11) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 35, $600.
10. (3) 2x Brady Gerdes (R), Villard, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 35, $550.
11. (7) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 35, $500.
12. (5) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MasterSbilt/Sower, 35, $375.
13. (17) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 35, $425.
14. (20) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., GRT/Speedwerx, 35, $325.
15. (15) 99m Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis., 35, $300.
16. (24) 1TPO Tyler Peterson (R), Hickson, N.D., MasterSbilt/Thomas, 34, $350.
17. (25) 1g Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Skyrocket/Karl, 34, $325.
18. (23) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., Impressive/Gade, 34, $300.
19. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 22, $300.
20. (9) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, 22, $300.
21. (14) 2j Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn., MBCustom/Sturdy, 22, $300.
22. (18) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 22, $300.
23. (22) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 14, $300.
24. (21) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn., SSR/Adams, 5, $250.
25. (16) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn., Impressive/Speedwerx, 1, $300.
26. (19) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis., GRT/Tim’s, 0, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Larson 1-13, Sanders 14-35.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 22, Larson 13.
Margin of Victory: 3.939 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Arneson, Graham.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Larson.
Hard Charger: Sanders (started 13th, finished 1st).
Entries: 52.
Next Race: Saturday, May 16, Ogilvie (Minn.) Raceway.
Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region Points: Sanders 103, Larson 96, T. Johnson 91, Jensen 87, Danzeisen 84, Arneson 81, Cain 74, Gerdes 72, Gierke 70, VanderBeek 66.
Rookie of the Year Points: Sobbing 1272, Austin Arneson 1073, C. Arneson 1062, Kates 965, Ronnie Gould III 721.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 124, Durham 117, Geddes 117, Sput’s 105, Cornett 94.
Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 145, MBCustom 143, GRT 138, Hughes 127, Hilsabeck 56.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Crapser.
Allstar Performance – Grimes.
American Racer – Thoennes.
Beyea Custom Headers – Danzeisen.
BSB Manufacturing – Jegtvig.
Chix Gear Racewear – T. Johnson.
Deatherage Opticians – Larson.
Edelbrock – Thoennes.
Eibach Springs – Thoennes.
FK Rod Ends – Mullen.
Forty9Designs.com – Saurer, Scott.
Fuel Safe – Arneson.
GRT Race Cars – Gerdes.
Hooker Harness – VanderBeek.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Cain.
Keyser Manufacturing – Gerdes.
KSE Racing Products – Scott.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Ebert.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Kates.
MSD Ignition – Gierke, Sanders.
PBM Performance Products – Grimes, Sanders.
QA1 – Sanders.
R2C Performance Products – Larson.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Larson.
Tilton Engineering – Jensen.
VP Racing Fuels – Sanders.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Gierke.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Olson.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Schwab’s Tinker Shop, UMotors Motorsports & Marine, Velocita-USA.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Midwest Sheet Metal, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, R2C Performance, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Sybesma Graphics, Tilton Engineering, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email