CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM CEDAR LAKE SPEEDWAY’S UMP SUMMER NATIONALS!
Feger Tames Cedar Lake for DIRTcar Summer Nationals Win
NEW RICHMOND, Wis. – June 13, 2015 – Jason Feger held off A.J. Diemel in Saturday night’s DIRTcar Summer Nationals main event to earn the first victory of his career at Cedar Lake Speedway.
Feger’s $10,000 win, his first on this year’s DIRTcar Summer Nationals tour, was the 12th of his career in the grueling annual series. Billy Moyer Jr., Bobby Pierce and Shannon Babb all gave chase down the stretch to round out the top five in the track’s “Masters” weekend main event.
Billy Moyer started on the pole and led the first six laps before his right rear tire went down, turning over the top spot to Feger, the 2010 DIRTcar Summer Nationals champion from Bloomington, Ill.
“It feels great, Cedar Lake’s a special place with a lot of great fans,” said Feger, 36. “We were close Friday night, I thought we had it but we let one slip away probably running the wrong line. We paid it off tonight.”
On the strength of another top-five finish, Bobby Pierce continues to lead the DIRTcar Summer Nationals championship standings, five points ahead of Billy Moyer Jr.
There were 25 cars entered in the event. The DIRTcar Summer Nationals tour heads Sunday to Wilmot (Wis.) Raceway.
Follow the Summer Nationals and DIRTcar Summit Modified Nationals on Twitter @SummerNationals or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/SummerNationals, or visit the series’ websites at www.TheHellTour.com and www.ModifiedNationals.com.
DIRTcar Summer Nationals Statistical Report; Cedar Lake Speedway; New Richmond, Wis.; June 13, 2015
A-MAIN (50 LAPS) – 1. (25) Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL ($10,000); 2. (58) AJ Diemel, Elk Mound, WI; 3. (21JR) Billy Moyer Jr, Batesville, AR; 4. (32) Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL; 5. (18) Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL; 6. (20) Rodney Sanders, Happy, TX; 7. (89) Mike Spatola, Manhattan, IL; 8. (44) Darrell Nelson, Duluth, MN; 9. (98) Jason Rauen, Farley, IA; 10. (8) Dan Schlieper, Oak Creek, WI; 11. (24) Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL; 12. (1M) Jim Moon, New Florence, MO; 13. (C8) Timothy Culp, Sheridan, AR; 14. (13) JR Hotovy, Hartford, MI; 15. (99JR) Frank Heckenast Jr, Frankfort, IL; 16. (1F) David Fieber, Neenah, WI; 17. (33X) Adam Hensel, Baldwin, WI; 18. (22) Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake, IA; 19. (2) Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, WI; 20. (21) Billy Moyer, Batesville, AR; 21. (28M) Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI; 22. (124) John Hahler, New Florence, MO.
HEAT RACE WINNERS: Jason Feger, Billy Moyer and Shannon Babb.
DIRTcar Summer Nationals Championship Top 20
POS | CAR | DRIVER | TOTAL |
1 | 32 | Bobby Pierce | 225 |
2 | 21JR | Billy Moyer Jr | 220 |
3 | 21 | Billy Moyer | 217 |
4 | 25 | Jason Feger | 199 |
5 | 99JR | Frank Heckenast Jr | 180 |
6 | 24 | Ryan Unzicker | 175 |
7 | 8C | Timothy Culp | 167 |
8 | 1M | Jim Moon | 161 |
9 | 18 | Shannon Babb | 144 |
10 | 124 | John Hahler | 119 |
11 | 58 | AJ Diemel | 116 |
12 | 8 | Dan Schlieper | 109 |
13 | 28M | Jimmy Mars | 105 |
14 | 96 | Tanner English | 103 |
15 | 20 | Rodney Sanders | 100 |
16 | 91P | Jason Papich | 92 |
17 | 98 | Jason Rauen | 88 |
18 | 28E | Dennis Erb, Jr | 79 |
19 | 4G | Bob Gardner | 79 |
20 | 91 | Rusty Schlenk | 77 |
The DIRTcar Summer Nationals “Hell Tour” is brought to fans across the country by many important partners including: Arizona Sport Shirts (Official Apparel Provider), Hoosier Racing Tires (Official Racing Tire), Racing Electronics (Official Communications Provider), VP Racing Fuel (Official Fuel); in addition to these fine Contingency Partners: Beyea Headers, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, Fox Shocks, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, Mobil 1, MSD, QuarterMaster, Superflow Dynos, Summit Racing Equipment and Wrisco Aluminum; Promotional Partners include: Chevy Performance Parts, Indiana Decal and Petroff Towing.
FULL RESULTS
UMP Summernationals
Cedar Lake Speedway
June 13, 2015
Feature
1 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IN (50)
2 58 A.J. Diemel Elk Mound, WI (50)
3 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR (50)
4 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL (50)
5 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL (50)
6 20 Rodney Sanders Happy, TX (50)
7 89 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL (50)
8 44 Darrell Nelson Hermantown, MN (50)
9 98 Jason Rauen Dubuque, IA (50)
10 8 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI (50)
11 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL (49)
12 1M Jim Moon New Florence, MO (49)
13 8C Timothy Culp Sheridan, AR (49)
14 13 JR Hotovy Hartford, MI (49)
15 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL (16)
16 1F David Fieber Chippewa Falls, WI (15)
17 33x Adam Hensel Barron, WI (14)
18 22 Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA (11)
19 2 Mike Nutzmann New Richmond, WI (7)
20 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR (6)
21 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI (6)
22 124 John Hahler New Florence, MO (6)
B-Main
1 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
2 2 Mike Nutzmann New Richmond, WI
3 98 Jason Rauen Dubuque, IA
4 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL
5 1F David Fieber Chippewa Falls, WI
6 13 JR Hotovy Hartford, MI
7 87 Trevor Wilson Superior, WI
8 28r Mark Rose Elcho, WI
9 124 John Hahler New Florence, MO
10 15E Caley Emerson Grand Rapids, MN
Heat #1
1 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IN
2 58 A.J. Diemel Elk Mound, WI
3 44 Darrell Nelson Hermantown, MN
4 22 Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA
5 1M Jim Moon New Florence, MO
6 1F David Fieber Chippewa Falls, WI
7 2 Mike Nutzmann New Richmond, WI
8 15E Caley Emerson Grand Rapids, MN
9 124 John Hahler New Florence, MO
Heat #2
1 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
2 89 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL
3 33x Adam Hensel Barron, WI
4 8C Timothy Culp Sheridan, AR
5 20 Rodney Sanders Happy, TX
6 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
7 87 Trevor Wilson Superior, WI
8 13 JR Hotovy Hartford, MI
Heat #3
1 18 Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL
2 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
3 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR
4 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
5 8 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
6 98 Jason Rauen Dubuque, IA
7 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Orland Park, IL
8 28r Mark Rose Elcho, WI
Qualifying Results
Group 1
1 25 Jason Feger 14.210
2 58 AJ Diemel 14.466
3 22 Charlie McKenna 14.473
4 44 Darrell Nelson 14.620
5 1M Jim Moon 14.758
6 1F David Fieber 14.793
7 2 Mike Nutzmann 15.179
8 15E Caley Emerson 15.249
9 124 John Hahler 16.242
Group 2
1 89 Mike Spatola 14.117
2 33X Adam Hensel 14.160
3 21 Billy Moyer 14.260
4 20 Rodney Sanders 14.422
5 24 Ryan Unzicker 14.493
6 C8 Timothy Culp 14.504
7 13 JR Hotovy 14.507
8 87 Trevor Wilson 15.723
Group 3
1 18 Shannon Babb 14.165
2 28M Jimmy Mars 14.165
3 21JR Billy Moyer Jr 14.401
4 98 Jason Rauen 14.484
5 32 Bobby Pierce 14.541
6 8 Dan Schlieper 14.750
7 28R Mark Rose 15.360