Home Race Track News Missouri Hughes tames Grand Ol' Lady for second triumph of 'The Hunt'

Hughes tames Grand Ol’ Lady for second triumph of ‘The Hunt’

Jason Hughes
Jason Hughes

MONETT, Mo.-Three days shy of the eighth anniversary since his last win at the Monett Speedway, Jason Hughes wired the field Sunday night for his third career win at the Grand Ol’ Lady and his second in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental.

Just like Friday night at the Humboldt Speedway, Hughes started on the outside of the front row, and just like Friday he took command at the drop of the green and led all 40 laps en route to a $3,000 payday at the 3/8-mile semi-banked red clay oval.

Despite going winless in 21 regional events this season, the 2010 USMTS National Champion has garnered two in the first four races in ‘The Hunt’ and now sits second in the points standings. He was 15th coming into the season-ending championship grind.

It was the 127th career USMTS victory for the 41-year-old from Watts, Okla.

Defending USMTS National Champion Rodney Sanders put together his fourth top-five finish of the week with a second-place finish behind Hughes Sunday.

Sanders picked up the win at Monett during last year’s Hunt race, and holds a 47-point cushion (453 to 406) over Hughes with eleven events remaining in the 2015 campaign.

A resurgent Stormy Scott earned his fourth podium appearance of the week with a third-place finish ahead of Terry Phillips and USMTS Rookie of the Year points leader Jesse Sobbing.

Zack VanderBeek, Grant Junghans, Cory Crapser, Johnny Scott and Cade Dillard rounded out the top 10.

In the Hunt for the Casey’s Cup points battle, Stormy Scott is tied with Hughes for second with 406 points while Sobbing is fourth with 398 markers. Dereck Ramirez (388), VanderBeek (376), Junghans (351), Johnny Scott (339), Dillard (337) and Jake Gallardo (324) fill out the top ten.

The road to the USMTS National Championship runs north this week with three shows in Wisconsin and Minnesota, Thursday-Saturday, Aug. 13-15.

On Thursday, the USMTS invades the Red Cedar Speedway in Menomonie, Wis., and Friday sees the Modified Masters at Bob Timm’s Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis. The tripleheader wraps up Saturday at the Ogilvie Raceway in Ogilvie, Minn.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Round 4 of 15
Monett Speedway, Monett, Mo.
Sunday, Aug. 9, 2015

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (4) 40 Brian Green (R), Pierce City, Mo.
4. (6) 00 Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.
5. (7) 29 Preston Seratt (R), Dyersburg, Tenn.
6. (3) 1t Ryan Taylor (R), Muldrow, Okla.
7. (2) 10b Brandon Givens, Hutchinson, Kan.
8. (5) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
9. (9) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (5) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
4. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (4) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
6. (6) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
7. (7) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (8) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
9. (9) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
2. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (1) 15 Dawson Graham, Mulberry, Ark.
7. (8) 26p Bobby Pearish, Oronogo, Mo.
8. (9) 38 Ronnie Gould III (R), Seminole, Okla.
9. (4) 57j Freddy Hogrefe, Cameron, Okla.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
3. (1) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (4) 25 Rex Merritt, Billings, Mo.
5. (7) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
6. (8) 27 Juston Mitchell, Joplin, Mo.
7. (5) T2 Terry Henson, North Little Rock, Ark.
8. (6) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (6) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
4. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (10) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (8) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) 29 Preston Seratt (R), Dyersburg, Tenn.
8. (11) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La., IRP/TwinCity, $90.
9. (9) 38 Ronnie Gould III (R), Seminole, Okla.
10. (5) 27 Juston Mitchell, Joplin, Mo., TRE/Yeoman, $75.
11. (7) 26p Bobby Pearish, Oronogo, Mo.
DNS – 57j Freddy Hogrefe, Cameron, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 00 Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.
2. (2) 25 Rex Merritt, Billings, Mo.
3. (4) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
4. (3) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
5. (5) 1t Ryan Taylor (R), Muldrow, Okla.
6. (7) T2 Terry Henson, North Little Rock, Ark., Shaw/, $75.
7. (6) 15 Dawson Graham, Mulberry, Ark., Extreme/Yeoman, $75.
DNS – 10b Brandon Givens, Hutchinson, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, $75.
DNS – 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., IROC/Yeoman, $75.
DNS – 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $75.
DNS – 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., Rage/Kuntz, $90.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $3000.
2. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, $1700.
3. (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., MBR/Mullins, $1200.
4. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, $1000.
5. (5) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, $900.
6. (10) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, $800.
7. (9) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., MBCustom/Sput’s, $700.
8. (1) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis., GRT/Tim’s, $650.
9. (12) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., MBCustom/Mullins, $600.
10. (8) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., LG2/Geddes, $550.
11. (14) 00r Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo., Extreme/Yeoman, $400.
12. (13) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, $450.
13. (23) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, $425.
14. (17) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Mullins, $400.
15. (11) 40 Brian Green (R), Pierce City, Mo., MBR/Marti, $375.
16. (3) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, $350.
17. (20) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, $325.
18. (25) 29 Preston Seratt (R), Dyersburg, Tenn., MBR/Mullins, $300.
19. (15) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark., Hughes/Ora’s, $250.
20. (19) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Wornhor, $300.
21. (18) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, $300.
22. (16) 25 Rex Merritt, Billings, Mo., Harris/Yeoman, $250.
23. (26) 26p Bobby Pearish, Oronogo, Mo., Hoffman/Yeoman, $250.
24. (22) 1T Ryan Taylor (R), Muldrow, Okla., Xtreme/CNC, $300.
25. (21) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $300.
26. (24) 38 Ronnie Gould III (R), Seminole, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leader: Hughes 1-40.
Total Laps Led: Hughes 40.
Margin of Victory: 2.565 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Gallardo, Gould, Pearish (track).
Emergency Provisionals: Seratt.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Hughes.
Hard Charger: S. Scott (started 7th, finished 3rd).
Entries: 35.
Next Race: Thursday, Aug. 13, Red Cedar Speedway, Menomonie, Wis.
Hunt for the Casey’s Cup Points: Sanders 453, Hughes 406, S. Scott 406, Sobbing 398, Ramirez 388, VanderBeek 376, Junghans 351, J. Scott 339, Dillard 337, Gallardo 324.
Rookie of the Year Points: Sobbing 2035, C. Arneson 1725, Kates 1429, Gould 1167, Austin Arneson 1073.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Geddes 327, Mullins 281, Sput’s 277, Durham 212, Cornett 186.
Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustom 364, LG2 324, GRT 323, Hughes 278, Hilsabeck 113.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Gould.
Allstar Performance – Crapser.
American Racer – Sobbing.
Beyea Custom Headers – Sobbing.
BSB Manufacturing – Arneson.
Chix Gear Racewear – S. Scott.
Deatherage Opticians – Givens.
Edelbrock – Sobbing.
Eibach Springs – Ramirez.
Fast Shafts – Dillard.
FK Rod Ends – Green.
Forty9Designs.com – Larson, Williams.
Fuel Safe – VanderBeek.
GRT Race Cars – Givens.
Hooker Harness – Gallardo.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – J. Scott.
Keyser Manufacturing – Dillard.
KSE Racing Products – Dillard.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Kates.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Tad Davis.
MSD Ignition – Crapser, Hughes.
PBM Performance Products – Phillips, Hughes.
QA1 – Phillips.
R2C Performance Products – Sanders.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Hughes.
Tilton Engineering – Phillips.
VP Racing Fuels – Hughes.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Stovall.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Junghans.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Schwab’s Tinker Shop, UMotors Motorsports & Marine, Velocita-USA.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Midwest Sheet Metal, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, R2C Performance, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Sybesma Graphics, Tilton Engineering, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.

##
Contact Info:

Jeff Nun

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: