HomeDirt Late Model NewsDavenport Gets it Done in Wild West Shootout Round Two!

Davenport Gets it Done in Wild West Shootout Round Two!

Jonathan Davenport - Mike Ruefer photo
Jonathan Davenport – Mike Ruefer photo

CLICK HERE TO VIEW MORE PHOTOS FROM THE WILD WEST SHOOTOUT!

Lonnie Wheatley, TUCSON, Ariz. (January 10, 2016) – Jonathan Davenport bounced back from a Friday night miscue to capture the $5,000 Super Late Model winner’s share in Sunday’s 30-lap main event that put the wraps on Round Two of USA Raceway’s Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by Black Diamond-Club 29 Race Cars.

Davenport made a late move around Jimmy Mars to post the win aboard the TS Crane Service/Sundance Services Longhorn-chassic and is eligible for a potential $100,000 bonus along with Saturday night Don O’Neal if he can reel off five wins in six nights.

“I put us behind the eight ball last night, or maybe this would be two in a row,” the Blairsville, GA, driver said of the Saturday mistake of missing the scales after an apparent heat race win.

While Davenport took Super Late Model honors, Many, Louisiana’s Cade Dillard topped the Modifieds for the second night in a row while Tyler Peterson bested the X-Mods 128 cars filled the USA Raceway pit area on a Sunday evening.

Racing from fifth in the 30-lap Super Late Model feature, Daveport slid past Ryan Gustin for second on the 24th lap and then dove under Jimmy Mars entering turn one on the 27th round to take command.

“I had to slide by both of them there, I hope I cleared ‘em and gave ‘em enough room,” Davenport commented afterward.

Mars chased Davenport to the stripe while Jason Papick claimed third after Gustin looped it in an effort to reclaim position from Davenport.  Garrett Alberson and Round One winner Don O’Neal rounded out the top five.

Cade Dillard made it two-for-two in Barnett Harley-Davidson Modifieds presented by MVT action by capturing Sunday’s feature win from the third starting position.

Dillard beat pole starter Ricky Thornton, Jr., to the checkered flag with Stormy Scott, 12th-starter Brad Dierks and Jake Hartung rounding out the top five.

After going up in smoke while chasing down the leader in Saturday’s opener, Hickson, North Dakota’s Tyler Peterson rebounded by racing to victory lane in Sunday’s Border International and RealTruck.com X-Mods presented by Polar Industries 20-lapper.

Peterson took the win from the pole position ahead of Saturday winner Ron Schreiner with Grant Southworth, James Binkley and 14th-starter Jimmy Ray rounding out the top five.

The Wild West Shootout continues at USA Raceway on Wednesday with racing action set to go green at 7:00 p.m. with ensuing rounds to follow on Friday through Sunday, January 15-17.

A $5,000 winner’s share is up for grabs through the opening five nights of competition with AR Bodies raising the stakes of the January 17 finale to $11,000-to-win.

Single day tickets are just $20 for each of the first five nights and $22 for the Wild West Shootout finale on Sunday, January 17.

Advance tickets may be purchased online at http://raceusaraceway.com/events/10th-annual-wild-west-shootout-2/ or by calling the USA Raceway office at 520-664-2074.

Wild West Shootout hotel information can be found at http://raceusaraceway.com/fan-info/lodging/ or by calling the Courtyard Marriott at 520-573-0000.  Free on-site camping sponsored by Lazydayz RVs is also available.

USA Raceway is located east of Tucson, AZ, off I-10 Exit 268, then 1.6 miles south on Craycroft Road, which turns into Los Reales.  For more information, please contact the track at 520-664-2074 or visit www.raceusaraceway.com.

Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by Black Diamond-Club 29 Race Cars Results

USA Raceway – Sunday, January 10, 2016

Super Late Models:

Heat Races – Top 15 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to 3 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 91T-Tony Toste, 2. F5-Garrett Alberson, 3. 86-Kyle Beard, 4. 6T-Terry Carter, 5. 33-Vic Hill, 6. 33-Brad Whitfield, 7. 1-Doug Blashe, 8. 10-Junior Coover, 9. 24x-Rick Ortega, 10. 23s-Bucky Andrews (DNS).

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 91p-Jason Papich, 2. 58-A.J. Diemel, 3. 16-Austin Sievert, 4. 14m-Morgan Bagley, 5. 18h-Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth, 6. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 7. 93-Ray Moore, 8. 5x-John Duty, 9. R5-Hunter Rasdon, 10. 22g-Paul Guglielmoni.

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 15x-Steve Francis, 2. 14L-Brad Looney, 3. 32-Chris Simpson, 4. 21-Billy Moyer, 5. 25-Shane Clanton, 6. 91-Tyler Erb, 7. 18-Chase Junghans, 8. 11k-Jeremy Keller, 9. 43-Dave Deetz, 10. 32b-Clay Daly.

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 2. 20-Rodney Sanders, 3. 75-Terry Phillips, 4. 5-Don O’Neal, 5. 21jr-Billy Moyer, Jr., 6. 98-Jason Rauen, 7. 99-Scott Lewis, 8. 14-Sean Bray, 9. 40f-Dana Fite.

Heat Five (8 Laps):  1. 19r-Ryan Gustin, 2. 7k-Jason Krohn, 3. 10n-Rob Sanders, 4. 11-Pat Doar, 5. 71-Dustin Strand, 6. 51-Joey Moriarty, 7. 0-Jake O’Neil, 8. 37-Scott Ward, 9. 54-Carlos Ahumada.

Heat Six (8 Laps):  1. 6-Jonathan Davenport, 2. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 3. 15-Darrell Lanigan, 4. 17-Larry Childress, 5. 44-R.C. Whitwell, 6. 42s-Don Shaw, 7. 15d-Justin Duty, 8. R30-Robert Odergard, 9. 89-James Laing.

“B” Mains – Top 3 from each advance to “A” Main

First “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 15-Darrell Lanigan, 2. 7k-Jason Krohn, 3. 0-Jake O’Neil, 4. 98-Jason Rauen, 5. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 6. 42s-Don Shaw, 7. 71-Dustin Strand, 8. 17-Larry Childress, 9. 21jr-Billy Moyer, Jr., 10. 32b-Clay Daly, 11. 14-Sean Bray, 12. R30-Robert Odergard, 13. 89-James Laing, 14. 93-Ray Moore (DNS).

Second “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 21-Billy Moyer, 2. 44-R.C. Whitwell, 3. 20-Rodney Sanders, 4. 11-Pat Doar, 5. 51-Joey Moriarty, 6. 33-Vic Hill, 7. 99-Scott Lewis, 8. 18h-Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth, 9. 43-Dave Deetz, 10. 3-Brad Whitfield, 11. 5x-John Duty, 12. 24x-Rick Ortega, 13. 10-Junior Coover, 14. 23s-Bucky Andrews.

Third “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 2. 16-Austin Sievert, 3. 10n-Rob Sanders, 4. 18-Chase Junghans, 5. 91-Tyler Erb, 6. 37-Scott Ward, 7. 1-Doug Blashe, 8. 15d-Justin Duty, 9. 11k-Jeremy Keller, 10. 6T-Terry Carter, 11. 40f-Dana Fite, 12. 22g-Paul Guglielmoni, 13. R5-Hunter Rasdon, 14. 54-Carlos Ahumada.

“A” Main

“A” Main (30 Laps):  1. 6-Jonathan Davenport, 2. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 3. 91p-Jason Papich, 4. F5-Garrett Alberson, 5. 5-Don O’Neal, 6. 58-A.J. Diemel, 7. 25-Shane Clanton, 8. 15x-Steve Francis, 9. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 10. 86-Kyle Beard, 11. 15-Darrell Lanigan, 12. 14m-Morgan Bagley, 13. 21-Billy Moyer, 14. 32-Chris Simpson, 15. 91T-Tony Toste, 16. 7k-Jason Krohn, 17. 0-Jake O’Neil, 18. 75-Terry Phillips, 19. 10n-Rob Sanders, 20. 19r-Ryan Gustin, 21. 44-R.C. Whitwell, 22. 20-Rodney Sanders, 23. 14L-Brad Looney, 24. 16-Austin Sievert (DNS).

Pro Power Dash:

Dash (10 Laps):  1. 18-Chase Junghans, 2. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 3. 11-Pat Doar, 4. 51-Joey Moriarty, 5. 98-Jason Rauen, 6. 42s-Don Shaw, 7. 71-Dustin Strand, 8. 91-Tyler Erb, 9. 99-Scott Lewis, 10. 37-Scott Ward, 11. 1-Doug Blashe.

Barnett Harley-Davidson Modifieds presented by MVT

Heat Races – Top 16 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to 2 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 30L-Matt Leer, 2. 131-Royal Jones, 3. G17-Fito Gallardo, 4. 197-Cade Dillard, 5. 23J-Greg Jelvik, 6. 6T-Corky Thomas, 7. 30-Justin Rexwinkle, 8. 51T-Tim Thomas, 9. 65x-Carlos Ahumada, Jr., 10. 26-Shawn Fletcher.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 20-Rodney Sanders, 2. 29d-Brad Dierks, 3. 5-Todd Schute, 4. 71-Phillip Houston, 5. 86-Kyle Beard, 6. 9r-Jimmy Ray, 7. 87-Darron Fuqua, 8. 55ak-Scott Sluka, 9. 34-Mickey Lassiter, 10. 1sx-Scott Bintz (DNS).

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 2s-Stormy Scott, 2. 05-Jake Hartung, 3. 36-Danny Bayor, 4. 2-Bobby Hogge, 5. 10c-Chad Olsen, 6. 44-Christy Georges-Barnett, 7. 23-Matt Gilbertson, 8. 9-Mykel Atkinson, 9. 31-Daryl Fischer, 10. 1x-Steve Streeter.

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 15-Ryan Mikkelson, 2. 2j-Blake Jegtvig, 3. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 4. 97-Greg Chesluy, 5. J17-Jake Gallardo, 6. 13-Jeff Hartley, 7. 48-Brent Dutanhoffer, 8. 59-Bob Dalmon, 9. 90-Casey Skyberg.

“B” Mains – Top 4 from each advance to “A” Main

First “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 71-Phillip Houston, 2. 23-Matt Gilbertson, 3. 30-Justin Rexwinkle, 4. 13-Jeff Hartley, 5. 9r-Jimmy Ray, 6. 23J-Greg Jelvik, 7. 59-Bob Dalmon, 8. 51T-Tim Thomas, 9. 55ak-Scott Sluka, 10. 26-Shawn Fletcher, 11. 31-Daryl Fischer (DNS), 12. 1sx-Scott Bintz (DNS).

Second “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 86-Kyle Beard, 2. 44-Christy Georges-Barnett, 3. 97-Greg Chesluy, 4. 48-Brent Dutanhoffer, 5. 34-Mickey Lassiter, 6. 6T-Corky Thomas, 7. 90-Casey Skyberg, 8. 1x-Steve Streeter, 9. 65x-Carlos Ahumada, Jr., 10. 9-Mykel Atkinson, 11. 87-Darron Fuqua.

“A” Main

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 197-Cade Dillard, 2. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 3. 2s-Stormy Scott, 4. 29d-Brad Dierks, 5. 05-Jake Hartung, 6. 2J-Blake Jegtvig, 7. 36-Danny Baylor, 8. 30L-Matt Leer, 9. 131-Royal Jones, 10. 2-Bobby Hogge, 11. 86-Kyle Beard, 12. 10c-Chad Olsen, 13. 71-Phillip Houston, 14. 44-Christy Georges-Barnett, 15. 5-Todd Schute, 16. 97-Greg Chesluy, 17. 23-Matt Gilbertson, 18. 48-Brent Dutanhoffer, 19. 30-Justin Rexwinkle, 20. 13-Jeff Hartley, 21. J17-Jake Gallardo, 22. 15-Ryan Mikkelson, 23. 20-Rodney Sanders, 24. G17-Fito Gallardo.

 

Border International and RealTruck.com X-Mods presented by Polar Industries

Heat Races – Top 16 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to 2 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 5-Ron Schreiner, 2. 88c-Brian Clark, 3. 57x-Chad Horst, 4. 32-Eric Hauglane, 5. 71-Jesse Hoskins, 6. 44-Eric Winemiller, 7. 188-A.J. Huebner, 8. 7g-Dennis Gates, 9. 7x-Harland Morhart, 10. 22k-Mark Kohaykewych, 11. 15d-David Harrington.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 49-James Binkley, 2. 36-Ryan Cousins, 3. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 4. 5c-Preston Carr, 5. 7-Ken McCleskey, 6. 9-Jimmy Ray, 7. 10c-Chad Olsen, 8. 82-Sherman Barnett, 9. 74x-Dana Boatright, 10. 3-Dick Gorham, 11. 96-John Wills.

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 55-Mike Brandon, 2. 17s-Lance Schill, 3. 35-Grant Southworth, 4. 1r-Joey Rowell, 5. 20x-Jesse Horst, 6. 50f-Brandon Farrington, 7. 1s-Scott Bintz, 8. 6-Casey Skyberg, 9. 13-Jeff Hartley, 10. 17e-Neil Eckhart (DNS).
“B” Main – Top 4 advance to “A” Main

“B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 10c-Chad Olsen, 2. 71-Jesse Hoskins, 3. 1s-Scott Bintz, 4. 188-A.J. Huebner, 5. 74x-Dana Boatright, 6. 17e-Neil Eckhart, 7. 44-Eric Winemiller, 8. 6-Casey Skyberg, 9. 13-Jeff Hartley, 10. 22k-Mark Kohaykewych, 11. 96-John Wills, 12. 7g-Dennis Gates, 13. 7x-Harland Morhart, 14. 15d-David Harrington, 15. 82-Sherman Barnett, 16. 3-Dick Gorham (DNS).

“A” Main

“A” Main (20 Laps):  1. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 2. 5-Ron Schreiner, 3. 35-Grant Southworth, 4. 49-James Binkley, 5. 9-Jimmy Ray, 6. 88c-Brian Clark, 7. 57x-Chad Horst, 8. 36-Ryan Cousins, 9. 1r-Joey Rowell, 10. 32-Eric Hauglane, 11. 50f-Brandon Farrington, 12. 10c-Chad Olsen, 13. 7-Ken McCleskey, 14. 20x-Jesse Horst, 15. 188-A.J. Huebner, 16. 71-Jesse Hoskins, 17. 5c-Preston Carr, 18. 17s-Lance Schill, 19. 55-Mike Brandon, 20. 1s-Scott Bintz (DNS).

Current Wild West Shootout Points through Night Two of Six:

 

Late Models

1

5

Don O’Neal

123

2

6

Jonathan Davenport

119

3

15x

Steve Francis

112

4

91p

Jason Papich

110

5

25

Shane Clanton

105

6

15

Darrell Lanigan

99

7

58

A.J. Diemel

97

8

f5

Garrett Alberson

91

9

21

Billy Moyer

90

10

86

Kyle Beard

82

11

28m

Jimmy Mars

75

12

32

Chris Simpson

75

13

14m

Morgan Bagley

70

14

75

Terry Phillips

63

15

7k

Jason Krohn

49

16

b5

Brandon Sheppard

48

17

14L

Brad Looney

47

18

91T

Tony Toste

35

19

91

Tyler Erb

33

20

99

Scott Lewis

33

21

21jr

Billy Moyer, Jr.

31

22

20

Rodney Sanders

30

23

71

Dustin Strand

30

24

19r

Ryan Gustin

29

25

0

Jake O’Neil

27

26

10n

Rob Sanders

24

27

37

Scott Ward

24

28

93

Ray Moore

21

29

18h

Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth

20

30

44

R.C. Whitwell

20

31

16

Austin Sievert

15

32

11

Pat Doar

15

33

17

Larry Childress

10

34

7w

Ricky Weiss

10

35

6T

Terry Carter

8

36

14

Sean Bray

8

37

r5

Hunter Radson

8

38

33

Vic Hil

7

39

51

Joey Moriarty

7

40

15d

Justin Duty

7

41

r30

Robert Odegard

7

42

3

Brad Whitfield

6

43

42s

Don Shaw

6

44

98

Jason Rauen

6

45

18

Chase Junghans

5

46

1

Doug Blashle

5

47

32b

Clay Daly

5

48

5x

John Duty

5

49

2

Bobby Hogge

5

50

43

Dave Deetz

4

51

22g

Paul Guglielmoni

4

52

11k

Jeremy Keller

4

53

24x

Rick Ortega

4

54

10

Junior Coover

4

55

89

James Laing

4

56

54

Carlos Ahumada

4

57

40F

Dana Fite

4

58

23s

Bucky Andrews

3

59

17x

Billy Franklin

3

60

12

Greg Jelvik

1

Modifieds

1

197

Cade Dillard

137

2

20rt

Ricky Thornton, Jr.

98

3

20

Rodney Sanders

90

4

71

Phillip Houston

89

5

30L

Matt Leer

86

6

131

Royal Jones

81

7

23

Matt Gilbertson

80

8

O5

Jake Hartung

78

9

36

Danny Bayor

78

10

2J

Blake Jegtvig

74

11

29d

Brad Dierks

70

12

87

Darron Fuqua

69

13

2s

Stormy Scott

68

14

g17

Fito Gallardo

68

15

2

Bobby Hogge

67

16

5

Todd Schute

63

17

15

Ryan Mikkelson

63

18

9r

Jimmy Ray

52

19

30

Justin Rexwinkle

50

20

26

Shawn Fletcher

47

21

86

Kyle Beard

39

22

10c

Chad Olsen

35

23

44

Christy Georges-Barnett

29

24

97

Greg Chusluy

27

25

9k

Kent Arment

26

26

6T

Corky Thomas

25

27

48

Brent Dutanhoffer

24

28

13

Jeff Hartley

21

29

J17

Jake Gallardo

17

30

1sx

Scott Bintz

15

31

19r

Ryan Gustin

12

32

23J

Greg Jelvik

8

33

55ak

Scott Sluka

7

34

90

Casey Skyberg

7

35

51T

Tim Thomas

6

36

9

Mykel Atkinson

5

37

1x

Steve Streeter

5

38

59

Bob Salmon

4

39

31

Daryl Fisher

4

40

17s

Stoney Kruk

4

41

65x

Carlos Ahumada, Jr.

3

42

5c

Dallas Caldwell

3

43

34

Mickey Lassiter

2

44

43

Chad Falco

1

45

23h

Terry Haven

1

X-Mods

1

5

Ron Schreiner

136

2

57x

Chad Horst

120

3

49

James Binkley

118

4

1tpo

Tyler Peterson

112

5

35

Grant Southworth

103

6

1r

Joey Rowell

99

7

88c

Brian Clark

97

8

188

A.J. Huebner

90

9

32

Eric Hauglane

87

10

7

Ken McCleskey

77

11

20x

Jesse Horst

72

12

50F

Brandon Farrington

64

13

17s

Lance Schill

60

14

9

Jimmy Ray

54

15

36

Ryan Cousins

51

16

10c

Chad Olsen

49

17

55

Mike Brandon

46

18

82

Sherman Barnett

38

19

O7

Donovan Flores

30

20

71

Jesse Hoskins

28

21

93

Greg Gorham

27

22

5c

Preston Carr

26

23

17e

Neil Eckhart

26

24

6

Casey Skyberg

24

25

1s

Scott Bintz

19

26

7g

Dennis Gates

6

27

3

Dick Gorham

6

28

13

Jeff Hartley

6

29

17

Harlan Morhart

5

30

22k

Mark Kohaykewych

5

31

44

Eric Winemiller

4

32

15d

David Harrington

4

33

96

John Wills

4

34

74x

Dana Boatright

2

35

22m

Adam Mendoza

2

36

111

Johnny McCarty, Jr.

2

37

93ar

A.R. Smith

2

38

4x

Shannon Briscoe

2

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

%d bloggers like this: