Home Dirt Late Model News Darrell Lanigan claims Saturday's Wild West Shootout at USA Raceway

Darrell Lanigan claims Saturday’s Wild West Shootout at USA Raceway

Darrell Lanigan - Mike Ruefer photo
Darrell Lanigan – Mike Ruefer photo

CLICK HERE TO VIEW MORE PHOTOS FROM THE WILD WEST SHOOTOUT!

Lonnie Wheatley, TUCSON, Ariz. (January 16, 2016) – Darrell Lanigan became the third different driver to reach Super Late Model victory lane at USA Raceway’s Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by Black Diamond-Club 29 Race Cars series by winning Saturday night’s 30-lapper in convincing fashion atop the 3/8-mile clay oval.

While Lanigan’s $5,000 triumph broke up the domination by Jonathan Davenport and Don O’Neal, who have each claimed a pair of victories, Todd Schute bested the Modifieds and Brandon Farrington topped the X Mods.

Starting third in the Super Late Model main event, Lanigan slipped under Jason Krohn on the fifth round and then denied some mid-race pressure from Ryan Gustin before racing away to secure his first victory with the Clint Bowyer Racing team.

Lanigan’s triumph put a halt to any chance of a driver cashing in on the Keyser Quarter Million Bonus that offered $250,000 to win all six races, $100,000 for five wins or $50,000 for four wins.  Davenport and O’Neal both still had a shot at four wins going into the night.

After Gustin was forced pitside, Lanigan cruised to the stripe with Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth 4.681 seconds behind the Union, KY, driver at the stripe.  Wild West Shootout points leader Davenport charged from 14th to third with Chris Simpson and Krohn rounding out the top five.

Todd Schute of Des Moines, Iowa, raced from fourth to capture his first Border International Modifieds presented by MVT win of the series, taking over the points lead in the process.

Schute captured the checkered flag ahead of Rodney Sanders with Ryan Gustin, Phillip Houston and Ryan Mikkelson rounding out the top five.

Hometown shoe Brandon Farrington rallied from the ninth starting position to become the fourth different Wild West Shootout winner in the 20-lap RealTruck.com X Mods presented by Polar Industries feature event.

Farrington crossed the stripe ahead of outside front row starter Chad Olsen with Jimmy Ray, 13th-starter Brian Clark and Preston Carr rounding out the top five.

The Wild West Shootout wraps up Sunday at 5:00 p.m. with AR Bodies raising the Super Late Model stakes to $11,000-to-win with Modifieds and X Mods in action as well.

Tickets are just $22 for the Wild West Shootout finale on Sunday evening.

Advance tickets may be purchased online at http://raceusaraceway.com/events/10th-annual-wild-west-shootout-2/ or by calling the USA Raceway office at 520-664-2074.

Those unable to catch the action in person can still catch every lap of action live via Pay-Per-View at www.dirtondirt.com.

Wild West Shootout hotel information can be found at http://raceusaraceway.com/fan-info/lodging/ or by calling the Courtyard Marriott at 520-573-0000.  Free on-site camping sponsored by Lazydayz RVs is also available.

USA Raceway is located east of Tucson, AZ, off I-10 Exit 268, then 1.6 miles south on Craycroft Road, which turns into Los Reales.  For more information, please contact the track at 520-664-2074 or visit www.raceusaraceway.com.

Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by Black Diamond-Club 29 Race Cars Results

USA Raceway – Saturday, January 16, 2016

Super Late Models:

Heat Races – Top 15 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to 3 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 32-Chris Simpson, 2. 86-Kyle Beard, 3. 5-Don O’Neal, 4. 11k-Jeremy Keller, 5. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 6. 11-Pat Doar, 7. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 8. 93-Ray Moore, 9. 10n-Rob Sanders, 10. 235-Bucky Andrews.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 20-Rodney Sanders, 2. 14L-Brad Looney, 3. 91p-Jason Papich, 4. 18-Chase Junghans, 5. 32b-Clay Daly, 6. 1-Doug Blashe, 7. 17p-Craig Parker, 8. 91T-Tony Toste, 9. 14-Sean Bray, 10. 3-Brad Whitfield.

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 44-R.C. Whitwell, 2. 15-Darrell Lanigan, 3. 91-Tyler Erb, 4. 21-Billy Moyer, 5. F5-Garrett Alberson, 6. 37-Scott Ward, 7. 6T-Terry Carter, 8. R30-Robert Odegard, 9. 43-Dave Deetz, 10. 15d-Justin Duty.

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 7k-Jason Krohn, 2. 19r-Ryan Gustin, 3. 71-Dustin Strand, 4. 0-Jake O’Neil, 5. 5x-John Duty, 6. 24x-Rick Ortega, 7. 42s-Don Shaw, 8. 25-Shane Clanton, 9. 21jr-Billy Moyer, Jr., 10. 17x-Billy Franklin (DNS).
Heat Five (8 Laps):  1. 6-Jonathan Davenport, 2. 15x-Steve Francis, 3. 75-Terry Phillips, 4. 85-Brandon Sheppard, 5. 58-A.J. Diemel, 6. 15s-Donny Schatz, 7. 14m-Morgan Bagley, 8 10-Junior Coover, 9. 22g-Paul Gulielmoni.

Heat Six (8 Laps):  1. 33x-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 18h-Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth, 3. 16-Austin Sievert, 4. 98-Jason Rauen, 5. R5-Hunter Rasdon, 6. 17-Larry Childress, 7. 99-Scott Lewis, 8. 23-Brad Williams, 9. 40f-Dana Fite.

“B” Mains – Top 3 from each advance to “A” Main

First “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 86-Kyle Beard, 2. 75-Terry Phillips, 3. 11-Pat Doar, 4. 85-Brandon Sheppard, 5. 0-Jake O’Neil, 6. 17p-Craig Parker, 7. 11k-Jeremy Keller, 8. 6T-Terry Carter, 9. 5x-John Duty, 10. 10-Junior Coover, 11. 23s-Bucky Andrews, 12. 24x-Rick Ortega, 13. 40f-Dana Fite (DNS), 14. 21jr-Billy Moyer, Jr. (DNS), 15. 17x-Billy Franklin (DNS).

Second “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 98-Jason Rauen, 2. 16-Austin Sievert, 3. R5-Hunter Rasdon,, 4. 58-A.J. Diemel, 5. 93-Ray Moore, 6. 14L-Brad Looney, 7. 37-Scott Ward, 8. 17-Larry Childress, 9. 14-Sean Bray, 10. 10n-Rob Sanders, 11. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 12. 42s-Don Shaw (DNS), 13. 25-Shane Clanton (DNS), 14. 15d-Justin Duty (DNS).

Third “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 15x-Steve Francis, 2. F5-Garrett Alberson, 3. 15s-Donnie Schatz, 4. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 5. 14m-Morgan Bagley, 6. 32b-Clay Daly, 7. 1-Doug Blashe, 8. 99-Scott Lewis, 9. 91-Tony Toste, 10. R30-Robert Odegard, 11. 23-Brad Williams, 12. 43-Dave Deetz, 13. 22g-Paul Guglielmoni, 14. 3-Brad Whitfield (DNS).

Pro Power Dash:

Dash (10 Laps):  1. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 2. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 3. 93-Ray Moore, 4. 14m-Morgan Bagley, 5. 0-Jake O’Neil, 6. 32b-Clay Daly, 7. 37-Scott Ward, 8. 17p-Craig Parker, 9. 1-Doug Blashe, 10. 11k-Jeremy Keller, 11. 58-A.J. Diemel, 12. 14L-Brad Looney.

USA Raceway – Tucson, AZ
January 16, 2016

Feature
1. 3 15 Darrell Lanigan – Union, KY (30) $5,000
2. 5 18 Ronny L. Hollingsworth – Northport, AL (30)
3. 14 6 Jonathan Davenport – Blairsville, GA (30)
4. 10 32 Chris Simpson – Oxford, IA (30)
5. 2 7K Jason Krohn – Slayton, MN (30)
6. 9 91P Jason Papich – Arroyo Grande, CA (30)
7. 8 44 RC Whitwell – Tucson, AZ (30)
8. 11 18C Chase Junghans – Manhattan, KS (30)
9. 1 20S Rodney Sanders – Happy, TX (30)
10. 13 5 Don O’Neal – Martinsville, IN (30)
11. 18 15 Steve Francis – Ashland, KY (30)
12. 15 33X Ricky Thornton, Jr. – Phoenix, AZ (30)
13. 12 21 Billy Moyer – Batesville, AR (30)
14. 24 15S Donny Schatz – Fargo, ND (30)
15. 6 91 Tyler Erb – Magnolia, TX (30)
16. 7 71 Dustin Strand – Grand Forks, ND (30)
17. 21 F5 Garrett Alberson – Las Cruces, NM (30)
18. 19 75 Terry Phillips – Springfield, MO (30)
19. 16 86 Kyle Beard – Trumann, AR (30)
20. 23 R5 Hunter Rasdon – Jonesboro, AR (29)
21. 17 98 Jason Rauen – Farley, IA (23)
22. 4 19 Ryan Gustin – Marshalltown, IA (23)
23. 20 16 Austin Siebert – Grandview, MO (22)
24. 22 11 Pat Doar – Richmond, WI (12)

Border International Modifieds presented by MVT

Heat Races – Top 16 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to 2 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 29d-Brad Dierks, 2. 131-Royal Jones, 3. 30-Justin Rexwinkle, 4. 6p-Travis Perry, 5. G17-Fito Gallardo, 6. 23-Matt Gilbertson, 7. 30L-Matt Leer, 8. 26-Shawn Fletcher, 9. 97-Greg Chesluy, 10. 59-Bob Salmman.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 19r-Ryan Gustin, 2. J17-Jake Gallardo, 3. 15-Ryan Mikkelson, 4. 9k-Kent Arment, 5. 87-Darron Fuqua, 6. 51T-Tim Thomas, 7. 2J-Blake Jegtvig, 8. 55ak-Scott Sluka, 9. 49-Duane Murphy, 10. 2s-Stormy Scott.

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 10c-Chad Olsen, 2. 5-Todd Schute, 3. 44-Christy Georges-Barnett, 4. 1sx-Travis Sauers, 5. 6T-Corky Thomas, 6. 91-Joe Duvall, 7. 36-Danny Bayor, 8. 5a-Daniel Anders, 9. 13-Jeff Hartley.

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 86-Kyle Beard, 2. 71-Phillip Houston, 3. 20-Rodney Sanders, 4. 65-Carl Ahumada, Jr., 5. 98-Alex Stanford, 6. 9r-Jimmy Ray, 7. 31-Daryl Fischer, 8. 23J-Greg Jelvik, 9. 9-Mykel Atkinson.

“B” Mains – Top 4 from each advance to “A” Main

First “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 30L-Matt Leer, 2. 87-Darron Fuqua, 3. 23-Matt Gilbertson, 4. 26-Shawn Fletcher, 5. 6T-Corky Thomas, 6. 31-Daryl Fischer, 7. 5a-Daniel Anders, 8. 23J-Greg Jelvik, 9. 59-Bob Salmman, 10. 65x-Carlos Ahumada, Jr., 11. 97-Greg Chesluy.

Second “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 91-Joe Duvall, 2. 2J-Blake Jegtvig, 3. G17-Fito Gallardo, 4. 2s-Stormy Scott, 5. 36-Danny Bayor, 6. 9r-Jimmy Ray, 7. 49-Duane Murphy, 8. 55ak-Scott Sluka, 9. 51T-Tim Thomas, 10. 13-Jeff Hartley, 11. 9-Mykel Atkinson (DNS).

“A” Main

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 5-Todd Schute, 2. 20-Rodney Sanders, 3. R19-Ryan Gustin, 4. 71-Phillip Houston, 5. 15-Ryan Mikkelson, 6. 2s-Stormy Scott, 7. J17-Jake Gallardo, 8. 10c-Chad Olsen, 9. 87-Darron Fuqua, 10. 30L-Matt Leer, 11. 23-Matt Gilbertson, 12. 2j-Blake Jegtvif, 13. 86-Kyle Beard, 14. 1sx-Travis Sauers, 15. 98-Alex Stanford, 16. 9k-Kent Arment, 17. 30-Justin Rexwinkle, 18. 44-Christy Georges-Barnett, 19. 131-Royal Jones, 20. 91-Joe Duvall, 21. 26-Shawn Fletcher, 22. 29d-Brad Dierks, 23. 6p-Travis Perry, 24. G17-Fito Gallardo.

 

RealTruck.com X-Mods presented by Polar Industries

Heat Races – Top 16 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to 2 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 10c-Chad Olsen, 2. 20x-Jesse Horst, 3. 07-Donovan Flores, 4. 3-Dick Gorham, 5. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 6. 55-Mike Brandon, 7. 74x-Dana Boatright, 8. 36-Ryan Cousins, 9. 4x-Shannon Briscoe, 10. 10ch-Cole Haugland.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 32-Eric Hauglane, 2. 11k-Bryan Kakela, 3. 50f-Brandon Farrington, 4. 57x-Chad Horst, 5. 44-Eric Winemiller, 6. 17e-Neil Eckhart, 7. 111-Johnny McCarty, Jr., 8. 71-Jesse Hoskins, 9. 8-Casey Skyberg, 10. 16-Kyle Callanan.

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 5c-Preston Carr, 2. 35-Grant Southworth, 3. 17s-Lance Schill, 4. 7-Ken McCleskey, 5. 82-Sherman Barnett, 6. 49-James Binkley, 7. 13-Jeff Hartley, 8. 7g-Dennis Gates, 9. 56-Terry Bahr, 10. 14T-Ricky Whitwell.

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 1s-Scott Bintz, 2. 9-Jimmy Ray, 3. 5-Ron Schreiner, 4. 1r-Joey Rowell, 5. 88c-Brian Clark, 6. 93-Greg Gorham, 7. 7m-Wes Meeks, 8. 8-Doug Meeks, 9. 22x-Mark Kohaykewych.
“B” Mains – Top 2 from each advance to “A” Main

First “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 49-James Binkley, 2. 57x-Chad Horst, 3. 44-Eric Winemiller, 4. 36-Ryan Cousins, 5. 10ch-Cole Haugland, 6. 3-Dick Gorham, 7. 6-Casey Skyberg, 8. 13-Jeff Hartley, 9. 74x-Dana Boatright, 10. 56-Terry Bahr, 11. 7g-Dennis Gates, 12. 16-Kyle Callanan.

Second “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 93-Greg Gorham, 2. 17e-Neil Eckhart, 3. 55-Mike Brandon, 4. 82-Sherman Barnett, 5. 22k-Mark Kohaykewych, 6. 71-Jesse Hoskins, 7. 7m-Wes Meeks, 8. 14T-Ricky Whitwell, 9. 8-Doug Meeks, 10. 111-Johnny McCarty, Jr., 11. 4x-Shannon Briscoe (DNS).

“A” Main

“A” Main (20 Laps):  1. 50f-Brandon Farrington, 2. 10c-Chad Olsen, 3. 9-Jimmy Ray, 4. 88c-Brian Clark, 5. 5c-Preston Carr, 6. 35-Grant Southworth, 7. 5-Ron Schreiner, 8. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 9. 49-James Binkley, 10. 1s-Scott Bintz, 11. 1r-Joey Rowell, 12. 11k-Bryan Kakela, 13. 17s-Lance Schill, 14. 20x-Jesse Horst, 15. 7-Ken McCleskey, 16. 57x-Chad Horst, 17. 17e-Neil Eckhart, 18. 93-Greg Gorham, 19. 07-Donovan Flores, 20. 32-Eric Hauglane.

 

 

Current Wild West Shootout Points through Night Five of Six:

Late Models
1 6 Jonathan Davenport 324
2 15 Darrell Lanigan 273
3 5 Don O’Neal 265
4 15x Steve Francis 215
5 25 Shane Clanton 210
6 91p Jason Papich 199
7 32 Chris Simpson 198
8 7k Jason Krohn 177
9 21 Billy Moyer 176
10 f5 Garrett Alberson 174
11 20 Rodney Sanders 173
12 b5 Brandon Sheppard 169
13 58 A.J. Diemel 169
14 28m Jimmy Mars 141
15 15s Donny Schatz 132
16 18h Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth 122
17 14m Morgan Bagley 122
18 44 R.C. Whitwell 118
19 21jr Billy Moyer, Jr. 116
20 19r Ryan Gustin 111
21 86 Kyle Beard 109
22 71 Dustin Strand 104
23 75 Terry Phillips 98
24 33x Ricky Thornton, Jr. 85
25 91 Tyler Erb 80
26 14L Brad Looney 77
27 18 Chase Junghans 55
28 r5 Hunter Radson 54
29 16 Austin Sievert 51
30 93 Ray Moore 46
31 10n Rob Sanders 46
32 91T Tony Toste 42
33 99 Scott Lewis 40
34 0 Jake O’Neil 39
35 7w Ricky Weiss 37
36 11 Pat Doar 35
37 32b Clay Daly 32
38 37 Scott Ward 32
39 98 Jason Rauen 30
40 14 Sean Bray 25
41 17 Larry Childress 21
42 17x Billy Franklin 19
43 1 Doug Blashe 18
44 42s Don Shaw 16
45 6T Terry Carter 15
46 3 Brad Whitfield 15
47 11k Jeremy Keller 14
48 15d Justin Duty 13
49 r30 Robert Odegard 13
50 5x John Duty 12
51 24x Rick Ortega 12
52 51 Joey Moriarty 12
53 10 Junior Coover 10
54 23s Bucky Andrews 8
55 40F Dana Fite 8
56 43 Dave Deetz 8
57 22g Paul Guglielmoni 8
58 89 James Laing 8
59 33 Vic Hil 7
60 17p Craig Parker 5
61 2 Bobby Hogge 5
62 23 Brad Williams 4
63 54 Carlos Ahumada 4
64 7 Marshall Miles 2
65 12 Greg Jelvik 1
Modifieds
1 5 Todd Schute 246
2 71 Phillip Houston 231
3 30L Matt Leer 220
4 19r Ryan Gustin 216
5 87 Darron Fuqua 214
6 23 Matt Gilbertson 205
7 197 Cade Dillard 178
8 29d Brad Dierks 177
9 2s Stormy Scott 172
10 15 Ryan Mikkelson 166
11 20 Rodney Sanders 159
12 26 Shawn Fletcher 152
13 36 Danny Bayor 148
14 10c Chad Olsen 137
15 2J Blake Jegtvig 136
16 O5 Jake Hartung 136
17 86 Kyle Beard 124
18 131 Royal Jones 115
19 44 Christy Georges-Barnett 106
20 30 Justin Rexwinkle 101
21 20rt Ricky Thornton, Jr. 98
22 1sx Travis Sauers 90
23 g17 Fito Gallardo 90
24 98 Alex Stanford 85
25 9r Jimmy Ray 79
26 J17 Jake Gallardo 74
27 6p Travis Perry 74
28 9k Kent Arment 67
29 2 Bobby Hogge 67
30 51T Tim Thomas 63
31 91 Joe Duvall 57
32 23J Greg Jelvik 51
33 48 Brent Dutanhoffer 41
34 6T Corky Thomas 39
35 59 Bob Salmman 39
36 97 Greg Chusluy 33
37 13 Jeff Hartley 29
38 5a Daniel Anders 20
39 65x Carlos Ahumada, Jr. 16
40 1sx Scott Bintz 15
41 55ak Scott Sluka 13
42 90 Casey Skyberg 13
43 9 Mykel Atkinson 12
44 31 Daryl Fisher 10
45 34 Mickey Lassiter 7
46 49 Duane Murphy 5
47 1x Steve Streeter 5
48 17s Stoney Kruk 4
49 3 Brad Whitfield 3
50 5c Dallas Caldwell 3
51 23h Terry Haven 3
52 37x Joey Price 2
53 81 Scott Ward 2
54 43 Chad Falco 1
X-Mods
1 5 Ron Schreiner 291
2 35 Grant Southworth 284
3 1tpo Tyler Peterson 283
4 49 James Binkley 263
5 50F Brandon Farrington 248
6 88c Brian Clark 228
7 57x Chad Horst 228
8 10c Chad Olsen 220
9 1r Joey Rowell 206
10 17s Lance Schill 189
11 32 Eric Hauglane 175
12 5c Preston Carr 172
13 9 Jimmy Ray 159
14 188 A.J. Huebner 152
15 1s Scott Bintz 139
16 20x Jesse Horst 111
17 7 Ken McCleskey 111
18 55 Mike Brandon 100
19 11k Brian Kakela 98
20 O7 Donovan Flores 77
21 36 Ryan Cousins 77
22 93 Greg Gorham 76
23 17e Neil Eckhart 75
24 6 Casey Skyberg 60
25 82 Sherman Barnett 45
26 13 Jeff Hartley 39
27 71 Jesse Hoskins 35
28 96 John Wills 18
29 3 Dick Gorham 14
30 22k Mark Kohaykewych 12
31 7g Dennis Gates 12
32 44 Eric Winemiller 9
33 17 Harlan Morhart 8
34 74x Dana Boatright 7
35 7m Wes Meeks 6
36 10c Cole Haugland 6
37 111 Johnny McCarty, Jr. 5
38 15d David Harrington 5
39 8 Doug Meeks 4
40 56 Terry Bahr 4
41 4x Shannon Briscoe 4
42 81 Morgan Ward 3
43 16 Kyle Callanan 2
44 14T Ricky Whitwell 2
45 22m Adam Mendoza 2
46 93ar A.R. Smith 2

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

1 Comment

Comments are closed.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: