Home Sprint Car & Midget News National Sprint League Brian Brown Slices and Dices for $5,000 NSL Win at Knoxville!

Brian Brown Slices and Dices for $5,000 NSL Win at Knoxville!

Ian Madsen Wins First Career 360 Feature, Devin Kline Ties All-Time Mark with 305’s

by Bill Wright

Knoxville, IA, June 4, 2016 – Brian Brown won a shootout with Bronson Maeschen to take home a National Sprint League feature worth $5,000 on Logan Contractors Night at the Knoxville Raceway Saturday.  The win aboard the Casey’s General Stores/FVP #21 was the Grain Valley, Missouri driver’s 32nd at this famous oval.  Outstanding racing on a great track throughout the night thrilled another big crowd at Knoxville.  Ian Madsen won his first ever 360 feature at Knoxville in the Logan Contractors/Aspen Aire #18, while Devin Kline won for the eighth time in the 305 class, tying him with Larry Ball Jr. for first on the all-time win list for that class.

Bronson Maeschen shot out early in the 25-lap NSL main event ahead of Brooke Tatnell and Brown.  Brown shot under Tatnell on the second lap to take the runner-up spot.  There were six laps down, when fourth-running Danny Lasoski shot over the turn two cushion.  He would restart at the tail.

Maeschen would lead Brown, Tatnell, Craig Dollansky and Sammy Swindell back to green.  Dollansky, who had started eighth, shot into third shortly after the green flag fell.  Maeschen rode the cushion out from of the field in the middle stages with Brown in pursuit.  Both worked through lapped traffic well.

Brown stalked the leader, and when Maeschen bobbled over the turn four cushion on lap 18, he took the lead.  That set off a battle, as Maeschen and Brown went three-wide with the lapped car of Jake Bubak on lap 19, with Maeschen regaining the point.  Brown rode the low side of turn two to retake the lead for good on lap 20.  He would pull away for his second win of the season at Knoxville.

Maeschen’s right rear was flat after the race, but he held onto second, ahead of Dollansky, Tatnell and Ian Madsen.  Sammy Swindell, newcomer Dominic Scelzi, Tasker Phillips, Lasoski and Davey Heskin rounded out the top ten.  Lasoski set quick time on the night, while Scelzi, Phillips and Mike Reinke won heat races.

“(Maeschen) did a phenomenal job,” said Brown in Victory Lane.  “He’s got a good engine under that hood just like we do.  Charlie Garrett does a phenomenal job.  It’s called motorsports for a reason.  He didn’t make it easy on me, but it was a good night.  We still have a long ways to go.  We won that race, but I don’t think we’re where we need to be (for the Knoxville Nationals in August).  We’re just a little bit off.  It’s good to be off and still win.  Sometimes you have to dig deep, and that’s what we did.  Thanks to the crowd for coming out.  That was awesome.  Hopefully, you guys come back next week and we can put the Knoxville Raceway flag in the ground and beat the Outlaws!”

Matt Covington led the 18-lap 360 feature in the early stages over Jamie Ball and Clint Garner.  Four laps were in the books when Mike Van Haaften spun in turn four bringing the yellow flag out.  Covington led Ball, Garner, Ian Madsen and Calvin Landis back to green flag racing.  Two laps later, Madsen worked by Garner for third.  Meanwhile, up front, Ball was utilizing the low side to reel in Covington, who was on the cushion.

The lead pair battled, with Ball finally seizing the lead on lap eight.  One circuit later, Van Haaften spun again, and was sent pitside.  A u-joint issue sidelined Wayne Johnson, who had worked his way into the top ten on lap ten.  The restart saw Ball leading Covington, Madsen, Garner and Landis back to green again.

Madsen quickly seized second from Covington and set his sights on the leader.  One last yellow flew for a stopped Joe Beaver with 12 laps down.  Ball was able to hold off Madsen for two laps, but the driver of the Logan Contractors #18 was too much, taking the lead on lap 14 and pulling away for his first ever Knoxville 360 victory.  Ball was second, ahead of Covington, hard-charger Tony Shilling and Garner.  Landis, Seth Bergman, Aaron Reutzel, Matt Moro and Russ Hall rounded out the top ten.  Ryan Giles laid down quick time, while Beaver, Bergman and Wayne Johnson won the heats.  Aaron Reutzel took the B main.

“This is awesome,” said Madsen in Victory Lane.  “This 360 car has been awesome lately, and we’ve picked up a lot of wins.  It’s just good to get a win in front of Logan Contractors.  They are a big supporter of ours.  I’m glad all the guys could make it tonight.”

Christian Bowman was making a bid for his third win of the season early in the 15-lap 305 feature.  Devin Kline chased the leader early, followed by McKenna Haase.  The event went non-stop.

Kline, who has struggled this year, worked under Bowman on lap seven, and never looked back to record his eighth career feature, tying car owner Larry Ball Jr. for first on the all-time 305 winners’ list.  Bowman, Haase, Chase Wanner and Matthew Stelzer followed Kline across the stripe.  Mike Mayberry, Chris Walraven, Christopher Scank, Corey Kautz and Billy Bell rounded out the top ten.  Walraven set quick time, while Stacey Alexander and Mayberry won heat races.

“I didn’t know if I’d remember to make that right-hand turn or not,” said Kline in Victory Lane.  “This year has been something else.  The cars, the motors…it makes you doubt yourself when you aren’t doing as well as you want.  This couldn’t have come at a better time.  We had a great car.  I have to thank my team.  It makes all the work in the shop worth it.  (Bowman) really gave us a run for the money.  It was really fun, and I hope it was fun for the fans!”

Join us next weekend as the World of Outlaws invade Knoxville Raceway for two big nights, Friday, June 10 and Saturday, June 11!  Friday will be Budweiser Night, while Saturday’s finale with be the Xtream Shootout powered by Mediacom.   The 360 sprints will be in competition both nights as well!  In addition to the great racing, featuring our Knoxville regulars against the World of Outlaws, many activities for all ages are planned for the weekend!  For a full list of next weekend’s activities, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

410 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 2, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO (1), 15.231; 2. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (9), 15.256; 3. 1s, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (2), 15.333; 4. 96, Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville, IA (16), 15.424; 5. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (13), 15.445; 6. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (10), 15.524; 7. 18, Ian Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust. (8), 15.526; 8. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (15), 15.566; 9. 2KS, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN (14), 15.579; 10. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (4), 15.593; 11. 84, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (17), 15.717; 12. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (18), 15.909; 13. 41, Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA (11), 15.929; 14. 10, Dakota Hendrickson, Omaha, NE (20), 16.038; 15. 1B, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (3), 16.044; 16. 71A, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (21), 16.108; 17. 7w, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (12), 16.131; 18. 02, Mike Reinke, Howards Grove, WI (7), 16.177; 19. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA (22), 16.312; 20. 35, Kevin Hetrick, Gladstone, IL (19), 16.428; 21. 11, Daniel Harding, Perth, WA, Aust. (5), 16.449; 22. 15, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (6), 16.644.

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:11.4: 1. Dominic Scelzi (2); 2. Ian Madsen (4); 3. Danny Lasoski (6); 4. AJ Moeller (1); 5. Bronson Maeschen (3); 6. Bob Weuve (5); 7. Bobby Mincer (7) DNS – RJ Johnson

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:08.2: 1. Tasker Phillips (1); 2. Scott Bogucki (3); 3. Davey Heskin (4); 4. Brian Brown (5); 5. Dakota Hendrickson (2); 6. Brooke Tatnell (6); 7. Kevin Hetrick (7)

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Mike Reinke (1); 2. Chris Martin (3); 3. Craig Dollansky (4); 4. Jake Bubak (2); 5. Sammy Swindell (6); 6. Daniel Harding (7); 7. Josh Schneiderman (5)

A main (started), 25 Laps, NT: 1. Brian Brown (3); 2. Bronson Maeschen (1); 3. Craig Dollansky (8); 4. Brooke Tatnell (2); 5. Ian Madsen (5); 6. Sammy Swindell (4); 7. Dominic Scelzi (10); 8. Tasker Phillips (12); 9. Danny Lasoski (6); 10. Davey Heskin (7); 11. Scott Bogucki (9); 12. Mike Reinke (11); 13. RJ Johnson (21); 14. Chris Martin (19); 15. Jake Bubak (16); 16. Dakota Hendrickson (13); 17. Kevin Hetrick (20); 18. Daniel Harding (15); 19. AJ Moeller (14); 20. Bob Weuve (18); 21. Bobby Mincer (17) DNS – Josh Schneiderman. Lap Leaders: Maeschen 1-17, Brown 18, Maeschen 19, Brown 20-25. Hard-charger: RJ Johnson.

360 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 9, Ryan Giles, West Des Moines, IA (17), 15.989; 2. 18, Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (14), 16.120; 3. 10, Calvin Landis, Knoxville, IA (11), 16.258; 4. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (12), 16.267; 5. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (7), 16.275; 6. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (4), 16.285; 7. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (15), 16.317; 8. 3, Nate Van Haaften, Otley, IA (22), 16.421; 9. 6, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (3), 16.437; 10. 2M, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (25), 16.450; 11. 23, Seth Bergman, Snohomish, WA (8), 16.459; 12. 22, Tony Shilling, Knoxville, IA (23), 16.459; 13. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (24), 16.518; 14. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (5), 16.598; 15. 2C, Wayne Johnson, Knoxville, IA (18), 16.631; 16. 29, Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill, IA (2), 16.649; 17. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (20), 16.782; 18. 86, Tony Bruce Jr., Owasso, OK (10), 16.802; 19. 9M, Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood, CO (16), 16.947; 20. 81A, Chris Morgan, Topeka, KS (26), 16.979; 21. 99, John Schulz, West Burlington, IA (6), 17.016; 22. 35L, Cody Ledger, Omaha, NE (9), 17.120; 23. 8L, Tom Lenz, Marion, IA (21), 17.242; 24. 1A, John Anderson, Des Moines, IA (1), 17.902; 25. 19, Rob Weuve, Oakland Acres, IA (27), 18.174; 26. 17, Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA (13), NT; 27. 33v, Mike Van Haaften, Otley, IA (19), NT.

Heat one (started), 7 Laps, NT: 1. Joe Beaver (4); 2. Russ Hall (1); 3. Clint Garner (5); 4. Ryan Giles (6); 5. Matt Moro (3); 6. Cody Ledger (8) / 7. Ricky Montgomery (7); 8. Rob Weuve (9); 9. Aaron Reutzel (2)

Heat two (started), 7 Laps, 1:59.3: 1. Seth Bergman (3); 2. Sawyer Phillips (1); 3. Nate Van Haaften (4); 4. Ian Madsen (6); 5. Alan Zoutte (2); 6. Jamie Ball (5) / 7. Chris Morgan (7); 8. Tom Lenz (8)

Heat three (started), 7 Laps, 1:58.3: 1. Wayne Johnson (2); 2. Carson McCarl (4); 3. Matt Covington (5); 4. Tony Bruce Jr. (1); 5. Calvin Landis (6); 6. Tony Shilling (3) / 7. Mike Van Haaften (9); 8. John Schulz (7); 9. John Anderson (8)

B main (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Aaron Reutzel (1); 2. Chris Morgan (3); 3. John Schulz (4); 4. Tom Lenz (5); 5. Mike Van Haaften (8); 6. Tyler Groenendyk (9) / 7. John Anderson (6); 8. Rob Weuve (7); 9. Ricky Montgomery (2)

A main (started), 18 Laps, NT: 1. Ian Madsen (5); 2. Jamie Ball (2); 3. Matt Covington (1); 4. Tony Shilling (12); 5. Clint Garner (3); 6. Calvin Landis (4); 7. Seth Bergman (11); 8. Aaron Reutzel (13); 9. Matt Moro (10); 10. Russ Hall (16); 11. Nate Van Haaften (8); 12. Ryan Giles (6); 13. Carson McCarl (9); 14. Joe Beaver (7); 15. Chris Morgan (19); 16. Sawyer Phillips (17); 17. Cody Ledger (20); 18. Tyler Groenendyk (24); 19. Tom Lenz (22); 20. Alan Zoutte (14); 21. Tony Bruce Jr. (18); 22. Wayne Johnson (15); 23. Mike Van Haaften (23); 24. John Schulz (21). Lap Leaders: Covington 1-7, Ball 8-13, Madsen 14-18. Hard-charger: Shilling.

305 Results

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 56W, Chris Walraven, Knoxville, IA (14), 17.261; 2. 76, Brad Comegys, Bondurant, IA (12), 17.275; 3. 85, Chase Wanner, Agency, IA (2), 17.341; 4. 55, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (11), 17.360; 5. 15, Christian Bowman, Altoona, IA (15), 17.464; 6. 5J, Devin Kline, Knoxville, IA (9), 17.492; 7. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (1), 17.568; 8. 99, Matthew Stelzer, Omaha, NE (6), 17.638; 9. 71C, Stacey Alexander, Lacona, IA (7), 17.658; 10. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA (10), 17.680; 11. 6, Mitchell Alexander, Knoxville, IA (13), 17.850; 12. 51, Corey Kautz, Urbandale, IA (8), 17.877; 13. 71, Cliff Jones, Pleasant Hill, IA (3), 18.097; 14. 17, Billy Bell, Colfax, IA (16), 18.244; 15. 41D, Dan Henning, Columbia, IA (4), 18.692; 16. 36, Christopher Scank, Cedar Rapids, IA (5), NT.

Heat one (started), 6 Laps, 1:48.3: 1. Stacey Alexander (2); 2. Christian Bowman (4); 3. Mitchell Alexander (1); 4. Joe Simbro (3); 5. Chris Walraven (6); 6. Chase Wanner (5); 7. Cliff Jones (7); 8. Dan Henning (8)

Heat two (started), 6 Laps, 1:48.5: 1. Mike Mayberry (2); 2. Devin Kline (4); 3. Corey Kautz (1); 4. Brad Comegys (6); 5. McKenna Haase (5); 6. Matthew Stelzer (3); 7. Christopher Scank (8); 8. Billy Bell (7)

A main (started), 15 Laps, 4:41.3: 1. Devin Kline (1); 2. Christian Bowman (2); 3. McKenna Haase (3); 4. Chase Wanner (4); 5. Matthew Stelzer (8); 6. Mike Mayberry (10); 7. Chris Walraven (6); 8. Christopher Scank (16); 9. Corey Kautz (12); 10. Billy Bell (14); 11. Cliff Jones (13); 12. Dan Henning (15); 13. Mitchell Alexander (11); 14. Joe Simbro (7); 15. Brad Comegys (5). Lap Leaders: Bowman 1-6, Ball 7-15. Hard-charger: Scank.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: