Home --> Race Track News --> Missouri --> Lucas Oil Speedway --> Smyser takes Late Model win as Morton, Brown and Fennewald also prevail at Lucas

Smyser takes Late Model win as Morton, Brown and Fennewald also prevail at Lucas

Lucas Oil SpeedwayWheatland, Missouri (July 1, 2016) – Chris Smyser took command early and went on to hold off division points leader Aaron Marrant for the featured ALPS Food Store ULMA Late Model victory Thursday night at Lucas Oil Speedway.

Other winners in a special Casey’s Thursday Night Thunder Presented by KRBK Fox 5 included J.C. Morton (Ozark Golf Cars B-Mods), Johnny Fennewald (Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds) and Derek Brown (Carson’s Corner NAPA Street Stocks).

The start of action as the second half of the Budweiser Weekly Championship Series schedule began was delayed about 50 minutes following a heavy downpour. A total of 88 cars checked into the pits for the 4th of July Holiday Weekend special.

In the night’s featured event, Smyser grabbed the lead from Marrant coming to the flag concluding lap five. The Lancaster driver held on the rest of the way to record his first feature victory of the season and deny Marrant his fifth.

Smyser earned $1,000, courtesy of Rains Ice, for the victory.

Marrant made a bid on the final lap, closing quickly as Smyser found himself in slower traffic. But Smyser, after one runner-up and two third-place finishes this season, held on as the checkered flag waved.

Robert James Penney of Lawson finished third.

David Melloway finished 12th after starting 20th, earning the Keyser Manufacturing Hard Charger Award for the biggest Late Model mover and the Out-Pace Racing Products Featured Class Hard Charger award. Both were worth $100 in product certificates.
It was the second feature victory of the season for Morton, who has been no worse than fourth in all eight of his feature races this season.Morton all the way: Season points leader J.C. Morton of Springfield solidified his hold on the top spot in the championship chase with a wire-to-wire victory in the 20-lap Ozark Golf Cars B-Mod feature.

Gene Sisco of Alton finished second and was no match for Morton following a two-lap shootout at the finish following a lap 18 caution. Tyler Brown of Richland charged from 12th to finish third.

Fennewald hangs on: After earning a Late Model win last weekend, Johnny Fennewald broke through for his first Modified victory after three runner-up finishes in the division.

Fennewald, of Appleton City, held off a fast-closing Eric Turner with Bolivar’s Jeff Cutshaw third. Turner, of Hermitage charged from a 14th starting position and into contention in the closing laps, finishing on Fennewald’s bumper.

Cutshaw maintained his points lead with his sixth top-three finish of the season.

Dylan Hoover of Vandalia led the first 15 laps and appeared on his way to victory, but spun in turn one to bring out a caution and end hopes for his first win of the season.

Seven for Brown: Stoutland’s Derek Brown led all the way to take his seventh Street Stock feature victory of the season, holding off a stiff challenge from Burl Woods over the final seven laps.

Brown started inside of the second row and had the lead before the first lap was complete. Woods, of Republic, rallied from eighth to second midway through the 20-lap feature but was unable to get around Brown. Darrin Crisler of Billings was third.

Johnny Coats earned the AR Bodies Street Stock Hard Charger award, a $50 product certificate, going from 20th to ninth.

Up next: Racing at Lucas Oil Speedway returns on Saturday, July 9 as KQFX Fox 22 Presents a Special Kids’ Night as youngsters 15 and under will be admitted free. The Ozark Golf Cars USRA B-Mods will be featured with a special 25-lap, $500-to-win feature.

The ALPS Food Store ULMA Late Models, Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds and Carson’s Corner NAPA Street Stocks also will be in action as gates open at 5 p.m. with hot laps at 7 and racing at 7:30 p.m.

To purchase tickets or to inquire about the availability of suites for upcoming races, contact admissions director Nichole McMillan at (417) 282-5984 or via email at nichole@lucasoilspeedway.com.

LUCAS OIL SPEEDWAY RESULTS, JUNE 30, 2016
Ozark Golf Cars B-Modified
A-Feature: 1. JC Morton (Springfield, MO), 2. Gene Sisco (Alton, MO), 3. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 4. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 5. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 6. Tyler Lewis (Columbia , MO), 7. Rex Harris (Urbana, MO), 8. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 9. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 10. Donald Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 11. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 12. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 13. Rob Hail (Eldorado Springs, Mo), 14. Kevin Barnes (Cameron, MO), 15. Shawn Strong (Billings, MO), 16. David Harris (Chilhowee, MO), 17. Nate Thomas (N/A, MO), 18. Steve Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 19. Teddy Thomas (Springfield, MO), 20. Matthew Hendren (Nevada, MO), 21. Coleman Browning (Cameron, MO), 22. Joshua Barnes (Maysville, MO), 23. Casey Thomas (Camdenton, MO), 24. Tanner Calhoun (Hermitage, MO).
B-Feature: 1. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 2. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 3. Kevin Barnes (Cameron, MO), 4. Teddy Thomas (Springfield, MO), 5. Nate Thomas (N/A, MO), 6. Joshua Barnes (Maysville, MO), 7. Casey Thomas (Camdenton, MO), 8. Tanner Calhoun (Hermitage, MO), 9. Morgan Campbell (Nevada, MO), 10. Doug Scism (Nevada, MO), 11. Nathan Evans (Springfield, MO), 12. Eric Graves (Richland, MO).
Heat 1: 1. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 2. Gene Sisco (Alton, MO), 3. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 4. Tyler Lewis (Columbia , MO), 5. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 6. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 7. Morgan Campbell (Nevada, MO), 8. Kevin Barnes (Cameron, MO), 9. Doug Scism (Nevada, MO), 10. Tanner Calhoun (Hermitage, MO).
Heat 2: 1. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 2. Matthew Hendren (Nevada, MO), 3. Rex Harris (Urbana, MO), 4. Steve Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 5. Rob Hail (Eldorado Springs, Mo), 6. David Harris (Chilhowee, MO), 7. Nate Thomas (N/A, MO), 8. Teddy Thomas (Springfield, MO), 9. Eric Graves (Richland, MO).
Heat 3: 1. JC Morton (Springfield, MO), 2. Coleman Browning (Cameron, MO), 3. Shawn Strong (Billings, MO), 4. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 5. Donald Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 6. Casey Thomas (Camdenton, MO), 7. Joshua Barnes (Maysville, MO), 8. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 9. Nathan Evans (Springfield, MO).
Carson’s Corner NAPA Street Stocks
A-Feature: 1. Derek Brown (Stoutland, MO), 2. Burl Woods (Republic, MO), 3. Darrin Crisler (Clever, MO), 4. James Flood (Crane, Mo), 5. Steve Beach (Eldon, MO), 6. Toby Ott (Wheatland, MO), 7. Zach Zeugin (Fair Play, MO), 8. Rob White (Lebanon, MO), 9. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 10. James Ngo (Independence , Mo), 11. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 12. Dale Berry (Tuscumbia, MO), 13. Clayton Campbell (Otterville, MO), 14. Craig Danuser (Montreal, MO), 15. Chad Coleman (Mound City, KS), 16. John Brooks (Warrensburg, MO), 17. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, MO), 18. Mark Simon (Buffalo, MO), 19. Jay Flinn (Lebanon, MO), 20. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 21. Ryan Lewis (Urbana, MO), 22. Joe Francis (Lebanon, MO).
Heat 1: 1. James Flood (Crane, Mo), 2. Steve Beach (Eldon, MO), 3. Burl Woods (Republic, MO), 4. Zach Zeugin (Fair Play, MO), 5. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 6. Dale Berry (Tuscumbia, MO), 7. Joe Francis (Lebanon, MO), 8. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO).
Heat 2: 1. Darrin Crisler (Clever, MO), 2. Derek Brown (Stoutland, MO), 3. John Brooks (Warrensburg, MO), 4. James Ngo (Independence , Mo), 5. Craig Danuser (Montreal, MO), 6. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 7. Ryan Lewis (Urbana, MO).
Heat 3: 1. Mark Simon (Buffalo, MO), 2. Rob White (Lebanon, MO), 3. Clayton Campbell (Otterville, MO), 4. Toby Ott (Wheatland, MO), 5. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, MO), 6. Chad Coleman (Mound City, KS), 7. Jay Flinn (Lebanon, MO).
ALPS Food Store ULMA Late Models
A-Feature: 1. Chris Smyser (Lancaster, MO), 2. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 3. Robert James Penney (Lawson, MO), 4. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO), 5. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO), 6. Jon Binning (Warrensburg, MO), 7. Larry Ferris (Nevada, MO), 8. Tommy Cordray (Browning, MO), 9. Vance Wilson (Quincy, IL), 10. Ryan Petersheim (Harrisburg, MO), 11. Kanyan Methvin (Yellville, Ar), 12. David Melloway (Columbia, Mo), 13. Kevin Coyne (Kingsville, MO), 14. Chris Cain (Columbia, MO), 15. Justin Russell (Henley, MO), 16. Chris Cox (Jefferson City, MO), 17. Chad Richwine (Pleasant Hill, Mo), 18. Bob Cummings (Sedalia, MO), 19. Ashlee Lancaster (Sturgeon, Mo), 20. Kevin Kaiser (Cole Camp, MO), 21. Jason Sivils (Bolivar, MO), 22. Cody Holtkcamp (Holts Summit, MO), 23. Aaron Poe (Warrensburg, MO).
Heat 1: 1. Vance Wilson (Quincy, IL), 2. Robert James Penney (Lawson, MO), 3. Cody Holtkcamp (Holts Summit, MO), 4. Ryan Petersheim (Harrisburg, MO), 5. Ashlee Lancaster (Sturgeon, Mo), 6. Jason Sivils (Bolivar, MO), 7. Aaron Poe (Warrensburg, MO), 8. Chris Cox (Jefferson City, MO).
Heat 2: 1. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 2. Jon Binning (Warrensburg, MO), 3. Chad Richwine (Pleasant Hill, Mo), 4. Chris Cain (Columbia, MO), 5. Larry Ferris (Nevada, MO), 6. Kevin Coyne (Kingsville, MO), 7. David Melloway (Columbia, Mo), 8. Bob Cummings (Sedalia, MO).
Heat 3: 1. Chris Smyser (Lancaster, MO), 2. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO), 3. Tommy Cordray (Browning, MO), 4. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO), 5. Kanyan Methvin (Yellville, Ar), 6. Kevin Kaiser (Cole Camp, MO), 7. Justin Russell (Henley, MO).
Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds
A-Feature: 1. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO), 2. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 3. Jeff Cutshaw (Bolivar, MO), 4. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO), 5. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 6. Steve Picou (High Ridge, MO), 7. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 8. Steve Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 9. Dylan Hoover (Vandalia, MO), 10. Mike Striegel (Wheatland, MO), 11. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 12. John Fellers (Elkton, MO), 13. Tracy Wolf (Buffalo, MO), 14. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 15. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO), 16. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 17. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO).
Heat 1: 1. Dylan Hoover (Vandalia, MO), 2. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 3. Steve Picou (High Ridge, MO), 4. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 5. Steve Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 6. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 7. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 8. Tracy Wolf (Buffalo, MO), 9. Mike Striegel (Wheatland, MO).
Heat 2: 1. Jeff Cutshaw (Bolivar, MO), 2. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO), 3. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO), 4. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 5. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO), 6. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 7. John Fellers (Elkton, MO), 8. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO).

For complete event information, archived stories, ticket info and schedule information for the season, visit lucasoilspeedway.com

Lucas Oil Speedway is located at Highways 83 and 54 in Wheatland, Missouri. A campground with shower and bathroom facilities is also available. With it’s entrance located just outside the pit gate this sprawling scenic camping facility will continue to enhance the racing experience at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks.

 

Click www.LucasOilSpeedway.com for more information and detailed directions to the speedway or call the Track Hotline at (417) 282-5984.

 

In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking “Like” at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email