More
    Home Dirt Late Model News Landers Sweeps Silver Dollar Nationals Preliminaries

    Landers Sweeps Silver Dollar Nationals Preliminaries

    Preliminary Winners - Lloyd Collins photo
    Preliminary Winners – Lloyd Collins photo

    CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM I-80 SPEEDWAY!

    GREENWOOD, NE (July 22, 2016) – Jared Landers and Chris Simpson will start on the front row of Saturday night’s 6th Annual Silver Dollar Nationals at I-80 Speedway.  Landers was the only driver amongst the 57 entrants to win two heat races in Friday night’s preliminary events.  The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and Lucas Oil MLRA sanctioned event will pay $40,000 to win the main event on Saturday evening.

    RC Whitwell, Jesse Stovall, Chris Simpson, Jared Landers, Terry Phillips, Jimmy Owens won their respective first round heat races.
    Whitwell, the former Crew Chief for Earl Pearson Jr. marched away in his heat race for an easy victory over his mentor.  In heat two of round one, the current Lucas Oil MLRA point leader, Jesse Stovall started on the pole and led every lap for the win.  Heat three in round one saw Chris Simpson come from the third starting spot to grab an impressive victory by more than a half a lap.

    Jared Landers captured the first of his two heat race victories by taking heat four in round one.  Landers, like Simpson, came from third for the victory.  In one of the most exciting heat races of the evening, defending Lucas Oil MLRA Champion Terry Phillips held off current LOLMDS point leader Scott Bloomquist for the win in heat five of round one. In the sixth and final heat of round one, Jimmy Owens held off a hard-charging Shane Clanton for the win.

    Shannon Babb, Shane Clanton, Tim McCreadie, Billy Moyer, Brandon Sheppard won their respective second round heat races.
    Babb, in his first-career appearance at I-80 Speedway, captured heat race number one in round two.  Another I-80 Speedway first-timer Shane Clanton was the winner of heat two.  Tim McCreadie in only his second-ever start at I-80 Speedway, came home the winner in heat number three of round two.

    Hall of Fame driver Billy Moyer came from third to win heat number four.  Brandon Sheppard, who did not finish his heat in round one due to mechanical issues, stormed to the victory in heart number five.  The twelfth and final heat of the night went to Jared Landers, who came from seventh to win and earn the pole position for Saturday night’s finale.

    On Saturday, the Pit Gates will open at 3:00pm, followed by General Admission opening at 4:00pm.  B-Mains for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will begin at 7:30pm.
    Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
    Race Summary
    Friday, July 22nd, 2016
    6th Annual Silver Dollar Nationals
    I-80 Speedway – Greenwood, NE

    Eibach Springs FIRST ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: RC Whitwell, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., Ryan Gustin, Tyler Erb, Jake O’Neil, JC Wyman, Mike Marlar, Mark Dotson, Cale Osborn
    FK Rod Ends FIRST ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Jesse Stovall, Clay Daly, Chad Simpson, Billy Moyer, Tommy Weder, Al Humphrey, Bryon Allison, Brad Perdue, Brantlee Gotschall, John Duty-DNS
    Simpson Performance Products FIRST ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Chris Simpson, Austin Smith, Brent Larson, Darrell Lanigan, Jason Papich, Shannon Babb, Tad Pospisil, Austin Siebert, Mike Stadel, Heath Clausen-DNS
    QA1 FIRST ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Jared Landers, Brian Shirley, Tim McCreadie, Ben Schaller, Kyle Berck, Randy Timms, Bill Leighton, Jr., Josh Most, Bob Milander-DNS
    Malvern Bank FIRST ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Terry Phillips, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Mars, Justin Duty, Don O’Neal, Andrew Kosiski, Colton Flinner, Brandon Sheppard, John Hampel
    Strobel Manufacturing FIRST ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Jimmy Owens, Shane Clanton, Jonathan Davenport, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Matt Buller, Chase Junghans, Rodney Sanders, Dave Eckrich, Junior Coover
    Eibach Springs SECOND ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Shannon Babb, Ryan Gustin, Jimmy Mars, Jason Papich, Bill Leighton, Jr., Frank Heckenast, Jr., Ben Schaller, Andrew Kosiski, Al Humphrey
    FK Rod Ends SECOND ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Shane Clanton, Chris Simpson, Chad Simpson, Terry Phillips, Tyler Erb, Randy Timms, Bryon Allison, Austin Siebert, Bob Milander-DNS
    Simpson Performance Products SECOND ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Tim McCreadie, Scott Bloomquist, Dennis Erb, Jr., Darrell Lanigan, Dave Eckrich, Austin Smith, Brad Perdue, Mark Dotson, Brantlee Gotschall-DNS
    QA1 SECOND ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Billy Moyer, Rodney Sanders, Jake O’Neil, Matt Buller, Earl Pearson, Jr., Kyle Berck, Clay Daly, Brent Larson, Colton Flinner, Mike Stadel
    Malvern Bank SECOND ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Brandon Sheppard, Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Brian Shirley, Jesse Stovall, Tommy Weder, Don O’Neal, Tad Pospisil, JC Wyman, Junior Coover-DNS
    Strobel Manufacturing SECOND ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Jared Landers, Jonathan Davenport, John Hampel, Cale Osborn, Justin Duty, RC Whitwell, John Duty, Josh Most, Chase Junghans, Heath Clausen

    Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Line Up:

    DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
    Darrell Lanigan 15L 11 Austin Smith
    Jake O’Neil J0 32b Clay Daly
    Brandon Sheppard B5 B1 Brent Larson
    Tommy Weder 02 157 Mike Marlar
    Randy Timms 5T 24x Bill Leighton Jr.
    Dave Eckrich 58e 53 Andrew Kosiski
    Chase Junghans 18J 6H Al Humphrey
    JC Wyman 4W 75 Colton Flinner
    Mark Dotson 85d 77B Bob Milander
    Junior Coover 10c 6m Heath Clausen

     

    Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Line Up:

    DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
    Rodney Sanders 20s 1b Matt Buller
    Jason Papich 91p 15d Justin Duty
    Frank Heckenast Jr. 99JR 91 Tyler Erb
    Ben Schaller 96 14B Kyle Berck
    Don O’Neal 5 2H John Hampel
    Bryon Allison 1A 6c Cale Osborn
    Tad Pospisil 04 25p Brad Perdue
    Austin Siebert 16A 24 Josh Most
    John Duty 5d 4G Brantlee Gotschall
    Mike Stadel 81s    

    Feature Line-Up (80 Laps):

    DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
    Jared Landers 777 32x Chris Simpson
    Shane Clanton 25c 20 Jimmy Owens
    Scott Bloomquist 0 39 Tim McCreadie
    Jonathan Davenport 6 75P Terry Phillips
    Billy Moyer 21 19R Ryan Gustin
    Dennis Erb Jr. 28e 00 Jesse Stovall
    Chad Simpson 25s 28m Jimmy Mars
    Brian Shirley 3s 1 Earl Pearson Jr.
    RC Whitwell 96T 18 Shannon Babb
    B-Main Transfer     B-Main Transfer
    B-Main Transfer     B-Main Transfer
    B-Main Transfer     B-Main Transfer
    LOLMDS Provisional     LOLMDS Provisional
    MLRA Provisional     MLRA Provisional
    I-80 Speedway Provisional     I-80 Speedway Provisional
    I-80 Speedway Provisional     I-80 Speedway Provisional
    Print Friendly, PDF & Email

    Latest articles

    Huset’s Returns!

    (Bill W) August 5, 2020, Monroe, IA – In 1954, Til Huset carved out a racetrack in the Split Rock Creek Valley south of...

    Danny Burton’s Hoosier Race Report – 8/2/20

    The Hoosier Race Report: Racing, Interrupted You can't say that USAC officials and Joe Spiker Productions didn't try. But the one thing that promoters can't...

    Looking Back on the History of USA Nationals at Cedar Lake

    BACK IN TIME: Reviewing 32 Years of USA Nationals History From $8,000-to-win 50-lapper in 1990 to Formidable $50,000-to-win Crown Jewel in 2020 NEW RICHMOND, WISC. - This...

    Braaksma is first at Fairmont for third IMCA Speed Shift TV Dirt Knights win

    FAIRMONT, Minn. (Aug. 5) – Ethan Braaksma’s first visit to Fairmont Raceway ended with his third Speed Shift TV Dirt Knights Tour for IMCA...

    Related articles

    Print Friendly, PDF & Email