HomeDirt Late Model NewsDavenport Claims First-Career Silver Dollar Nationals Victory

Davenport Claims First-Career Silver Dollar Nationals Victory

Jonathon Davenport - Lloyd Collins photo
Jonathon Davenport – Lloyd Collins photo

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM THE SILVER DOLLAR NATIONALS AT I-80 SPEEDWAY!

GREENWOOD, NE (July 23, 2016) – The defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion, Jonathan Davenport returned to Victory Lane on Saturday night, pocketing $40,000 for his efforts. Davenport took the lead from Chris Simpson on lap 13 and lead the rest of the way to win the sixth edition of the Silver Dollar Nationals at I-80 Speedway.

In a race that saw three different leaders in the first 13 laps, Davenport charged from the seventh starting spot to take the point from Simpson.  He averted several charges from other competitors throughout the remainder of the race to take home his first LOLMDS win since the Cowboy Classic at Lucas Oil Speedway on May 26th.

“The car was just super tonight, we have worked so hard to get back here to victory lane, we have had brake issues, and all kinds of things that didn’t happen last year.  So it feels good to get a win here tongiht.  It’s a great race track and the fans get to see a great race every time we come here,” said Davenport in Lucas Oil Victory Lane.

Davenport’s winning K&L Rumley Enterprises/Longhorn Chassis is sponsored by: Baird Transport, Elite Concrete, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, JRi Shocks, National Transportation, FK Rod End, Midwest Sheet Metal and Bryson Motorsports.
Hall-of-Famer, Billy Moyer in likely his final start at I-80 Speedway finished in second.  Davenport and Moyer had a two-lap shootout to the finish, after third-place running Jesse Stovall blew a tire bringing out the final caution of the event.

Brandon Sheppard charged from the 25th starting spot to finish third in his Best Performance Motorsports/Rocket Chassis.  Tim McCreadie finished fourth, while Earl Pearson Jr. drove by Shannon Babb on the final lap to take fifth.

Jared Landers, the polesitter for the 80-lap main event, jumped to the lead at the onset. Chris Simpson, who started alongside Landers on the front row, used the low-line on the track to overtake Landers for the lead on lap ten.

Simpson, who had to switch to a backup car for the main event, held the point until Davenport took over on lap 13.  A torrid battle amongst Davenport, Simpson, Moyer and Dennis Erb Jr. then ensued.  Moyer climbed to second on lap 34 and stayed there until Erb got around him on lap 43.

Erb then had Sheppard join him as they tracked down Davenport for the top spot. Sheppard, using the high side, passed Erb for second on lap 57.  However, Erb would battle back to regain the runner-up position from Sheppard shortly after. Erb suffered a flat tire on lap 66, ending his hopes for a victory.
Moyer, in his All-Makes Collision/McCarthy’s One Hour Heating and Cooling, self-designed chassis wasn’t able to muster enough momentum in the final two circuits to overtake Davenport.  “I knew I would have a tough time getting by him.  I was just hanging on there at the end.  I figured I would get passed there by some cars, but fortunately we stayed in second.  Thanks to Joe Kosiski and everybody here.  We really hadn’t run that much here in the past, but they have done a great job with this facility.”

 

Completing the top ten were Shannon Babb, Scott Bloomquist, Dave Eckrich, Jared Landers and Don O’Neal.

In preliminary action, RC Whitwell, Jesse Stovall, Chris Simpson, Jared Landers, Terry Phillips, Jimmy Owens won their respective first round heat races. Shannon Babb, Shane Clanton, Tim McCreadie, Billy Moyer, Brandon Sheppard won their respective second round heat races. Darrell Lanigan and Tyler Erb won their respective B-Mains. Brantlee Gotschall won the Non-Qualifiers Race.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Saturday, July 23rd, 2016
6th Annual Silver Dollar Nationals
I-80 Speedway – Greenwood, NE

Eibach Springs FIRST ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: RC Whitwell, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., Ryan Gustin, Tyler Erb, Jake O’Neil, JC Wyman, Mike Marlar, Mark Dotson, Cale Osborn

 

FK Rod Ends FIRST ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Jesse Stovall, Clay Daly, Chad Simpson, Billy Moyer, Tommy Weder, Al Humphrey, Bryon Allison, Brad Perdue, BrantleeGotschall, John Duty-DNS

 

Simpson Performance Products FIRST ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Chris Simpson, Austin Smith, Brent Larson, Darrell Lanigan, Jason Papich, Shannon Babb, Tad Pospisil, Austin Siebert, Mike Stadel, Heath Clausen-DNS

 

QA1 FIRST ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Jared Landers, Brian Shirley, Tim McCreadie, Ben Schaller, Kyle Berck, Randy Timms, Bill Leighton, Jr., Josh Most, Bob Milander-DNS

 

Malvern Bank FIRST ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Terry Phillips, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Mars, Justin Duty, Don O’Neal, Andrew Kosiski, Colton Flinner, Brandon Sheppard, John Hampel

 

Strobel Manufacturing FIRST ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Jimmy Owens, Shane Clanton, Jonathan Davenport, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Matt Buller, Chase Junghans, Rodney Sanders, Dave Eckrich, Junior Coover

 

Eibach Springs SECOND ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Shannon Babb, Ryan Gustin, Jimmy Mars, Jason Papich, Bill Leighton, Jr., Frank Heckenast, Jr., Ben Schaller, Andrew Kosiski, Al Humphrey

 

FK Rod Ends SECOND ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Shane Clanton, Chris Simpson, Chad Simpson, Terry Phillips, Tyler Erb, Randy Timms, Bryon Allison, Austin Siebert, Bob Milander-DNS

 

Simpson Performance Products SECOND ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Tim McCreadie, Scott Bloomquist, Dennis Erb, Jr., Darrell Lanigan, Dave Eckrich, Austin Smith, Brad Perdue, Mark Dotson, Brantlee Gotschall-DNS

 

QA1 SECOND ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Billy Moyer, Rodney Sanders, Jake O’Neil, Matt Buller, Earl Pearson, Jr., Kyle Berck, Clay Daly, Brent Larson, Colton Flinner, Mike Stadel

 

Malvern Bank SECOND ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Brandon Sheppard, Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Brian Shirley, Jesse Stovall, Tommy Weder, Don O’Neal, Tad Pospisil, JC Wyman, Junior Coover-DNS

 

Strobel Manufacturing SECOND ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Jared Landers, Jonathan Davenport, John Hampel, Cale Osborn, Justin Duty, RC Whitwell, John Duty, Josh Most, Chase Junghans, Heath Clausen

Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Finish: Darrell Lanigan, Jake O’Neil, Mike Marlar, Clay Daly, Randy Timms, Brent Larson, JC Wyman, Bill Leighton, Jr., Tommy Weder, Chase Junghans, Austin Smith, Bob Milander, Colton Flinner, Brandon Sheppard, Andrew Kosiski, Dave Eckrich, Al Humphrey-DNS, Mark Dotson-DNS, Junior Coover-DNS, Heath Clausen-DNS

 

Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Finish: Tyler Erb, Rodney Sanders, Frank Heckenast Jr., Matt Buller, Brantlee Gotschall, Tad Pospisil, John Duty, Austin Siebert, Jon Hampel, Bryon Allison, Brad Perdue, Justin Duty, Don O’Neal, Cale Osborn, Ben Schaller, Kyle Berck, Mike Stadel, Jason Papich, Josh Most-DNS

 

Belt Bash Non-Qualifier Race Finish: Brantlee Gotschall, Tommy Weder, Clay Daly, Randy Timms, Justin Duty, JC Wyman, Chase Junghans, Brent Larson, John Duty, Bob Milander, Matt Buller, Brad Perdue, Jon Hampel, Tad Pospisil, Bryon Allison, Austin Siebert-DNS, Smith-DNS, Osborn-DNS, Stadel-DNS

 

Feature Finish (80 Laps):

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN EARNINGS
1 7 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC $41,250
2 9 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR $15,000
3 25 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL $7,950
4 6 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $7,050
5 16 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL $5,950
6 18 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL $4,000
7 5 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN $4,700
8 29 58E Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA $3,300
9 1 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR $4,300
10 26 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN $3,800
11 19 15L Darrell Lanigan Union, KY $3,600
12 17 96T RC Whitwell Tucson, AZ $2,800
13 22 J0 Jake O’Neil Tucson, AZ $2,700
14 11 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL $3,500
15 28 91P Jason Papich Nipomo, CA $2,500
16 32 53 Andrew Kosiski Omaha, NE $2,400
17 27 75 Colton Flinner Allison Park, PA $800
18 12 00 Jesse Stovall Billings, MO $2,200
19 23 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL $2,100
20 10 19R Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA $2,000
21 4 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $3,150
22 24 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN $1,900
23 31 24 Bill Leighton, Jr. LaVista, NE $1,850
24 13 25s Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA $1,800
25 34 02 Tommy Weder Woodward, OK $1,750
26 35 32B Clay Daly Salinas, CA $1,700
27 2 32X Chris Simpson Oxford, IA $1,675
28 30 98 Ben Schaller Omaha, NE $1,650
29 21 20s Rodney Sanders Happy, TX $1,625
30 8 75P Terry Phillips Springfield, MO $1,600
31 20 91 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX $1,600
32 15 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL $1,600
33 3 25c Shane Clanton Zabulon, GA $1,600
34 33 14b Kyle Berck Marquette, NE $1,600
35 14 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI $1,600

 

Race Statistics

Entrants: 57

Lap Leaders: Jared Landers (Laps 1-9); Chris Simpson (Laps 10-12); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 13-80)

Cautions: Darrell Lanigan (Lap 12); Jimmy Mars, Tyler Erb (Lap 13); Brian Shirley (Lap 18); Tyler Erb (Lap 24); Rodney Sanders (Lap 28); Clay Daly (Lap 33); Ryan Gustin (Lap 66); Dennis Erb Jr. (Lap 66RS); Jesse Stovall (Lap 78)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Brandon Sheppard, Don O’Neal
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Colton Flinner

Lucas Oil MLRA Provisionals: Jason Papich, Dave Eckrich

I-80 Speedway Provisionals: Ben Schaller, Bill Leighton Jr., Andrew Kosiski, Kyle Berck
Belt Bash Non-Qualifiers Race Provisionals: Tommy Weder, Clay Daly
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Brandon Sheppard (Started: 25th; Finished: 3rd; Advanced 22 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Scott Bloomquist
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Brandon Sheppard

Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jonathan Davenport

Hot Rod Processing Rookie of the Race: Colton Flinner
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines

Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis

Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Randall Edwards (Brandon Sheppard)

Fastest Lap of the Race: Jonathan Davenport (Lap 13 – 17.696 seconds)
Most Laps Led: Jonathan Davenport (67 Laps)
PFC Brakes Tough Break Award: Dennis Erb Jr.

Time of Race: 1 hours 8 minutes 39 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS EARNINGS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 5300 $227,775
2 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC 5075 $197,050
3 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 4810 $106,225
4 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 4780 $91,375
5 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 4645 $78,025
6 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 4445 $66,150
7 15L Darrell Lanigan Union, KY 4425 $72,650
8 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN 4410 $75,425
9 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 4285 $105,825
10 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 4260 $70,625
11 15F Steve Francis Bowling Green, KY 3955 $46,175
12 75 Colton Flinner Allison Park, PA 3050 $20,375

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: