Home Race Track News Illinois USAC Racing Press Release About Saturday State Fair Racing Event

USAC Racing Press Release About Saturday State Fair Racing Event

Illinois State FairSpecial From USAC Racing…
BETTENHAUSEN 100 SATURDAY AT THE ILLINOIS STATE FAIR; SWANSON TAKES “JAMES/O’CONNOR MEMORIAL” AT SALEM
It’s been a quarter of a century since anybody has won three consecutive “Bettenhausen 100s” at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield. On Saturday, Aug. 20, two-time defending USAC Silver Crown Series Champion and point leader Kody Swanson will try to do just that. The 2014 and 2015 race winner will try to match Chuck Gurney (1989-90-91), the only other driver ever to accomplish the feat, in a race with tradition which dates back to 1934!

Swanson carries a 13-point lead over Illinois driver Chris Windom into Saturday’s race in search of his third consecutive series championship. Kody has won the last two series races, including Saturday’s 57th “Joe James/Pat O’Connor Memorial” at the Salem (Ind.) Speedway Fueled by the Hoosier Lottery.

Saturday’s race featured a spirited duel between Swanson and Aaron Pierce, who led 50 laps before spinning on lap 61, allowing Swanson to lead the final 15 laps for the 75-lap victory. The race marked USAC’s first Silver Crown race at Salem since Bob Frey won there in 1988.

Swanson also won the ProSource pole for Saturday’s Salem race with a new track record. but Windom’s second-place finish kept him in the battle for the 2016 title. Jerry Coons Jr. completed the podium at Salem, while Bobby Santos and Justin Grant rounded out the “top-five” at the checkered flag. Pierce rebounded to finish sixth. Windom’s finish earned him the race’s KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Award.

Former “Bettenhausen 100” race winners expected to compete Saturday include Swanson, A.J. Fike (2012-13), Dave Darland (1997-99-2003) and Brian Tyler (2004-05-08-11).

Illinois veterans in the field in addition to Windom (Canton) and Fike (Galesburg) are Patrick Lawson (Edwardsville), J.C. Bland (Springfield), Zach Daum (Pocahontas), Joey Moughan (Springfield) and Shane Cockrum of Benton.

Swanson’s victory at Salem was his 15th in Silver Crown competition, tied with J.J. Yeley for fourth on the all-time series list. Saturday’s Salem race was the 400th in Silver Crown history.
—————————————————————————-
UPCOMING USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP EVENT:
DATE: Saturday, August 20, 2016
SERIES: USAC Silver Crown Championship
TRACK: Illinois State Fairgrounds (Springfield, Illinois) – 1-mile dirt oval
EVENT: “Bettenhausen 100” featuring the USAC Silver Crown Championship and Sportsman
STARTING TIMES: Practice: 10am. ProSource Qualifying: 11:30am., Sportsman races: Noon. “Bettenhausen 100:” 2pm.
TICKETS: Tickets are on sale at the Illinois State Fair ticket office at (217) 782-1979 or call Track Enterprises at (217) 764-3200.
TRACK ADDRESS: 801 E. Sangamon Ave, Springfield, IL 62706
TRACK PHONE: (217) 782-1979 or (217) 764-3200.
TRACK WEBSITE: http://trackenterprises.com/
MEDIA COVERAGE: Live updates on https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/and https://twitter.com/USACNation
—————————————————————————-
ALL-TIME CHAMP CAR WINNERS AT THE ILLINOIS STATE FAIRGROUNDS:
1934: Billy Winn, 1935: Billy Winn, 1936: Wilbur Shaw, 1937: Mauri Rose, 1938: Tony Willman, 1939: Emil Andres, 1940: Rex Mays, 1947: Tony Bettenhausen, 1948: Ted Horn & Myron Fohr, 1949: Mel Hansen & Johnnie Parsons, 1950: Paul Russo & Tony Bettenhausen, 1951: Tony Bettenhausen, 1952: Bill Schindler, 1953: Rodger Ward & Sam Hanks, 1954: Jimmy Davies, 1955: Jimmy Bryan, 1956: Jimmy Bryan, 1957: Rodger Ward, 1958: Johnny Thomson, 1959: Len Sutton, 1960: Jim Packard, 1961: Jim Hurtubise, 1962: Jim Hurtubise, 1963: Rodger Ward, 1964: A.J. Foyt, 1965: A.J. Foyt, 1966: Don Branson, 1967: A.J. Foyt, 1968: Roger McCluskey, 1969: Mario Andretti, 1970: Al Unser, 1971: A.J. Foyt, 1972: Al Unser, 1973: Mario Andretti, 1974: Mario Andretti, 1975: Al Unser, 1976: Tom Bigelow, 1977: Larry Rice, 1978: Gary Bettenhausen, 1979: Bobby Olivero, 1980: Pancho Carter, 1981: George Snider, 1982: Larry Dickson & Bobby Olivero, 1983: Gary Bettenhausen, 1984: Chuck Gurney, 1985: Chuck Gurney, 1986: Jack Hewitt, 1987: Jack Hewitt, 1988: Steve Chassey, 1989: Chuck Gurney, 1990: Chuck Gurney, 1991: Chuck Gurney, 1992: Jimmy Sills, 1993: Jack Hewitt, 1994: Chuck Gurney, 1995: Kenny Irwin, Jr., 1996: Chuck Gurney, 1997: Dave Darland, 1998: Russ Gamester, 1999: Dave Darland, 2000: Jack Hewitt, 2001: Paul White, 2002: J.J. Yeley, 2003: Dave Darland, 2004: Brian Tyler, 2005: Brian Tyler, 2006: Tracy Hines, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., 2008: Brian Tyler, 2009: Cole Whitt, 2011: Brian Tyler, 2012: A.J. Fike, 2013: A.J. Fike, 2014: Kody Swanson, 2015: Kody Swanson.
—————————————————————————-
2016 USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):
1. (458) Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, CA)
2. (445) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)
3. (382) Justin Grant (Ione, CA)
4. (364) Jerry Coons, Jr. (Tucson, AZ)
5. (326) David Byrne (Shullsburg, WI)
6. (317) Shane Cottle (Kokomo, IN)
7. (305) Casey Shuman (Tempe, AZ)
8. (288) Austin Nemire (Sylvania, OH)
9. (235) Joe Liguori (Tampa, FL)
10. (213) Tanner Swanson (Kingsburg, CA)
—————————————————————————-
2016 USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP “ROOKIE” DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):
1. (305) Casey Shuman (Tempe, AZ)
2. (235) Joe Liguori (Tampa, FL)
3. (101) Mark Smith (Sunbury, PA)
4. (95) Joe Axsom (Franklin, IN)
5. (65) Neil Shepherd (Warsaw, IN)
6. (61) Robert Stout (Brownsburg, IN)
7. (49) Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, MO)
8. (37) Kevin Studley (Plainfield, IN)
9. (36) J.C. Bland (Springfield, IL)
10. (29) Dave Berkheimer (Mechanicsburg, PA)
—————————————————————————-
2016 USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):
1. (458) DePalma Motorsports #63
2. (397) RPM/Fred Gormly #98
3. (382) Chris Carli #8
4. (364) Nolen Racing #20
5. (326) Byrne Racing #40
6. (317) Curtis Williams #81
7. (305) Patty Bateman #55
8. (294) RPM/Fred Gormly #99
9. (288) Hemelgarn Enterprises #91
10. (213) Bowman Racing #02
—————————————————————————-
2016 USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS:
Apr 3: Terre Haute, IN – Terre Haute Action Track
WINNER: C.J. Leary
Apr 30: Toledo, OH – Toledo Speedway
WINNER: Rained Out
May 26: Indianapolis, IN – Indiana State Fairgrounds
WINNER: Kody Swanson
May 27: Brownsburg, IN – Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis
WINNER: Tanner Swanson
Jun 10: Mechanicsburg, PA – Williams Grove Speedway
WINNER: Chris Windom
Jun 25: @ Madison, IL – Gateway Motorsports Park
WINNER: Tanner Swanson
Jul 21: Brownsburg, IN – Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis
WINNER: Kody Swanson
Aug 13: Salem, IN – Salem Speedway
WINNER: Kody Swanson
Aug 20: @ Springfield, IL – Illinois State Fairgrounds
Sep 3: Du Quoin, IL – Du Quoin State Fairgrounds
Sep 24: Rossburg, OH – Eldora Speedway
**Races noted with @ represent an afternoon race.
—————————————————————————-
2016 USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS:
RACE WINS:
1. (3) Kody Swanson (Indiana State Fairgrounds on May 26, Lucas Oil Raceway on July 21 & Salem Speedway on Aug. 13)
2. (2) Tanner Swanson (Lucas Oil Raceway on May 27 & Gateway Motorsports Park on June 25)
2. (1) C.J. Leary (Terre Haute Action Track on April 3)
(1) Chris Windom (Williams Grove Speedway on June 10)
LAPS LED:
1. (159) Kody Swanson
2. (101) Justin Grant
3. (88) Chris Windom
4. (80) Bobby Santos
5. (55) Tanner Swanson
6. (50) Aaron Pierce
7. (36) C.J. Leary
8. (32) Jerry Coons, Jr.
9. (25) Brady Bacon
10. (9) Shane Cottle
TOP-FIVE FINISHES:
1. (7) Chris Windom
2. (6) Kody Swanson
3. (3) Jerry Coons, Jr., Justin Grant & Tanner Swanson
6. (2) Brady Bacon, Bryan Clauson & Bobby Santos
9. (1) David Byrne, Shane Cottle, C.J. Leary, Joe Liguori, Austin Nemire, Aaron Pierce & Robert Stout
TOP-TEN FINISHES:
1. (7) Chris Windom
2. (6) Jerry Coons, Jr., Justin Grant & Kody Swanson
5. (4) David Byrne, Shane Cottle & Joe Liguori
8. (3) Bryan Clauson, Casey Shuman & Tanner Swanson
11. (2) Joe Axsom, Brady Bacon, Shane Cockrum, Dave Darland, C.J. Leary, Aaron Pierce, Bobby Santos & Mark Smith
17. (1) Steve Buckwalter, Patrick Lawson, Austin Nemire, Ryan Newman, Davey Ray, Hunter Schuerenberg, Robert Stout & Jacob Wilson
PROSOURCE FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:
1. (2) Kody Swanson
2. (1) Brady Bacon, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Bobby Santos & Tanner Swanson
RACE STARTS:
1. (7) David Byrne, Jerry Coons, Jr., Justin Grant, Casey Shuman, Kody Swanson & Chris Windom
7. (6) Shane Cottle, Joe Liguori & Austin Nemire
10. (5) Shane Cockrum
11. (4) Patrick Lawson
12. (3) Brady Bacon, Steve Buckwalter, Bryan Clauson, Dave Darland, C.J. Leary, Aaron Pierce, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Bobby Santos, Tanner Swanson & Jacob Wilson
22. (2) Joe Axsom, Terry Babb, J.C. Bland, Terry James, Neil Shepherd & Mark Smith
28. (1) Robert Ballou, Dave Berkheimer, Chris Fetter, A.J. Fike, Russ Gamester, John Heydenreich, Danny Long, Joey Moughan, Ryan Newman, Billy Pauch, Jr., Davey Ray, Tad Roach, Hunter Schuerenberg, Robert Stout, Kevin Studley, Jeff Swindell & Mitch Wissmiller
—————————————————————————-
TOP “ROOKIE” FINISHER OF THE RACE:
Apr. 3: Terre Haute Action Track – Casey Shuman (12th)
May 26: Indiana State Fairgrounds – Mark Smith (9th)
May 27: Lucas Oil Raceway – Robert Stout (4th)
June 10: Williams Grove Speedway – Mark Smith (6th)
June 25: Gateway Motorsports Park – Joe Liguori (5th)
July 21: Lucas Oil Raceway – Joe Axsom (9th)
Aug. 13: Salem Speedway – Joe Liguori (8th)
—————————————————————————-
KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:
Apr. 3: Terre Haute Action Track – Bryan Clauson (6 positions)
May 26: Indiana State Fairgrounds – Terry James (13 positions)
May 27: Lucas Oil Raceway – Shane Cockrum (7 positions)
June 10: Williams Grove Speedway – Bryan Clauson (14 positions)
June 25: Gateway Motorsports Park – Joe Liguori (4 positions)
July 21: Lucas Oil Raceway – Casey Shuman (4 positions)
Aug. 13: Salem Speedway – Chris Windom (4 positions)
—————————————————————————-
ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE WINS:
1. [23 wins] Jack Hewitt
2. [17 wins] Brian Tyler
3. [16 wins] Dave Steele
4. [15 wins] Kody Swanson & J.J. Yeley
6. [14 wins] Dave Darland & Chuck Gurney
8. [12 wins] Jimmy Sills
9. [11 wins] Bobby East
10. [10 wins] Gary Bettenhausen & Mike Bliss
12. [9 wins] Tracy Hines
13. [7 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Rick Hood, George Snider & Tanner Swanson
17. [6 wins] Tom Bigelow, Russ Gamester, Kenny Irwin Jr., Jason Leffler, Bobby Santos, Ken Schrader & Al Unser
24. [5 wins] Mario Andretti, Donnie Beechler, Pancho Carter, Jay Drake, Tony Elliott, Bud Kaeding, Sheldon Kinser, Larry Rice
32. [4 wins] Jeff Swindell & Rich Vogler
34. [3 wins] Steve Butler, Shane Cockrum, Cameron Dodson, A.J. Fike, Levi Jones, Kasey Kahne, Jim Keeker, Steve Kinser, Bobby Olivero, Johnny Parsons, Aaron Pierce, Ron Shuman, Tony Stewart, Tyler Walker, Paul White & Chris Windom
50. [2 wins] Pat Abold, Steve Chassey, Bryan Clauson, Larry Dickson, Bill Engelhart, A.J. Foyt, Jeff Gordon, Kyle Larson, Ryan Newman, Joe Saldana, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Cole Whitt, Josh Wise & Doug Wolfgang
64. [1 win] Teddy Beach, Christopher Bell, Jeff Bloom, David Byrne, Marvin Carman, Shane Carson, Bob Cicconi, Herb Copeland, Shane Cottle, Bruce Field, Aaron Fike, Chet Fillip, Bob Frey, Eric Gordon, John Heydenreich, Gary Hieber, Shane Hmiel, Shane Hollingsworth, Jimmy Horton, Jackie Howerton, Kevin Huntley, Kenny Jacobs, Bubby Jones, Keith Kauffman, Jimmy Kite, Chuck Leary, C.J. Leary, Eddie Leavitt, Jason McCord, Jim McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Mat Neely, Brad Noffsinger, Stevie Reeves, Wayne Reutimann Jr., Danny Smith, Kevin Thomas, Rich Tobias Jr., Chris Urish & Billy Vukovich
—————————————————————————-
ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER CHAMPIONS:
1971: George Snider; 1972: A.J. Foyt; 1973: Al Unser; 1974: Mario Andretti; 1975: Jimmy Caruthers; 1976: Billy Cassella; 1977: Larry Rice; 1978: Pancho Carter; 1979: Bobby Olivero; 1980: Gary Bettenhausen; 1981: Larry Rice; 1982: Ken Schrader; 1983: Gary Bettenhausen; 1984: Dave Blaney; 1985: Rick Hood; 1986: Jack Hewitt; 1987: Jack Hewitt; 1988: Steve Butler; 1989: Chuck Gurney; 1990: Jimmy Sills; 1991: Jeff Gordon; 1992: Steve Butler; 1993: Mike Bliss; 1994: Jimmy Sills; 1995: Tony Stewart; 1996: Jimmy Sills; 1997: Dave Darland; 1998: Jason Leffler; 1999: Ryan Newman; 2000: Tracy Hines; 2001: Paul White; 2002: J.J. Yeley; 2003: J.J. Yeley; 2004: Dave Steele; 2005: Dave Steele; 2006: Bud Kaeding; 2007: Bud Kaeding; 2008: Jerry Coons Jr.; 2009: Bud Kaeding; 2010: Levi Jones; 2011: Levi Jones; 2012: Bobby East; 2013: Bobby East; 2014: Kody Swanson; 2015: Kody Swanson

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: