Home --> Open Wheel Modified News --> American Modified Series --> Kenny Wallace wins Spoon River Speedway’s Fall Nationals Summit American Modified Series event!

Kenny Wallace wins Spoon River Speedway’s Fall Nationals Summit American Modified Series event!

Kenny Wallace

Kenny Wallace

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM SPOON RIVER SPEEDWAY!

Spoon River Speedway
September 4th, 2016

Kenny Wallace Wins Summit Racing Equipment AMS Modified Fall Nationals at Spoon River

By Michael Despain – Canton, IL (September 4, 2016)- The Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series concluded the 2016 Labor Day weekend of racing at Spoon River Speedway in Canton, IL with the 26th Annual Modified Fall Nationals and NASCAR personality Kenny Wallace would etch his name in the record books by claiming the win and $5,000 payday aboard his Toyota/UNOH sponsored #36 Impressive Race Car entry.

Kenny Wallace would take the lead at the drop of the green flag, but would start being challenged by Josh Harris on lap 9 and the pair would race door-to-door for the lead until Harris took the lead on lap 12.  A lap 19 caution would set up a double file restart that would see Wallace charge back to the lead, only to have Harris nip him again for the top spot lap 22.  As Harris and Wallace battled for the lead, David Stremme would mount a charge to the third spot as the trio would duel for the lead on lap 35 and by lap 40 Harris maintained a slight advantage, while Wallace and Stremme traded slidejobs for the bridesmaid position.  One last caution on lap 44 closed the field back together and Wallace would squeeze past Harris on lap 46 as the pair would battle wheel to wheel to the finish, with Wallace winning by one-half car length.  Harris would settle for second, with Stremme claiming third.  Trent Young and Steven Brooks would complete the top five.

The remainder of the top ten at the completion of the Casey’s Modified Nationals A-Main would be Mike Harrison, Chad Kinder, Kevin Weaver, Michael Long, and Jeff Leka.  The event would slowed by four caution flags.

In preliminary action, Kenny Wallace was the Quick Car Racing Products top qualifier among 48 entries at 14.835 seconds.  Summit Racing Equipment heat one went to Jeff Leka, while Josh Harris scored the win in Fast Shafts heat two.  Hypercoils heat three went to Kenny Wallace, with Matt Cooper winning Frankland Racing Equipment heat four.  Mark Lamont and Brian Shaw would be the series provisional starters, while Josh Allen and Zac Oedewaldt were track provisional starters.

The next events for the tour will be a weekend doubleheader at Peoria Speedway in Peoria, IL on Friday September 16 and Saturday September 17.  The 2nd Annual Fall Nationals will pay $3,000 on Friday September 16 and $5,000 to win on Saturday September 17.

The Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series presents UMP DirtCar Modified sanctioned dirt track entertainment at racing venues throughout Kentucky, Indiana, Illinois, Ohio, and Tennessee.  For more information concerning the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series, contact series race director Jeff Evans at (859) 358-7178 or by email at jdevans@live.com or by visiting the series social media outlets at www.americanmodifiedseries.com, on Facebook at facebook.com/pages/American-Modified-Series, and on Twitter @AmericanModSeri.

Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Race Summary-2016 Event #9: Spoon River Speedway-Canton, Illinois- September 4, 2016 (www.americanmodifiedseries.com)

Quick Car Racing Products Overall Top Qualifier- Kenny Wallace 14.835

Summit Racing Equipment Heat #1 (top 4 transfer)- Jeff Leka, Michael Long, Kevin Weaver, Brandon Roberts, Jeff Curl, Mark Johnson, Rick Conoyer, Billy Puckett, Wiley Holt, Josh Allen, Dan Dozard, Zac Oedewaldt

Fast Shafts Heat #2 (top 4 transfer)- Josh Harris, John Clippinger, Will Krup, Lucas Lee, Brian Lynn, Mike Chasteen, Jr., Brian Shaw, Austin Lynn, Dave Mitchell, Russ Coultes, Todd Bates, Tom Goodwin

Hypercoils Heat #3 (top 4 transfer)- Kenny Wallace, Mike Harrison, Steven Brooks, David Stremme, Mark Lamont, Bill Roberts, Tommy Duncan, Tyler Nicely, Tait Davenport, Rick Stevenson, Zane Oedewaldt, Joe Wagner Frankland Racing Equipment Heat #4 (top 4 transfer)- Matt Cooper, Ray Bollinger, Trent Young, Chad Kinder, Allen Weisser, Brent Mullins, Nick Stroupe, Keith Smith, Tom Seets, Cody Smith, Jim Ippensen, Kyle Steel

Out-Pace Racing Products B-Main #1 (top 2 transfer)- Jeff Curl, Brian Lynn, Josh Allen, Mike Chasteen, Jr., Brian Shaw, Rick Conoyer, Mark Johnson, Russ Coultes, Dave Mitchell, Zac Oedewaldt, Dan Dozard, Austin Lynn, Billy Puckett, Tom Goodwin, Wiley Holt, Todd Bates

Out-Pace Racing Products B-Main #2 (top 2 transfer)- Allen Weisser, Bill Roberts, Nick Stroupe, Brent Mullins, Keith Smith, Rick Stevenson, Cody Smith, Zane Oedewaldt, Jim Ippensen, Kyle Steel, Joe Wagner, Tyler Nicely, Tommy Duncan, Tait Davenport, Tom Seets (DNS- Mark Lamont)

 

Modified Fall Nationals A-Main:  Kenny Wallace, Josh Harris, David Stremme, Trent Young, Steven Brooks, Mike Harrison, Chad Kinder, Kevin Weaver, Michael Long, Jeff Leka, Jeff Curl, Josh Allen, Brian Lynn, Mark Lamont, Will Krup, Ray Bollinger, Brian Shaw, Matt Cooper, Lucas Lee, John Clippinger, Brandon Roberts, Allen Weisser, Bill Roberts, Zac Oedewaldt

 

Race Statistics

*Entries- 48

*Race Leaders- 2 (Kenny Wallace 1-11; 20-21; 46-50, Josh Harris 12-19; 22-45)

*Cautions- 4 (lap 19, lap 29, lap 31, lap 44) *Red Flags- None

*Series Provisional Starters- Mark Lamont, Brian Shaw

*Track Provisional Starters- Josh Allen, Zac Oedewaldt

*Time of Race- N/A

*Quick Car Racing Products Fast Time Award ($100 cash)- Kenny Wallace

*All Star Performance Hard Charger Award ($100 certificate)- David Stremme (started 15th- finished 3rd :  advanced 12 positions) *FAST Ignition Systems Live Wire Award ($250 certificate for the highest finisher using a FAST Ignition system)- Brian Shaw

*Maxima Racing Oil Tough Fifth Place Finisher ($50 certificate)- Steven Brooks

*Wilwood Lucky Seven Award ($50 certificate)- Chad Kinder

*Summit Racing Equipment Heat One Winner ($50 certificate)- Jeff Leka

*Fast Shafts Heat Two Winner ($75 certificate)- Josh Harris *Hypercoil Springs Heat Three Winner (certificate for one spring)- Kenny Wallace *Frankland Racing Equipment Heat Four Winner ($75 certificate)- Matt Cooper *Out Pace Racing Products B-Main Award ($75 gift certificate to the first non-transfer)- Mike Chasteen, Jr.

 

Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Top 10 Point Standings

  1. Trent Young (Hopkinsville, KY)- 2,095
  2. Josh Harris (Owensboro, KY)- 1,965
  3. Matt Cooper (McKenzie, TN)- 1,520
  4. Mark Lamont (Crossville, IL)- 1,505
  5. Brian Shaw (Robinson, IL)- 1,185
  6. John Clippinger (Evansville, IN)- 1,160
  7. Dave Mitchell (Robards, KY)- 975
  8. Ray Bollinger (Kewanee, IL)- 870
  9. Clayton Miller (Elkton, KY)- 720
  10. Tyler Nicely (Owensboro, KY)- 635

 

 

Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series 2016 Racing Schedule  April 29 (Friday)- Bloomington Speedway (Bloomington, IN)- 40 laps/$2,000 to win/$200 to start- 3rd Annual J.B. Robinson Memorial  (www.bloomingtonspeedway.com)- Trent Young (Hopkinsville, KY) May 27 (Friday)- Farmer City Raceway (Farmer City, IL)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start  (www.farmercityracing.com)- Rained Out May 28 (Saturday)- Fairbury’s American Legion Speedway (Fairbury, IL)- 30 laps/$2,000 to win/$200 to start- AMS All-Star Shootout (www.fairburyspeedway.com)- Rain delayed-will finish on July 29 June 24 (Friday)- Moler Raceway Park (Williamsburg, OH)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start- L&M Performance 30  (www.molerracewaypark.com)- Rained Out June 25 (Saturday)- Florence Speedway (Union, KY)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start  (www.florencespeedway.com)- Josh Harris (Utica, KY) July 1 (Friday)- Volunteer Speedway (Bulls Gap, TN)- 30 laps/$2,000 to win/$200 to start (www.volunteerspeedway.com)- Trent Young (Hopkinsville, KY) July 2 (Saturday)- Tazewell Speedway (Tazewell, TN)- 40 laps/$3,000 to win/$225 to start (www.tazewellspeedway.net)- Trent Young (Hopkinsville, KY) July 22 (Friday)- Moler Raceway Park (Williamsburg, OH)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start (www.molerracewaypark.com)- Rained Out July 23 (Saturday)- Ponderosa Speedway (Junction City, KY)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start (www.ponderosaspeedway.net)- Trent Young (Hopkinsville, KY) July 29 (Friday)- Fairbury’s American Legion Speedway (Fairbury, IL)- 30 laps/$2,000 to win/$200 to start- AMS All-Star Shootout (www.fairburyspeedway.com- Trent Young (Hopkinsville, KY) September 2 (Friday)- Farmer City Raceway (Farmer City, IL)- 35 laps/$3,000 to win/$225 to start  (www.farmercityracing.com)- David Stremme (Davidson, NC) September 3 (Saturday)- Fairbury’s American Legion Speedway (Fairbury, IL)- 50 laps/$10,000 to win/$400 to start- 4th Annual Casey’s AMS Modified Nationals  (www.fairburyspeedway.com)- Mike Harrison (Highland, IL) September 4 (Sunday)- Spoon River Speedway (Canton, IL)- 50 laps/$5,000 to win/$250 to start- 26th Annual Modified Fall Nationals  (www.spoonriverspeedway.com)- Kenny Wallace (Arnold, MO) September 16 (Friday)- Peoria Speedway (Peoria, IL)- 35 laps/$3,000 to win/$225 to start- 2nd Annual Fall Classic (www.peoriaspeedway.com) September 17 (Saturday)- Peoria Speedway (Peoria, IL)- 40 laps/$5,000 to win/$250 to start- 2nd Annual Fall Classic  (www.peoriaspeedway.com) October 7 (Friday)- Chandler Motor Speedway (Chandler, IN)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start (www.chandlerspeedway.com) October 8 (Saturday)- Tri-State Speedway (Haubstadt, IN)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start- Harvest Cup (www.tristatespeedway.com) October 22 (Saturday)- Florence Speedway (Union, KY)- 40 laps/$5,000 to win/$250 to start- 7th Annual Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Championship  (www.florencespeedway.com)

 

Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series 2016 Official Sponsors *Summit Racing Equipment (www.summitracing.com)- “Title Sponsor for the American Modified Series and Sponsor of Heat Race #1”

*All Star Performance (www.allstarperformance.com)- “Official Hard Charger of the Race” Award Sponsor at all Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series events *FAST Fuel/Air/Spark/Technology- (www.fuelairspark.com)- “Official Ignition System” of the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series *KBC Graphics- (www.kbcgraphix.com)- “Official Graphics Company” of the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series (www.kbcgraphix.com) *Maxima Racing Oil- (www.maximausa.com) “Official Oil” of the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series and Tough Fifth Place Award Sponsor *Quick Car Racing Products- (www.quickcar.net)- “$100 Fast Qualifier Award” at all Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series events *VP Racing Fuels (www.vpracingfuels.com)- “Official Race Fuel” of the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series *Wilwood (www.wilwood.com)- “Official Brakes” of the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series and “Lucky 7” Award Sponsor

 

Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series 2016 Marketing Partners Bad Fast Race Chassis (www.734dirt.com) Bandit Race Cars (www.banditracecars.net) Bob Poynter GM (www.bobpoynter.com) Boknecht Trucking Dale Meers Race Engines DASCO Racing Supply Fast Shafts- “Sponsor of Heat Race #2 Fox Shocks (www.ridefox.com) Frankland Racing Equipment (www.franklandracing.com)- “Sponsor of Heat Race #4”

Hypercoils (www.hypercoils.com)- “Sponsor of Heat Race #3”

Impressive Race Cars (www.impressiveracecars.com) Maximum Energy Development (www.maximumenergy.us) Mullins Race Engines (www.mullinsraceengines.com) Out-Pace Race Products- “Sponsor of B-Mains”

Print Worx (www.facebook.com/print.workx/)- Official Merchandise Provider for the Series RACEceiver (www.raceceiver.com) Reaper Race Cars UMP Dirt Car (www.umpracing.com) Wick Oil Company (www.wickoil.com)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email