More
    Home Missouri Lucas Oil Speedway Strong captures featured USRA B-Mod event at Lucas Oil Speedway; Fennewald,...

    Strong captures featured USRA B-Mod event at Lucas Oil Speedway; Fennewald, Woods, Phillips also win

    Shawn Strong drove to the Ozark Golf Cars USRA B-Mod victory at Lucas Oil Speedway on Saturday night. (Kenny Shaw photo)

    Burl Woods picked up his second Big O Tires Street Stocks feature win of the season. (Kenny Shaw photo)

    Johnny Fennewald celebrates his ULMA Late Model feature win Saturday night at Lucas Oil Speedway. (Kenny Shaw photo)

    Terry Phillips dominated the final 10 laps for the Pitts Homes USRA Modified win Saturday night. (Kenny Shaw photo)

    By Lyndal Scranton – Wheatland, Missouri (May 21, 2017) – Shawn Strong pulled away from Andy Bryant over the final seven laps after a race-long duel between the pair, capturing the featured Ozark Golf Cars USRA B-Mod main event Saturday night at Lucas Oil Speedway.

    Strong, of Republic, took home $500 for the win on Ozarks Coca-Cola/Dr. Pepper Night at the Races Presented by KOLR 10 and Z27. A total of 145 cars checked into the pits after skies cleared earlier in the day.

    Other feature winners included Johnny Fennewald (Warsaw Auto Marine & RV ULMA Late Models), Burl Woods (Big O Tires Street Stocks) and Terry Phillips (Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds).

    “That was a lot of fun,” said Strong, who is driving a new Larry Shaw Race Car this season. “That track’s got a lot of character. I messed up. He messed up. We all messed up. But in the end, I was able to hold on.

    “This is a new car. It’s a Larry Shaw Race Car that he let me put some of my input into it. So far, so good. I have to thank Jim Ruble of Ruble Race Engines. Without him, this is not possible.”

    Strong and Bryant started on the front row with Strong grabbing the lead as the two quickly separated themselves from the field until a caution flag came out on lap eight.

    That bunched the field, with Cody Jolly in third and Jake Richards in fourth. Bryant, of Fort Scott, Kan., pressured Strong after the restart, pulling alongside several times over the next three laps before finally making an outside pass for the lead to finish lap 13.

    Then it was Strong’s turn to turn up the heat on Bryant, making bids to regain the lead over the next three laps before the second caution waved. Meanwhile, Kris Jackson worked his way up to fourth after starting 13th.

    Strong drove back past Bryant on lap 18 as Richards and Jackson chased the duo. That’s the way it would end as Strong – after finishes of second and fourth this season – gradually pulled away to take his first feature win of 2017 and snap Jackson’s two-race winning streak in the division.

    David Hendrix earned the Out-Pace Racing Products Featured Class Hard Charger Award ($100 Product Certificate) as he finished ninth after starting 23rd.

    Fennewald takes ULMA win: Johnny Fennewald of Appleton City earned his first Warsaw Auto Marine & RV ULMA Late Model feature win of the season, holding off reigning track champion Aaron Marrant of Richmond.

    “I’ve had a lot of bad luck here lately,” Fennewald said. “We came out last year and won a lot of races here in this thing. We had a little mechanical failure last week and tonight, we’re back on top.”

    Fennewald and Larry Ferris traded the lead three times early in the race with Fennewald, who started outside of Ferris on the front row, going back in front as the race’s first caution waved on lap six.

    Fennewald had opened a big lead over last week’s feature winner Marrant and Aaron Poe when the fifth caution bunched the field with five laps remaining. It became a two-car breakaway as Fennewald and Marrant drove away from the pack with Fennewald able to prevail by about four car lengths at the finish.

    “I just had to keep telling myself I had to keep hitting my marks and there were a lot of times that I didn’t hit my marks,” Fennewald said. “I had to get up on the wheel.”

    Ferris wound up third and Aaron Poe of Warrensburg rallied from a 13th starting spot to finish fourth.

    Dylan Hoover earned the Keyser Manufacturing Warsaw Auto Marine & RV ULMA Late Model Hard Charger (a $100 Product Certificate) improving from 21st to 10th.

    Woods earns second Street Stocks win: Burl Woods of Republic started on the pole and took the lead for good six laps into the Big O Tires Street Stocks feature. It was Woods’ second feature win of the season.

    Toby Ott, who picked up his first feature win at Lucas Oil Speedway a week earlier, led fellow front-row starter Woods through a hotly contested first five laps.

    Woods, after a caution flag, grabbed the lead coming to the line to finish lap six and never gave it up. But it wasn’t easy as Camdenton’s Kenny Carroll pressured him over the final four laps.

    “I didn’t know Kenny was there until I looked a the leader board near the end and I was like, ‘Man, where did he come from?’ ” Woods said. “It’s pretty tough to pass on this track. It was pretty tricky tonight.”

    Carroll worked his way from a fourth-row starting position to finish second with Ott in third. Marc Carter of Warrensburg rallied from 10th to fourth.

    The AR Bodies Big O Tires Street Stock Hard Charger Award ($50 Product Certificate) went to Jay Prevente who went from 15th to sixth.

    Phillips rolls to USRA Mod win: Veteran Terry Phillips, making a rare Weekly Racing Series appearance, dominated the final 10 laps to pull away from Mitch Keeter for the Pitts Homes USRA Modified win.

    Springfield’s Phillips started on the pole and led the first five laps until Keeter slid past him and into the lead on lap six. Keeter opened up a comfortable lead that was wiped out with a lap-10 caution flag.

    Phillips, who will be racing his Late Model in next week’s Show-Me 100 Presented by ProtecttheHarvest.com, took advantage and regained the lead after the restart and dominated the last half of the race.

    “That’s about a four-year-old car of mine I was racing against,” Phillips said of Keeter. “He made me work for it. I think we made some headway here.”

    Phillips noted that he was prepping his Modified for some high-paying shows out-of-state next month.

    “We had a night off so we thought we’d bring in here and try some stuff,” Phillips said.

    Terry Schultz of Sedalia finished third and Jim Moody of Odessa was fourth.

    Show-Me 100 next: The 25th annual Show-Me 100 Presented by ProtecttheHarvest.com fires up three big nights on Thursday. Complete programs for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series/Lucas Oil MLRA Late Models are scheduled each of the three days.

    The “Cowboy Classic Presented by Hotrod Processing” headlines opening night, with the $6,000-to-win feature honoring the late MLRA owner/promoter Allen “Cowboy” Chancellor. On Friday, it’s the “Tribute to Don and Billie Gibson” honoring the long-time West Plains Motor Speedway owners who started the Show-Me 100, also paying $6,000 to win.

    Action concludes on Saturday with the $30,000-to-win Show-Me 100, following the Midwest Sheet Metal Show-Me Challenge.

    Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds will be running full programs each night as well.

    A select number of three-day passes remain for the Show-Me 100. Contact admissions director Nichole McMillan at (417) 282-5984 or via email at nichole@LucasOilSpeedway.com. Gates will open at 5 p.m. each day with single-day reserved and general admission tickets going on sale at that time.

    For complete Lucas Oil Speedway event information, archived stories, ticket info and the 2017 racing schedule, visit LucasOilSpeedway.com.

    LUCAS OIL SPEEDWAY RESULTS (May 20, 2017)
    Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing Series
    Ozark Golf Cars USRA B-Mods
    A-Feature: 1. Shawn Strong 14X Republic, Mo 2. Andy Bryant 28 Fort Scott, Ks 3. Jake Richards 17JR Lansing, Ks 4. Kris Jackson 65 Lebanon, Mo 5. Cody Jolly 00J Jasper, Mo 6. Kaeden Cornell 50 Willard, Mo 7. Ryan Gillmore 66G Springfield, Mo 8. Brian McGowen 22 Pittsburg, Ks 9. David Hendrix 54 Waynesville, Mo 10. Hunter Byers 88B Rogers, Ar 11. Tyler Brown 10T Richland, Mo 12. Robbe Ewing 32 Stockton, Mo 13. Rex Harris 30 Macks Creek, Mo 14. Derek Watson 5W Brighton, Mo 15. Sam Petty 9 Marshfield, Mo 16. Timothy Eaton 211 St. Joseph, Mo 17. Matthew Kay 16 Chanute, Ks 18. Tyler Kidwell 54K Chanute, Ks 19. Ricky Watkins 68 Brookline, Mo 20. Trever Vann 44V Fort Scott, Ks 21. Riley Whitworth R63 Humbolt, Ks 22. Kenton Allen 98K Chanute, Ks 23. Ryan Edde 15E Cross Timbers, Mo 24. Curt Drake 18 Moran, Ks 25. Doug Tye 4D Troy, Il
    B-Feature 1: 1. Tyler Brown 10T Richland, Mo 2. Rex Harris 30 Macks Creek, Mo 3. Timothy Eaton 211 St. Joseph, Mo 4. Danan Knott 18K Coffey, Mo 5. Jerry Morgan 42 Ft. Scott, Ks 6. Taylor Moore 00T Bois D Arc, Mo 7. Colt Cheevers 71 Ozark, Mo 8. Danny Martin 33 Republic, Mo 9. Casey Thomas 42T Camdenton, Mo 10. Jared Thomson 3 Tontitow, Ar 11. Jeff Scroggins 8S Brookline, Mo 12. Michael Bixby 20B Harrisonville, Mo 13. Russell Niehoff 10 Lockwood, Mo 14. Mike Hailmann 85H Reeds Spring, Mo DNS Daniel Yocom 21Y Ash Grove, Mo.
    B-Feature 2: 1. Riley Whitworth R63 Humbolt, Ks 2. Matthew Kay 16 Chanute, Ks 3. Ricky Watkins 68 Brookline, Mo 4. Jimmy Cummins 19C Highland, Il 5. Ed Noll 15 Excelsior Springs, Mo 6. Chad Walker 04 Kansas City, Ks 7. John Fellers 57J Flemington, Mo 8. Scott Campbell 83C Rogersville, Mo 9. Jacob Long 5 Greenfield, Mo 10. Bryan Conner 2C Prescott, Ks 11. Dustin Campbell 66X Nevada, Mo 12. Jim Cihy 99 Warsaw, Mo 13. Alexys Vanzandt 25v Billings, Mo 14. Cody Brill 96b Harrisonville, Mo DNS Jake Hereford 16H Fort Scott, Ks.
    B-Feature 3: 1. David Hendrix 54 Waynesville, Mo 2. Doug Tye 4D Troy, Il 3. Ryan Edde 15E Cross Timbers, Mo 4. Kenny Shaw 10K Fort Scott, Ks 5. Donald Jackson 42J Lebanon, Mo 6. Jared Whitney 4WJ Brookline, Mo 7. Andy Chrisenberry 11C Chilhowee, Mo 8. Quentin Taylor 14T Flemington, Mo 9. Justin Pike 87 El Dorado Springs, Mo 10. Alan Presto 55 Republic, Mo 11. Ryan Lewis 7X Urbana, Mo 12. Evan McQuitty 7xM Chilhowee, Mo DNS Matt Williams 5M Urbana, Mo DNS Cody Frazon 73 Lamonte, Mo.
    Heat 1: 1. Curt Drake 18 Moran, Ks 2. Cody Jolly 00J Jasper, Mo 3. Riley Whitworth R63 Humbolt, Ks 4. David Hendrix 54 Waynesville, Mo 5. Michael Bixby 20B Harrisonville, Mo 6. Matt Williams 5M Urbana, Mo 7. Scott Campbell 83C Rogersville, Mo 8. Jeff Scroggins 8S Brookline, Mo 9. Alan Presto 55 Republic, Mo 10. Cody Frazon 73 Lamonte, Mo.
    Heat 2: 1. Kenton Allen 98K Chanute, Ks 2. Robbe Ewing 32 Stockton, Mo 3. Derek Watson 5W Brighton, Mo 4. Kaeden Cornell 50 Willard, Mo 5. Timothy Eaton 211 St. Joseph, Mo 6. Kenny Shaw 10K Fort Scott, Ks 7. Jim Cihy 99 Warsaw, Mo 8. Dustin Campbell 66X Nevada, Mo 9. Mike Hailmann 85H Reeds Spring, Mo 10. Colt Cheevers 71 Ozark, Mo.
    Heat 3: 1. Kris Jackson 65 Lebanon, Mo 2. Ryan Gillmore 66G Springfield, Mo 3. Hunter Byers 88B Rogers, Ar 4. Doug Tye 4D Troy, Il 5. John Fellers 57J Flemington, Mo 6. Danny Martin 33 Republic, Mo 7. Quentin Taylor 14T Flemington, Mo 8. Jared Whitney 4WJ Brookline, Mo 9. Chad Walker 04 Kansas City, Ks 10. Jacob Long 5 Greenfield, Mo.
    Heat 4: 1. Jake Richards 17JR Lansing, Ks 2. Tyler Brown 10T Richland, Mo 3. Brian McGowen 22 Pittsburg, Ks 4. Jerry Morgan 42 Ft. Scott, Ks 5. Rex Harris 30 Macks Creek, Mo 6. Taylor Moore 00T Bois D Arc, Mo 7. Russell Niehoff 10 Lockwood, Mo 8. Justin Pike 87 El Dorado Springs, Mo 9. Ryan Edde 15E Cross Timbers, Mo 10. Ryan Lewis 7X Urbana, Mo.
    Heat 5: 1. Shawn Strong 14X Republic, Mo 2. Andy Bryant 28 Fort Scott, Ks 3. Jimmy Cummins 19C Highland, Il 4. Ricky Watkins 68 Brookline, Mo 5. Cody Brill 96b Harrisonville, Mo 6. Ed Noll 15 Excelsior Springs, Mo 7. Danan Knott 18K Coffey, Mo 8. Jared Thomson 3 Tontitow, Ar 9. Casey Thomas 42T Camdenton, Mo 10. Daniel Yocom 21Y Ash Grove, Mo.
    Heat 6: 1. Tyler Kidwell 54K Chanute, Ks 2. Sam Petty 9 Marshfield, Mo 3. Donald Jackson 42J Lebanon, Mo 4. Trever Vann 44V Fort Scott, Ks 5. Andy Chrisenberry 11C Chilhowee, Mo 6. Evan McQuitty 7xM Chilhowee, Mo 7. Jake Hereford 16H Fort Scott, Ks 8. Matthew Kay 16 Chanute, Ks 9. Alexys Vanzandt 25v Billings, Mo 10. Bryan Conner 2C Prescott, Ks.
    Big O Tires Street Stocks
    A Feature: 1. Burl Woods 135 Republic, Mo 2. Kenny Carroll 94 Camdendon, Mo 3. Toby Ott 27OTT Wheatland, Mo 4. Marc Carter 21 Warrensburg, Mo 5. Darrin Crisler 9 Clever, Mo 6. Jay Prevete 25XXX Windsor, Mo 7. Chad Coleman 22C Pleasanton, Ks 8. Bobby Brown 26B Hume, Mo 9. Tim Petty 22 Niangua, Mo 10. Dale Eaton 63 St Joseph, Mo 11. Jay Flinn 06 Lebanon, Mo 12. Ted Welschmeyer 21W Tebbetts, Mo 13. Bradley Gideon 11X Ozark, Mo 14. Clayton Campbell 30C Otterville, Mo 15. Steve Scott 44S Pittsburg, Mo 16. Kevin York Y3 El Dorado Springs, Mo 17. Dewayne Applegate Jr 161D Dunnegan, Mo 18. Josh Halbrook 3 Springfield, Mo 19. Bobby Barnett 27 Republic, Mo 20. Grayson McKiney 05G Springfield, Mo 21. Scott Chism 8X Bolivar, Mo 22. Landon Clinton 18 Willow Springs, Mo 23. Rodger Detherage 25X Calhoun, Mo.
    Heat 1: 1. Burl Woods 135 Republic, Mo 2. Clayton Campbell 30C Otterville, Mo 3. Marc Carter 21 Warrensburg, Mo 4. Kenny Carroll 94 Camdendon, Mo 5. Bobby Barnett 27 Republic, Mo 6. Chad Coleman 22C Pleasanton, Ks 7. Jay Flinn 06 Lebanon, Mo 8. Bobby Brown 26B Hume, Mo.
    Heat 2:  1. Toby Ott 27OTT Wheatland, Mo 2. Darrin Crisler 9 Clever, Mo 3. Tim Petty 22 Niangua, Mo 4. Landon Clinton 18 Willow Springs, Mo 5. Jay Prevete 25XXX Windsor, Mo 6. Steve Scott 44S Pittsburg, Mo 7. Rodger Detherage 25X Calhoun, Mo DNS Johnny Coats 35 Joplin, Mo.
    Heat 3:  1. Dale Eaton 63 St Joseph, Mo 2. Dewayne Applegate Jr 161D Dunnegan, Mo 3. Scott Chism 8X Bolivar, Mo 4. Bradley Gideon 11X Ozark, Mo 5. Ted Welschmeyer 21W Tebbetts, Mo 6. Josh Halbrook 3 Springfield, Mo 7. Grayson McKiney 05G Springfield, Mo 8. Kevin York Y3 El Dorado Springs, Mo.
    Warsaw Auto Marine & RV ULMA Late Models
    A Feature:  1. Johnny Fennewald 21 Appleton City, Mo 2. Aaron Marrant 1X Richmond, Mo 3. Larry Ferris 51 Nevada, Mo 4. Aaron Poe 45 Warrensburg, Mo 5. Todd McCoin 7X Barnett, Mo 6. Chris Cox 1TC Jefferson City, Mo 7. Kaeden Cornell 50 Willard, Mo 8. Tommy Cordray 5 Browning, Mo 9. Cody Holtkamp 23H Holts Summit, Mo 10. Dylan Hoover 6H Mexico, Mo 11. Lane Ehlert 42L Republic, Mo 12. Daniel Jessen 17 Joplin, Mo 13. Dustin Hodges 22H Centralia, Mo 14. Larry Clawson 21D Pleasant Valley, Mo 15. Phil Edmondson 7E Marionville, Mo 16. Walt Imhoff 69 Jamestown, Mo 17. Shawn Nations 14 Macks Creek, Mo 18. Jason Sivils 0X Bolivar, Mo 19. Jerry Brown 221 Prescott, Ks 20. Larry Jones 99J El Dorado Springs, Mo 21. Ashlee Lancaster 16 Sturgeon, Mo 22. Joe Walkenhorst 90 Flemington, Mo 23. Garrett Essary 5g Crane, Mo DNS Jonothan Melloway 74X Hallsville, Mo.
    B Feature: 1. Daniel Jessen 17 Joplin, Mo 2. Shawn Nations 14 Macks Creek, Mo 3. Joe Walkenhorst 90 Flemington, Mo 4. Walt Imhoff 69 Jamestown, Mo 5. Dylan Hoover 6H Mexico, Mo 6. Ashlee Lancaster 16 Sturgeon, Mo 7. Jerry Brown 221 Prescott, Ks 8. Jason Sivils 0X Bolivar, Mo 9. Bob Cummings 6 Sedalia, Mo 10. Chad Richwine 42H Pleasant Hill, Mo 11. Cody Peck 2 Lincoln, Mo DNS David Melloway 14X Columbia, Mo DNS Shane Essary 15E Aurora, Mo.
    Heat 1: 1. Larry Ferris 51 Nevada, Mo 2. Tommy Cordray 5 Browning, Mo 3. Cody Holtkamp 23H Holts Summit, Mo 4. Kaeden Cornell 50 Willard, Mo 5. Garrett Essary 5g Crane, Mo 6. Larry Jones 99J El Dorado Springs, Mo 7. Ashlee Lancaster 16 Sturgeon, Mo 8. Jason Sivils 0X Bolivar, Mo 9. Bob Cummings 6 Sedalia, Mo 10. David Melloway 14X Columbia, Mo.
    Heat 2:  1. Johnny Fennewald 21 Appleton City, Mo 2. Dustin Hodges 22H Centralia, Mo 3. Todd McCoin 7X Barnett, Mo 4. Lane Ehlert 42L Republic, Mo 5. Jonothan Melloway 74X Hallsville, Mo 6. Shawn Nations 14 Macks Creek, Mo 7. Dylan Hoover 6H Mexico, Mo 8. Chad Richwine 42H Pleasant Hill, Mo 9. Jerry Brown 221 Prescott, Ks 10. Cody Peck 2 Lincoln, Mo.
    Heat 3: 1. Aaron Marrant 1X Richmond, Mo 2. Larry Clawson 21D Pleasant Valley, Mo 3. Chris Cox 1TC Jefferson City, Mo 4. Aaron Poe 45 Warrensburg, Mo 5. Phil Edmondson 7E Marionville, Mo 6. Joe Walkenhorst 90 Flemington, Mo 7. Daniel Jessen 17 Joplin, Mo 8. Walt Imhoff 69 Jamestown, Mo 9. Shane Essary 15E Aurora, Mo.
    Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds
    A Feature: 1. Terry Phillips 75 Springfield, Mo 2. Mitch Keeter 1 Webb City, Mo 3. Terry Schultz 90 Sedalia, Mo 4. Jim Moody 00M Odessa, Mo 5. John Allen 03 Chanute, Ks 6. Chase Domer 227 Nevada, Mo 7. Jason Pursley 38C Hermitage, Mo 8. Trevor Latham 27L Rogers, Ar 9. Jc Morton 18 Sprindale, Ar 10. Jeff Cutshaw 98 Bolivar, Mo 11. Colson Kirk 5 Urbana, Mo 12. Ronnie Woods 53 Mexico, Mo 13. Kyle Thompson 7R Joplin, Mo 14. Donnie Fellers 24D Wheatland, Mo 15. Chase Sigg 18JR Iola, Ks 16. Daniel Wosoba 89 El Dorado Springs, Mo 17. Ryan Middaugh 21R Fulton, Mo 18. Nathan Vaughn 12V Sedalia, Mo 19. Chad Clancy 21C Polo, Mo 20. Jonathan Romesburg 42X Seneca, Mo 21. Mike Striegel 17 Hermitage, Mo 22. Lucas Gibbs G51 Udall, Ks 23. Jerry Lankton 35L Lampe, Mo 24. Eric Turner 99T Hermitage, Mo.
    B Feature: 1. Jason Pursley 38C Hermitage, Mo 2. Ryan Middaugh 21R Fulton, Mo 3. Trevor Latham 27L Rogers, Ar 4. Daniel Wosoba 89 El Dorado Springs, Mo 5. Colson Kirk 5 Urbana, Mo 6. Donnie Fellers 24D Wheatland, Mo 7. Jonathan Romesburg 42X Seneca, Mo 8. Ronnie Woods 53 Mexico, Mo 9. Dwight Niehoff 9D Lockwood, Mo 10. Tracy Wolf 21TW Buffalo, Mo 11. Michael Page 23 Joplin, Mo 12. Eric Johnson 66 Columbia, Mo 13. Scotty Bough 11S Nevada, Mo 14. Brent Holman 17H Springdale, Ar DNS Rustin Miller 44 Houston, Mo DNS J.D. Kelley 44K Walnut Grove, Mo.
    Heat 1:  1. Jim Moody 00M Odessa, Mo 2. Jc Morton 18 Sprindale, Ar 3. Mitch Keeter 1 Webb City, Mo 4. Chase Sigg 18JR Iola, Ks 5. Jerry Lankton 35L Lampe, Mo 6. Terry Schultz 90 Sedalia, Mo 7. Jason Pursley 38C Hermitage, Mo 8. Scotty Bough 11S Nevada, Mo 9. Trevor Latham 27L Rogers, Ar 10. Eric Johnson 66 Columbia, Mo 11. Ryan Middaugh 21R Fulton, Mo.
    Heat 2: 1. Chase Domer 227 Nevada, Mo 2. Eric Turner 99T Hermitage, Mo 3. Lucas Gibbs G51 Udall, Ks 4. Nathan Vaughn 12V Sedalia, Mo 5. John Allen 03 Chanute, Ks 6. Ronnie Woods 53 Mexico, Mo 7. Brent Holman 17H Springdale, Ar 8. Dwight Niehoff 9D Lockwood, Mo 9. Rustin Miller 44 Houston, Mo 10. J.D. Kelley 44K Walnut Grove, Mo 11. Tracy Wolf 21TW Buffalo, Mo.
    Heat 3: 1. Terry Phillips 75 Springfield, Mo 2. Mike Striegel 17 Hermitage, Mo 3. Jeff Cutshaw 98 Bolivar, Mo 4. Chad Clancy 21C Polo, Mo 5. Kyle Thompson 7R Joplin, Mo 6. Colson Kirk 5 Urbana, Mo 7. Michael Page 23 Joplin, Mo 8. Donnie Fellers 24D Wheatland, Mo 9. Jonathan Romesburg 42X Seneca, Mo 10. Daniel Wosoba 89 El Dorado Springs, Mo.

    For complete Lucas Oil Speedway event information, archived stories, ticket info and the 2017 racing schedule, visit LucasOilSpeedway.com.

    A limited number of three-day passes for the 25th annual Show-Me 100 Presented by ProtecttheHarvest.com, May 25-27, remain on sale. Call McMillan at (417) 282-5984 or email Nichole@lucasoilspeedway.com for more information.

    Lucas Oil Speedway is located at Highways 83 and 54 in Wheatland, Missouri. A campground with shower and bathroom facilities is also available. With it’s entrance located just outside the pit gate this sprawling scenic camping facility will continue to enhance the racing experience at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks.

    Click www.LucasOilSpeedway.com for more information and detailed directions to the speedway or call the Track Hotline at (417) 282-5984.

     

    In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking “Like” at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway.

    Print Friendly, PDF & Email

    Latest articles

    Garrett Alberson Has Sights Set on MLRA Rookie of the Year

    Tripleheader Independence Weekend on Deck SHREVEPORT, La. (07/02/20) – Garrett Alberson recently announced his intent to bid for the Lucas Oil Midwest Late Model Association...

    Dennis Erb, Jr. Streaks to Fourth in Firecracker; Follows Outlaws Tour to Cedar Lake!

    (CARPENTERSVILLE, ILLINOIS) The month of June wrapped up for the #28 team with a visit to the storied Lernerville Speedway on June 25-27, as...

    Racing And Fireworks On Tap For Friday Night At Lincoln Speedway

    (Lincoln, IL) It will be a holiday weekend celebration of racing and fireworks this Friday night, July 3 at Lincoln Speedway. In addition to...

    Lucas Oil Celebrates Independence in Ohio

    BATAVIA, Ohio (July 2, 2020) - Familiar to the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series schedule, teams will once again enjoy Independence Day celebrations in...

    Related articles

    Print Friendly, PDF & Email