Home --> Dirt Late Model News --> Pearson Powers to Cowboy Classic Victory

Pearson Powers to Cowboy Classic Victory

Earl Pearson – Heath Lawson photo

WHEATLAND, MO (May 25, 2017) – Earl Pearson Jr. gained the lead on lap 15 from Jesse Stovall and then held off Scott Bloomquist in the final laps to win the Cowboy Classic – presented by Hot Rod Processing on Thursday night at Lucas Oil Speedway. The event was co-sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and Lucas Oil Midwest Late Model Racing Association (MLRA).

Pearson kicked off the 25th Annual Show-Me 100 weekend with his second LOLMDS win of the season over Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Tim McCreadie, and Mike Marlar.

It was a very competitive race from start to finish as Pearson withstood a lap 39 restart challenge from Bloomquist, who had pulled even with Pearson several times in the final six laps but could never clear him.

“That was a heck of a race,” said Pearson in Lucas Oil Victory Lane. “Stovall was good early on the top. We were trying to find a spot on the track to be consistent at. The car kept moving around. The traffic was tough, but everybody gave each other plenty of room to pass. I didn’t want to see that last caution. I saw on the scoreboard that Scott [Bloomquist] was behind us. I knew he wouldn’t try a slide job and take both of us out. He drove us clean. He got beside me there several times, but my car was better into three and four than his.”

“I knew Jimmy [Owens] was back there as well. They went out before the race and tilled the top and that made for some good racing. I don’t know if it would have held up for 100 laps, but it was good enough for 45 tonight. I want to thank my crew and all my sponsors. Thanks to Carlton and Kemp Lamm and the whole Dunn-Benson Ford Team – it’s always good to win here at Lucas Oil Speedway.”

The four-time LOLMDS National Champion’s Longhorn Ford is powered by a Wallace Racing Engine and sponsored by Dunn-Benson Ford, Lucas Oil Racing TV, MAVTV, Penske Racing Shocks, Sunoco Race Fuels and Freeport Recycling.

Bloomquist who started on the pole, finished second in his Crop Production Services, Reece Monument Company, and Mark Martin Automotive-sponsored Sweet-Bloomquist entry. “I knew I was a sitting duck when they went out and worked the top of the track. I waited a few laps too late to get going. I lost two positions there at the start. I could finally go to the middle and top and gained back those spots that I lost. It was a good race there among the four of us. A lot of front tires I think we’re giving up there late in the race. We will be ready for Saturday Night!”

Owens was in the hunt coming on to finish in third place. “This Ramirez Motorsports car was really good tonight. It took us a while to get going. We caught those guys up front after [Tim] McCreadie and I had a good race going on there. We just have the right set-up for this track that is why we have been so successful here in the past. We will come back tomorrow night and get better and then get ready for 100 laps on Saturday Night.”

Completing the top ten were Darrell Lanigan, Bobby Pierce, Gregg Satterlee, Mason Zeigler, and Billy Moyer Jr.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Thursday, May 25th, 2017
4th Annual Cowboy Classic @ 25th Annual Show-Me 100
Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Mason Zeigler / 15.951 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Mike Marlar / 15.973 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Mason Zeigler, Bobby Pierce, Chase Junghans, Rodney Sanders, Shannon Babb, Chad Simpson, BJ Robinson, Mason Oberkramer, Boom Briggs, Scott Crigler, Tanner Kellick-DNS

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Darrell Lanigan, Steve Francis, Jason Rauen, Justin Duty, Jack Sullivan, Hudson O’Neal, Evan Hubert, Austin Rettig, Bryon Allison, Jeff Herzog, Al Humphrey

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Payton Looney, Logan Martin, Billy Moyer, Jr., Brantlee Gotschall, Gavin Landers, Garrett Alberson, Will Vaught, Tanner Mullens, Mike Stadel, Larry Jones, Cole Wells

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Jesse Stovall, Mike Marlar, Gregg Satterlee, Chris Simpson, Don O’Neal, Joey Moriarty, JC Wyman, Jonathan Davenport, Terry Phillips, Jeremy Grady, Bob King

ASi Racewear Heat Race #5 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Earl Pearson, Jr., Tim McCreadie, Dennis Erb, Jr., Tim Manville, Tony Jackson, Jr., Timothy Culp, Josh Richards, Jim Shereck, Chandler Petty, John Duty, Blonde Bomber Mitchell

DirtOnDirt.com Heat Race #6 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Dave Eckrich, Billy Moyer, Shannon Scott, Jared Landers, Randy Timms, Jake O’Neil, Wendell Wallace, Jonathan Rowan, Cliff Morrow, Jon Mitchell

Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 Finish (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Chase Junghans, Rodney Sanders, Shannon Babb, BJ Robinson, Evan Hubert, Chad Simpson, Hudson O’Neal, Jack Sullivan, Boom Briggs, Austin Rettig, Mason Oberkramer, Jeff Herzog, Justin Duty, Scott Crigler, Bryon Allison, Tanner Kellick-DNS, Al Humphrey-DNS

Fast Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Chris Simpson, Don O’Neal, Brantlee Gotschall, Garrett Alberson, Will Vaught, Jonathan Davenport, Gavin Landers, Joey Moriarty, Tanner Mullens, Terry Phillips, Bob King, Jeremy Grady, JC Wyman, Cole Wells, Mike Stadel-DNS, Larry Jones-DNS

Bad Boy Mowers B-Main #3 Finish (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Tim Manville, Tony Jackson, Jr., Jared Landers, Josh Richards, Randy Timms, Shannon Scott, Wendell Wallace, Jim Shereck, Timothy Culp, John Duty, Chandler Petty, Jonathan Rowan, Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Cliff Morrow, Jon Mitchell, Jake O’Neil

Feature Finish (45 Laps):

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN EARNINGS
1 4 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL $6,000
2 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN $3,000
3 6 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $2,000
4 10 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $1,500
5 8 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN $1,250
6 3 14 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY $1,000
7 13 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL $950
8 14 22 Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA $900
9 7 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA $850
10 17 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR $800
11 5 15P Payton Looney Republic, MO $700
12 11 36 Logan Martin West Plains, MO $600
13 12 58 Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA $600
14 22 20x Rodney Sanders Happy, TX $600
15 18 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR $600
16 9 15 Steve Francis Bowling Green, KY $600
17 20 32C Chris Simpson Oxford, IA $600
18 24 56 Tony Jackson, Jr. Lebanon, MO $600
19 19 18J Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS $600
20 23 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN $600
21 21 33T Tim Manville St. Jacob, IL $600
22 16 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL $600
23 2 00 Jesse Stovall Billings, MO $600
24 15 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA $600


Race Statistics  

Entrants: 67
Lap Leaders: Jesse Stovall (Laps 1 – 14); Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 15 – 45)
Cautions: Jesse Stovall (Lap 39)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: n/a
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: n/a
Wrisco Feature Winner: Earl Pearson Jr.
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Rodney Sanders (Started: 22nd; Finished: 14th; Advanced 8 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Scott Bloomquist
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Billy Moyer Jr.
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Earl Pearson Jr.
Hot Rod Processing Rookie of the Race: Gregg Satterlee
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Wallace Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Taylon Center (Earl Pearson Jr.)
Fastest Lap of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Lap #6 – 16.3828 seconds)
Safecraft Most Laps Led: Earl Pearson Jr. (31)
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Scott Bloomquist
Time of Race: 16 minutes 54 seconds

Current Show-Me 100 Nightly Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NIGHT 1 NIGHT 2 TOTAL TIE BREAK
1 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 250   250
2 0 Scott Bloomquist 230   230
3 20 Jimmy Owens 220   220
4 157 Mike Marlar 215   215
5 39 Tim McCreadie 210   210
6 14 Darrell Lanigan 200   200
7 32 Bobby Pierce 195   195
8 25Z Mason Zeigler 195   195
9 22 Gregg Satterlee 190   190
10 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. 180   180
11 15P Payton Looney 175   175
12 36 Logan Martin 170   170
13 58 Dave Eckrich 165   165
14 20x Rodney Sanders 160   160
15 21 Billy Moyer 155   155
16 15 Steve Francis 150   150
17 32C Chris Simpson 145   145
18 56 Tony Jackson, Jr. 140   140
19 18J Chase Junghans 135   135
20 5 Don O’Neal 130   130
21 33T Tim Manville 125   125
21 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. 125   125
21 00 Jesse Stovall 125   125
21 98 Jason Rauen 125   125
25 777 Jared Landers 120   120
25 4G Brantlee Gotschall 120   120
25 18 Shannon Babb 120   120
28 1R Josh Richards 115   115
28 F5 Garrett Alberson 115   115
28 1b BJ Robinson 115   115
31 5T Randy Timms 110   110
31 1V Will Vaught 110   110
31 9E Evan Hubert 110   110
34 4F Shannon Scott 105   105
34 49 Jonathan Davenport 105   105
34 25 Chad Simpson 105   105
37 88 Wendell Wallace 100   100
37 77 Gavin Landers 100   100
37 71 Hudson O’Neal 100   100
40 17s Jim Shereck 95   95
40 51M Joey Moriarty 95   95
40 18X Jack Sullivan 95   95
43 C8 Timothy Culp 90   90
43 5d John Duty 90   90
43 20T Tanner Mullens 90   90
43 99B Boom Briggs 90   90
47 75P Terry Phillips 85   85
47 94 Austin Rettig 85   85
49 R5 Chandler Petty 80   80
49 45 Bob King 80   80
49 93 Mason Oberkramer 80   80
52 56R Jonathan Rowan 75   75
52 B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell 75   75
52 99C Cliff Morrow 75   75
52 5m Jon Mitchell 75   75
52 43 Jeremy Grady 75   75
52 4W JC Wyman 75   75
52 10w Cole Wells 75   75
52 11H Jeff Herzog 75   75
52 15x Justin Duty 75   75
52 12 Scott Crigler 75   75
52 1A Bryon Allison 75   75
63 J0 Jake O’Neil 50   50
63 81s Mike Stadel 50   50
63 99J Larry Jones 50   50
63 6H Al Humphrey 50   50
63 3K Tanner Kellick 50   50

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings (as of May 23):

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS EARNINGS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 3345 $110,425
2 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 3200 $77,600
3 1R Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 3135 $78,000
4 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN 3020 $61,075
5 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 2910 $54,575
6 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 2905 $59,300
7 14 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY 2870 $44,575
8 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 2730 $37,450
9 15 Steve Francis Bowling Green, KY 2585 $31,400
10 22 Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA 2575 $35,125
11 71 Hudson O’Neal Martinsville, IN 2380 $25,525
12 99B Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA 2360 $24,250

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

Print Friendly, PDF & Email