HomeIllinoisFayette County SpeedwayMike Harrison wins Summit Modified Nationals at Fayette County Speedway!

Mike Harrison wins Summit Modified Nationals at Fayette County Speedway!

Mike Harrison

Mike Harrison Wins Summit Racing Equipment AMS Main Event at Fayette County Speedway

Brownstown, IL – July 4, 2017 – The Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series concluded a busy Fourth of July on Tuesday evening at Fayette County Speedway and Mike Harrison of Highland, IL would score his 20th overall UMP DirtCar Modified victory of the season and his second with the AMS tour in 2017 to become the first repeat winner with the series this season and claim the $1,500 top prize.

Nick Hoffman and Will Krup would take turns up front leading the thirty lap event before Mike Harrison would join the battle and make it a three-way dance for the checkered flag in the event, with the trio racing two and three-wide in the waning laps of the contest before Harrison would hold off the charges of Hoffman and Krup to score the win, matching his previous series victory over Memorial Day at the Brownstown, IL track. Hoffman would hold for the second position, while Krup would tally the third finishing position. Phil Dixon and Trent Young would complete the top five.

The remainder of the top ten at the completion of the Summit Racing Equipment A-Main at Fayette County Speedway would be Ray Bollinger, Rodney Standerfer, 24th place starting Rick Stevenson, Marty Lindeman, and Steven Brooks.

The next events for the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series will be Friday July 14 at Ponderosa Speedway in Junction City, KY for the Summer Shootout and Saturday July 15 at Cedar Ridge Speedway in Morgantown, KY for the Hope for Harlie Benefit. Both events will pay $2,000 to win and $200 to start.

Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Race Summary: Fayette County Speedway-Brownstown, IL (www.americanmodifiedseries.com)

Quick Car Racing Products Overall Top Qualifier- Brian Shaw 13.912
Summit Racing Equipment Heat #1 (top 4 transfer)- Nick Hoffman, Brian Shaw, Trent Young, Aaron Draege, Danny Schwartz, Wade Wenthe, Nicholas Lueth, Brian Bielong

Fast Shafts Heat #2 (top 4 transfer)- Stephen Meyer, Jr., Gabe Menser, Josh Harris, Robbie Eilers, Tres Mehler, Shawn Hortsmann, Travis Kohler, Gary Bentley, Kevin Lee

Hypercoils Heat #3 (top 4 transfer)- Ray Bollinger, Will Krup, Tait Davenport, Phil Dixon, Michael Bolyard, Rick Stevenson, John Clippinger, David Shain, Matt Dickerman

Frankland Racing Equipment Heat #4 (top 4 transfer)- Jeffrey Ledford, Mike Harrison, Rodney Standerfer, Steven Brooks, James Edens, Marty Lindeman, Mark Enk, Zach Schantz

Out-Pace Racing Products B-Main #1 (top 2 transfer)- Danny Schwartz, James Edens, Rick Stevenson, Michael Bolyard, Marty Lindeman, Brian Bielong, Tres Mehler, Shaun Hortsmann, John Clippinger, Nicholas Lueth, David Shain, Mark Enk, Zach Schantz, Matt Dickerman, Wade Wenthe, Travis Kohler, Gary Bentley, Kevin Lee

Summit Racing Equipment A-Main- Mike Harrison, Nick Hoffman, Will Krup, Phil Dixon, Trent Young, Ray Bollinger, Rodney Standerfer, Rick Stevenson, Marty Lindeman, Steven Brooks, Stephen Meyer, Jr., Brian Shaw, Josh Harris, Jeffrey Ledford, Gabe Menser, Aaron Draege, James Edens, Tait Davenport, Brian Bielong, John Clippinger, Robbie Eilers, Danny Schwartz, Shawn Hortsmann, Nicholas Lueth

Race Statistics
*Entries- 34
*Race Leaders- Nick Hoffman, Will Krup, Mike Harrison
*Cautions- 1 (lap N/A)
*Red Flags- None
*Series Provisional Starters- John Clippinger
*Track Provisional Starters- N/A
*Time of Race- 17 minutes, 36 seconds
*Quick Car Racing Products Fast Time Award ($100 cash)- Brian Shaw
*ALLSTAR Performance Hard Charger Award ($100 certificate)- Rick Stevenson (started 24th- finished 8th: advanced 16 positions) *FAST Ignition Systems “FAST Fourth Place” Award- Phil Dixon
*Maxima Racing Oil Tough Fifth Place Finisher ($50 certificate)- Trent Young
*Wilwood Lucky Seven Award ($50 certificate)- Rodney Standerfer
*Summit Racing Equipment Heat One Winner ($50 certificate)- Nick Hoffman
*Fast Shafts Heat Two Winner ($75 certificate)- Stephen Meyer, Jr.
*Hypercoil Springs Heat Three Winner (certificate for one spring)- Ray Bollinger
*Frankland Racing Equipment Heat Four Winner ($75 certificate)- Jeffrey Ledford *Out Pace Racing Products B-Main Award ($75 gift certificate to the first non-transfer)- Rick Stevenson

Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Top Ten Point Standings (after 7/4/17)
1. Josh Harris- 1,315
2. Gabe Menser- 1,100
3. Brian Shaw- 1,075
4. Tait Davenport- 1,010
5. John Clippinger- 985
6. Danny Schwartz- 725
7. Trent Young- 685
8. Mike Harrison- 680
9. Will Krup- 470
10. Jeremy Owens- 405

Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series 2017 Schedule/Results April 28 (Friday)- Bloomington Speedway (Bloomington, IN)- 40 laps/$2,000 to win/$200 to start- 4th Annual J.B. Robinson Memorial- Postponed (Make-Up Date August 25) April 29 (Saturday)- Lincoln Park Speedway (Putnamville, IN)- 30 laps/$2,000 to win/$200 to start- Postponed (Make-Up Date to be announced) May 20 (Saturday)- Daugherty Speedway (Boswell, IN)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start- Postponed (Make-Up Date to be announced) May 21 (Sunday)- Kickapoo Motor Speedway (Danville, IL)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start- Postponed (Make-Up Date to be announced) May 26 (Friday)- Farmer City Raceway (Farmer City, IL)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start-Rain Out May 27 (Saturday)- Fairbury’s American Legion Speedway (Fairbury, IL)- 30 laps/$2,000 to win/$200 to start- Memorial Day Weekend Roundup- Mike McKinney-Plainfield, IL May 28 (Sunday)- Fayette County Speedway (Brownstown, IL)- 35 laps/$3,000 to win/$225 to start- Mike Harrison-Highland, IL June 23 (Friday)- Moler Raceway Park (Williamsburg, OH)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start-Rain Out June 24 (Saturday)- Florence Speedway (Union, KY)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start- Josh Rice-Verona, KY June 30 (Friday)- Bloomington Speedway (Bloomington, IN)- 40 laps/$3,500 to win/$300 to start-Rain Out (rescheduled for September 15) July 1 (Saturday)- Brownstown Speedway (Brownstown, IN)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start-Devin Gilpin-Columbus, IN July 2 (Sunday)- Windy Hollow Speedway (Owensboro, KY)- 30 laps/$1,500 to win/$200 to start-Will Krup-Mount Carmel, IN July 4 (Tuesday)- Fayette County Speedway (Brownstown, IL)- $1,500 to win/$200 to start-Mike Harrison-Highland, IL July 14 (Friday)- Ponderosa Speedway (Junction City, KY)- 30 laps/$2,000 to win/$200 to start- Summer Shootout July 15 (Saturday)- Cedar Ridge Speedway (Morgantown, KY)- $2,000 to win/$200 to start- Hope for Harlie Benefit August 25 (Friday)- Bloomington Speedway (Bloomington, IN)- 40 laps/$3,500 to win/$300 to start September 1 (Friday)- Farmer City Raceway (Farmer City, IL)- 35 laps/$3,000 to win/$225 to start September 2 (Saturday)- Fairbury’s American Legion Speedway (Fairbury, IL)- 50 laps/$10,000 to win/$500 to start- 5th Annual Casey’s AMS Modified Nationals September 3 (Sunday)- Fayette County Speedway (Brownstown, IL)- 40 laps/$5,000 to win/$250 to start September 15 (Friday)- Bloomington Speedway (Bloomington, IN)- 40 laps/$2,000 to win/$200 to start- 4th Annual J.B. Robinson Memorial September 16 (Saturday)- Lincoln Park Speedway (Putnamville, IN)- 40 laps/$3,000 to win/$225 to start- 14th Annual Patriot 100 September 22 (Friday)- Peoria Speedway (Peoria, IL)- 40 laps/$3,000 to win/$225 to start- 3rd Annual Fall Classic September 23 (Saturday)- Peoria Speedway (Peoria, IL)- 60 laps/$5,000 to win/$250 to start- 3rd Annual Fall Classic October 28 (Saturday)- Florence Speedway (Union, KY)- 40 laps/$5,000 to win/$250 to start- 8th Annual Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Championship

Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series 2017 Official Sponsors *Summit Racing Equipment- “Title Sponsor for the American Modified Series and Sponsor of Heat Race #1”
*ALLSTAR Performance- “Official Hard Charger of the Race” Award Sponsor at all Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series events *FAST Fuel/Air/Spark/Technology- “Official Ignition System” of the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series *KBC Graphics- “Official Graphics Company” of the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series *Maxima Racing Oil- “Official Oil” of the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series and Tough Fifth Place Award Sponsor *Quick Car Racing Products- “$100 Fast Qualifier Award” at all Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series events *VP Racing Fuels- “Official Race Fuel” of the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series
*Wilwood- “Official Brakes” of the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series and “Lucky 7” Award Sponsor

Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series 2017 Marketing Partners Bad Fast Race Chassis, Bandit Race Cars, Bob Poynter GM, Boknecht Trucking, Dale Meers Race Engines, DASCO Racing Supply, Fast Shafts (“Sponsor of Heat Race #2”), Fox Shocks, Frankland Racing Equipment (“Sponsor of Heat Race #4”), Hooker Harness, Hypercoils (“Sponsor of Heat Race #3”), Impressive Race Cars, Integra Shocks, Maximum Energy Development, Mullins Race Engines, Out-Pace Race Products (Official B-Mains Sponsor), Print Worx (Official Merchandise Provider for the Series), RACEceiver, Reaper Race Cars, UMP Dirt Car, Wick Oil Company

FAYETTE CO. SPEEDWAY
BROWNSTOWN, IL.
7/4/2017
FEATURE

1 24H Mike Harrison
2 2 Nick Hoffman
3 K9 Will Krup
4 A1 Phil Dixon
5 10Y Trent Young
6 77 Ray Bollinger
7 10 Rodney Standerfer
8 77S Rick Stevenson
9 MB4 Marty Lindeman
10 5 Steven Brooks
11 1A Steve Meyer Jr.
12 1S Brian Shaw
13 22 Josh Harris
14 18 Jeffery Ledford
15 48 Gabe Menser
16 1AX Aaron Draege
17 88R James Edens
18 18T Tait Davenport
19 70 Brian Bielong
20 16c John Clippinger
21 3 Robbie Eilers
22 21D Danny Schwartz
23 54 Shaun Horstmann
24 16 Nicholas Lueth

B MAIN
1 21D Danny Schwartz
2 88R James Edens
3 77S Rick Stevenson
4 28B Michael Bolyard
5 MB4 Marty Lindeman
6 70 Brian Bielong
7 3M Tres Mehler
8 54 Shaun Horstmann
9 16c John Clippinger
10 16 Nicholas Lueth
11 87 David Shain
12 117 Mark Enk
13 128 Zach Schantz
14 18D Matt Dickerman
15 22W Wade Wenthe
16 0 Travis Kohler

C MAIN
1 70 Brian Bielong
2 87 David Shain
3 128 Zach Schantz
4 18D Matt Dickerman
5 A1B Gary Bentley
6 3D Kevin Lee
7 14C Rick Conoyer

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

%d bloggers like this: