CLICK HERE FOR MORE MIKE RUEFER PHOTOS FROM EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK
CLICK HERE FOR MORE JIM DENHAMER PHOTOS FROM EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK
TAMPA, FL (February 9, 2018)Â – Jonathan Davenport passed Josh Richards on lap 47 and then held him off for the win on Friday night at East Bay Raceway Park during the 42nd Annual Wrisco Industries Winternationals – presented by E3 Spark Plugs. Gregg Satterlee came home in third, followed by Billy Moyer Jr., and Mason Zeigler.
Race Summary
Friday, February 9, 2018
Wrisco Industries Winternationals – presented by E3 Spark Plugs
East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL
Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Billy Moyer Jr. / 14.393 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Josh Richards / 14.520 seconds
FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Earl Pearson, Jr., Tyler Erb, Boom Briggs, Chub Frank, Ryan King, Chase Junghans, Jonathan Rowan, Joey Moriarty, Austin Hubbard
Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Bobby Pierce, Tim McCreadie, Dustin Mitchell, Brandon Sheppard, Jimmy Owens, Nick Davis, Tim Dohm , Shane Tankersley, Bob Gardner
QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Josh Richards, Dennis Erb, Jr., Mason Zeigler, Brandon Overton, Jason Jameson, Brent Larson, Hudson O’Neal, Michael Maresca, Craig Wolford
Wrisco Industries Heat Race #5 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Kyle Bronson, Gregg Satterlee, Scott Bloomquist, Jeff Mathews, Morgan Bagley, Doug Drown, Rusty Schlenk, Coleby Frye, Bob Geiger
E3 Spark Plugs Heat Race #6 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Darrell Lanigan, Don O’Neal, Timothy Culp, Jesse Stovall, Matt Cosner, Mike Benedum, Corey Conley , Drake Meeks
Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Chub Frank, Brandon Sheppard, Tyler Millwood, Chase Junghans, Shanon Buckingham, Travis Stemler, Tim Dohm , Ryan King, Jonathan Rowan, Nick Davis, Shane Tankersley, Rance Garlock, Bob Gardner, Blake Spencer, Freddie Carpenter, Jimmy Owens, Joey Moriarty-DNS, Austin Hubbard-DNS
Fast Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Brandon Overton, Jason Jameson, Hudson O’Neal, Morgan Bagley, Jesse Stovall, Brent Larson, Mike Benedum, Timothy Culp, Coleby Frye, Doug Drown, Michael Maresca, Rusty Schlenk, Jeff Mathews, Bob Geiger, Matt Cosner, Corey Conley, Craig Wolford, Drake Meeks
DirtOnDirt.com Strawberry Dash Finish (8 Laps): Chase Junghans, Morgan Bagley, Tyler Millwood, Shanon Buckingham, Travis Stemler, Michael Maresca, Doug Drown, Brent Larson, Nick Davis, Ryan King, Mike Benedum, Jonathan Rowan
Feature Finish (50 Laps):
FINISH
|
START
|
CAR #
|
DRIVER NAME
|
HOMETOWN
|
EARNINGS
|
1
|
6
|
49
|
Jonathan Davenport
|
Blairsville, GA
|
$10,000
|
2
|
2
|
1R
|
Josh Richards
|
Shinnston, WV
|
$5,600
|
3
|
10
|
22
|
Gregg Satterlee
|
Indiana, PA
|
$3,500
|
4
|
1
|
21JR
|
Billy Moyer, Jr.
|
Batesville, AR
|
$2,750
|
5
|
14
|
25Z
|
Mason Zeigler
|
Chalk Hill, PA
|
$2,250
|
6
|
21
|
1s
|
Brandon Sheppard
|
New Berlin, IL
|
$1,800
|
7
|
23
|
20
|
Jimmy Owens
|
Newport, TN
|
$1,500
|
8
|
20
|
116
|
Brandon Overton
|
Evans, GA
|
$1,300
|
9
|
18
|
5
|
Don O’Neal
|
Martinsville, IN
|
$1,200
|
10
|
3
|
1
|
Earl Pearson, Jr.
|
Jacksonville, FL
|
$1,100
|
11
|
5
|
32
|
Bobby Pierce
|
Oakwood, IL
|
$1,075
|
12
|
11
|
39
|
Tim McCreadie
|
Watertown, NY
|
$1,050
|
13
|
7
|
9
|
Devin Moran
|
Dresden, OH
|
$1,025
|
14
|
9
|
91
|
Tyler Erb
|
New Waverly, TX
|
$1,000
|
15
|
24
|
71
|
Hudson O’Neal
|
Martinsville, IN
|
$950
|
16
|
16
|
0
|
Scott Bloomquist
|
Mooresburg, TN
|
$925
|
17
|
8
|
28
|
Dennis Erb, Jr.
|
Carpentersville, IL
|
$900
|
18
|
19
|
1*
|
Chub Frank
|
Bear Lake, PA
|
$875
|
19
|
15
|
99B
|
Boom Briggs
|
Bear Lake, PA
|
$850
|
20
|
4
|
40B
|
Kyle Bronson
|
Brandon, FL
|
$825
|
21
|
13
|
2M
|
Allen Murray
|
San Antonio, TX
|
$800
|
22
|
26
|
18J
|
Chase Junghans
|
Manhattan, KS
|
$800
|
23
|
22
|
12J
|
Jason Jameson
|
Lawrenceburg, IN
|
$800
|
24
|
17
|
d8
|
Dustin Mitchell
|
Selma, NC
|
$800
|
25
|
12
|
14
|
Darrell Lanigan
|
Union, KY
|
$800
|
26
|
25
|
66c
|
Matt Cosner
|
Ridgeley, WV
|
$800
|
Entrants: 54
Lap Leaders: Josh Richards (Laps 1 – 5); Billy Moyer Jr. (Laps 6 – 8); Josh Richards (Laps 9 – 32); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 33); Josh Richards (Laps 34 – 46); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 47 – 50)
Cautions: Kyle Bronson (Lap 11); Chase Junghans (Lap 32)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jimmy Owens, Hudson O’Neal
Wrisco Industries Winternationals Provisional: Matt Cosner
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: N/A
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started: 23rd; Finished: 7th; Advanced 16 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Josh Richards
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Jonathan Davenport
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jonathan Davenport
Hot Rod Processing Rookie of the Race: N/A
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Durham Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Durham (Jonathan Davenport)
Fastest Lap of the Race: Josh Richards (Lap #13 – 15.1122 seconds)
Most Laps Led: Josh Richards (42 Laps)
Dirty Girl Racewear Farthest Traveler: Joey Moriarty
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Billy Moyer Jr.
Time of Race: 21 minutes 53 seconds
Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:
POS
|
CAR #
|
DRIVER NAME
|
HOMETOWN
|
POINTS
|
EARNINGS
|
1
|
1R
|
Josh Richards
|
Shinnston, WV
|
750
|
$36,200
|
2
|
49
|
Jonathan Davenport
|
Blairsville, GA
|
670
|
$23,500
|
3
|
1s
|
Brandon Sheppard
|
New Berlin, IL
|
610
|
$21,150
|
4
|
20
|
Jimmy Owens
|
Newport, TN
|
565
|
$7,850
|
5
|
1
|
Earl Pearson, Jr.
|
Jacksonville, FL
|
550
|
$9,200
|
5
|
40B
|
Kyle Bronson
|
Brandon, FL
|
550
|
$10,875
|
7
|
39
|
Tim McCreadie
|
Watertown, NY
|
540
|
$6,025
|
8
|
28
|
Dennis Erb, Jr.
|
Carpentersville, IL
|
520
|
$8,400
|
9
|
25Z
|
Mason Zeigler
|
Chalk Hill, PA
|
515
|
$6,150
|
10
|
22
|
Gregg Satterlee
|
Indiana, PA
|
510
|
$9,800
|
10
|
32
|
Bobby Pierce
|
Oakwood, IL
|
510
|
$7,800
|
12
|
91
|
Tyler Erb
|
New Waverly, TX
|
500
|
$8,700
|
13
|
B1
|
Brent Larson
|
Lake Elmo, MN
|
495
|
$3,075
|
14
|
5
|
Don O’Neal
|
Martinsville, IN
|
490
|
$5,325
|
14
|
71
|
Hudson O’Neal
|
Martinsville, IN
|
490
|
$9,600
|
16
|
14
|
Darrell Lanigan
|
Union, KY
|
485
|
$5,600
|
17
|
116
|
Brandon Overton
|
Evans, GA
|
475
|
$14,450
|
18
|
99B
|
Boom Briggs
|
Bear Lake, PA
|
470
|
$5,375
|
19
|
21JR
|
Billy Moyer, Jr.
|
Batesville, AR
|
465
|
$6,950
|
20
|
50
|
Shanon Buckingham
|
Morristown, TN
|
440
|
$2,425
|
21
|
0
|
Scott Bloomquist
|
Mooresburg, TN
|
420
|
$9,325
|
22
|
14m
|
Morgan Bagley
|
Gladewater, TX
|
370
|
$3,350
|
23
|
12J
|
Jason Jameson
|
Lawrenceburg, IN
|
365
|
$2,925
|
23
|
C8
|
Timothy Culp
|
Prattsville, AR
|
365
|
$3,850
|
25
|
18J
|
Chase Junghans
|
Manhattan, KS
|
355
|
$1,700
|
*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*