Home --> Dirt Late Model News --> Ferguson Earns Pole for Dirt Track World Championship

Ferguson Earns Pole for Dirt Track World Championship

Chris Ferguson Earns Pole Position for Dirt Track World Championship (HeathLawsonPhotos.com)

PORTSMOUTH, Ohio (October 18, 2019) – Chris Ferguson and Shane Clanton will make up the front row for Saturday night’s 39th Annual RhinoAg Dirt Track World Championship – Presented by Optima Batteries at Portsmouth Raceway Park. The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt series-sanctioned event drew 66 entries for preliminary events on Friday night of the $100,000-to-win event.

Ferguson will start on the pole after earning the most combined points from qualifying and heat races in Group A. Ferguson will be seeking his first career crown jewel event win on Saturday. Clanton accumulated the most points from qualifying and heat races in Group B to earn the outside of the front row in tomorrow night’s season-ending event for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.
The top-eight in combined qualifying and heat race results from both Group A and from Group B are locked in to the DTWC with each group sending a total of 16 cars to the starting grid. Starting behind Ferguson will be the two-time and defending DTWC winner, Josh Richards. Richards is looking to become the first driver in history to win the crown jewel event three consecutive times and will start third on Saturday night.
Behind Ferguson and Richards will be two-time DTWC winner Brandon Sheppard, 2019 LOLMDS National Champion Jonathan Davenport, 2019 LOLMDS Rookie-of-the-Year Tyler Erb, Shanon Buckingham, Scott James and Jason Covert.
Clanton earned the outside of the front row with a stirring run in his heat race from fifth to first. Mike Marlar will start behind Clanton with 2012 DTWC winner Jimmy Owens, Tim McCreadie, Bobby Pierce, Dennis Erb Jr., Kyle Bronson and Hudson O’Neal, who earned the 16th starting spot and final spot for the locked in cars.
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday, October 18th, 2019
Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, Ohio

Miller Welders Time Trials
Fast Time Group A: Chris Ferguson / 14.658 seconds (overall)
Fast Time Group B: Jimmy Owens / 14.727 seconds

Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (15 Laps): Scott James , Chris Ferguson, Shanon Buckingham, Gregg Satterlee, Stormy Scott, Jackie Boggs, Zack Dohm, Billy Moyer, Jr., Jon Hodgkiss, Allen Murray, Logan Roberson-DNS

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (15 Laps): Jonathan Davenport, Tyler Erb ®, Brandon Sheppard, Ricky Weiss, Brandon Overton, Drake Troutman, Steve Casebolt , Mike Benedum, Kevin Wagner, Justin Rattliff, Blake Naylor

Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (15 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Josh Richards, Jason Covert, Chase Junghans, RJ Conley, Dale McDowell, Mason Zeigler, Nick Hoffman, Rick Eckert, Lee Logan, Robert Starett

Lucas Oil Products Penetrating Oil Heat Race #4 Finish (15 Laps): Don O’Neal, Mike Marlar, Hudson O’Neal, Jimmy Owens, Jacob Hawkins, Eric Wells, Jared Hawkins, Ricky Thornton Jr., Colton Flinner, Josh Hall, Eric Webber

Simpson Race Products Heat Race #5 Finish (15 Laps): Shane Clanton, Devin Moran ®, Chub Frank, Dennis Erb, Jr., Delmas Conley, Kody Evans, Shannon Thornsberry, Austin Rettig, JT Conley, Brandon Fouts, Earl Pearson, Jr.

Lucas Oil Products Penetrating Oil Heat Race #6 Finish (15 Laps): Bobby Pierce, Kyle Bronson, Tim McCreadie, Tyler Carpenter, Doug Drown, Jason Jameson ®, Rod Conley, Boom Briggs, Kirk Phillips, Dave Hornikel, Charlie Jude

Lucas Oil Products Red “N” Tacky Spray Grease 
B-Main Line Up (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):

DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Stormy Scott
2s
0
Scott Bloomquist
Chase Junghans
18J
18m
Dale McDowell
Ricky Weiss
7w
71c
RJ Conley
Mike Benedum
8b
17d
Zack Dohm
Brandon Overton
2
22
Gregg Satterlee
Jackie Boggs
4b
21
Billy Moyer Jr.
Drake Troutman
7T
16
Justin Rattliff
Nick Hoffman
2h
0e
Rick Eckert
Kevin Wagner
33k
2m
Allen Murray
Jon Hodgkiss
69
11L
Leon Logan
Steve Casebolt
c9
25z
Mason Zeigler
Blake Naylor
91s
32A
Robert Starett
Logan Roberson
17

FAST Shafts 
B-Main Line Up (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Jacob Hawkins
8h
5
Don O’Neal
Devin Moran
1M
28c
Tyler Carpenter
Chubb Frank
1*
11h
Jared Hawkins
Jason Jameson
12J
1
Earl Pearson Jr.
Brandon Fouts
81
18e
Eric Wells
Kody Evans
4G
99b
Boom Briggs
Dave Hornikel
71h
17T
Shannon Thornsberry
Ricky Thornton Jr.
20RT
71D
Delmas Conley
Doug Drown
12D
71R
Rod Conley
Kirk Phillips
21K
94
Austin Rettig
Colton Flinner
48
26
Josh Hall
JT Conley
71J
23
Eric Webber
Charlie Jude
CJ1
Lucas Oil Feature Line Up (100 Laps):
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Chris Ferguson
22F
25
Shane Clanton
Josh Richards
14
O1
Mike Marlar
Brandon Sheppard
1s
20
Jimmy Owens
Jonathan Davenport
49
39
Tim McCreadie
Tyler Erb
1T
32p
Bobby Pierce
Shanon Buckingham
50
28
Dennis Erb Jr.
Scott James
83
40b
Kyle Bronson
Jason Covert
72c
71
Hudson O’Neal
B-MAIN 1
1st
1st
B-MAIN 2
B-MAIN 1
2nd
2nd
B-MAIN 2
B-MAIN 1
3rd
3rd
B-MAIN 2
LOLMDS Provisional
LOLMDS Provisional
LOLMDS Emerg Prov
LOLMDS Emerg Prov
PRP Boone Coleman Prov
PRP Track Champ Prov
Print Friendly, PDF & Email