More
    Home Open Wheel Modified News Jason Ingalls grabs USMTS win at South Texas Speedway

    Jason Ingalls grabs USMTS win at South Texas Speedway

    Jason Ingalls

    Ingalls in USMTS winners circle for first time at South Texas Speedway

    CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas (February 29)–Jason Ingalls levied a smackdown Saturday night at the South Texas Speedway and sped to his career-first checkered flag with the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s.

    “This is top of the list,” Ingalls said when asked to rank this victory alongside his many others in a long, storied dirt track racing career. “These guys are the best in the country so to come out here and get a win like this is a dream come true.”

    For the rest of the 24 main event starters, it was a wire-to-wire nightmare as the Longview, Texas, veteran set a blistering pace from start to finish en route to collecting $3,000 and his first USMTS winner’s check.

    He didn’t just win. He won big.

    With six laps to go, Ingalls lapped Ryan Slott who finished a career-best fifth while only completing 39 of the 40 scheduled laps. Just four cars were on the lead lap at the end of the contest.

    Tyler Davis kept Ingalls within striking distance for most of the race, but lost a lot of ground in the final ten laps when Ingalls outmaneuvered him in heavy lapped traffic.

    Another career best, however, Davis held off Philip Houston for second while four-time USMTS national champion Jason Hughes was fourth and the final driver on the lead lap in Saturday’s 4th Annual USMTS Sparkling City Nationals presented by Maxima Racing Oils.

    Cade Dillard earned the FK Rod Ends Hard Charger Award with his run from 13th to sixth. Kevin Rutherford, Kevin Sustaire and Dereck Ramirez were seventh, eighth and ninth, respectively.

    Friday’s winner Rodney Sanders struggled all night and settled for tenth. That, coupled with Hughes’ second straight fourth-place finish, leaves Sanders just one point ahead of Hughes, who won the first USMTS main event here on November 15, 2007.

    Marching North: The USMTS heads north on Sunday for the Cotton Bowl Speedway in Paige, Texas, where the inaugural event in 2017 produced a wild finish that saw Chris Brown muscle his way past Dereck Ramirez late in the race and then go on to win.

    The Best of the Best will battle for $2,500 to win while USRA Factory Stocks and USRA Limited Mods race for $500 to win each.

    The pits will open at 2 p.m., grandstands open at 4, hot laps begin at 5:40 and racing gets underway at 6 p.m. Tickets are $20 for those ages 17 and older. Juniors (12-16) and seniors (62+) are just $15. Kids ages 6-11 are $5 and children ages 5 and under get in for free. Pit passes are $35.

    The Cotton Bowl Speedway is a 3/8-mile, high-banked clay oval located east of Paige at the intersection of US 290 and CR 202. For more information, call (512) 731-0742 or visit cottonbowlspeedway.com.

    Holiday Inn Express & Suites of Bastrop is the Official Host Hotel for the 2nd Annual USMTS Cotton Bowl Clash. Call (512) 321-1900 and mention USMTS when making reservations. Check them out online at holidayinnexpress.com.

    The following weekend, fans and racers trek to the Big O Speedway in Ennis, Texas, for the 10th Annual USMTS Texas Spring Nationals on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, March 5-7.

    The engines scream again three weeks later for the first of five crown jewels this season when the Humboldt Speedway in Humboldt, Kan., hosts King of America X powered by Summit on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, March 26-28.

    The 2020 schedule for the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s is highlighted by 58 nights of racing at 33 unique dirt ovals as part of the 22nd season for the world’s Best of the Best in dirt modified racing.

    To connect with the USMTS check out USMTS.com, like us on Facebook, follow on Twitter, check us out on Instagram and subscribe to our YouTube channel. Keep up to speed by joining our email list

    = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

    OFFICIAL RESULTS
    United States Modified Touring Series
    Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s
    4th Annual USMTS Sparkling City Nationals presented by Maxima Racing Oils
    South Texas Speedway, Corpus Christi, Texas
    Saturday, February 29, 2020

    Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s “A” Main.

    SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
    1. (3) 20 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
    2. (6) 71K Kevin Sustaire, Emory, Texas
    3. (8) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas
    4. (1) 3 Jeremy Davenport (R), Rockport, Texas
    5. (7) 55 Dave Gaggero (R), Wichita, Kan.
    6. (5) 9C Dillon Hill (R), Eunice, N.M.
    7. (9) 137 William Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas
    8. (4) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
    9. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

    FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
    1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
    2. (8) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
    3. (3) 9R Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
    4. (4) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
    5. (2) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
    6. (6) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
    7. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
    8. (5) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.

    EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
    1. (1) 7 Shayne Bailey, Lathrop, Mo.
    2. (5) 49 Ryan Slott (R), New Waverly, Texas
    3. (4) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.
    4. (3) 20S Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
    5. (2) 55D Michael Dotson, Lathrop, Mo.
    6. (6) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
    7. (7) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
    8. (8) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.

    MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
    1. (2) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
    2. (1) 5R Ryan Doyon (R), LaCoste, Texas
    3. (7) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
    4. (5) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
    5. (3) 24Z Zane Ferrell, Hermitage, Ark.
    6. (6) 8 Wesley Summers, Wellington, Mo.
    7. (8) 8G Greg Dinsmore (R), Kerrville, Texas
    8. (4) 55H Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla.

    REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
    1. (1) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
    2. (10) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
    3. (4) 55D Michael Dotson, Lathrop, Mo.
    4. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
    5. (2) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
    6. (3) 55 Dave Gaggero (R), Wichita, Kan.
    7. (7) 137 William Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas
    8. (5) 9C Dillon Hill (R), Eunice, N.M.
    9. (6) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
    DNS – 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
    DNS – 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa

    REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
    1. (4) 24Z Zane Ferrell, Hermitage, Ark.
    2. (2) 20S Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
    3. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
    4. (10) 55H Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla.
    5. (5) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
    6. (6) 8 Wesley Summers, Wellington, Mo.
    7. (9) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
    8. (7) 8G Greg Dinsmore (R), Kerrville, Texas
    9. (8) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
    10. (1) 3 Jeremy Davenport (R), Rockport, Texas

    CASEY’S “A” MAIN (40 laps):
    1. (2) 20 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
    2. (1) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
    3. (5) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
    4. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
    5. (3) 49 Ryan Slott (R), New Waverly, Texas
    6. (13) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
    7. (12) 9R Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
    8. (4) 71K Kevin Sustaire, Emory, Texas
    9. (9) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
    10. (16) 20S Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
    11. (23) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
    12. (18) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
    13. (24) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
    14. (11) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.
    15. (8) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas
    16. (14) 24Z Zane Ferrell, Hermitage, Ark.
    17. (22) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
    18. (17) 55D Michael Dotson, Lathrop, Mo.
    19. (21) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
    20. (10) 5R Ryan Doyon (R), LaCoste, Texas
    21. (7) 7 Shayne Bailey, Lathrop, Mo.
    22. (19) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
    23. (20) 55H Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla.
    24. (15) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.

    (R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

    Lap Leader: Ingalls 1-40.
    Total Laps Led: Ingalls 40.
    Margin of Victory: 2.470 seconds.
    Time of Race: 24 minutes, 19.106 seconds (4 cautions).
    Provisional Starters: Skyberg, Phillips.
    Eibach Spring Forward Award: Dillard (advanced 8 positions).
    FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Dillard (started 13th, finished 6th).
    Entries: 33.
    Next Race: Sunday, March 1, Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas.
    Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s Points: Sanders 175, Hughes 174, Davis 171, Iverson 160, Skyberg 151, Marriott 149, Ingalls 148, Ramirez 148, Houston 147, Phillips 144.
    Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Iverson 160, Skyberg 151, Slott 129, Doyon 118, Dinsmore 113.
    Miller Welders USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: TBD.
    Compstar/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: TBD.

    Contingency Awards:
    American Racer – VanderBeek.
    Beyea Custom Headers – Dinsmore.
    BigDeal Car Care – Davis, Ingalls.
    Bryke Racing – Dixon.
    BSB Manufacturing – Bailey.
    Champ Pans – Slott.
    Deatherage Opticians – Ray.
    Edelbrock – Bailey.
    Eibach – Dillard.
    Fast Shafts – Hughes.
    FK Rod Ends – Dillard.
    Forty9 Designs – Iverson, Kates.
    Hooker Harness – Phillips.
    Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Dotson.
    Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Ferrell.
    K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports – Gaggero.
    Keyser Manufacturing – Sanders.
    KSE Racing Products – Ramirez.
    Maxima Racing Oils – Ingalls.
    Penske Racing Shocks – Phillips.
    PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Sanders.
    QA1 – Ingalls.
    RacerWebsite.com – Pittaway.
    Simpson Performance Products – Ingalls.
    Summit Racing Equipment – Davis, Sustaire, Ingalls.
    Super Clean – Ingalls.
    Swift Springs – Ingalls, Slott.
    Sybesma Graphics – Davis.
    Tire Demon – Malchus.
    VP Racing Fuels – Ingalls.
    Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Davenport.
    Wilwood Disc Brakes – Rutherford.

    = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

    USRA Factory Stocks

    A Feature 1

    20 laps | 00:17:56.866

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 1 Benjamin Mikulencak Corpus Christi, TX 13M
    2 4 GW Hessong 747
    3 18 Dillon Gaither San Antonio, TX 5
    4 19 Nathan Rachui Corpus Christi, TX 25R
    5 5 Michael Keylich Lavernia, TX 49K
    6 11 Jerry Walters Corpus Christi, TX 127
    7 2 Jesse Sandoval Corpus Christi, TX 7
    8 3 Aaron Leddy Von Ormy, TX 93
    9 6 Zach Courtney Corpus Christi, TX 2X
    10 22 Hector Aguirre Corpus Christi, TX 113
    11 16 Jerry Miller Von Ormy, TX 75
    12 21 Stephan Danielsen Corpus Christi, TX 149
    13 14 James Dear Corpus Christi, TX 15D
    14 15 William Stephens Corpus Christi, TX 13S
    15 24 Cheyloh Brodnax Kingsville, TX 58
    16 13 Cord Beard Edna, TX 44
    17 17 Michale Pesek Victoria, TX 174
    18 9 EJ Gilpin Corpus Christi, TX 21B
    19 12 Tony Blankenship Victoria, TX 35
    20 20 Jerry Evans Refugio, TX 17E
    21 8 Riley Heil Floresville, TX 30
    22 7 Joshua Sewell Kingsville, TX 38
    23 23 Cameron Starry Corpus Christi, TX 741
    24 10 Wayne Laven Corpus Christi, TX 15

    B Feature 1

    10 laps | 00:03:23.204

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 1 Michale Pesek Victoria, TX 174
    2 2 Dillon Gaither San Antonio, TX 5
    3 3 Nathan Rachui Corpus Christi, TX 25R
    4 7 Jerry Evans Refugio, TX 17E
    5 4 Stephan Danielsen Corpus Christi, TX 149
    6 5 Hector Aguirre Corpus Christi, TX 113
    7 8 Cameron Starry Corpus Christi, TX 741
    8 11 Cheyloh Brodnax Kingsville, TX 58
    9 10 Jennifer Kidd San Antonio, TX 19
    10 6 Megan Dodson Portland, TX 55D
    11 9 Steve Grantz Robstown, TX 21G

    Heat 1

    8 laps | 00:00:00

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 8 Benjamin Mikulencak Corpus Christi, TX 13M
    2 2 Zach Courtney Corpus Christi, TX 2X
    3 4 EJ Gilpin Corpus Christi, TX 21B
    4 7 Wayne Laven Corpus Christi, TX 15
    5 1 James Dear Corpus Christi, TX 15D
    6 5 Jerry Miller Von Ormy, TX 75
    7 9 Nathan Rachui Corpus Christi, TX 25R
    8 3 Jerry Evans Refugio, TX 17E
    9 6 Steve Grantz Robstown, TX 21G

    Heat 2

    8 laps | 00:00:00

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 2 Jesse Sandoval Corpus Christi, TX 7
    2 3 Joshua Sewell Kingsville, TX 38
    3 1 Jerry Walters Corpus Christi, TX 127
    4 9 Michael Keylich Lavernia, TX 49K
    5 4 William Stephens Corpus Christi, TX 13S
    6 6 Michale Pesek Victoria, TX 174
    7 8 Stephan Danielsen Corpus Christi, TX 149
    8 5 Cameron Starry Corpus Christi, TX 741
    9 7 Jennifer Kidd San Antonio, TX 19

    Heat 3

    8 laps | 00:00:00

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 4 GW Hessong 747
    2 7 Riley Heil Floresville, TX 30
    3 5 Aaron Leddy Von Ormy, TX 93
    4 6 Tony Blankenship Victoria, TX 35
    5 8 Cord Beard Edna, TX 44
    6 3 Dillon Gaither San Antonio, TX 5
    7 1 Hector Aguirre Corpus Christi, TX 113
    8 9 Megan Dodson Portland, TX 55D
    9 2 Cheyloh Brodnax Kingsville, TX 58

    USRA Limited Mods

    A Feature 1

    20 laps | 00:13:01.006

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 3 Marcus Mikulencak Corpus Christi, TX 03
    2 17 Jared Maupin College Station, TX BD2
    3 6 Kris Rye Corpus Christi, TX 4$
    4 7 Jason Ingalls Longview, TX 9
    5 5 Dustin Butcher Robstown, TX 90
    6 11 Cody Leonard Sinton, TX 55
    7 4 Trent Beaver China Grove, TX 14
    8 9 Chris Swenson Boerne, TX 30K
    9 18 Memphis Villarreal Corpus Christi, TX 30
    10 13 Max Calles Mission, TX 148
    11 20 Mason Castaneda Orange Grove, TX 28M
    12 16 Shane Hoefling Meyersville, TX 63
    13 12 Hunter Flanagan Erick, OK 58
    14 23 Chase Laven Corpus Christi, TX 15
    15 2 Roland Rodriguez 12R
    16 1 Robert Boyd McAllen, TX 2
    17 22 Matt Fox Corpus c, TX 53X
    18 8 Ryan Doyon LaCoste, TX 5R
    19 10 Gabe Tucker Carbon, TX 7
    20 15 Paul White Waco, TX 96
    21 19 Allen Torres San Antonio, TX 94
    22 21 Brian Rye Corpus Christi, TX 184
    23 24 Bruce Tesch Columbus, TX 6T9
    DNS Tom Grothues San Antonio, TX 11

    B Feature 1

    12 laps | 00:03:12.792

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 5 Jared Maupin College Station, TX BD2
    2 1 Memphis Villarreal Corpus Christi, TX 30
    3 2 Allen Torres San Antonio, TX 94
    4 4 Mason Castaneda Orange Grove, TX 28M
    5 10 Brian Rye Corpus Christi, TX 184
    6 3 Matt Fox Corpus c, TX 53X
    7 6 Chase Laven Corpus Christi, TX 15
    8 7 Bruce Tesch Columbus, TX 6T9
    9 8 Cody Beddoe Corpus Christi, TX 77
    10 11 Austin Majek Corpus Christi, TX 137
    DNS Zach Courtney Corpus Christi, TX Z76
    DNS Tanner Whitmire Taft, TX 101

    Heat 1

    00:00:00

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 1 Jason Ingalls Longview, TX 9
    2 4 Ryan Doyon LaCoste, TX 5R
    3 5 Chris Swenson Boerne, TX 30K
    4 8 Gabe Tucker Carbon, TX 7
    5 9 Hunter Flanagan Erick, OK 58
    6 2 Matt Fox Corpus c, TX 53X
    7 10 Allen Torres San Antonio, TX 94
    8 6 Chase Laven Corpus Christi, TX 15
    9 3 Zach Courtney Corpus Christi, TX Z76
    10 7 Tanner Whitmire Taft, TX 101

    Heat 2

    00:00:00

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 6 Kris Rye Corpus Christi, TX 4$
    2 4 Roland Rodriguez 12R
    3 8 Trent Beaver China Grove, TX 14
    4 5 Max Calles Mission, TX 148
    5 2 Paul White Waco, TX 96
    6 7 Memphis Villarreal Corpus Christi, TX 30
    7 9 Mason Castaneda Orange Grove, TX 28M
    8 1 Bruce Tesch Columbus, TX 6T9
    9 3 Brian Rye Corpus Christi, TX 184

    Heat 3

    00:00:00

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 2 Marcus Mikulencak Corpus Christi, TX 03
    2 1 Dustin Butcher Robstown, TX 90
    3 6 Robert Boyd McAllen, TX 2
    4 8 Cody Leonard Sinton, TX 55
    5 4 Shane Hoefling Meyersville, TX 63
    6 9 Tom Grothues San Antonio, TX 11
    7 3 Jared Maupin College Station, TX BD2
    8 7 Cody Beddoe Corpus Christi, TX 77
    9 5 Austin Majek Corpus Christi, TX 137
    Print Friendly, PDF & Email

    Latest articles

    Pair of Top-10’s for Sheppard in WoO Wisconsin Swing

    Four-Day Swing Through PA and OH Next for Rocket1 SHINNSTON, W.Va. (08/10/20) – Closing out a grueling 40-day stint, Brandon Sheppard drove the Valvoline No....

    Brandon Overton Banks $56,000 with USA Nationals Sweep

    Four Nights at Florence Speedway on Deck EVANS, Ga. (08/10/20) – It was a weekend that Brandon Overton will never forget. The driver of the Wells...

    Knoxville Raceway Set To Host Biggest World of Outlaws Event Of 2020

    WHAT TO WATCH FOR: ‘The One and Only’ at Knoxville Set To Be Biggest Sprint Car Event Of 2020 The three-day event will see a...

    Related articles

    Print Friendly, PDF & Email