More
    Home Open Wheel Modified News Rodney Sanders takes I-37 Speedway's USMTS win!

    Rodney Sanders takes I-37 Speedway’s USMTS win!

    Sanders draws first blood, wins USMTS opener at I-37 Speedway

    PLEASANTON, Texas (February 28)–As he did all of last year, Rodney Sanders will be sporting the fluorescent yellow Wrisco Points Leader spoiler on the trunk of his machine after winning the main event Friday at the I-37 Speedway in the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s lid-lifter.

    The first feature race of 2020 was 40 laps long and Sanders’ right rear tire only had that plus 200 feet of rubber in it.

    “It was chattering and I couldn’t free in (entering the turns) and then after the checkered I felt it blow out,” Sanders said in victory lane while standing next to his familiar No. 20 MB Customs USMTS Modified with a shredded right rear tire. “Early I was kind of sliding too much on (Calvin) Iverson. He was sliding up and I was trying to get the spot and I knew I was going too hard too quick.”

    Iverson, who was the weekend’s Mesilla Valley Transportation Long Tow Award recipient after his 1,337-mile one-way trip from Eleva, Wis., to Pleasanton, Texas, had an impressive launch to his Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year campaign, leading the first 13 laps before giving way to the pressure from Sanders.

    At that point, Sanders was off and running. Even a couple of late-race cautions were no help for his pursuers as he sped away each time, eventually taking the checkered flag just before his tire exploded.

    “Once I got the lead I was trying to slow my pace, but I figured those guys were right one me,” Sanders added. “It’s pretty cool to come out with a win. Obviously we had a lot of luck with the tire going flat after the race but I guess that’s part of it.”

    Sanders collected $3,000 for his 98th career USMTS victory while Iverson, who also blew his right rear tire on the final lap, held on to take runner-up honors in the inaugural “Rustler” powered by CP-Carrillo.

    Last year’s top rookie, Hunter Marriott, chased Iverson around the semi-banked 1/4-mile dirt oval but was unable to find a way around and had to settle for third with four-time USMTS national champ Jason Hughes and Tyler Wolff trailing in fourth and fifth.

    Another rookie contender, Casey Skyberg’s long haul from Rapid City, S.D., paid off with a sixth-place finish. Terry Phillips passed 13 cars en route to winding up seventh, Tyler Davis went from 17th to eighth, Dereck Ramirez nabbed the ninth spot and Adam Kates was the tenth driver to cross the finish line.

    The hottest driver at the end of the 2019 season, Jacob Bleess ran sixth most of the race but got bottled up on the final lap and found himself in the infield before salvaging a 15th-place paycheck.

    One down, 57 to go: The tireless touring titans roll on to the South Texas Speedway in Corpus Christi on Saturday. USMTS Modifieds last churned the clay at Steven Whiteaker Jr.’s racetrack to open the 2018 campaign. Johnny Scott swept both nights and eventually went on to capture his first USMTS title and $50,000.

    The series debuted here in 2007 with Jason Hughes and David Horner taking the wins on the first two nights before rain thwarted the finale of the scheduled tripleheader. In 2014, it was 2007 USMTS national champion Jason Krohn getting the win on opening night and Stormy Scott winning the next.

    The mud-slinging USMTS Modifieds will battle for $3,000 to win this Saturday while Sunoco USRA Factory Stocks and USRA Limited Mods race for $500 to win.

    The pits will open at 3 p.m., grandstands open at 5, hot laps begin at 6:40 and racing gets underway at 7 p.m. Tickets are $20 for those ages 17 and older. Juniors (12-16) and seniors (62+) are just $15. Kids ages 6-11 are $5 and children ages 5 and under get in for free. Pit passes are $35.

    The South Texas Speedway is a 1/4-mile dirt oval located east on I-37 to exit 4A, then 3.4 miles south on FM 665/Old Brownsville Rd., then merge onto S. Padre Island Dr., then right onto FM665 W/Old Brownsville Rd., then 2.6 miles west (6701 Old Brownsville Rd, Corpus Christi, TX 78417).

    For more information, call (361) 815-8989 or visit southtxspeedway.com.

    The series wraps up the season-opening tripleheader weekend on Sunday at the Cotton Bowl Speedway located just outside of Austin in Paige, Texas.

    Fans and racers trek to the Big O Speedway in Ennis, Texas, for the 10th annual Texas Spring Nationals on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, March 5-7.

    The engines scream again three weeks later for the first of five crown jewels this season when the Humboldt Speedway in Humboldt, Kan., hosts King of America X powered by Summit on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, March 26-28.

    The 2020 schedule for the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s is highlighted by 58 nights of racing at 33 unique dirt ovals as part of the 22nd season for the world’s Best of the Best in dirt modified racing.

    To connect with the USMTS check out USMTS.com, like us on Facebook, follow on Twitter, check us out on Instagram and subscribe to our YouTube channel. Keep up to speed by joining our email list

    = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

    OFFICIAL RESULTS
    United States Modified Touring Series
    Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s
    Inaugural “Rustler” powered by CP-Carrillo
    I-37 Speedway, Pleasanton, Texas
    Friday, February 28, 2020

    Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s “A” Main.

    SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
    1. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
    2. (9) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
    3. (1) 8 Wesley Summers, Wellington, Mo.
    4. (2) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
    5. (3) 9C Dillon Hill (R), Eunice, N.M.
    6. (8) 55G Dave Gaggero (R), Wichita, Kan.
    7. (6) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla.
    8. (7) 20J Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
    9. (4) 24Z Zane Ferrell, Hermitage, Ark.

    FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
    1. (2) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
    2. (1) 86 Dillon Tindall (R), LaGrange, Texas
    3. (7) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
    4. (4) 71K Kevin Sustaire, Emory, Texas
    5. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
    6. (3) 8G Greg Dinsmore (R), Kerrville, Texas
    7. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
    DNS – 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.

    EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
    1. (6) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
    2. (1) 5R Ryan Doyon (R), LaCoste, Texas
    3. (5) 33Z Zack Vanderbeek, New Sharon, Iowa
    4. (3) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
    5. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
    6. (4) 55D Michael Dotson, Lathrop, Mo.
    7. (2) 49 Ryan Slott (R), New Waverly, Texas
    8. (8) 29 Jamie Campbell (R), La Vernia, Texas

    MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
    1. (2) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.
    2. (6) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
    3. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
    4. (4) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
    5. (1) 9R Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
    6. (3) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
    7. (7) 7 Shayne Bailey, Lathrop, Mo.
    8. (5) 137 William Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas

    REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
    1. (1) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
    2. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
    3. (2) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
    4. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
    5. (11) 24Z Zane Ferrell, Hermitage, Ark.
    6. (9) 20J Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
    7. (8) 49 Ryan Slott (R), New Waverly, Texas
    8. (7) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla.
    9. (6) 55D Michael Dotson, Lathrop, Mo.
    10. (5) 55G Dave Gaggero (R), Wichita, Kan.
    11. (10) 29 Jamie Campbell (R), La Vernia, Texas

    REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
    1. (2) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
    2. (1) 71K Kevin Sustaire, Emory, Texas
    3. (9) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
    4. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
    5. (5) 8G Greg Dinsmore (R), Kerrville, Texas
    6. (6) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
    7. (8) 7 Shayne Bailey, Lathrop, Mo.
    8. (3) 9C Dillon Hill (R), Eunice, N.M.
    9. (10) 137 William Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas
    10. (4) 9R Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas

    CASEY’S “A” MAIN (40 laps):
    1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
    2. (1) 27X Calvin Iverson (R), Eleva, Wis.
    3. (5) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
    4. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
    5. (7) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
    6. (8) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.
    7. (20) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
    8. (17) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
    9. (4) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
    10. (2) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
    11. (19) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
    12. (22) 8G Greg Dinsmore (R), Kerrville, Texas
    13. (9) 86 Dillon Tindall (R), LaGrange, Texas
    14. (10) 5R Ryan Doyon (R), LaCoste, Texas
    15. (15) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
    16. (13) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
    17. (18) 9R Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
    18. (24) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
    19. (12) 8 Wesley Summers, Wellington, Mo.
    20. (21) 24Z Zane Ferrell, Hermitage, Ark.
    21. (23) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla.
    22. (11) 33Z Zack Vanderbeek, New Sharon, Iowa
    23. (16) 71K Kevin Sustaire, Emory, Texas
    24. (14) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.

    (R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

    Lap Leaders: Iverson 1-13, Sanders 14-40.
    Total Laps Led: Sanders 27, Iverson 13.
    Provisional Starters: Ferrell, Houston.
    Eibach Spring Forward Award: Phillips (advanced 15 positions).
    FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Phillips (started 20th, finished 7th).
    Entries: 33.
    Next Race: Saturday, Feb. 29, South Texas Speedway, Corpus Christi, Texas.
    Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s Points: Sanders 103, Iverson 96, Marriott 91, Hughes 87, Wolff 84, Skyberg 81, Phillips 78, Davis 76, Ramirez 74, Kates 72.
    Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Iverson 96, Skyberg 81, Dinsmore 68, Tindall 66, Doyon 64.
    Miller Welders USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms, Rage, Hughes, Lethal, GRT.
    Compstar/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Hatfield, Tim’s, KSE, Mullins, Hill.

    Contingency Awards:
    American Racer – Tindall.
    Beyea Custom Headers – Ferrell.
    BigDeal Car Care – Skyberg, Sanders.
    Bryke Racing – Bleess.
    BSB Manufacturing – Hagar.
    Champ Pans – Wolff.
    Deatherage Opticians – Dinsmore.
    Edelbrock – Marriott.
    Eibach – Phillips.
    Fast Shafts – Kates.
    FK Rod Ends – Phillips.
    Forty9 Designs – Doyon, Summers.
    Hooker Harness – Tindall.
    Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Houston.
    Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Malchus.
    K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports – Bailey.
    Keyser Manufacturing – Kates.
    KSE Racing Products – Ramirez.
    Maxima Racing Oils – Iverson.
    Mesilla Valley Transportation – Iverson.
    Penske Racing Shocks – Tindall.
    PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Malchus.
    QA1 – Sanders.
    RacerWebsite.com – Skyberg.
    Simpson Performance Products – Sanders.
    Summit Racing Equipment – Iverson, Hughes, Skyberg.
    Super Clean – Sanders.
    Swift Springs – Sanders, Tindall.
    Sybesma Graphics – Iverson.
    Tire Demon – Pittaway.
    VP Racing Fuels – Sanders.
    Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Campbell.
    Wilwood Disc Brakes – Phillips.

    = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

    USRA Factory Stocks

    A Feature 1

    20 laps | 00:00:00

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 5 GW Egbert IV Salado, TX 717
    2 6 Riley Heil Floresville, TX 30
    3 7 Tryton Temple Corpus Christi, TX 1
    4 11 Grant Wollam Georgetown, TX 26
    5 20 GW Hessong 747
    6 2 Shannon Maurer Victoria, TX 02
    7 4 Jesse Sandoval Corpus Christi, TX 7
    8 24 Clint Montanio New Braunfels, TX 09
    9 16 Kyle Kirkland Ingram, TX 23
    10 10 Joshua Sewell Kingsville, TX 38
    11 8 Aaron Leddy Von Ormy, TX 93
    12 21 Jerry Miller Von Ormy, TX 75
    13 14 Wayne Laven Corpus Christi, TX 15
    14 1 Michael Keylich Lavernia, TX 49K
    15 19 Scott Jerkins La Vernia, TX 10
    16 9 Mickey Helms Victoria, TX 35
    17 18 Jason Gordon Rockport, TX 29
    18 23 Johnny Johnson Spring Branch, TX 43
    19 17 Robert Keylich Devine, TX 92R
    20 15 Cord Beard Edna, TX 44
    21 3 Benjamin Mikulencak Corpus Christi, TX 13M
    22 13 Robby Minten LaCoste, TX 9
    23 12 Katherine Keylich La Vernia, TX 44K
    DNS Allen Torres San Antonio, TX 94

    Heat 1

    8 laps | 00:00:00

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 5 Michael Keylich Lavernia, TX 49K
    2 3 Shannon Maurer Victoria, TX 02
    3 7 Jesse Sandoval Corpus Christi, TX 7
    4 8 Joshua Sewell Kingsville, TX 38
    5 1 Robby Minten LaCoste, TX 9
    6 4 Jason Gordon Rockport, TX 29
    7 6 GW Hessong 747
    8 2 Allen Torres San Antonio, TX 94

    Heat 2

    8 laps | 00:00:00

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 2 Benjamin Mikulencak Corpus Christi, TX 13M
    2 1 Mickey Helms Victoria, TX 35
    3 6 Aaron Leddy Von Ormy, TX 93
    4 5 Grant Wollam Georgetown, TX 26
    5 3 Wayne Laven Corpus Christi, TX 15
    6 7 Robert Keylich Devine, TX 92R
    7 8 Scott Jerkins La Vernia, TX 10
    8 4 Johnny Johnson Spring Branch, TX 43

    Heat 3

    8 laps | 00:00:00

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 1 Tryton Temple Corpus Christi, TX 1
    2 5 GW Egbert IV Salado, TX 717
    3 7 Riley Heil Floresville, TX 30
    4 4 Katherine Keylich La Vernia, TX 44K
    5 3 Cord Beard Edna, TX 44
    6 8 Kyle Kirkland Ingram, TX 23
    7 6 Jerry Miller Von Ormy, TX 75
    8 2 Clint Montanio New Braunfels, TX 09

    USRA Limited Mods

    A Feature 1

    20 laps | 00:00:00

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 1 GW Egbert IV Salado, TX 717
    2 5 Jared Maupin College Station, TX BD2
    3 2 Gabe Tucker Carbon, TX 7
    4 3 Talon Minten Seguin, TX 2
    5 18 Paul White Waco, TX 96
    6 13 Marcus Mikulencak Corpus Christi, TX 03
    7 9 Brian Rye Corpus Christi, TX 184
    8 20 Ryan Doyon LaCoste, TX 5R
    9 16 Kris Rye Corpus Christi, TX 4$
    10 12 Jason Ingalls Longview, TX 9
    11 14 Cody Beddoe Corpus Christi, TX 77
    12 19 Tom Grothues San Antonio, TX 11
    13 8 Shane Hoefling Meyersville, TX 63
    14 17 Broc Bowen Fannin, TX 56
    15 23 Brandon Brzozowski La Vernia, TX 104
    16 7 Chase Laven Corpus Christi, TX 15
    17 21 Chris Swenson Boerne, TX 30K
    18 22 Bruce Tesch Columbus, TX 6T9
    19 24 Alton Fambro Elmendorf, TX 08
    20 4 Robby Minten LaCoste, TX 24R
    21 6 Johnny Torres San Antonio, TX 66
    22 11 Cody Leonard Sinton, TX 55
    23 10 Memphis Villarreal Corpus Christi, TX 30
    DNS Max Calles Mission, TX 148

    B Feature 1

    12 laps | 00:00:00

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 2 Broc Bowen Fannin, TX 56
    2 4 Paul White Waco, TX 96
    3 5 Tom Grothues San Antonio, TX 11
    4 3 Ryan Doyon LaCoste, TX 5R
    5 1 Chris Swenson Boerne, TX 30K
    6 9 Bruce Tesch Columbus, TX 6T9
    7 7 Brandon Brzozowski La Vernia, TX 104
    8 8 Alton Fambro Elmendorf, TX 08
    9 11 Austin Majek Corpus Christi, TX 137
    10 13 Mason Castaneda Orange Grove, TX 28M
    11 12 Robert Boyd McAllen, TX 2B
    12 6 Roland Rodriguez 12R
    13 10 Allen Torres San Antonio, TX 94

    Heat 1

    00:00:00

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 4 Gabe Tucker Carbon, TX 7
    2 1 Talon Minten Seguin, TX 2
    3 3 Cody Leonard Sinton, TX 55
    4 6 Marcus Mikulencak Corpus Christi, TX 03
    5 8 Chris Swenson Boerne, TX 30K
    6 2 Brandon Brzozowski La Vernia, TX 104
    7 7 Bruce Tesch Columbus, TX 6T9
    8 5 Mason Castaneda Orange Grove, TX 28M

    Heat 2

    00:00:00

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 2 Shane Hoefling Meyersville, TX 63
    2 1 Chase Laven Corpus Christi, TX 15
    3 4 Brian Rye Corpus Christi, TX 184
    4 6 Cody Beddoe Corpus Christi, TX 77
    5 7 Broc Bowen Fannin, TX 56
    6 3 Alton Fambro Elmendorf, TX 08
    7 5 Allen Torres San Antonio, TX 94

    Heat 3

    00:00:00

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 2 Jared Maupin College Station, TX BD2
    2 1 Robby Minten LaCoste, TX 24R
    3 4 Memphis Villarreal Corpus Christi, TX 30
    4 5 Max Calles Mission, TX 148
    5 6 Ryan Doyon LaCoste, TX 5R
    6 7 Tom Grothues San Antonio, TX 11
    7 3 Austin Majek Corpus Christi, TX 137

    Heat 4

    00:00:00

    Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
    1 4 Johnny Torres San Antonio, TX 66
    2 6 GW Egbert IV Salado, TX 717
    3 3 Jason Ingalls Longview, TX 9
    4 5 Kris Rye Corpus Christi, TX 4$
    5 2 Paul White Waco, TX 96
    6 7 Roland Rodriguez 12R
    7 1 Robert Boyd McAllen, TX 2B
    Print Friendly, PDF & Email

    Latest articles

    Previewing the Superstars Chasing the USA Nationals Title at Cedar Lake This Weekend

    WHO'S WHO: Star-Studded Field Ready to Chase Coveted USA Nationals Title This Weekend Best Drivers in the Country Head for Cedar Lake with Massive $250,000 Purse NEW...

    Jason Feger’s Dedication, Self-Made Nature Propels Him Forward

    BEHIND THE HUSTLE: Feger’s Dedication, Self-Made Nature Propels Him Forward in 2020 Illinois DIRTcar Late Model champ reflects on win at Highland, progress in career CONCORD,...

    Jacob Allen Turning Confidence Into Strong Performances

    POSITIVE MIND: Jacob Allen finds new groove in 2020 The Shark Racing driver will go for his first Ironman 55 win this weekend PEVELY, MO –...

    Three Tracks, States, and Weekends Equals Impressive August for Lucas Oil

    BATAVIA, OHIO (August 3, 2020) - The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series teams will return to racing for three huge weekends, at three...

    Related articles

    Print Friendly, PDF & Email