Home Race Track News Illinois Will Krup takes dominating Summit Modified Nationals win at Spoon River Speedway!

Will Krup takes dominating Summit Modified Nationals win at Spoon River Speedway!

Will Krup

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM THIS EVENT!

LEWISTOWN, IL – July 16, 2020 – Shakespeare & Co. have done it again. Will Krup cooked the field Thursday night at the Spoon River Speedway, leading all 25 laps of the Feature for a big $1,500 check and the second DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals victory of his career over Nick Hoffman and Josh Harris.

Simply put, Krup grabbed the lead on Lap 1 and flat-out never looked back. And it showed, as the JHA Motorsports #19 was never seriously challenged for the lead through 25 laps.

A bit further back in the field, two-time and defending champion Nick Hoffman started his long journey to the front of the field right away, advancing three positions on the opening lap to get his Hard Charger-winning run started.

Hoffman really started pushing the envelope in the closing laps, threading the needle in between Kenny Wallace and Josh Harris with four laps remaining to take third, and eventually second after winding it up on the outside of the track to get by Harris.

Krup and Hoffman crossed the finish line over 2.7 seconds apart – displaying the size of the lead Krup had built to that point. In Victory Lane, Krup was proud of the work he and his team had done recently to make the car better and will be preparing for Friday’s race at Farmer City Raceway.

Points leader coming into the weekend, 15-year-old Hunt Gossum, did not have the night be was looking for, as he suffered mechanical failures in the Last Chance Showdown, putting an end to his night. Meanwhile, 2012 tour champion Kenny Wallace stayed smooth through 25 laps and earned himself the best finish with the Summit Modifieds in 2020 – a fourth-place effort.

UP NEXT

The DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals action continues Friday night with a $1,500-to-win show at Farmer City Raceway in Farmer City, IL. Catch all the action LIVE on DIRTVision with your Fast Pass subscription!

Qualifying Flight-A

1. 292-Josh Allen, 14.585; 2. 22-Josh Harris, 14.589; 3. 96M-Mike McKinney, 14.663; 4. 59R-Jacob Rexing, 14.702; 5. 24-Zeke McKenzie, 14.705; 6. 45-Kyle Hammer, 14.752; 7. 77-Ray Bollinger, 14.768; 8. 3L-Jeff Leka, 14.787; 9. 11D-Brian Diveley, 14.833; 10. 7-Nick Hoffman, 14.833; 11. 18L-Michael Long, 14.862; 12. 35-David Stremme, 14.942; 13. 3-Mike Brooks, 14.997; 14. 11Z-Zane Oedewaldt, 15.002; 15. 22B-Ryan Blakeman, 15.215; 16. 3C-Dan Hahn, 15.972; 17. 23-Tim Carpenter, 16.047

Qualifying Flight-B
1. 25W-Allen Weisser, 14.552; 2. K19-Will Krup, 14.709; 3. 36-Kenny Wallace, 14.711; 4. 80-Rich Dawson, 14.727; 5. 99-Hunt Gossum, 14.75; 6. 31-Mark Anderson, 14.813; 7. 48-Casey Lappin, 14.902; 8. O5-Dave Wietholder, 14.989; 9. Z1-Zac Oedewaldt, 15.15; 10. 28B-Lucas Pace, 15.223; 11. 64-Dawson Cook, 15.225; 12. 81K-Mark Ross, 15.271; 13. 49-Zach Brandt, 15.312; 14. 4A-Mike Parsons, 15.4; 15. 26-Derick Tassart, 15.477; 16. T6-Tommy Sheppard, 15.498

Heat #1 – Flight (A) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 96M-Mike McKinney [2]; 2. 292-Josh Allen [1]; 3. 18L-Michael Long [6]; 4. 77-Ray Bollinger [4]; 5. 24-Zeke McKenzie [3]; 6. 22B-Ryan Blakeman [8]; 7. 11D-Brian Diveley [5]; 8. 3-Mike Brooks [7]; 9. 23-Tim Carpenter [9]

Heat #2 – Flight (A) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 22-Josh Harris [1]; 2. 59R-Jacob Rexing [2]; 3. 45-Kyle Hammer [3]; 4. 7-Nick Hoffman [5]; 5. 35-David Stremme [6]; 6. 3L-Jeff Leka [4]; 7. 11Z-Zane Oedewaldt [7]; 8. 3C-Dan Hahn [8]

Heat #3 – Flight (B) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 36-Kenny Wallace [2]; 2. 25W-Allen Weisser [1]; 3. Z1-Zac Oedewaldt [5]; 4. 48-Casey Lappin [4]; 5. 64-Dawson Cook [6]; 6. 49-Zach Brandt [7]; 7. 99-Hunt Gossum [3]; 8. 26-Derick Tassart [8]

Heat #4 – Flight (B) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. K19-Will Krup [1]; 2. 31-Mark Anderson [3]; 3. 80-Rich Dawson [2]; 4. T6-Tommy Sheppard [8]; 5. 81K-Mark Ross [6]; 6. 4A-Mike Parsons [7]; 7. 28B-Lucas Pace [5]; 8. O5-Dave Wietholder [4]

Last Chance Showdown #1 (8 Laps) – Top 1 Transfer
1. 3L-Jeff Leka [4][-]; 2. 35-David Stremme [2][-]; 3. 22B-Ryan Blakeman [3][-]; 4. 11D-Brian Diveley [5]; 5. 3-Mike Brooks [7]; 6. 11Z-Zane Oedewaldt [6]; 7. 3C-Dan Hahn [8]; 8. 24-Zeke McKenzie [1]; 9. 23-Tim Carpenter [9]

Last Chance Showdown #2 ( Laps)
1. 64-Dawson Cook [1][-]; 2. 28B-Lucas Pace [6][-]; 3. 49-Zach Brandt [3][-]; 4. 4A-Mike Parsons [4]; 5. 99-Hunt Gossum [5]; 6. 81K-Mark Ross [2]; 7. 26-Derick Tassart [7]; 8. O5-Dave Wietholder [8]

Feature (25 Laps)
1. K19-Will Krup [1]; 2. 7-Nick Hoffman [14]; 3. 22-Josh Harris [2]; 4. 36-Kenny Wallace [4]; 5. 25W-Allen Weisser [7]; 6. 292-Josh Allen [5]; 7. 77-Ray Bollinger [13]; 8. 80-Rich Dawson [12]; 9. 3L-Jeff Leka [17]; 10. T6-Tommy Sheppard [16]; 11. 3-Mike Brooks [21]; 12. 24-Zeke McKenzie [19]; 13. 64-Dawson Cook [18]; 14. 28B-Lucas Pace [23]; 15. 18L-Michael Long [9]; 16. Z1-Zac Oedewaldt [11]; 17. 31-Mark Anderson [8]; 18. 96M-Mike McKinney [3]; 19. 59R-Jacob Rexing [6]; 20. 35-David Stremme [20]; 21. 48-Casey Lappin [15]; 22. 22B-Ryan Blakeman [22]; 23. 45-Kyle Hammer [10]

KSE Hard Charger Award: 7-Nick Hoffman[+12]

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: