Home Open Wheel Modified News IMCA Modified & Sport Mod News Ethan Dotson takes Harris Clash win at Deer Creek Speedway!

Ethan Dotson takes Harris Clash win at Deer Creek Speedway!

Ethan Dotson – Photo by Zipps Photos

IMCA Modified

IMCA Harris Clash

A Feature 1

30 laps | 00:03:00.745

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA 175
2 9 Austin Arneson Fargo, ND 10
3 12 Tim Ward Chandler, AZ 4TW
4 18 Jake O’Neil Tucson, AZ 0
5 4 Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA 10C
6 5 Ethan Braaksma Newton, IA 111
7 6 Jeff Aikey Cedar Falls, IA 77
8 17 Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA 26J
9 3 Dylan Thornton Santa Maria, CA 38T
10 10 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT
11 15 Richie Gustin Gilman, IA 19G
12 Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA 3
13 23 Billy Kendall III Baxter, MN 9
14 24 Toby Patchen Isanti, MN 25
15 11 Jake McBirnie Boone, IA 82
16 19 Tanner Black Otis, KS 44T
17 7 Jesse Rogotzke Sanborn, MN XXX
18 22 Kylie Kath Claremont, MN 83
19 2 Cody Knecht Whittemore, IA 49K
20 8 Cole Anderson Northfield, MN 97
21 14 Kollin Hibdon Pahrump, NV 48K
22 13 Dalton Magers Redwood Falls, MN M8
23 16 Corey Dripps Reinbeck, IA 31
24 21 Nick Meyer Whittemore, IA 2
25 20 Brad Hartigan Dickinson, ND 87H

B Feature 1

10 laps | 00:03:00.745

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 3 Dalton Magers Redwood Falls, MN M8
2 2 Tanner Black Otis, KS 44T
3 5 Justin O’Brien West Union, IA 12J
4 9 Brandon Schmitt Beaver Dam, WI 20
5 11 Nate Hughes Webster City, IA 41
6 1 Rob Charapata Green Bay, WI 333
7 6 Jeff James Stanton, IA 71
8 8 Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL 03B
9 10 Mark Noble Blooming Prairie, MN 74
10 7 Randy Brown Fresno, CA 16B
11 4 Dave Zeitler Luxemburg, WI Z84
12 13 Bart Taylor Sheridan, WY 369
13 12 Robert Avery Des Moines, IA 24X

B Feature 2

10 laps | 00:06:21.438

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Kollin Hibdon Pahrump, NV 48K
2 1 Brad Hartigan Dickinson, ND 87H
3 4 Mike Mashl Depere, WI 05M
4 8 Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD 6
5 10 Ronn Lauritzen La Porte City, IA 10K
6 7 Kelsie Foley Tucson, AZ 44K
7 3 Zach Dockter Norwich, ND 6Z
8 9 Matt Bonine Onawa, IA 14B
9 13 Tim Watts Beloit, KS 11W
10 11 Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA 777
11 12 Zack Rawlins Kellogg, IA 2Z
12 5 Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA 3
13 6 Kyle Brown Madrid, IA 21K

B Feature 3

10 laps | 00:06:33.249

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 3 Richie Gustin Gilman, IA 19G
2 1 Nick Meyer Whittemore, IA 2
3 6 Tyler Droste Waterloo, IA 32
4 4 Dan Menk Franklin, MN 19M
5 7 Chad Clancy Polo, MO 21C
6 5 Mat Hollerich Good Thunder, MN 49
7 10 Sam Wieben Dysart, IA 198
8 9 Erick Thiesse Brainerd, MN 15T
9 13 David Brown Kellogg, IA 21D
10 12 Stacey Mills Webb, IA 10E
11 11 Tommy Belmer Evansdale, IA 43B
12 2 Jeremy Mills Clear Lake, IA 10M
13 8 Jared Van Deest Holland, IA 80J

B Feature 4

10 laps | 00:07:27.121

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 8 Corey Dripps Reinbeck, IA 31
2 1 Kylie Kath Claremont, MN 83
3 4 Paul Nagle Nevada, IA 05
4 11 Aaron Johnson Brainerd, MN 442
5 2 Aaron Benson Clear Lake, IA 24
6 12 Garett Wilson Carlisle, IA 3W
7 10 Alan Bohlman Cambridge, MN 22
8 3 Travis Hatcher Honey Creek, IA 13H
9 9 Clint Wendel Mason City, IA 75
10 7 John Burrow Denver, CO 28
11 5 Matthew Meinecke Jamaica, IA 5M
12 6 Jayden Larson Mankato, MN 36K

B Feature 5

10 laps | 00:02:59.165

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA 26J
2 1 Billy Kendall III Baxter, MN 9
3 4 Lance Mari El Centro, CA 19SB
4 6 Cody Laney Torrance, CA 5L
5 7 Austin Paul Newton, IA A5
6 3 Jaxon Saathoff Beatrice, NE 96
7 10 Jerad Thelen Minot, ND 65
8 5 Chad Porter Madison Lake, MN 12
9 8 Nicholas Carpenter Leavenworth, KS 33
10 9 Devon Schlumbohm Sioux Falls, SD 00
11 11 Tony Snyder Dunkerton, IA 98
12 12 Todd Stinehart Waseca, MN 7S

B Feature 6

10 laps | 00:02:55.321

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Jake O’Neil Tucson, AZ 0
2 6 Toby Patchen Isanti, MN 25
3 4 Clint Hatlestad Glencoe, MN 74C
4 7 Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA 99
5 11 Jesse Skalicky Fargo, ND 3S
6 5 Austin Kuehl Cave Creek, AZ 77X
7 9 Josh Ruby Lakota, IA 30
8 8 Brandon Banks Washington, IA 22B
9 10 Cole Denner New Hampton, IA 02
10 2 Jacob Murray Hartford, IA 48J
11 12 Rod McDonald Manchester, IA 49M
12 3 Andy Kleczka Green Bay, WI 121

Heat 1

8 laps | 00:02:32

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Cody Knecht Whittemore, IA 49K
2 4 Rob Charapata Green Bay, WI 333
3 7 Dalton Magers Redwood Falls, MN M8
4 3 Justin O’Brien West Union, IA 12J
5 6 Randy Brown Fresno, CA 16B
6 5 Brandon Schmitt Beaver Dam, WI 20
7 8 Nate Hughes Webster City, IA 41
8 1 Bart Taylor Sheridan, WY 369

Heat 2

8 laps | 00:02:49

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 3 Cole Anderson Northfield, MN 97
2 7 Brad Hartigan Dickinson, ND 87H
3 1 Zach Dockter Norwich, ND 6Z
4 6 Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA 3
5 2 Kelsie Foley Tucson, AZ 44K
6 5 Matt Bonine Onawa, IA 14B
7 4 Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA 777
8 8 Tim Watts Beloit, KS 11W

Heat 3

8 laps | 00:08:43

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 4 Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA 10C
2 7 Nick Meyer Whittemore, IA 2
3 6 Richie Gustin Gilman, IA 19G
4 1 Mat Hollerich Good Thunder, MN 49
5 5 Chad Clancy Polo, MO 21C
6 3 Erick Thiesse Brainerd, MN 15T
7 8 Tommy Belmer Evansdale, IA 43B
8 2 David Brown Kellogg, IA 21D

Heat 4

8 laps | 00:02:22

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Jeff Aikey Cedar Falls, IA 77
2 4 Kylie Kath Claremont, MN 83
3 2 Travis Hatcher Honey Creek, IA 13H
4 7 Matthew Meinecke Jamaica, IA 5M
5 6 John Burrow Denver, CO 28
6 5 Clint Wendel Mason City, IA 75
7 3 Aaron Johnson Brainerd, MN 442

Heat 5

8 laps | 00:02:26

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Dylan Thornton Santa Maria, CA 38T
2 4 Billy Kendall III Baxter, MN 9
3 5 Jaxon Saathoff Beatrice, NE 96
4 3 Chad Porter Madison Lake, MN 12
5 7 Austin Paul Newton, IA A5
6 1 Devon Schlumbohm Sioux Falls, SD 00
7 6 Tony Snyder Dunkerton, IA 98

Heat 6

8 laps | 00:02:21

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 4 Tim Ward Chandler, AZ 4TW
2 6 Jake O’Neil Tucson, AZ 0
3 1 Andy Kleczka Green Bay, WI 121
4 3 Austin Kuehl Cave Creek, AZ 77X
5 5 Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA 99
6 2 Josh Ruby Lakota, IA 30
7 7 Jesse Skalicky Fargo, ND 3S

Heat 7

8 laps | 00:02:25

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Austin Arneson Fargo, ND 10
2 2 Tanner Black Otis, KS 44T
3 3 Dave Zeitler Luxemburg, WI Z84
4 5 Jeff James Stanton, IA 71
5 4 Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL 03B
6 7 Mark Noble Blooming Prairie, MN 74
7 6 Robert Avery Des Moines, IA 24X

Heat 8

8 laps | 00:02:24

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 3 Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA 175
2 2 Kollin Hibdon Pahrump, NV 48K
3 7 Mike Mashl Depere, WI 05M
4 1 Kyle Brown Madrid, IA 21K
5 4 Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD 6
6 6 Ronn Lauritzen La Porte City, IA 10K
7 5 Zack Rawlins Kellogg, IA 2Z

Heat 9

8 laps | 00:02:28

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Jesse Rogotzke Sanborn, MN XXX
2 1 Jeremy Mills Clear Lake, IA 10M
3 3 Dan Menk Franklin, MN 19M
4 4 Tyler Droste Waterloo, IA 32
5 6 Jared Van Deest Holland, IA 80J
6 7 Sam Wieben Dysart, IA 198
7 5 Stacey Mills Webb, IA 10E

Heat 10

8 laps | 00:02:13

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA 20RT
2 7 Aaron Benson Clear Lake, IA 24
3 5 Paul Nagle Nevada, IA 05
4 1 Jayden Larson Mankato, MN 36K
5 6 Corey Dripps Reinbeck, IA 31
6 4 Alan Bohlman Cambridge, MN 22
7 3 Garett Wilson Carlisle, IA 3W

Heat 11

8 laps | 00:02:37

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Jake McBirnie Boone, IA 82
2 4 Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA 26J
3 5 Lance Mari El Centro, CA 19SB
4 6 Cody Laney Torrance, CA 5L
5 2 Nicholas Carpenter Leavenworth, KS 33
6 7 Jerad Thelen Minot, ND 65
7 3 Todd Stinehart Waseca, MN 7S

Heat 12

8 laps | 00:02:37

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Ethan Braaksma Newton, IA 111
2 3 Jacob Murray Hartford, IA 48J
3 7 Clint Hatlestad Glencoe, MN 74C
4 6 Toby Patchen Isanti, MN 25
5 4 Brandon Banks Washington, IA 22B
6 1 Cole Denner New Hampton, IA 02
7 5 Rod McDonald Manchester, IA 49M

Champions Race

10 laps | 00:03:00.695

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA 10C
2 3 Austin Arneson Fargo, ND 10
3 5 Richie Gustin Gilman, IA 19G
4 6 Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA 175
5 8 Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA 3
6 11 Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA 26J
7 7 Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA 99
8 2 Jake McBirnie Boone, IA 82
9 10 Jared Van Deest Holland, IA 80J
10 9 Jacob Murray Hartford, IA 48J
11 4 Mark Noble Blooming Prairie, MN 74

 

Cody Thompson – Photo by Zipps Photos

IMCA Northern SportMod

A Feature 1

20 laps | 00:15:20.461

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA 25
2 4 Jake Sachau Manning, IA 14
3 1 Brayton Carter Oskaloosa, IA 1
4 3 Colby Fett Algona, IA 00
5 7 Jim Horejsi Marshall, MN 21
6 14 Johnathon Logue Logansport, IA 69JR
7 6 Dylan VanWyk Oskaloosa, IA 17X
8 5 Gabe Zellner 88Z
9 19 Lance Borgman Beatrice, NE 76
10 23 Austen Becerra Carthage, IL 22
11 18 Cam Reimers Ogden, IA 21R
12 22 Logan Anderson Oskaloosa, IA 53
13 17 Shane Paris Muscatine, IA 17P
14 9 Josh Appel Mason City, IA 65JX
15 10 Tyler Soppe Sherrill, IA 3T
16 16 Austin Kaplan Collins, IA 146
17 24 Ben Stockton Kansas City, MO 33S
18 11 Jayden Schmidt Seymour, WI 24
19 8 Brian Kauffman Reinbeck, IA K9
20 12 Eric Larson Madison Lake, MN 7L
21 20 Justin Klynsma Hospers, IA 1S
22 21 Tyler Watts Beloit, KS 77W
23 15 Chad Shaw Trimble, MO 93
24 13 Joe Docekal Dysart, IA 12D

B Feature 1

10 laps | 00:03:10.604

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 3 Shane Paris Muscatine, IA 17P
2 1 Tyler Watts Beloit, KS 77W
3 2 Austin Schrage Cresco, IA 14X
4 5 Brian Schrage Cresco, IA 14S
5 4 Zach Davis Lonsdale, MN 1Z
6 6 Izac Mallicoat Boone, IA 11
7 8 Kaylin Lopez Chowchilla, CA 16
8 9 Carter VanDenBerg Oskaloosa, IA 7V
9 12 Jared Boumeester Waseca, MN 81J
10 11 Luke Krogh Dickinson, ND 47K
11 7 Kyle Bentley Fairbank, IA 35
12 13 Ariel Mueller Princeton, MN 2M
13 10 Bill Wegner Armstrong, IA 79W

B Feature 2

10 laps | 00:03:04.762

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Cam Reimers Ogden, IA 21R
2 11 Logan Anderson Oskaloosa, IA 53
3 3 Nate Whitehurst Mason City, IA 49
4 6 Chad Ryerson Wellsburg, IA 25R
5 1 Zach Wisch Arlington, MN 007
6 4 Trey Herrig Peterson, IA 43
7 8 Andy Klosterman Cecil, WI 28
8 5 Dallas Nutt Armstrong, IA 15D
9 7 Joshua Moulton Rush City, MN 65J
10 10 Jake Hagemann Fort Ripley, MN 33
11 12 Derek Fehling Beaver Dam, WI 25X
12 13 Colton Nelson Osceola, IA 93N
13 9 Douglas Hilkemann Wynot, NE 21H

B Feature 3

10 laps | 00:07:18.937

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Lance Borgman Beatrice, NE 76
2 4 Austen Becerra Carthage, IL 22
3 2 Adam Bohlman Hinckley, MN 25B
4 3 Chris VanMil Barnesville, MN 40
5 6 Jason Doyle Marion, IA 40J
6 13 Cole Suckow Cresco, IA 75
7 5 Cory Pestotnik Boone, IA 62
8 7 Dan Paplow Dundee, MN 25P
9 10 Jake Kubik Stuart, NE 93S
10 8 Randy Winter Winnebago, MN 3W
11 11 Mike Kennedy Madison Lake, MN 22K
12 12 Robb Nutt Armstrong, IA 15R
13 9 Christian Sylvester Webb, IA 12

B Feature 4

10 laps | 00:01:49.040

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Justin Klynsma Hospers, IA 1S
2 2 Ben Stockton Kansas City, MO 33S
3 6 Vern Jackson Waterloo, IA 64
4 11 Tyler Sobiesczyk Shawano, WI 27
5 3 Nate Chodur Lake Mills, IA 88
6 12 Jeff Carter Mapleton, MN 2J
7 5 Rich Pavlicek Casselton, ND 17
8 7 Jacob Zellner New Frankin, WI 89
9 10 Tim Bergerson Eagle Lake, MN 5
10 13 Joseph Luethje Nevada, IA 33J
11 4 Charlie Stevens Algona, IA 81
12 8 Geoff Jeche Juneau, WI 16J
13 9 Dan Brockert Grandview, IA 30

Heat 1

8 laps | 00:02:33.982

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Colby Fett Algona, IA 00
2 3 Tyler Soppe Sherrill, IA 3T
3 5 Tyler Watts Beloit, KS 77W
4 6 Shane Paris Muscatine, IA 17P
5 4 Brian Schrage Cresco, IA 14S
6 9 Kyle Bentley Fairbank, IA 35
7 8 Carter VanDenBerg Oskaloosa, IA 7V
8 2 Luke Krogh Dickinson, ND 47K
9 7 Ariel Mueller Princeton, MN 2M

Heat 2

8 laps | 00:02:35.433

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 4 Gabe Zellner 88Z
2 2 Eric Larson Madison Lake, MN 7L
3 3 Zach Wisch Arlington, MN 007
4 6 Nate Whitehurst Mason City, IA 49
5 7 Dallas Nutt Armstrong, IA 15D
6 5 Joshua Moulton Rush City, MN 65J
7 9 Douglas Hilkemann Wynot, NE 21H
8 8 Logan Anderson Oskaloosa, IA 53
DQ 1 Colton Nelson Osceola, IA 93N

Heat 3

8 laps | 00:02:26.584

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Jake Sachau Manning, IA 14
2 1 Joe Docekal Dysart, IA 12D
3 6 Lance Borgman Beatrice, NE 76
4 3 Chris VanMil Barnesville, MN 40
5 9 Cory Pestotnik Boone, IA 62
6 8 Dan Paplow Dundee, MN 25P
7 4 Christian Sylvester Webb, IA 12
8 7 Mike Kennedy Madison Lake, MN 22K
DQ 5 Cole Suckow Cresco, IA 75

Heat 4

8 laps | 00:03:33.115

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 6 Dylan VanWyk Oskaloosa, IA 17X
2 7 Johnathon Logue Logansport, IA 69JR
3 2 Justin Klynsma Hospers, IA 1S
4 1 Nate Chodur Lake Mills, IA 88
5 8 Rich Pavlicek Casselton, ND 17
6 9 Jacob Zellner New Frankin, WI 89
7 4 Dan Brockert Grandview, IA 30
8 5 Tyler Sobiesczyk Shawano, WI 27
9 3 Joseph Luethje Nevada, IA 33J

Heat 5

8 laps | 00:05:44.024

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Brian Kauffman Reinbeck, IA K9
2 2 Chad Shaw Trimble, MO 93
3 5 Austin Schrage Cresco, IA 14X
4 8 Zach Davis Lonsdale, MN 1Z
5 6 Izac Mallicoat Boone, IA 11
6 3 Kaylin Lopez Chowchilla, CA 16
7 4 Bill Wegner Armstrong, IA 79W
8 7 Jared Boumeester Waseca, MN 81J

Heat 6

8 laps | 00:02:29.690

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA 25
2 3 Josh Appel Mason City, IA 65JX
3 4 Cam Reimers Ogden, IA 21R
4 1 Trey Herrig Peterson, IA 43
5 7 Chad Ryerson Wellsburg, IA 25R
6 8 Andy Klosterman Cecil, WI 28
7 6 Jake Hagemann Fort Ripley, MN 33
8 5 Derek Fehling Beaver Dam, WI 25X

Heat 7

8 laps | 00:02:22.800

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Brayton Carter Oskaloosa, IA 1
2 2 Austin Kaplan Collins, IA 146
3 3 Adam Bohlman Hinckley, MN 25B
4 7 Austen Becerra Carthage, IL 22
5 6 Jason Doyle Marion, IA 40J
6 4 Randy Winter Winnebago, MN 3W
7 5 Jake Kubik Stuart, NE 93S
8 8 Robb Nutt Armstrong, IA 15R

Heat 8

8 laps | 00:03:27.076

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Jim Horejsi Marshall, MN 21
2 4 Jayden Schmidt Seymour, WI 24
3 2 Ben Stockton Kansas City, MO 33S
4 8 Charlie Stevens Algona, IA 81
5 6 Vern Jackson Waterloo, IA 64
6 3 Geoff Jeche Juneau, WI 16J
7 5 Tim Bergerson Eagle Lake, MN 5
8 7 Jeff Carter Mapleton, MN 2J
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Springfield Raceway Results – 9/20/20

USRA B-MODS A FEATURE 1 Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/- 1 3 66 Ryan Gillmore Springfield, MO 2 2 6 8 Dillon McCowan Urbana, MO 4 3 4 21 Jackie Dalton Carthage, MO 1 4 20 13 Scott Crigler Alton, MO 16 5 5 9 Sam Petty Marshfield, MO - 6 1 57 Keith Pratt Ash Grove, MO -5 7 17 10P Dayton Pursley Hermitage, MO 10 8 7 68 Ricky Watkins Brookline, MO -1 9 13 21X Justin Rigel Thayer, MO 4 10 16 64 John...

Randolph County Raceway Results – 9/20/20

B MODIFIEDS A FEATURE 1 Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/- 1 4 22C Cole Campbell Mexico, MO 3 2 18 53 Logan Anderson Eddyville, IA 16 3 3 7 Terry Schultz Sedalia, MO - 4 5 7V Carter VanDenBerg Oskaloosa, IA 1 5 12 01 Brayton Carter Oskaloosa, IA 7 6 19 57 Austen Becerra Carthage, IL 13 7 13 59 Jamie Aleshire Moberly, MO 6 8 17 0 Dakota Girard Moberly, MO 9 9 8 155 Terry Wilson Bowling Green, MO -1 10 15 17 Mike...

Mike Harrison, Dan Bimson, Terry McCann, Kurt Westerfield & David Lauriston take Tri-City Speedway wins!

MODIFIEDS A FEATURE 1 Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/- 1 4 24H Mike Harrison Highland, IL 3 2 1 96M Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL -1 3 5 1A Steve Meyer Jr Stanton, IL 2 4 2 59R Jacob Rexing Brighton, IL -2 5 8 0 Tim Hancock Sr Mount Olive, IL 3 6 6 117 Mark Enk St. Ann, MO - 7 7 3W B.J. Deal Brownstown, IL - 8 9 A1 Gary Bentley St. Charles,...

Garrett Alberson takes $10,000 win at Sycamore Speedway

2020 Sycamore Speedway Saturday Results Date: 19-Sep-20   Ump Late Models # Name Town Time Fast Time: 33 Tim Manville Highland 14.054 Heat 1: 25 Jason Feger Bloomington Heat 2: 3m Dale Markham Maple Park Heat 3: 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso Feature: 1st: 59 Garrett Alberson Dubuque, IA 2nd: 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso 3rd: 25 Jason Feger Bloomington 4th: 28 Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville 5th: 74 Mitch...

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: